Titles starting with C from H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller
Bookseller: H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (titles starting with C) (x) remove
Bookseller: H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 280
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next
| 1) |
C.B. GREENFIELD: THE PIANO BIRD
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1984. The fourth book in Kallen's intelligent, humorous mystery series featuring reporter Maggie Rome and her boss, C. B. Greenfield. This time Maggie's on vacation on Sannibel-Captiva when she discovers the body of a murder victim and needs Greenfield's special genius. An ink-stamped price on the front end page, o/w boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows almost no surface or edgewear. A fine, collectable copy in like dustjacket.. First Edition, Fir... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.75
|
|
| 2) |
THE CACTUS GARDEN
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, 1995. the fifth novel from the award-winning author and former writer for 'Hill Street Blues' and 'Miami Vice' features DEA Agent Jack Walker; a collectable copy. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 3) |
CADILLAC JUKEBOX
|
|
|
Thirty years after the murder of a civil rights leader, a Louisiana man, Aaron Crown, is convicted of the crime. Crown assert... read more
New York: Hyperion, 1996. A novel from Burke's award-winning mystery series featuring Louisiana law officer Dave Robicheaux in a case that takes him from New Orleans to a ranch in Mexico; a collectable copy in like dustjacket. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.75
|
|
| 4) |
CADILLAC JUKEBOX
|
|
|
Thirty years after the murder of a civil rights leader, a Louisiana man, Aaron Crown, is convicted of the crime. Crown assert... read more
New York: Hyperion, 1996. A novel from Burke's award-winning and bestselling mystery series featuring Louisiana lawman Dave Robicheaux, this time investigating claims of innocence from a racist killer convicted of murdering a civil rights leader; a Fine copy in like dustjacket. Collectable. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.75
|
|
| 5) |
CADILLAC JUKEBOX
|
|
|
Thirty years after the murder of a civil rights leader, a Louisiana man, Aaron Crown, is convicted of the crime. Crown assert... read more
New York: Hyperion, 1996. A novel from the award-winning Burke's mystery-thriller series featuring Louisiana detective Dave Robicheaux, this time investigating whether a small-time, backwoods criminal, convicted of assassinating a black civil rights leader 28 years ago, is truly guilty or has been used by those in power as a scapegoat for an entire generation. Boards and text are clean, tight, square; price-clipped dustjacket shows series of light, thin scratches on both panels and flaps, o/w minimal s... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 6) |
A CAGE OF ICE
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1972. Vintage paperback, Bantam Q7407; Kyle's suspense thriller set in Arctic wastelands begins with a misaddressed package from a dead Soviet scientist and results in sudden violence from spy agencies around the world; one-reader text is clean, tight, square in white pictorial wrappers showing minor wear at spine ends, lower right corner of front cover slightly bumped.. First Printing, First U.S. Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus to Very Good. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 7) |
CALAMITY TOWN
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, 1955. Vintage paperback, Pocket Books 2283; Ellery Queen, America's most famous amateur sleuth is in Wrightsville, three people are dead and Queen himself is the focal point in a sensational trial splitting the town into raging factions and making him a murderer's target; Seventh Printing of First Paperback Edition; text is clean, tight, square, lightly age-tanned with store and date stamp on front end paper; pictorial wrappers are whole but worn, with small, tape-repaired te... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 8) |
CALAMITY TOWN
|
|
|
New York: New American Library, 1972. Vintage paperback, Signet T4887; a classic 1940s Ellery Queen whodunit set in small town America in New England's Wrightsville and featuring the famous big-city writer-detective, Ellery Queen; First Printing of First Signet Edition; text is clean, tight, with a very slight spine lean in somewhat worn pictorial wrappers; back cover is lightly stained along edges and spine.. First Printing, First Edition Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good to Good Plus. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 9) |
CALAMITY TOWN
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1942. the fifteenth mystery by Dannay and Lee in their highly-acclaimed, now classic, 'whodunit' series featuring writer-detective-genius Ellery Queen, a Haycraft-Queen Cornerstone, often considered the authors' masterpiece; text edges are slightly soiled, boards show slightly bumped corners, wear at edges and spine ends; small tape residue marks on lower inside edge of both covers; book is still clean, tight, square, not ex libris. Scarce. Collectable.. First ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 10) |
CALCULATED RISK
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt, 1995. Wilcox's celebrated San Francisco homicide detective Lt. Frank Hastings returns in this complex novel involving politics, wealth, AIDS, and blackmail. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.40
|
|
| 11) |
CALIFORNIA GIRL
|
|
|
Winner of the 2005 Edgar Award for best novel, this mystery views the turbulent '60s through the lens of a murder case. The B... read more
New York: HarperCollins, 2004. Parker's twelfth mystery-thriller is his second Edgar Award-winner. Set in 1960s California, the novel features the Becker brothers, one a police detective, one a minister, and one a reporter, all involved in and trying to solve the murder of Janelle Vonn, a young woman whose family has a contentious history with the Beckers. A fine, collectable copy of a book that transcends the genre.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.75
|
|
| 12) |
CALL FOR MICHAEL SHAYNE
|
|
|
New York: Dell, 1964. Vintage Paperback, Dell 0972; a novel from Halliday's long-running mystery series featuring Michael Shayne, redheaded Miami private detective, this time trying to help a man who can't remember the past twelve days of his life, including a strange woman who claims to be his wife and a strange man who can't claim anything because he's dead; First Printing of the 1964 New Dell Edition; cover art by Robert McGinnis; text is clean, tight, square; pictorial wrappers show mino... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 13) |
CALL FOR THE DEAD
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1981. a novel from one of the spy-thriller genre's acknowledged masters and featuring his now legendary British intelligence agent, George Smiley; Fourth Printing of First Bantam Edition; text is clean, tight, square, lightly age-tanned in pictorial wrappers with very minimal surface and edgewear.. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine to Fine. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 14) |
CAMBIO BAY
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1990. Wilhelm's novel about a group of travelers stranded by a California mudslide explores the fine line between fact and fiction, truth and legend; a Fine copy in like dustjacket.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 15) |
CAN I GET THERE BY CANDLELIGHT
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1965. Vintage Paperback, Bantam Books S2911; Horwitz's novel of life and love in London during World War II; text is clean and tight with a very slight spine lean, some age-tanning; wrappers show reading crease, minimal surface and edgewear. Collectable.. First Printing, First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus to Very Good. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 16) |
THE 'CANARY' MURDER CASE
|
|
|
Greenwich, CN: Fawcett Publications, Inc., 1968. Vintage Paperback, Gold Medal T2004; Van Dine's Philo Vance, America's first classic detective, the amateur sleuth who taught the professionals, investigates the case of "Canary" Margaret Odell, the Broadway playgirl brutally murdered in her New York apartment; text is clean, tight, lightly age-tanned with a very slight spine lean; pictorial wrappers show reading crease, very minor surface and edgewear. Collectable.. First Printing, First E... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 17) |
CANCEL ALL OUR VOWS
|
|
|
New York: Pyramid Books, 1965. Vintage paperback, Pyramid X-1185; MacDonald's novel of the damage done by a single adulterous relationship; First Pyramid Edition, First Printing; text is clean, tight, square, slightly age-tanned; pictorial wrappers show some age-discoloration along edges, remnants of price sticker on lower left corner of back cover, minimal soiling, other surface and edgewear.. First Printing, First Edition Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good to Good Plus. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 18) |
THE CANCELED CZECH
|
|
|
Greenwich, CN: Fawcett Publications, Inc., 1966. Vintage paperback, Gold Medal d1747; the second novel in Block's humorous mystery-adventure series of the 1960s featuring Evan Tanner, the New York City thief who has lost the ability to sleep.This time Tanner is trying to stay clear of the FBI and CIA by engineering an impossible kidnapping in Communist Czechoslovakia; Paperback Original, True First Edition, First Printing; text is clean, tight, square, lightly age-tanned in pictorial wrappers showing mi... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE CANCELED CZECH
|
|
|
New York: Otto Penzler Books, 1994. Among the many notable characters created by this Mystery Grand Master is Evan Tanner, the man who never sleeps and is a sucker for beautiful women and outlandish causes. In this 30th anniversary edition of the second Tanner novel, Tanner, enlisted by a nameless covert agency, is off to Czechoslovakia to engineer the kidnapping of a dying man; originally published in paperback in 1964; boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket has a single, tiny tear and very ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.75
|
|
| 20) |
A CANDIDATE FOR MURDER
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1987. The third novel in Orenstein's well-regarded mystery series featuring Ev Franklin, high-powered, cynical New York advertising executive, this time working as a pollster for a presidential candidate targeted by someone who doesn't mind murder; boards and text are clean, tight, square; two small closed tears on bottom edge of dustjacket's front panel, o/w DJ shows only minor surface and edgewear. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.75
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (178)Fine or New (56)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)$5-10 (68)
$10-25 (168)
$25-50 (33)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (195)Paperback (85)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (22)With dust jacket (213)
Signed (7)
Filter by country:
United States (280)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


