Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with C from Lone Buck Books

Bookseller: Lone Buck Books (titles starting with C) (x) remove

Bookseller: Lone Buck Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 288
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next
1) C. D. Howe, a biography
Robert Bothwell

mcClelland and Stewart, 1979. Hardcover. Good. Book is in good condition. Cover has moderate shelf, edge and corner wear. Dust jacket has some edge wear and light chipping. Edges have some soiling. Pages are unmarked. Binding is tight.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $13.85
2) C Programming for the Absolute Beginner (For the Absolute Beginner (Series).)
Michael Vine

C Programming for the Absolute Beginner (For the Absolute Beginner (Series).)
Stock photo.
Course Technology PTR, 2002-09-09. Paperback. Acceptable. PLEASE READ!! Ex-Library copy with NO CD. Has usual library markings including edge stamps. Book is in fair condition. Cover has heavy edge, shelf, and corner wear. Corners are worn and chipped. Pages have some highlighting and writing. Binding is solid. This is a readers copy and priced as such!Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $49.92
3) CAD for Fashion Design
Renee Weiss Chase

CAD for Fashion Design
Stock photo.
Prentice Hall, 1997-01-03. Paperback. Acceptable. DOES NOT INCLUDE DATA DISK! Book is in good condition. Cover has moderate shelf, edge and corner wear. Some pages have highlighting. Has name written on edge. Back cover has some creases. Binding is tight.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $27.11
4) CAN System Engineering: From Theory to Practical Applications
Wolfhard Lawrenz

Springer, 2007-09-19. Hardcover. VG/None. CD included in sealed pouch. Book is in excellent condition. Cover has minor shelf, corner, and edge wear. Pages are clean and binding is tight. Corner is bumped.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $100.67
5) THE CAPRI LETTERS
Mario. Soldati

Hamish Hamilton, 1955. Hardcover. G/None. Hamish Hamilton 1955 Hardcover / No dust jacket. Book is in good condition. Maroon cloth over board covers have minor edge, shelf, and corner rubbing. Spine is clean with a couple of small cloth tears from a cats claw. Gilt is bright. Outer edge and corners have been bumped. Pages are unmarked with some light foxing. One page has a small corner chip. Binding is tight. A nice solid reading copy.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.92
6) THE CASE OF THE FUGITIVE NURSE
Erle Stanley Gardner

Walter J. Black, Inc, 1954-01-01. Hardcover. Acceptable. 1954 Walter Black Hardcover with poor dust jacket. Book is in fair condition. Tan boards have moderate edge and corner wear. Covers have some damp stains on the top corners. Dust jacket is in poor condition with heavy edge and corner wear including chips with loss and tears. Jacket has damp stains along the edges. FFE has a name and address on it. Pages are clean with moderate edge tone and minor foxing. Outer edges have some stains. Binding is sol... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.99
7) CATERPILLAR: NO. 13 [OCTOBER 1970]
Ed. Clayton Eshleman

Caterpillar, 1970. Paperback. VG-/None. 1970 Caterpillar Paperback. Book is in good condition. Covers have minor edge, shelf, and corner rubbing. Jackets show some surface rubbing. Corner has been bumped. Pages are clean and binding is tight.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $13.92
8) A CHILD'S NIGHT DREAM
Oliver Stone

New York, NY, U.S.A.: NY, St. Martin's, 1997, 1997. Hardcover. G /None. 1997 St. Martins Press 1st edition (stated) 1st printing (full number line) hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in excellent condition. Gray boards have minimal edge and corner wear. Spine is clean with bright gilt. Dust jacket is in great condition with minimal edge and corner rubbing. Pages are clean and binding is tight. A beautiful copy.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
9) CHING - LI And The DRAGONS
Alice Woodbury & Ward, Lynd. Howard

Junior Literary Guild,, 1931-01-01. Hardcover. G/None. 1931 Junior Literary Guild Printed November 1931 Hardcover / no dust jacket. Book is in great condition. Blue cloth over board covers have minor edge and corner wear. Spine is lightly darkened. Cover gilt is rubbed but still moderately bright. Pages are clean with minor age tone. Artwork is very bright and quite beautiful. Binding is solid. A nice clean copy.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $19.92
10) CHIPS OFF THE OLD BENCHLEY
Robert Benchley

Harper & Brothers, 1949-01-01. Hardcover. Good. 1949 Harper & Bros. Hardcover / no dust jacket. Book is in good condition. Cover has moderate shelf, edge and corner wear. Pages are clean with some age tone. Binding is tight.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $4.40
11) CHRISTIANITY AS MYSTICAL FACT; AND THE MYSTERIES OF ANTIQUITY
STEINER DR. RUDOLF

G P PUTNAMS\'S SONS, 1914. Hardcover. G+/None. 1914 (undated) Putnam - Anthroposophic Press Hardcover / no dust jacket. Book is in good condition. Blue cloth over board covers have minor edge and corner rubbing. Cloth has a few spots on it. Gilt is bright. Pages are clean with minor foxing. Bottom of text block has a small insect hole that does not affect text. Binding is solid. Book is undated but bibliography states this edition was published in 1914. Spine says Putnam and title page says Anthropo... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $79.92
12) The CISSP and CAP Prep Guide: Platinum Edition (Quantity available: 2)
Ronald L. Krutz; Russell Dean Vines

The CISSP and CAP Prep Guide: Platinum Edition
Stock photo.
Wiley, 2006-11-06. Hardcover. Very Good. Includes CD-ROM with unbroken seal. Book is in great condition. Cover has minor shelf, corner, and edge wear. Cover has a scrape on it. Has a small nick on the spine. Pages are clean and binding is tight.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $34.06
13) CLASSICAL GODS AND HEROES:MYTHS AS TOLD BY THE ANCIENT AUTHORS
Rhoda A. Hendricks

Morrow/Quill, 1978. Paperback. Good. Book is in good condition. Cover has moderate shelf, edge and corner wear. Top and outer edge has minor foxing. Half title page has a name on it. Pages are clean. Binding is tight with a slight spine tilt.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.99
14) COLLECTED TALES OF E. M. FORSTER
E. M. FORSTER

ALFRED A. KNOPF, 1947. Hardcover. G+/None. 1947 Knopf Hardcover / no dust jacket. Second printing. Book is in good condition. Blue cloth over board covers have minor age and corner wear. Bottom corner is bumped. Spine has minor rubbing with dulled gilt. Pages are clean with minor age tone. Bottom outer edge has a small stain. Top edge is dyed red. Binding is solid. A nice reading copy.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $6.01
15) COLLEGE AND THE MAN, An Address to American Youth
David Starr Jordan

American Unitarian Association, Boston, 1908-01-01. Hardcover. Fair/None. 1908 American Unitarian Association hardcover / no dust jacket. Book is in fair condition. Green boards have moderate edge and corner wear. Spine is darkened. Gilt is bright. FFE has a name and date on it. Some pages have pencil markings in the margins. Rear hinge is cracked. A good reading copy.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.99
16) CONFESSIONS Of A RAILROAD SIGNALMAN
J. O. [Railroad] Fagan

Houghton Mifflin,, 1908. Hardcover. G/None. 1908 Houghton Mifflin Hardcover / no dust jacket. Ex-library copy with spine label and internal ownership markings. Book is in good condition. Olive cloth over board covers have moderate edge and corner wear. Spine is slightly darkened with dulled gilt. Cloth has some soiling. Front hinge is cracked but is holding securely. Pages are clean with some age tone. Rear pastedown has shadows of old card holder. Binding is solid. A good reading copy.Ships daily via ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
17) CONVERSATIONS with Jean Piaget

University of Chicago Press, 1980. Hardcover. VG-/VG. 1980 University of Chicago Press Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in great condition. Ivory cloth over board covers have minimal edge and corner wear. Spine is clean with bold text. Dust jacket is in great condition with minor edge and surface rubbing. Front pastedown has a bookplate. Pages are clean and binding is tight.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $14.99
18) THE CORNET OF HORSE
G. A. HENTY

LOW, 1000. Hardcover. Acceptable. 1888 Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington, Ltd. London Hardcover with no dust jacket. Book is in fair condition. Heavily decorated brown cloth over board covers have minor shelf, edge, and corner wear. Gilt and illustrations are are bold. Spine cover has some light soiling. Hinge is broken at title page and at a couple of signature separations as well as at the back hinge. Sewn binding is broken causing several signatures to be loose and some are separated. Al... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $39.92
19) COTTAGE ECONOMY
William. Cobbett

Peter Davies, 1926. Unknown Binding. VG-/None. 1926 Peter Davies Hardcover / No dust jacket. Book is in great condition. Green boards have minimal edge and corner wear. Spine is clean with bright gilt. Spine ends are softened. Front pastedown has a bookplate from a university library. No other library markings are noted. FFE has a scuff from bookplate glue. Pages are clean with some age tone. Binding is solid. A very nice copy.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $34.92
20) THE CREATION
Ernst Haas; Illustrator-photos

Viking Press, 1971. Hardcover. G/G-. 1971 Viking Press Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in good condition. Tan cloth over board covers have minor edge and corner wear. Spine is clean with bright gilt. Cover edges have some sunning. Dust jacket is in fair condition with moderate edge and corner wear. Jacket has edge chips, some tears that have been repaired with tape and surface scuffs. Half title page has a signature and date 1972. Pages are clean with bright photographs. Binding is solid with a litt... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $37.01


Results 1 - 20 of 288
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: