Titles starting with C from Bluebird Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Bluebird Books (titles starting with C) x
Bookseller: Bluebird Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 156
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
| 1) |
A COLORADO HISTORY THIRD EDITION
|
|
|
Boulder, Colorado: Pruett Publishing Co.. Fair with no dust jacket. 1972. Trade Paper. Colo history in a very used, but complete, copy. With prev owners' stickers spine and endpapers. Edges staineed, interior solid and intact. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 2) |
COMMUNISM, DEMOCRACY, AND CATHOLIC POWER
|
|
|
Boston: The Beacon Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1951. Hardcover. Sharp copy in full red cloth covers. Dust jacket has good-sized piece torn out [but the torn piece is present]; has orig $3.50 flap price intact. ; 1.1 x 8.2 x 5.8 Inches . ... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 3) |
The Caine Mutiny
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday and Company. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. 1951. BCE. Hard Cover. Wouk's gripping tale of a paranoid ship's captain in WWII is a really terrific read. Nice, older copy of the Pulitzer Prize winner w/bright DJ artwork, maps front and back endpapers. In black covers, w/crisp, bright silver lettering spine. DJ chipped here and there; in Brodart protector. ; 60015; Octavo . ... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Caine Mutiny A Novel of World War II
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday and Company. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1951. BCE. Hard Cover. No dust wrapper. Good copy of author's gripping tale of a paranoid ship's captain in WWII. Nice, older copy of the Pulitzer Prize winner , maps front and back endpapers. In full red cloth covers, with insignificant edge and corner wear & minor cover stains. ; 41072; Octavo . ... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 5) |
The Caine Mutiny A Novel of World War II
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday and Company. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1951. Hard Cover. No dust wrapper. Good copy of author's gripping tale of a paranoid ship's captain in WWII. Nice, older copy of the Pulitzer Prize winner , maps front and back endpapers. In full navy cloth covers, with edge stains and ownership inked info on half title page. ; 41072; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Call of the Wild
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, Inc. Good+ in Fair dust jacket. 1931. Hard Cover. All time classic in a good copy. In full blue cloth covers. Prev owner's adhesive tape remnants present on dust jacket and on edges of book. Interior clean and tight; DJ chipped at edges w/pieces missing head & tail of spine & top frt corner. In removable mylar protector. ; A Thrushwood Book; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 7) |
The Call of the Wild / White Fang
|
|
|
Pleasantville, New York,: Reader's Digest. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Though Reader's Digest is known as a publisher of condensed versions of fine books, this in NOT one of those editions. This is a beautifully produced complete and unabrdged reissue of the two famed novels by Mr London; includes satin ribbon bookmark. In 3/4 grey cloth covers w/black spine; sm stain front. Interior clean and bright; with artwork by various artists (including Philip R Goodwi... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 8) |
Camille
|
|
|
New York: The Modern Library. Very Good in Poor dust jacket. 1958. Hardcover. ML #69. Good copy of the famous French novel. Undated, but likely to have been issued 1958. In full grey cloth covers; interior clean, with inked signat ffep, else unmarked, just starting to yellow. Dust jacket very tattered but protected in removable mylar cover. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 9) |
Campbell's Creative Cooking With Soup Over 19,000 Delicious Mix and Match Recipes
|
|
|
Lincolnwood, Illinois U. S. A.: Publications Intl. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 0881762024 . Clean, crisp copy of noted cookbook. DJ in protective mylar cover. ; 0.8 x 10.3 x 7.2 Inches . ... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 10) |
The Canadian Pocket Encyclopedia: Quick Canadian Facts
|
|
|
Toronto: Quick Canadian Facts Ltd.. Good with no dust jacket. 1969. Trade Paper. Details and facts about the world's second largest nation. From mileage distances between cities to the origin of the name (a Huron-Iroquois chief's name for a grouping of huts as told to a French explorer who thought he was describing the whole country). In good shape, solid and complete but yellowed pages. Large "T" inked frt cover. ; 41246; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 11) |
Candelabra: Selected Essays and Addresses
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Good with no dust jacket. 1932. First Thus; First Printing. Hard Cover. Bears Scribner's 'A' on publisher's page, 1st ffep removed, else not showing damage. ; 41080; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall . ... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Capable of Honor
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Garden City, NY: Doubleday and Company, 1966. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1966. BCE. Hard Cover. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. BCE. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Master of the political novel follows his famed "Advise and Consent". In dandy condition, w/college library's rubber stamping rfep, else no indication it was once library owned.; 50281; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Cape Cod Lighter
|
|
|
New York: Random House. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1962. Hard Cover. Author's short story and novella collection, consisting largely of stories which first ran in "The New Yorker" magazine. O'Hara widely praised for his vivid imagination and ability to succinctly tell a compelling story. Some light water damage, DJ chipped and stained in minor way. Prev. Owner's inked signat. Ffep. Stated "second printing". DJ: original $5.95 price unclipped and in Brodart protector.... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 14) |
Cape Cod, Martha's Vineyard, & Nantucket: An Explorer's Guide
|
|
|
Woodstock, Vermont, U.S.A.: Countryman Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2003. Trade Paper. 0881505374 . Detailed guide to Cape Cod, with entries appearing town-by-town. With detailed maps and many photos. Very small lower front cover curl, else in top shape.; 60389; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 15) |
Capital: The Communist Manifesto and Other Writings
|
|
|
New York: Modern Library. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1932. Hard Cover. ML #202. Love him or not, Marx changed the world, and this book summarized his writings. With essay on Marxism by V.I. Lenin. In solid shape, in full grey cloth covers. Owner's inked info. ffep, else interior clean & bearing no other markings. DJ some light chipping and with a 1" spine-edge tear; now in Brodart poly protector. Price clipped DJ flap.; 60035; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 16) |
Cappy Ricks Retires
|
|
|
Cosmopolitan. Good with no dust jacket. Hard Cover. First few pages, including title and publisher's pages, removed; otherwise this early 20th century novel in solid condition w/a few early tape repair efforts. Originally published 1922.; 60547 . ... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Cardinal's Mistress
|
|
|
New York: Albert & Charles Boni. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1928. Second Printing. Hardcover. Seldom-seen novel by Benito Mussolini. In black full cloth covers w/red & green painted motif frt & spine. Front free endpaper page has been removed; otherwise in good shape. No dust jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 232 pages . ... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Care of Reptiles and Amphibians in Captivity Revised 3rd Edition
|
|
|
London: Blandford. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1991. Trade Paper. 0713723386 . In good shape, minor edge staining; interior clean & unmarked. ; 0.75 x 8.5 x 5.5 Inches; 320 pages . ... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 19) |
Cargo of Brides
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown & Co. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1956. First Edition. Hardcover. Hard-to-find copy of novel, set in 1860s. In full cloth covers w/rubber stampings ffep. Covers & spine some staining. Interior bright and solid.; 60659; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 20) |
Cass Timberlane - A Novel of Husbands and Wives
|
|
|
New York: Random House. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1945. Hardcover. Wartime issue of Lewis' famed work. In full grey cloth cover; prev owner's bookplate frt pastedown. Rusty stain frt cover. . ... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (110)Fine or New (9)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (17)$5-10 (72)
$10-25 (62)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (115)Paperback (40)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (34)With dust jacket (97)
With photos (47)
Filter by country:
United States (156)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search










