Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with C from Charles Billings Books

Bookseller: Charles Billings Books (titles starting with C) (x) remove

Bookseller: Charles Billings Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 499
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 25 Next
1) CNA: A Century of Commitment 1897-1997
(CNA)

Sealed. Never opened.Fine/Fine, White/blk Photos Centennial of CNA CNA Chicago 1997 1st Red 10 1/4/x11 1/2, Celebrates 100 years in the insurance industry. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
2) Cable Car
Swan, Christopher

Paperback. Illustrated stiff cardboard cover.Minor wear.VG+ Maps,b/w photos SanFranciscoCableCars Ten Speed Press Berkeley,CA 1978 2nd ed Wraps/Whit/blk Octavo pb, 127 pp+, Illustrated history of the San Francisco Cable Car, How they are operated, constructed, maintained. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) Caeramic and Glass: International Auctions from January 1st to December 31 1989
Acatos, Sylvio

Hardcover. Owner name stamp.VG+ in VG+ dj. Mylar., Blu/whit/pic Some color & b/W illus. Auction Records 1989 Archer Fields, Inc. NY 1990 Annual ed. Blue/white Octavo, 586 pp., Standard reference of International auction records for 1989. Standard reference. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
4) Caesars & Saints: The Evolution of the Christian State: 180-313 AD
Perowne, Stewart

DJ price cut with minor wear at spine.Else NF/VG. In mylar, Burg/white/bk Photos of Roman art/maps Religion/Christianity Norton NY 1963 1st US Ed. Beige/black Author brings to life an obscure period of history, that between the death of Marcus Aurelius and the rise of Constantine ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) Calendar Stories
Boyle, Margaret P

Hardcover. No DJ. Several small dark spots on cover. Else Good+ John Clitheroc Gilbert,Illus Stories for children A. Flanagan, Publisher Chicago 1900 1st Ed. Green/black 12 mo, 127 pp., Stories that are set in a particular time; Caesar's death on the Ides of March. Gathering nuts in October, etc. Juvenile Stories about time 1st time hardcover Magazine original 1st Ed. 0 ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) California
(Union-Pacific System)

Soft cover, no tears, soil. Near fine Maps,color plates,b/w photos California railroad travel Union Pacific System Omaha, Neb. 1927 Soft cover Elegant travel brochure illustrating the beauty of train travel in California on Union Pacific Lines. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
7) California Crazy & Beyond: Roadside Vernacular Architecture
Heimann, Jim

California Crazy & Beyond: Roadside Vernacular Architecture
Stock photo.
Soft cover. Illustrated stiff cardboard cover. Clean,tight, Fine B/W & color photos Eye-catching architecture Chronicle Books San Francisco 2001 4th printing Wraps/blk/yel Quarto, 179 pp+, Study of the eccentric architecture employed on the roadsides of California. Buildings like Dogs, fish, tepees, windwills, hats ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) California Earthquake: 1975 - 77? Scientists, Cayce, Psychics Speak
James, Paul

Endpapers browning, else VG+. DW chipped, browning, else Fair. B&W photos, maps Psychic phenomena Exposition Press Hicksville, NY 1974 1ST Red w. gilt 294 pp. Notes, bibliography, index. Serious prediction of earthquake. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) California: Land of Many Dreams
Shakespeare, Margaret

Hardcover.Fine in fine dust cover. In mylar., Cream/black Color photos California/Golden State Crescent Books NY 1983 1st American E Brown/orange Oblong quarto, Unpaginate, Essay and color photos show the beauty and outrageousness of California life. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) California Modern: The Architecture of Craig Ellwood
Jackson, Neil

California Modern: The Architecture of Craig Ellwood
Stock photo.
Harcover. Like new. Clean,tight copy. Fine in finedj.Mylar., Gray/blu/orang Color & b/w illustrations CraigEllwoodArchitecture PrincetonArchitectural Press NY 2002 1st printing Putty/blu-gren Quarto, 207 pp., Comprehensive monograph on Ellwood, a complex and influential shaper of California modernism. Many photos. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
11) The California Wine Book
Thompson, Bob, & Hugh Johnson

Hardcover. Minor internal repair. Very good+ in NF dj. In mylar., Black/white/pi Color & B/W illustrations California wine country William Morrow NY 1976 1st Ed. Maroon/gilt Large octavo, 320 pp, Organized guideee to knowing and buying California wines. A detailed reference book ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) California Wineries: Sonoma and Mendocino. Volume Two
Latimer, Patricia

Hardcover. Bumped corner. Clean, tight copy. In mylar., Whit/black/pic Sebastian Titus, drawings California wineries, V. 2 Vintage Image St. Helena, CA 1976 1st Ed. Pale gren/gilt Folio, 191 pp., Volume 2 (only) study of California Wineries in Sonoma and Mendocino counties.Many period photos, maps. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) California: an Illustrated History. The Great West Series
Watkins, T. H

Hardcover. Dj minor edge chips.Clean,tight copy.NF/NF. Mylar, Blu/yellow/pic 450 illusts., 100 in color California history American West Publishing Palo Alto, CA 1973 Orange/gilt Heavy quarto, 543 pp., 400 year epic of the Golden State, from the coming of the Spaniards to the present. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
14) The Californios
L'Amour. Louis

Hardcover. No DJ. Owner name,Else near fine. Western fiction EP Dutton/Sat.ReviewPress NY 1974 nap 1st Ed Black/gilt Octavo, 182 pp., Story of the settlement of California and tales of adventure. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) The Californios
L'Amour, Louis

Hardcover. DJ chipped, water stains, price clip. VG/Fair. Mylar., Black/white Western fiction Saturday Review Press NY 1974 nap 1st Ed Black/gilt Octavo, 182 pp., Story of Spanish California when the Americans were beginning to settle there. Owner name fep. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
16) Caligula: Emperor of Rome
Ferrill, ArthEr

0-500-25112-6 Hardcover. Fine in fine dust cover. In mylar., Blu/red/blk Art works, drawings Bio of Emperor Caligula Thames & Hudson London 1991 1st Amer. Ed. Blue/gold Octavo, 184 pp., Bio of bizarre Emperor of Rome, Caligula AD 37-41, Horrow story of a madman who was in control of the known world. Bio of Caligula Emperor of Rome AD 37-41 Madman,monster 1st Amer. Ed. 0 ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
17) Call Africa 999
Nugent, John Peer

DJ spine ragged at top,price clip, else very good/good, Cream/pink.yel Journalist in African Wars Coward-McCann NY 1965 1st Red/gold A unique and heretical report of the horror and mad comedy of emerging Africa ablaze with intrigue and violence.Ruark foreword ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
18) The Cambridge Atlas of Astronomy
Audouze, Jean, and Guy Israel ,editors: Sir Bernard Lovell introduction

Hardcover. Faux leather with gold stamping.Near fine/Poor DJ., Blk/white/pix Diagrams, photos, charts Astronomy/Atlas Cambridge Univ. Press Cambridge, UK 1985 1st English Faux leather/g Folio, 432 p., Comprehensive analysis of man's understanding of the physical Universe . The book is in fine condition. The dust jacket has been abused, and is worn, torn and lacks several small fragments. DJ is present, in a mylar cover, and it mostly all there. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $38.00
19) The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia
Crystal, David

The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia
Stock photo.
0-521-43421-1 Hardcover. Near fine in very good DJ, minor chips. Mylar., Blck/red/yel B/W photos Biographical encyclopedia Cambridge Univ. Press Cambridge, UK 1995 Reprint Black/gold Thick quarto, 1304 pp., Standard reference, called the first biographical encyclopedia with easy to access format Biographical Encyc. 16,000 bios Connecting essays Standard reference 0 ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
20) The Cambridge Deep-Sky Album
Teece, Philip

0-521-25668-2 Hardcover. Very good in very god dust cover. Mylar., Pink/blck/pic Jack Newton photography Astronomy/Celestial guide Cambridge Univ. Press Cambridge UK 1984 Reprinted ink/black Quarto, 126 pp., Presents the objects found in the night sky in color and uniform size. For astronomers with telescopes and with a need to learn. Map of constellations Astronomy Night sky guide Telescope handbook 0 ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00


Results 1 - 20 of 499
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 25 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (117)
Fine or New (32)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (57)
$10-25 (289)
$25-50 (101)
$50-100 (39)
$100-250 (11)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (324)
Paperback (71)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (231)
With dust jacket (198)
Signed (17)

Filter by country:
United States (499)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: