Titles starting with C from Blue Jacket Books
Bookseller: Blue Jacket Books (titles starting with C) (x) remove
Bookseller: Blue Jacket Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 437
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 22 Next
| 1) |
C.S. Lewis for the Third Millenium: Six Essays on the Abolition of Man
|
|
|
San Francisco: Ignatius Press. Very Good. 1994. Soft Cover. 0898705231 . Clean, tight trade paperback with minimal cover wear; one dogeared page. No marks of any kind to the text. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 2) |
CSAP Prevention Monograph 13. The Second National Conference on Preventing and Treating Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse, HIV Infection, and AIDS in Black Communities: From Advocacy to Action
|
|
|
Rockville, MD: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, SAMHSA. Very Good. 1993. Soft Cover. Trade paperback, 265 pp, with very light cover wear. Tight binding, unmarked text. Nineteen papers divided into a number of topical areas, including African-American Males (and the justice system, spirituality, social conditions, etc); Women, Drugs and AIDS, Youth at Risk, Family, Community, and Voices. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Cabinda Affair, a Inner Sanctum Mystery
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1949. Hard Cover. Book club edition. A clean, tight copy with minor wear to the boards. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper. Dust jacket has edgewear and light soiling. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Cabinet of Curiosities
|
|
|
Resurrecting popular characters from earlier novels--FBI Special Agent Pendergast, New York Times reporter William Smithback ... read more
New York: Warner Books. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0446530220 . First printing. A tightly bound copy with some rubbing/softening to the spine ends and slight soiling to the fore and bottom edges. In a clean, priced dust jacket with minimal wear, protected by a mylar cover. Signed by both Douglas Preston and Lincoln Child on the title page.; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 5) |
Cables To the Ace or Familiar Liturgies of Misunderstanding
|
|
|
New York: New Directions. 1968. Soft Cover. First printing of the wrappered edition. 60 pp, wrappers. Very good only, with a heavy bump to the bottom edge. Binding tight, text unmarked. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Cachet Indentifier of U.S. Cacheted First Day Covers
|
|
|
Stewartville, NJ: F.D.C. Publishing Co.. Near Fine. 1979. Soft Cover. Trade paperback, 60 pp. Clean, tight, and unmarked, with minor cover wear. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Cairo to Kisumu, Egypt--The Sudan--Kenya Colony
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Page & Company. Very Good. 1926. Hard cover. 313 pp, in decorative faux leather binding. Top edge gilt. 115 illustrations from original photographs and two maps in color. Boards have minor wear. Binding is tight and square, text is unmarked. Part of the Carpenter's World Travels series. ; 313 pp . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Cajun Sketches from the Praries of Southwest Louisiana
|
|
|
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1962. First Edition. Hard Cover. Cloth on rear board is rippled, possibly due to a binding flaw, possibly mild water damage that does not affect the inside of the book. Binding is tight and square, text unmarked. 215 pp, with photo illustrations. Covers music, superstitions, folk arts, laws, farming, and other aspects of Acadian life in Louisiana. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Calculus of Variation
|
|
|
San Francisco. 1972. First Edition. Soft Cover. A near fine copy in lightly rubbed and toned wrappers. Edition limited to 2000 copies. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 10) |
A Calendar, Twelve Poems
|
|
|
West Branch, IA: Morning Coffee Chapbook Five. 1984. Soft Cover. Wrappers handsewn in the Japanese style. Title page illustration by Ann Mikelowski. Near fine, with slight creasing at the top of the front wrap. Copy 271 of an edition of 600, signed by Creely on the colophon. Oblong, 7 3/4 x 11 in. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Calico Ball
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead and Company. Fair. 1934. First Edition. Hard Cover. Green cloth boards. Binding is tight and text and pictorial endpapers are unmarked. However, cloth covering spine is almost completely gone, leaving paper exposed. A bestselling young adult historical novel set in Reconstruction-era Birmingham. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
California
|
|
|
Glendale, CA: Scenic Publishing Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1929. Hard Cover. Foreword by John Steven McGroarty. A tight, unmarked copy with light rubbing to the edges of the boards. Illustrated with numerous sepia-toned photographs.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
California Artists, 1935 to 1956
|
|
|
Bellflower, CA: Deru's Fine Art Books/Jones and McCall Enterprises. Good with no dust jacket. 1981. Hard Cover. 0939370026 . An ex-library copy with the usual discard markings, and some soiling where a spine label was removed. Binding is cracked on the outside only, along the front joint. Hinges are secure, text is unmarked. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
California Generation
|
|
|
New York, New York: J. B. Lippincott Company. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1970. Hard Cover. Red cloth boards have minimal wear. Binding is tight and square, text and endpapers are unmarked. Briskin's first novel, set in Los Angeles in the swinging sixties. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
California Lore, Port of Stockton, Volume Two (2)
|
|
|
Stockton, CA: The Olympius Organization. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1962. Spiral. 45 pages, spiral bound. No highlighting, underlining, notes to text. Light soiling to front cover. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
The California Padres and Their Missions
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1915. First Edition. Hard Cover. 415 pp, illustrated, in pictorial blue cloth. Top edge gilt. Clean and tight, with minor wear to the corners and some rubbing to the spine. Brief gift inscription on front pastedown. Title page is lightly foxed and has a bit of insect damage. Remainder of text is clean and bright. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
The California Romantics, Harbingers of Watercolorism
|
|
|
Encinitas, CA: Artra Publishing. Near Fine. 1986. Soft Cover. 093672501x . Trade paperback exhibition catalogue, 96 pp, with very light wear to the covers. Documents the popularization of watercolor painting among both amateurs and professionals on the West Coast from the 1920s to the 1980s. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Call of the Hills, the Story of Dr. Ralph McCoy and the Beginning of Mt. Abarim Baptist-Evangelistic Association
|
|
|
Milford, Ohio: John the Baptist Printing Ministry. Very Good. 1992. Soft Cover. Clean, tight trade paperback with very light cover wear and no markings to the text. Recounts Dr. and Mrs. McCoy's missionary work, starting in the Ozarks and ending in the Sierra Madre mountains of Mexico. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Call of the Minaret
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press. Very Good. 1964. Soft Cover. Trade paperback, 376 pages. Clean, tight, and unmarked. Pages lightly tanned. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Call to California
|
|
|
San Diego, CA: Union Tribune Publishing Company. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. Hard Cover. Green cloth boards show minor wear at the spine ends. Binding is tight and square, text unmarked. In a clean but edgeworn dust jacket with a spot of outer paper missing from the front panel where a sticker was removed. The Epic Journey of the Portola-Serra Expedition in 1769. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (273)Fine or New (39)
New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (33)$5-10 (156)
$10-25 (181)
$25-50 (47)
$50-100 (15)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (254)Paperback (177)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (107)With dust jacket (313)
Signed (21)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
United States (437)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


