cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with C from Dickinson Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Dickinson Books (titles starting with C) x
Bookseller: Dickinson Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 810
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 41 Next
1) C. M. Russell's West
Abell, Sam

Charlottesville, VA, U.S.A.: Thomasson-Grant, 1987. Has slight wear and faint soiling. A nice copy. 126 pages. 21 color and 113 b&w illustrations. Photos by Sam Abell. Introduction by Ginger Renner.. ISBN: 0934738211. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Sam Abell. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. WEST US DESCRIPTION TRAVEL UNITED STATES GENERAL. ... more information

Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) C. O. D
Lincoln Natalie Sumner

New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1915. Book is cocked. Cover has general wear to edges, spine titles faded. Missing endpapers, hinges loosend, contents tight and unmarked. Pages have some mild soilng. Green cover with title plate on front. 329 pages. Digital photos are available upon request.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Wrenn, Charles L.. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. COLLECTIBLE Novel Literature Early Twentieth Century Cod. ... more information

Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
3) CBS : Golden Anniversary
Chiu, Tony

CBS : Golden Anniversary
Stock photo.
Santa Monica, CA, U.S.A.: General Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1998. Jacket price-clipped. Forward by Walter Cronkite. Illustrated with nearly 400 images taken from CBS's archive of over three million. Extra large, heavy book.. ISBN: 1575440830. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. COLUMBIA BROADCASTING SYSTEM INC. ... more information

Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
4) CEPAL Review: No. 22
Prebisch, Paul (director)

Santiago, Chile: Economic Commission for Latin America, 1984. Cover faded and has wear to extremities. 182 pages. Issue No. 22 of a United Nations study of economic conditions.. Paperback. Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. LATIN AMERICA ECONOMY CRISIS CRISES DEBT EXPORTS CAPITALISM. ... more information

Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) THE COMPLETE WORKS OF WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE
Craig, W. J

New York: Henry Frowde : Oxford University Press, 1910. Full black leather covers have spilts along spine and wear to extremities. Legible spine titles and bright front gilt titles. All edges gilt, owner inscription from 1911 to endpaper, frontispiece of Shakespeare from the Droeshout portrait in first folio, 1623. "The Oxford Shakespeare, edited, with glossary". 1264 pages, no markings and no writing to text. Contents clean and tight.. Reprint. Full-Leather. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"... more information

Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) Cabin in the Clearing (Wyoming Series)
Ellis, Edward S

Philadelphia: Porter and Coates, 1900. Scarce. Poor condition. Title page missing. Heavy wear and soiling to covers. Hinges loose and cracked, loose but present endpapers, single owner signature to endpaper. Frontispiece illustration, "the Good Samaritan" is present plus 3 other full-page b+w illustrations. 438 pages plus several pages of ads. Front cover and spine have tri-color designs of Indian with spear and ax. No writing and no markings to text. Digital photos available upon request.. First Edition. D... more information

Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
7) The Cabinetmakers of America
BJerkoe, Ethel Hall and John Arthur Bjerkoe

Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1957. Book has previous owner inscription on front endpaper. Jacket clipped, spine sunned, has small tears to edges. Foreward by Russell Kettell. Illustrated with photographs and drawings. A list of many cabinet makers their lives and works.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
8) The Cable Cars of San Francisco
Palmer, Phil and Mike

Berkely, CA: Howell-North Books, 1968. 66 page dramatically illustrated history of San Frans' cable cars.. Third Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. CABLE CARS, SAN FRANCISCO HISTORY. ... more information

Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
9) Caesar, A Sketch
Froude, James Anthony

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1879. Hinge loose. Loose signature (binding). Fold-out map is intact. Frontispiece engraving of bust of Caesar. No markings to text. 550 pp. Covers have moderate wear and legible titles and decoration.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COLLECTIBLE Caesar, Roman Emperor Biography, Classical Studies, Classical Biography, Roman Biography. ... more information

Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) Caesar's Commentaries on the Gallic War; with Explanatory Notes, A Copious Dictionary, and a Map of Gaul
Harkness, Albert

New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1877. Revised edition, leather spine, green boards. Shelfwear to edges. Light foxing (spotting). Hinges slightly loose, contents tight and nice. Written in Latin, Dictionary in back, fold-out map. Caesar's Commentaries on the Gallic War; with Explanatory Notes, A Copious Dictionary, and a Map of Gaul.. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COLLECTIBLE Celtic Gallic War Gaul Roman Romans Caesar History Gallic. ... more information

Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
11) Cahiers D'arithmetique Theorique et Pratique (Volume 1 & 2)
Durand, J

Porrentruy: Delemont, 1843. Scarce. Two volumes bound together (Premier Cahier and second Cahier). 216 pages plus notes and supplement. Hardcovers have moderate wear,mlegible spine titles and 1" tear to bottom of spine. Contents have foxing (brown spots from age). No markings and no writing to text, endpapers have markings/notations and worksheet pasted to rear endpaper. "A L'usage des colleges et des ecoles industrielles...nombres entiers, fracions ordinaires, nombres complexes, fractions decimales." Diita... more information

Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
12) The California Electricity Crisis
Sweeney, James L

Stanford, California, U.S.A.: Hoover Inst Pr, 2002. 291 pages. Focuses on policy decisions, their consequences and alternatives.. ISBN: 0817929126. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. ELECTRIC INDUSTRIES UTILITIES ENERGY POLICY. ... more information

Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) The California Energy Crisis: Lessons for Deregulating Industry
McNamara, William

The California Energy Crisis: Lessons for Deregulating Industry
Stock photo.
Tulsa, Oklahoma: PennWell Corp., 2002. 201 pages. An account of the California energy crisis, ENRON, deregulation and the power shortage and hardships that resulted.. ISBN: 0878148442. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ELECTRICITY SERVICE ENRON CALIFORNIA DEREGULATION CRISIS FINANCE PRICING REGURE-REGULATION. ... more information

Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
14) California Reefs
Davis, Chuck

San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1991. Remnant of price sticker on front cover, slight wear. 109 pages. Foreward by Jean-Michel Cousteau. Compiled from over thirteen years of underwater filming, the stunning photography and informative text take readers on a journey of discovery through this fragile, ethereal domain.. ISBN: 0877017875. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. CALIFORNIA REEF REEFS WATER SEA OCEAN PHOTOGRAPHY PHOTO PHOTOS UNDERWATER FISH CREATURE CREATURES PHOTOGRAPHER DIVE DIVING FIL... more information

Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
15) The Call of The Wild: White Fang: The Scarlet Plague
London, Jack

London: Collins, 1953. 3 novels in one edition. Slipcase box in good condition with glassine wrapper around book. Contents clean and tight.. Soft Cover. Very Good/Glassine Wrap. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. JACK LONDON, AMERICAN NOVELIST. ... more information

Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) The Call of the Wild
London, Jack (Adapted By Charles Dixon and Ricardo Villagran

THE CALL OF THE WILD, Jack London's masterpiece, tells the gripping tale of a dog named Buck who is wrenched out of his life ... read more

Chicago: Berkley and First Publishing, 1990. Cover has mild wear. Classics Illustrated, Number 10. Pictures are in color. A comicbook for Call of the Wild.. ISBN: 0425120309. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Villagran, Richardo. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. RICHARDO VILLAGRAN CLASSICS ILLUSTRATED CHARLES DIXON JACK LONDON COMIC COMICS COMICBOOK. ... more information

Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) The Call of the Wild
London, Jack

New York: Gilberton Company Inc., 1952. Number 91 of the Classics Illustrated series. No markings and no writing to text.. Reprint. Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. COLLECTIBLE Comic Book Jack London, Collectible Jack London, Jack London, Graphic Novel Call of the Wild. ... more information

Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) Callanetics: 10 Years Younger in 10 Hours
Pinckney, Callan

New York: William Morrow & Company, 1984. Jacket has mild wear and light soiling. 207 pages. A program of exercises designed to produce results in as little as ten hours of exercise.. ISBN: 0688037879. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. Illus. by Moody, Gary. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. EXERCISE FITNESS CALLANETICS EXERCISES LEAPS STRETCHING. ... more information

Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
19) Called by a Panther
Lewin, Michael Z

New York, NY: Mysterious Press, 1991. 258 pages.. ISBN: 0892964391. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. INDIANA FICTION INDIANAPOLIS SAMSON ALBERT FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL PRIVATE INVESTIGATORS. ... more information

Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
20) Calligrapher's Handbook
Webster, Patricia (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. H. Smith, 1987. Jacket has one inch tear. 64 pages including index and acknowledgements. A book on how to do calligraphy with many sample exercises.. ISBN: 0831711574. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. Illus. by Illustrated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. CALLIGRAPHY ART. ... more information

Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 810
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 41 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (13)
$5-10 (459)
$10-25 (244)
$25-50 (61)
$50-100 (19)
$100-250 (14)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (458)
Paperback (338)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (167)
With dust jacket (609)
Signed (12)

Filter by country:
United States (810)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: