Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with C from Springwater Books

Bookseller: Springwater Books (titles starting with C) (x) remove

Bookseller: Springwater Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 356
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 18 Next
1) THE CENTRAL PACIFIC RAILROAD. ITS RELATIONS WITH THE GOVERNMENT. IT HAS PERFORMED ALL ITS OBLIGATIONS. ARGUMENT OF CREED HAYMOND...SELECT COMMITTEE OF THE U.S. SENATE...MARCH, 17TH AND 26TH AND APRIL 7TH 1888
Haymond, Creed

Wash (DC). Wrappers--sewed--181pp.--lacks rear wrapper--edge chips and one small piece affecting front wrapper--about 1/2 of wrapper over spine is lacking--contents are clean and tight. This copy is housed in a custom made clam shell box with gold lettering on spine. Howes 346 . ... more information

Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $180.50
2) COMBINATION TENT FOR ARMY PURPOSES
Whittlesey, Chas

Cleveland. 1864. unbound--an improved form of the "Tents D'Abris" with combinations for open, half and close Civil War tents--well illus., --a few old faded stains on first page . ... more information

Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $80.75
3) The Cabinda Affair
Head, Matthew

New York, New York: Simon and Schuster. Good Minus/No Jacket. 1949. Hard Cover. Hard Cover. Good-/No Jacket. the book has been rubbed at ends of spine and cover corners. . ... more information

Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
4) Cadillac: Knight Errant of the Wilderness, Founder of Detroit, etc.,
Laut, Anges C

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill. 1931. First Edition. Cloth. First Edition. cloth--298p- map on endpapers --illus.--only flaw is spine is sunned as is approx 1/2" of top of front cover . ... more information

Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $26.60
5) Cahall Water Tube Steam Boilers

Good. 1900. Cloth. hb--streaky water marks on covers spine ends and corners lightly bumped and rubbed--Many black & white illustrations/photos--119pp . ... more information

Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $13.30
6) Calamity, Danger, And Hope, A Sermon, Preached At The Tabernacle In Salem, July 23, 1812. The Day Of The Public Fast In Massachusetts, On Account Of The War With Great Britain
Worcester, Samuel

Salem. 1812. removed--24p.-- Stanton-Tremaine 936--a spot or two of foxing and old faded stain at bottom of title page . ... more information

Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $123.50
7) California
McGroarty, John S

Chicago, Illinois. /No Jacket. 1921. Cloth. red cloth--393pp. illus., rear cover has couple of wrinkles and small faded spot on front cover ----------another copy--1923 a dent on top and bootom of front cover and both covers rubbed at corners---------------------------------------------------$15.00 . ... more information

Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.05
8) California... American Guide Series
Federal Writer's Project

maps--one large map in pocket--great photo plates--1/2 of page 653-54 has been cut out--some soil on covers and end papers--some rubbing at corners . ... more information

Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $28.50
9) California An Intimate History
Atherton, Gertrude

Harper & Brothers. Very Good Minus. 1914. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Decorative Cloth. Vg-. red cloth embossed with gilt--first edition--329 & (1)pp. well illus., --has book plate & name in ink on fly-leaf--has a couple of faded spots on cover-- much on the gold rush, vigilantes, etc., . ... more information

Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $23.75
10) The California And Oregon Trail: Being Sketches Of Prairie And Rocky Mountain Life
Parkman, Francis Jr

New York: George P. Putnam. 1849. embossed bluish cloth--448p.--at front pp. 1 & 2 of ads and 3-10 pp. at end --no frontispiece or illus., half-title--no worn type 2 on pp.436 & 437--beginning with page 415-16 thru 425-426 right corner of margin lacking. from page 427-428 thru 439-440 more and more of margin is gone. Beginning with page 441-442 thru last page and pages of ads words on right side are affected--covers are loose and stained etc., Howes P 97 . ... more information

Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $522.50
11) California: For Health, Pleasure, and Residence
Nordhoff, Charles

NY: Harper & Brothers, 1873. --255pp & ads--maps--well illus., --well illus., --1873--brown decorated cloth--slight foxing--worn at corners and ends of spine --covers have some checking -- another copy--red decorated cloth--has name in faded ink on title page some cover spots--covers worn at end of spine and cover corners -$74.00 and another one--1882 206pp. green cloth--gold seal and lettering--covers worn at ends of spine and corner--lower right cover corner is rough 67.50 and a final one--... more information

Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $71.25
12) California Illustrated Including A Trip Through Yellowstone Park
Warren, F. K

Boston: De Wolfe, Fiske and Co.. Very Good/No Jacket. 1892. First American Edition. Decorative Cloth. blue cloth--w/ decorative cover--142p.--profusely illus. with wood engravings--pages gilt edged--rubbing/bumping at ends of spine and corners . ... more information

Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $58.90
13) California Memories 1857--1930
Graves, Jackson A

Los Angeles CA: Times-Mirror Press. Very Good. 1930. First Edition. Cloth. First Edition. dj--cloth--sj has tears--book is very good--well written by a California lawyer and bank president who lived in California all his life . ... more information

Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.60
14) California Pictorial A History in Comtemporary Pictures, 1786 to 1859 With Descriptive Notes on Pictures and Artists
Van Nostrand, Jeanne and Coulter, Edith

Berkley and Los Angeles, California: University of California Press. Very Good/No Jacket. 1948. Cloth. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall HB--cloth--159p. nice copy . ... more information

Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $38.00
15) California Time
Raphael, Frederic

New York, New York: Holt, Rinehard and Winston. Reading Copy/Very Good. 1975. First Edition. Cloth. 0031045163 Hard Cover. Reading Copy Only/Very Good. 1st Edition. ISBN:0031045163. the jacket has been price clipped and has two tiny spots of edge wear. . ... more information

Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $17.10
16) The California Trail
Stewart, George R

New York, New York: McGraw-Hill,. Very Good/Very Good. 1962. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First edition seventh printing--cloth and boards w/ dustjacket--339 & (1) --ilus., --maps . ... more information

Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.90
17) California Utopian Colonies
Hine, Robert V

San Marino: The Huntington Library,. Very Good +/Very Good -. 1953. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good -. First Edition. cloth--dj--209pp.illus., --book is very good+ dj has small edge breaks and slight soil . ... more information

Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.13
18) The Californian Tourists Guide Book
St. John, J

San Francisco: W. B. Bancroft & Co.. Very Good. 1887. pictorial wrappers--141 & (3)pp.-- --lots of full page maps, lots of full page ads--woodcuts--the ads alone are unbelievable, . ... more information

Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $261.25
19) Call Of the Western Prairie
Leonard, Elizabeth

New York, New York: Library Publishers. Very Good Minus/Price Clipped. 1952. First Edition. Very Good Minus/Price Clipped. First Edition. hc--339pp--dj has edge breaks and a little soil--former onwer's neat inscription on ffep . ... more information

Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
20) Call the Final Witness
Zermin, Melvyn Bernard

New York, New York: Harper and Row. Very Good/Very Good. 1977. First Edition. 0060147911 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 1st Edition. ISBN:0060147911. clean, neat and unusual book . ... more information

Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $11.40


Results 1 - 20 of 356
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 18 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (148)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (31)
$5-10 (108)
$10-25 (78)
$25-50 (41)
$50-100 (56)
$100-250 (32)
$250-500 (9)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (220)
Paperback (75)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (81)
With dust jacket (211)

Filter by country:
United States (356)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: