Titles starting with C from Recycling Books
Bookseller: Recycling Books (titles starting with C) (x) remove
Bookseller: Recycling Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 1208
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 60 Next
| 1) |
The C.G. A. Price Book 1966
|
|
|
The Country Gentlemen's Association Ltd., 1966. Everything a Coutry gentleman might want in the 1960s - kennels cattle troughs, kitchen furniture , wine, insecticidesn , lawn tennis courts and nets, beds boot cleaners ..... some illustrated. A tidy and tight hardback of 480 pages + 19 page index.. Hardback. Very Good +/No Dustwrapper. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $15.20
|
|
| 2) |
C. IVLI Caesaris De Bello Gallico Libri IV. Caesar's Gallic War
|
|
|
Boston: D. C. Heath & Co. , 1908. A book written as a school text-book in the Gildersleeve-Lodge Latin Series. A clean text tight in the maroon cloth cover, 7 1/2" tall with gilt titles on the spine and black titles on the front. The covers are wearing at the corners and at the spine ends. . Cloth Cover. Very Good/No Dustwrapper. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 3) |
C. Ivli Caesaris Commentariorvm
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxonian Press. "pars posterior qva continentvr. Libri III de bello civili cvm libris incertorvm avctorvm de bello alexandrino africo hispaniensi". An unpaginated book in soft red cloth cover, 7 1/2" tall, with black titles on the front. Some marginalia. . Soft Cloth. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $13.30
|
|
| 4) |
C. Svetoni Tranquilli Praeter Caesarum Libros Reliquiae
|
|
|
Lipsiae in Aedibvs B.G. Tevbneri, 1963. A Latin language book of 41 pages plus. Bound in blue cloth, 8" tall, with black titles on the spine and front headed with "Bibliotheca scriptorvm graecorvm et romanorvm tevbneriana." A clean tight book. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustwrapper. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $15.20
|
|
| 5) |
The Cabala
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1969. Rubbing on the cover edges o/w tight with very slightly browned page and cover edges. First Thus. Paperback. Very Good -/No Dustjacket. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 6) |
The Cabinet Revised Edition
|
|
|
Fontana / Collins, 1972. A clean, bright, tight paperback without owner's inscriptions. The page margins are browned. . Revised. Paperback. Very Good +/No Dustjacket. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 7) |
Cacti
|
|
|
London: Crosby Lockwood & Son Ltd., 1957. A book of 94 pages including the index with very occational underlining. Illustrated with photographs in colour and b&w by the author. Bound in clean yellow hard covers 7 1/2" tall. Dust wrapper unclipped has some internal repairs to edgewear. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $6.65
|
|
| 8) |
Cacti and Succulents
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1953. A book of 238 pages in two main sections, the first dealing with: starting a collection, general cultivation, propagation & pests and diseases. The second part deals with classification and a dictionary of cacti & succulents. Illustrated with 17 colour plates, 166 monochrome plates & 20 illustrations in the text showing plant structure. Contained in a brown cloth cover 8 7/8" tall in very good condition. The wrapper has small loss from the top of the spine &... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 9) |
Cadences Livre 2 : Le Temps Libre et Le Temps plein ( L120 Ouverture: a Fresh Start in French )
|
|
|
Milton Keynes: The Open University, 1995. A very tidy 9 3/4" by 7 1/2" thin card covered book without owner's inscriptions.. Reprint. Soft Covered. Near Fine/No Dustwrapper. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $15.20
|
|
| 10) |
Cadets at Giggleswick 1910-1980 an Illustrated
|
|
|
Settle : N. J. Mussett : Westmorland Gazette , 1980. An excellent condition landscape 7 " by 9 1/4 hardback with green textured leather ( or imitation leather ) covers with bright gilt title along the spine. No owner's inscriptions and the interior is crisp and clean. 160 pages including an index and bibliography. Liberally illustarted with balck and white photographs. The dustwrapperis bright and clean w8ith a little colour rubbed from the edges.. 1st. Imitation Leather. Fine/Very Good. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $51.30
|
|
| 11) |
The Cads' Party
|
|
|
London: Hodder and Stoughton Limited. A red cloth covered hardback with a small spot of the top layer missing on the back cover and slightly faded and slightly dusty spine end cover edges. The binding bandage can be seenbetween the klisting page and the title page opposite o/w a clean and tight book.. Cloth Hardback. Very Good -/No Dustjacket. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $13.30
|
|
| 12) |
Caesar Gallic War V : Gai Iuli Caesaris De Bello Gallico Commentariorum V
|
|
|
London: Macmillan and Co., Limited , 1940. A tight book with some pale foxing on some pages but no marginalia.. Reprint. Cloth Covered Hardback. Very Good -/No Dustjacket. 16mo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $13.30
|
|
| 13) |
Caesar in Gaul and Britain a Consecutive Narrative in Latin and English
|
|
|
London: Cambridge at the University Press, 1958. 104 clean unmarked pages tightly bound in red hard covers, almost 7" tall. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustwrapper. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 14) |
Cafeteria
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1946. A tight first edition with avery crisp clean text and no owner's inscriptions. The yellow cloth covers are dusty and have six 4 /5 mm long dashes crossed out on the front cover. The red titles are clear against a blotchily darkened spine.. 1st. Cloth Covered Hardback. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $11.40
|
|
| 15) |
Cage Me a Peacock
|
|
|
London: Methuen & Co Ltd., 1940. A little colour rubbed off the cover extremities o/w clean covers. little looseness on the front hinge, 2 pages with small piece missing from the corners o/ w clean.. Thirteenth Edition. Cloth Hardback. Very Good -/No Dustjacket. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $7.60
|
|
| 16) |
Cage and Aviary Birds
|
|
|
London: New Burlington Books, 1995. An as new 11 1/4 " by 8 3/4" hardback with a bright clean unclipped dustwrapper with just a slight crumpling at the top spine edge. Reprint. Pictorial Board. Mint/Near Fine. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $11.40
|
|
| 17) |
Cage and Garden Birds
|
|
|
London: B. T. Batsford Ltd., 1959. A tight hardback with a crisp clean interior and without owner's inscriptions. Many detailed coloured plates.. First English Language Edition . Hardback. Very Good/No Dustwrapper. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 18) |
The Caged Lion
|
|
|
London: Macmillan & Co. Ltd, 1892. Book of 287 pages plus 48 pages of publishers ads. Three full page line drawings. Foxing associated with the end papers,the text is clean. Cover of blue cloth with gilt title to the spine having C.M.Y. embossed to front & back, in gilt to the front.The cover is just worn on the corners & at the sides of the spine which is darkened. . Cloth. Very Good -/No Jacket. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $11.40
|
|
| 19) |
Cahiers De L'institut Des Hautes Etudes De L'amerique Latine. 3
|
|
|
Paris: Institut Des Hautes Etudes De L'amerique Latine , 1963. An ex-library journal of 77 clean pages illustrate with some b&w photographs. Bound in dusty thin card covers 9 1/4" tall. . Paperback. Very Good/No Dustwrapper. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 20) |
Cairn Terriers
|
|
|
London: W. & G. Foyle Limited, 1985. A nearly as new reprint of this Foyles Handbook on this dog breed.. Reprint. Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Dustwrapper. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $1.90
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (728)Fine or New (65)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (147)$5-10 (387)
$10-25 (452)
$25-50 (126)
$50-100 (63)
$100-250 (22)
$250-500 (9)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (832)Paperback (321)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (565)With dust jacket (1030)
Signed (24)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (1208)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
