Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with C from The New England Book Cellar

Bookseller: The New England Book Cellar (titles starting with C) (x) remove

Bookseller: The New England Book Cellar (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 168
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) C. B. Greenfield : A Little Madness
Kallen, Lucille

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated Bantam, 1986. Book looks like it could still be on the bookstore shelf. Absolutley no flaw to either jacket or book. Page edges immaculate and never opened from feel of binding or hinges. Still has that new book "crackle" Photo available upon request. Suitable for any collector's shelf. An as new GIFT QUALITY copy. Individually graded and listed. NOT a remainder.. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
2) C.L.U.T. Z
Marilyn Z. Wilkes

Dial Press Weekly Reader, 1982. Excellent condition. There are no flaws to this book, other than very, very light shelfwear to boards and kild tanning taking place to pages Clean, clear and very presentable for shelf. Head and heel perfect. Board edges and corners sharp as can be, perfect. Inside there is absolutley no writing, stains, foxing, or marks of any kind. Binding is as tight as can be, still has that new book "crackle" Clean, white, tight and even page edges, no reading marks or s... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
3) CALVACADE OF THE NORTH: An Entertaining Collection of Distinguished Writing by Canadian Authors
Nelson, George E: Editor

Doubleday, 1958. Nice jacket, complete with mild edgewear for age. Owners name on ffep, no other writing, stains of marks. Nice solid book. Great edges, corners binding and spine. A nice copy for the shelf. Forest Green with rust-colored maple leaf on jacket. Beautiful book. Photo avail if neccessary. 2 novels and 24 short stories from authors like Costain, Roy, Hardy and de la Roche. A photo is available upon request.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
4) CATAMARAN SAILING FROM START TO FINISH
Phil Berman

Norton, 1982. Immaculate Copy. Looks brand new but as not acquired from distributor, listing AS NEW. I am sure you will agree, this copy was never read. Absolutley no writing, stains or marks of any kind inside or out. No creasing to flawless spine or wrap which is glossy-as-can-be. An excellent copy for the collector of which a photo is available upon request. In short, a gift-quality copy. NOT a Hurt or remainder, and individually listed and described. . Soft Cover. As New. Illus. by Bradford Scott. ... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) CHRISTMAS FROM THE HEART
Better Homes and Gardens Editors (editor)

Better Homes and Gardens, 1997. Immaculate Copy. Brand New and unread. NOT a remainder. I am sure you will agree, this copy is perfect. An excellent copy for the collector of which a photo is available upon request. In short, a gift-quality copy. Copy is definetely in hand (not being ordered or coming to you from a warehouse), NOT a Hurt or remainder, and individually listed and described. . Pictorial Hardcover. BRAND NEW. ... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
6) CREST COLORPRINT WORLD ATLAS
Schultz, Gwen M

Fawcett, 1966. Would be graded AS NEW but for small mark where price tage was. The rest of the text in completely unmarked. Pristine condition. Immaculate. Absolutley no writing, stains or marks of any kind inside or out other than mentioned. Appears to not even have been read. tight as can be unbroken spine and hinges. Wrap on both sides and spine is completely unrubbed, no shelfwear, glossy-as-new, bright and very colorful wrap. Absolutley no creasing to spine, hinge, or wrap. Perfect, sharp edges a... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $3.45
7) Cacti and Succulents in Habitat
Preston-Mafham, Ken

Herndon, Virginia, U.S.A.: Cassell, 1994. Immaculate condition. GIFT QUALITY. Pristine condition. Extremely tight binding and hinges. Flawless brilliant whiteness of pages and page edges. Still has that new book "crackle". THIS COPY IS NOT A REMAINDER. This spine and hinges are tight as can be. There is no indication of reading to pages or page edges which are brilliantly white. Inside boards and end pages are spotless. Excellent jacket as well. No scratches, rubbing or marks. Spine beautif... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $27.00
8) Cadmus Henry
Walter D. Edmonds

Dodd, Mead and Company, 1961. Early 8th printing. Original cover price on this flap is $3.00. Illustrated throughout. A handsome ex library copy, clean and neat. Boards and spine are good, edges and corners excellent. No writing, stains or marks of any kind other than library stamp to inside front board and title page, discard written on ffep, bookplate on ffep and cardholder to rfep. The jacket has been well protected by mylar wrapper without the use of tape. Glue was used to affix flaps to inside boar... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
9) The Cage
Ruth Minsky Sender

Bantam, 1988. Good spine, very presentable for shelf. Good head and heel. Light wear to corners. Pastedown front board. Clean bright and boards with some light rubbing. Tight spine and hinges. Very tight copy, prhaps not read throughout. Clean, crisp white pages. Page edges appear to have been covered with black marker. Otherwise, absolutley writing, stains or marks of any kind. Pages are clean and crisp. Pages strong. Binding and hinges strong and tight. Pages and are completely umarked. A goo... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $13.95
10) The California Gold Rush
May McNeer

Random House, 1950. Book # 6 in the Landmark Books Series. More from this series in stock. Real great condition. some fading around the edges under the jacket. The jacket has no fading, a couple very small chips. Very lightly handled. Certainly a collectible copy, photo available. Click on "Details" to see an image.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good +. Illus. by Lynd Ward. ... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $16.45
11) The Call to Vengeance
Watson, Jude

The Call to Vengeance
Stock photo.
Qui Gon Jinn reacts to the murder of his true love, Tahl--a woman for whom he considered giving up his Jedi oaths. Will Qui G... read more

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Scholastic Paperbacks, 2001. You will agree this copy is quite possible unread. Looks and feels as if it could still be on the new bookstore shelf. Immaculate Copy. Absolutley no writing, stains or marks of any kind inside or out. Does not appear to have ever been read. "STAR WARS" gold logo on front wrap completely unrubbed which is rare. Wrap on both sides and spine is completely unrubbed, no shelfwear, glossy-as-new. Absolutley no creasing to spine, hinge, o... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $44.95
12) Callahan's Crosstime Saloon
Robinson, Spider

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Berkley Pub Group, 1987. Binding and wrap tight-as-can-be. Sharp edges and corners to clean, literally flawless wrap. Bright, colorful, unrubbed, perfect edges and corners. Excellent head and heel to spine. No distinct creasing to spine. Spine is very presentable for shelf. Immaculate unrubbed, unfaded, glossy wrap. Pages clean, crisp and white. Absolutley no writing, stains or marks of any kind inside or out. Page edges tight and even with sharp corners. No fingerp... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
13) The Camper's Cookbook
Schubert, Ruth L

Little Brown and Company, 1974. Book woudl be graded higher if it weren't for some light rubbing/shelfwear on rear wrap. There are no other flaws. No creasing on spine, very presentable for shelf. No writing, stains, or marks of any kind. Clean, white, tight page edges with sharp corners. Bright and colorful wrap. Wrap edges and corners very nice, no creasing to wrap anywhere. A good, attractive, clean, useful book which will look quite presentable on shelf.. First Edition Stated. Trade Paperback. Ve... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.20
14) The Campfire Girls on the Open Road or, Glorify Work
Hildegard G. Frey

A.L. Burt Company , 1918. Bright & clean cloth boards with 3 color design and art profusely on spine and front board. Very ornate, bright, brilliant, unrubbed. Copy has been very well preserved.Excellent head and heel to spine which is very presentable for shelf. Boards and spine excellent, clean, without any signs of significant rubbing or shelfwear. Slightest hint of wear to 2 corners. Immaculately clean inside and out. Inside boards and end pages are without writing. No writing, stains, foxing o... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
15) A Cancer Source Book for Nurses
American Cancer Society

American Cancer Sociiety, 1970. No creasing to spine, glossy black wrap. Beautiful wrap with perfect edges and corners. Single light crease down hinge. Clean and without mark. Page edges clean, tight and white, strong binding. No smudges or reading marks. Pages clean, crisp and white. There are absolutley no stains, writing, foxing, or marks inside or out other than name on ffep. Spine is very presentable for shelf. No scratches or marks anywhere. A very nice copy for the collector.. Trade Paperback.... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
16) Cane River : A Novel (Oprah's Book Club Selection Ser.)
Tademy, Lalita

Cane River : A Novel (Oprah's Book Club Selection Ser.)
Stock photo.
This saga of four generations of strong African-American women begins in 1834 on a Louisiana plantation and ends a hundred ye... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 2001. 2nd printing. Book and jacket are without flaws with the exception on prev. owners name on sticker on ffep (return address albel) . Original cover price on this flap $24.95. Oprah logo not on spine, will look very nice on shelf, no jacket wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
17) Canning, Preserving and Jelly Making
Janet McKenzie Hill

Little Brown and Company, 1943. Several preserve and jelly recipes from old newspapers and various sources included with copy. A good solid copy with a spine that will look very presentable on shelf. Nice boards with great edges and corners. Some light oxidation / soiling to boards. Light tear on inside front hinge taking away some end paper from inside board, quite solidly attached though. Page edges clean, tight and white with some spotting on page edge. Strong binding. There are absolutley no other... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
18) Canterbury Tales - Signet Classics
Chaucer, Geoffrey

Canterbury Tales  - Signet Classics
Stock photo.
The "Canterbury Tales" were originally planned to include over 100 stories, but Chaucer completed only 22. The device of usin... read more

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: New Amer Library Classics - Signet Classics, 1988. Excellent condition. Immaculate. Absolutley no writing, stains or marks of any kind inside or out. Tight as can be spine. Wrap on both sides and spine is completely unrubbed, no shelfwear, glossy-as-new, bright and colorful. Premiere academic version to this day!! No writing, stains or marks of any kind other than some margin paragraph lines in the beginning but absolutely NO writing or notes. No distinct creasing to s... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
19) Cap Kennedy #7 - The Gholan Gate
Gregory Kern

Daw SF Books, 1974. No creases on spine, nice cover, mild wear, solid, no writing, stains or marks.. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. ... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
20) Cape Cod
Henry David Thoreau

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell & Company, 1908. Second Edition Stated. An immaculately preserved copy. A beautiful book and a lovely presentation. Binding and hinges are tight as can be. Boards have edges and corners, very, very light wear to a couple spots which keep it from being perfect. Handled very lightly. Boards and spine are beautiful. Bright prominent lettering. Bright, brilliant gold gilt lettering and design to both against green cloth. Red is used around gilt for a 3 color art noveau styl... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00


Results 1 - 20 of 168
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (154)
Fine or New (55)
New (5)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (51)
$5-10 (51)
$10-25 (51)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (91)
Paperback (71)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (53)
With dust jacket (53)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United States (168)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: