Titles starting with C from Reading Cat Books
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Reading Cat Books (titles starting with C) (x) remove
Bookseller: Reading Cat Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 305
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next
| 1) |
Cabinet-Making for Beginners
|
|
|
New York: Sterling Publishing Co., Inc, 1979. First Thus. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket - As Issued. Non-fiction. First published 1947-Revised and reprinted 1979. Illustrated wraps are bumped and a bit worn on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; price labels on front and back; spine is not wrinkled. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are clear and unmarked. 128 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($18.83)
|
|
| 2) |
Cacti-the Illustrated Dictionary
|
|
|
London, England: Blandford, 1991. First Published. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. First Published 1991. Dust jacket is slightly rubbed on the edges and corners; slight shelf wear. Boards are blue with gold print on the spine; edges and corners a bit worn. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are clear and unmarked. 223 pages. ... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Botany Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $120.00
($112.97)
|
|
| 3) |
Cadillac Jukebox
|
|
|
Thirty years after the murder of a civil rights leader, a Louisiana man, Aaron Crown, is convicted of the crime. Crown assert... read more
New York: Hyperion, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Mystery. Dust jacket is slightly bumped on the edges, corners and top and bottom of spine; NOT price clipped; top edge is slightly soiled; a bit of shelf wear and a couple of minor gouges. Boards are brown/gold with black cloth half binding and gold print on the spine; spine seems slightly stained; corners and top and bottom of spine are veny lightly bumped. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are clear and unmarked. 297 pages. 8vo - over 7&fra... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $35.00
($32.95)
|
|
| 4) |
Cake and Frosting Mix Cookbook
|
|
|
New York: Golden Press, 1966. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Golden, Alice. C4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. . First Printing. Illustrated boards are bumped and quite worn on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; very soiled on the edges. Spiral metal binding is good; spirals are rusting slightly leaving dark marks on the inside of the covers. Page edges are browning and some evidence of water damage to bottoms; otherwise pages are clear and unmarked. 144 pages. No Jacket - As I... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $35.00
($32.95)
|
|
| 5) |
Calgary Heart of the West
|
|
|
Banff, Alberta: Altitude Publishing Ltd, 1986. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Non-fiction. Dust jacket is bumped and worn on the corners and top and bottom of spine; browned on the edges; bottom corner of back flap is bent. Boards are dark blue cloth with gold print on the spine and front; corners are bumped. Binding is clean and tight. Ffep has been ripped out; otherwise pages are clear and unmarked. 96 pages. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.12)
|
|
| 6) |
Calico Bush
|
|
|
New York: The MacMillan Company, 1966. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Lewis, Allen. Juvenile. Second Printing. Dust jacket is bumped and worn on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; NOT price clipped. Boards are blue cloth with dark blue print on the spine; flowers blind stamped across front; corners and top and bottom of spine bumped and worn. Name, in pen, on ffep; otherwise pages are clear and unmarked. 201 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($28.24)
|
|
| 7) |
The Call of the Canyon
|
|
|
Roslyn, New York: Walter J. Black, Inc. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Western. Publication date of this issue unknown. Boards are red and cream with gilt print in red and blue box on spine; spine is darkened and appears soiled with wear to title. Corners are slightly bumped. Binding is clean and tight. Previous owner's name, in pen, on ffep; pencil marks inside back cover. Top edges of pages dyed blue. Pages are clear and unmarked; appears unread. 291 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾&q... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.54)
|
|
| 8) |
The Call of the Cumberlands
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1913. First edition. Hardcover. Good. Duer, Douglas. 12mo: over 6 3/4" - 7 3/4" tall. NOT Photoplay edition. Boards are green with dark green print on the spine; spine is faded and foxed; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine bumped and worn; pasted on full size illustration on front is worn; shelf wear and soiling. Binding is good. Name and date (1915) in pen inside front boards; pages have brown spots but are generally clear. 348 pages. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $35.00
($32.95)
|
|
| 9) |
The Camera Never Lies
|
|
|
London, England: Bloomsbury Books, 1992. Hardcover. Good. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Illustrated boards are bumped and quite worn on the corners, edges and spine; remains of sticky label on front. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are clear and unmarked. 119 pages. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.12)
|
|
| 10) |
Camera, Woman
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario: Coach House Books, 2000. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Card wraps are clean and shiny; very slight amount of shelf wear; no creases. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are clear and unmarked. Looks unread. 71 pages. No Jacket - As Issued ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $17.00
($16.00)
|
|
| 11) |
Camp Fires of the Wolf Patrol
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: M. A. Donohue & Company, Circa 1927. Hardcover. Good. 12mo: over 6 3/4" - 7 3/4" tall. Also contains shorter writings on "What It Means to Be a Scout", "Wild Animals of the United States" and several other titles. Boards are dark burgendy cloth with black print and designs on the spine and front; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine quite bumped and worn; evidence of light damp damage on top back; soiled and stained. Binding is still OK although some... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.12)
|
|
| 12) |
Camp of the Owls
|
|
|
Hantsport, N. S: Lancelot Press, 1990. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket - As Issued. Mitcham, Peter. Non-fiction. "Sporting sketches and tales of Indians". Covers have bent, bumped and worn corners, has a 1" by 1" scrape on top centre front; spine has "reading wrinkles"; otherwise clean. Binding is clean and tight; a few pages have corners bent; otherwise are clear and unmarked. 97 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.12)
|
|
| 13) |
Campaigning With Grant
|
|
|
New York: SMITHMARK Publishers Inc, 1994. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. History. Dust jacket is slightly bumped and rubbed on the edges, corners and top and bottom of spine; remains of sticky label on top front. Boards are dark blue with gold print on the spine; corners very slightly bumped. Binding is clean and tight. Page edges are slightly soiled; pages are browning on the edges but otherwise clear and unmarked. 546 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $50.00
($47.07)
|
|
| 14) |
Campfire Girls' Lake Camp
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois: M. A. Donohue & Company, 1918. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Juvenile. Boards are blue cloth with red and black print and illustrations on the spine and fornt; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine bumped and worn; bits of the dust jacket are stuck to the top of front and back boards; spine is darkened; a few stains. Front hinge is broken at title page but back hinge is OK so book is still in one piece. Top page edges are browned and stained; pencil marks inside back cover; what ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $12.00
($11.30)
|
|
| 15) |
The Campfire Girls in the Maine Woods
|
|
|
New York: A. L. Burt Company, 1916. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Juvenile. Boards are tan cloth with dark green, red, black and grey on the illustrated spine and front; corners and top and bottom of spine bumped and worn; somewhat soiled and stained. Front hinge is broken but back hinge is still OK so the book is in one piece. Writing, in pen, on bep; pages are browning, especially on the edges, but otherwise clear. 236 pages plus ads. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.12)
|
|
| 16) |
Campobello: The Outer Island
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario: Clarke, Irwin & Company Ltd., 1975. Probable First Edition - Complete Number Line from 1 to 5.. Hardcover. Good+/good. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Dust jacket is bumped and worn on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; several small closed tears on edges; edges and spine browned and soiled; shelf worn. Boards are black cloth with gold print on the spine; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine lightly bumped and lightly worn. Binding is clean and tight. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($18.83)
|
|
| 17) |
Campobello: the Outer Island
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario: Stoddart Publishing Co., Ltd., 1993. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Card wraps are bumped and a bit worn on the corners and top and bottom of spine; price sticker on front; very slightly soiled. Binding is clean and tight. Prices, in pencil, on half title page; otherwise pages are clear and unmarked. 132 pages. No Jacket - As Issued ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($18.83)
|
|
| 18) |
Can I Know God?
|
|
|
New York: Abingdon Press, 1960. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Religious. Dust jacket bumped, worn and chipped on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; 1" closed tear at top back of spine; NOT price clipped; browned and foxed on the inside, especially spine. Boards are blue with dark blue half binding and gold print on the spine; corners and top and bottom of spine bumped and slightly worn; stains and faded edges on both front and back. Binding is clean and tight. Back and front end papers and insi... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.12)
|
|
| 19) |
Canada A Natural History
|
|
|
Markham, Ontario: Viking Studio Books, 1988. First published. Hardcover. Good +/None. 4to:over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. Boards are green cloth with gold print on the spine and with title blind stamped on the front; corners are lightly bumped; staining and scarring. Binding is clean and tight. Red lable stuck on ffep; "From the Library" stamp on sfep; otherwise pages are clear and unmarked. Very large and heavy book. 199 pages. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($28.24)
|
|
| 20) |
Canada: A Political and Social History
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1960. Reprint. Hardcover. Good. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Boards are gold with brown cloth half binding and gold print on the spine; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine are bumped and somewhat worn; quite shelf worn; stained and soiled. Binding is clean and tight. Page edges and a few pages are browned; price, in pencil, on ffep; underlining and marks, in pencil, in text; otherwise pages are clear. 619 pages. No dust-jacket. Textbook... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $10.00
($9.41)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (21)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)$5-10 (35)
$10-25 (185)
$25-50 (65)
$50-100 (14)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (246)Paperback (57)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (74)With dust jacket (190)
Signed (2)
With photos (7)
Filter by country:
Canada (305)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



