| 1) |
C
|
|
|
, London: Published by William Heinemann Ltd, , 1924. First Edition. Hardback. , few small light stains to covers, small split at head of spine, previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper, text clean, in good condition. Octavo. , xxxi, 741 pages including appendix , brown cloth with small gilt emblem to front, gilt titles to spine ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.40)
|
|
| 2) |
C. B. Fry's Magazine of Sports and Outdoor Life, Volume II. October 1904 to March 1905
|
|
|
Published by George Newnes Ltd, London, 1905 First Edition. Hardback. , book has rubbing to edges, a couple of spots on front board, darkened spine, slight bumping of corners, bumping to top and tail of spine, in good condition. 24 x 17 cm. , 668 pages, colour frontispiece plus one other colour illustration, numerous illustrations throughout in black and white , green cloth, gilt title on front board and spine, all edges gilt ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £65.00
($105.09)
|
|
| 3) |
C. B. Fry's Magazine of Sports and Outdoor Life, Vol 1, April to September, 1904
|
|
|
, London: Published by Geo. Newnes Ltd, , 1904. First Edition. Hardback. , backstrip detached and kept loose at front of book, edges of covers rubbed and a little discoloured, internally clean, in good condition. 24 x 17 cm approx.. , viii, 748 pages, black and white frontispiece, illustrated throughout in black and white with one colour illustration, index at front , green cloth, gilt title on cover and spine, all edges gilt ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($48.50)
|
|
| 4) |
C. Crispi-Sallustii de Conjuratione Catilinae, et de Bello Jugurthino, Libri
|
|
|
published by Sims & M'Intrye, Belfast, 1827 new edition. Hardback. , lacking over half of backstrip, covers loosely held, scuffed and worn, neat previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper, small square trimmed from upper corner of page 1, text clean, in good- condition. 14.5 x 9.5 cm. , title page, preface [2], 188 pages including Ebglish notes and addenda, Latin text , full brown calf ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £50.00
($80.84)
|
|
| 5) |
C. Valerii Catulli, Carmina varietate lectionis et perpetua adnotatione, illustrata a Frid. Guil. Doering, [2 volumes in 1]
|
|
|
Published by C. G. Hilscher, Leipzig, 1788, 1792 [new edition]. Hardback. , front and rear hinges and joints partially cracked so covers loosely held, spine lacks original top compartment, cover edges and spine rubbed, new endpapers, neat previous owner's inscription to front blank, light foxing to pages, in good condition. Octavo. , lvi, 342 pages, and 268 pages including index at rear, title page for each volume, text in Latin , rebound with original calf laid on to later calf, gilt titles to spine, ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £80.00
($129.34)
|
|
| 6) |
CBA Research Report No.83 - An Anglo-Saxon Watermill at Tamworth, excavations on the Bolebridge Street area of Tamworth Staffordshire in 1971 and 1978
|
|
|
Published by Council for British Archaeology, London, 1992 First Edition. Paperback. , head and tail of spine and corners rubbed, covers llightly creased, book in good + condition internally clean and unmarked. Quarto (over 10 - 12 inches tall). , 167 pages with 13 introductory pages, illustrated throughout with black and white photographs, diagrams, maps etc, pocket to rear containing 5 micro fiche ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.33)
|
|
| 7) |
Cabbages And Committees
|
|
|
Published by Faber and Faber, London, 1944 First Edition. Hardback. , head and tail of spine and corners bumped, parts of rear cover stained, previous owner's sticker on front cover, book in good condition/, no dustwrapper. Octavo. , 133 pages, illustrated throughout with black and white photographic plates , green cloth with gilt lettering on spine ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.70)
|
|
| 8) |
The Cabinet Cyclopaedia. Biography. Eminent British Statesmen Volume 6
|
|
|
published by Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, Green & Longman and John Taylor, London, 1838 First Edition thus. Hardback. , cloth sunned marked and stained, spine ends worn, spine label rubbed away, inside text is clean and firmly held, vignette spotted, good condition. Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall). , 358 pages vignette title page of Oliver Cromwell , plum cloth ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.33)
|
|
| 9) |
The Cabinet Cyclopaedia. Biography. The British Admirals with an introductory view of the Naval History of England - Volumes 2, 3, 4 & 5
|
|
|
published by Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, Green & Longman and John Taylor, London, 1833, 1834, 1837 & 1840 First Edition thus. Hardback. , all volumes in similar condition, cloth sunned marked and stained, spine labels chipped and darkened, inside text is clean and firmly held, good condition. Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall). , 4 uniform volumes each with engraved vignette title pages , plum cloth with black on white paper title labels to spines ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £60.00
($97.00)
|
|
| 10) |
The Cabinet Cyclopaedia. Biography. The British Admirals with an introductory view of the Naval History of England - Volume 5
|
|
|
published by Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, Green & Longman and John Taylor, London, 1840 First Edition thus. Hardback. , cloth sunned marked and stained, spine label much worn, inside text is clean and firmly held, vignette spotted, good condition. Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall). , xi / 345 pages vignette title pages , plum cloth with black on white paper title labels to spines ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.33)
|
|
| 11) |
The Cabinet Cyclopaedia. Biography. The British Admirals with an introductory view of the Naval History of England - Volume 2
|
|
|
published by Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, Green & Longman and John Taylor, London, 1833 First Edition thus. Hardback. , cloth sunned marked and stained, split along front edge of spine, spine label missing, inside text is clean and firmly held, vignette spotted, good condition. Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall). , x / 380 pages vignette title page , plum cloth ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.25)
|
|
| 12) |
The Cabinet Cyclopaedia conducted by Rev. Dionysius Lardner assisted by eminent literary and scientific men. Natural Philosophy - Mechanics
|
|
|
Published by Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, and Green & John Taylor, London, 1830 First Edition thus. Hardback. , back strip sunned and eroded along parts of edges and at head and tail, spine label a little rubbed and chipped, covers sunned around edges, corners rubbed, previous owner's name and ink mark to title page, otherwise clean and sound inside, despite ext. Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall). , 340 pages with 9 introductory pages, illustrated with vignette title page and 20 other engraved plates show... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.25)
|
|
| 13) |
The Cabinet of Modern Art and Literary Souvenir - Third series
|
|
|
published by Whittaker & Co, London, 1837 First Edition. Hardback. , covers rubbed at all edges, backstrip rubbed and faded, neat previous owner's name to first blank, page margins tanned with most plates showing faint darkening and spotting to margins, final 5 plates have water stains to margins, good condition. Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall). , 225 pages illustrated with engraved frontispiece and vignette title page and a further 22 engraved plates, includes a chapter on archery by G.A. Hansard , ful... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £85.00
($137.42)
|
|
| 14) |
The Cabinet of Natural History; and A Preliminary Discourse on the Study of Natural History
|
|
|
Published by Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, Green & Longman; and John Taylor, London, 1834 First Edition. Hardback. , head, tail and edges of spine rubbed, corners rubbed, small piece of title label missing, signs of damp to covers and light staining to endpapers and preliminaries, pages clean, in good condition. small octavo, 16 x 11 cm. , viii, 462 pages including index at rear, engraved title page , half black calf and green cloth, gilt titles to red leather spine labels, 5 raised bands, marbled edges ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($48.50)
|
|
| 15) |
Cacti And Succulents, A Concise Guide in Colour
|
|
|
Published by hamlyn, London, 1981 Reprint. Laminated pictorial hardback. , book in very good condition/, slight wear to edges otherwise dustwrapper in very good condition. Small octavo. , 266 pages. Profusely illustrated with colour and black and white drawings. Translated by Olga Kuthanova ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.70)
|
|
| 16) |
Cacti And Their Cultivation
|
|
|
Published by Gardeners Book Club, Newton Abbot, 1973 Hardback. , book in very good condition/, four small tears to top edge of dustwrapper, top and base of spine chipped, covers a little worn and marked, in good condition. Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall). , 207 pages. Illustrated throughout with black and white plates ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.93)
|
|
| 17) |
Cadbury World: A Passion For Chocolate
|
|
|
published by Cadbury World, Bournville, 2001 First Edition. Paperback. , the book is in very good condition. 30 x 21.5 cm. , 36 pages, colour illustrated and game at the back , illustrated soft card ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.40)
|
|
| 18) |
The Cadogans at War 1783-1864, the Third Earl Cadogan and his Family
|
|
|
Published by Haggerston Press, London, 1990 First Edition. Hardback. , front endpapers pasted together, tail of spine a little bumped, otherwise book is as new/, dustwrapper is in very good condition. Octavo. , 208 pages including index, notes and references and appendices, colour portrait frontispiece, black and white illustrations throughout , cream cover with black lettering on spine ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($12.13)
|
|
| 19) |
Cage & Wing
|
|
|
published by The Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1947 First Edition. Paperback. , cover a little spotted at edges, very good condition, a nice copy. , 18 pages printed paper wraps ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.00
($14.55)
|
|
| 20) |
The Caged Lion: Winston Spencer Churchill 1932-1940
|
|
|
Published by Michael Joseph, London, 1988 First Edition. Hardback. , spine bumped to top and tail with light splatter marks at base, front cornerslightly faded from water damage and dye has seeped into first few pages of preliminaries, text clean, light fingering to fore edge, book in good condition/, No dustwrapper. Octavo. , 754 pages including index, source notes and chronology with 32 pages of black and white photographic plates , black cloth with silver lettering on spine ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.17)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (564)Fine or New (63)
New (9)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (66)$10-25 (547)
$25-50 (324)
$50-100 (151)
$100-250 (86)
$250-500 (20)
$500-1,000 (14)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (831)Paperback (334)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (409)With dust jacket (371)
Signed (19)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (1210)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
