Titles starting with C from bookstuffshop
List view (shown)
Results 1 - 20 of 165
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
| 1) |
The C O Jones Compendium of Practical Jokes
|
|
|
Enigma Books. Good. 1982. First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. 1982 BOOK in very good black cloth hardcover, slight bumped to corners & spine ends. PAGESclean, flat & tightly bound. DJ slightly bumped to edges & corners, price-clipped, tanned to top edge & to spine. Book Extract; from DJ; Is C.O. Jones real, or a figment of RichardBoston's fertile imagination? Boston s story is thatC.O. - an inveterate practical joker - plaguedhis life for a while with pranks and hoaxes, thenmysteriously ... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.61
($0.99)
|
|
| 2) |
THE CHAPLET OF PEARLS
|
|
|
MACMILLAN. Acceptable. 1911. Cloth Hard Cover. 1911 BOOK in red cloth hardcover, bumped to corners & edges, cloth missing to spine, tilt to spine, well used appearance, just generally showing it's age. PAGES slightly tanned to edges but clean, flat & tightly bound.Synopsis;1905. Yonge was one of the most prolific and successful writers of the Victorian era. In her lifetime she published well over 100 books in several genres including history, biography, adult fiction, and children's histori... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.98
($14.52)
|
|
| 3) |
CIM Practice & Revision Kit; Certificate Paper 1: Marketing Environment
|
|
|
BPP Publishing. Good. 2000. Paperback. 2000 Paperback with some bumping to corners & edges. Pages clean, flat & tight, nice copy.SynopsisThis practice and revision kit focuses on the marketing environment. It is part of a range of CIM study texts launched in 1991, with practice and revision kits added in 1994. Throughout that period, the range has been developed, adding new features whilst ensuring the material remains focused on the CIM exams. All texts carry the full recommendation of the CIM exa... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.99
($6.45)
|
|
| 4) |
CIM Practice & Revision Kit; Certificate Paper 4: Marketing Fundamentals
|
|
|
BPP Publishing. Good. 2000. Paperback. 2000 Paperback with some bumping to corners & edges. Pages clean, flat & tight, nice copy.Synopsis;This practice and revision kit focuses on the fundamentals of marketing. It is part of a range of CIM kits launched in 1994. Throughout that period, the range has been developed, adding new features whilst ensuring the material remains focused on the CIM exams. All texts carry the full recommendation of the CIM examiners. . ... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.99
($6.45)
|
|
| 5) |
COWBOYS IN POP-UP ACTION PICTURES
|
|
|
Publicity Products. Acceptable. 1951. First Edition. Paperback. 1951 Spiral Bound. Paperback with some bumping & creasing to corners & edges, worn appearance. Pages are clean & tightly bound, only two of the five pop-ups work without help, pairs of colour illustrated pages in between. . ... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.99
($11.30)
|
|
| 6) |
CVs and Written Applications (Work Matters)
|
|
|
Cassell Illustrated. Good. 1994. Paperback. 1994 Paperback covers slightly bumped to corners & edges. Pages clean, flat & tightly bound. . ... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.61
($0.99)
|
|
| 7) |
The Call of Nature
|
|
|
Poetry Now. Acceptable. 1996. Paperback. 1996 Edited by Andrew Head. Paperback with bumping to corners & spine ends, small corner crease to top left corner of back cover. Pages clean, flat & tight, some nibbling to top right corner of book does not interfere with text, some bumping to bottom right corner of pages, inscription to title page. Book Extract; Although we are a nation of poetry writers we are accused of not readingpoetry and not buying poetry books: after many years of listening to thei... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.95
($11.24)
|
|
| 8) |
Camera, The
|
|
|
Time-Life Internat.. Good. 1970. Printed Boards. 1970 Hardback BOOK in printed pictorial covers, slightly bumped to corners & edges, with light used appearance. PAGES slightly tanned to edges, but clean, flat & tightly bound. Book Extract; Photography is a magic act-a little black box that can trap people and wildanimals, strange places and well-loved ones, and bring them all back home.It is a trick that never ceases to delight the audience, the magician most ofall. After seeing it done for the fi... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.83
($7.81)
|
|
| 9) |
Can Piggles Do It? (Picture Ladybirds)
|
|
|
Ladybird Books Ltd. Acceptable. 1996. Paperback. 1996 Paperback covers creased, bumped & a bit grubby. Pages clean & tightly bound, but a bit creased from reading. reading copy only. . ... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.61
($0.99)
|
|
| 10) |
Can We Help?
|
|
|
Ginn. Acceptable. 1987. Paperback. 1987 Ex Infants School. Part of The Ginn Reading Programme. Reading 360 Level 2 Book 2. Story by Helen Keenan-Church. Paperback with bumping & wear to corners, edges & spine ends, creasing to both sides of covers, some corner creasing, inscription to inside of back cover, very well used appearance. Pages slightly tanned to edges in a couple of places but all clean, flat & tightly bound, a little dog-eared to corners but this does not interfere with contents, go... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.44
($2.33)
|
|
| 11) |
Can You See Duckling? (Interactive)
|
|
|
Brimax Books. Very Good. 1999. Printed Boards. 1999 Board BOOK with brightly coloured covers, very slightly bumped to corners. PAGES are as new, sliding pages work perfectly. Synopsis; . Pull the picture open to reveal a hidden surprise. Things to find on every page. Encourages participation by the child. Helps to develop hand/eye co-ordination. Makes learning fun . ... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.75
($2.83)
|
|
| 12) |
The Canterbury Tales (The World's Classics)
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. Acceptable. 1950. Decorative Cloth. 1950 From the text of W W Skeat. BOOK in dark blue decorative cloth hardcover, slightly bumped to corners & edges, slight wear to spine ends. PAGES slightly tanned but flat & tight, some pencil markings to couple of pages towards middle of book but these do not stop text being able to be read. Synopsis; The Canterbury Tales consists of the stories related by the 29 pilgrims on their way to Saint Thomas Becket's shrine in Canterbury.... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.95
($4.77)
|
|
| 13) |
The Captain's Table
|
|
|
Michael Joseph. Good. 1958. Cloth Hard Cover. 1958 BOOK in black cloth hardcovers, some bumping to corners, edges & spine ends, bow to back cover. PAGES tanned but clean, flat & tight, inscription to front end page. DJ poor, 5cm tear to top right of spine, 3cm tear to bottom right of spine, well bumped & worn to corners, edges & spine edges & ends, several tears to top edge of back cover, very well used appearance. . ... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.61
($0.99)
|
|
| 14) |
Caravan to Vaccares
|
|
|
Heron. Good. 1973. Hardcover. 1973 BOOK in Blue leatherette with gilt decoration to spine and covers, very slightly bumped to corners, slight tilt to spine. PAGES clean, flat & tightly bound. Synopsis; Cecile and Bowman, at a resort in Southern France decide to investigate the extremely suspicious group of gypsies who have been dying during their annual pilgrimage from behind the Iron Curtain to Western Europe. Eavesdropping, Bowman discovers that a man named Gaiuse Strome is financing the gypsies, and ... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.75
($4.45)
|
|
| 15) |
Caravanning
|
|
|
Independent Television Books. Acceptable. 1975. Paperback. 1975 Paperback with some bumping to corners & edges, diagonal creases to corners of front cover. Pages tanned to edges but clean, flat & tight, corners a little dog-eared from page 83 but does not interfere with content. . ... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.61
($0.99)
|
|
| 16) |
Card Tricks: 30 easy-to-follow tricks to amaze your family and friends!
|
|
|
Parragon. Very Good. 1999. Hardcover. 1999 Hardback BOOK in pictorial printed covers. Pages clean, flat & tightly bound. . ... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.99
($1.60)
|
|
| 17) |
THE Care Bears Help Out
|
|
|
Random House Audiobooks. Acceptable. 1983. Paperback. 1983 Paperback BOOK bumped & worn to corners & edges with used appearance, creasing to covers. PAGES clean, flat & tightly bound. . ... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.61
($0.99)
|
|
| 18) |
Care and Feeding of Young Ladies
|
|
|
M Joseph. Good. 1975. First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. 1975 DJ slightly tanned, a little curled to edges with a small nibble to spine top. BOOK in black cloth hardcovers very good. PAGES clean, flat & tightly bound. Synopsis; In this book John Taylor describes,from much personal study andresearch, the pleasures, difficulties andsubtle agonies pursuant to the careand feeding of young ladies.From the age of thirteen - the year herealised girls were something otherthan very poor football players - hehas ma... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.01
($1.63)
|
|
| 19) |
Care of House Plants
|
|
|
Marshall Cavendish. Good. 1986. Hardcover. 1986 Garden Colour Series. BOOK in printed pictorial hardcovers, slight bumping to corners & spine ends. PAGES clean, flat & tight, lovely copy, well looked after. DUSTJACKET poor, 7cm tear to top right of spine, bumping to corners, edges & spine ends, slight curling to top & bottom edges, some nibbling to spine ends, price-clipped, used appearance. . ... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.16
($1.88)
|
|
| 20) |
Care of the Skin
|
|
|
Heinemann Professional. Good. 1988. Paperback. 1988 Paperback with bumping to corners, edges & spine ends, some fading to spine & spine edges, slight tanning to very edges of covers. Pages clean, flat & tight, fascinating book. Book Extract; Is beauty only skin deep? The author ofthis book sets out to emphasize thatbeauty is more than a superficial subjectby describing clearly and precisely thestructures and functions of the skin, skintypes, and the factors which areresponsible for the ageing p... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.16
($1.88)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (18)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (71)$5-10 (25)
$10-25 (15)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (113)Paperback (52)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (37)With dust jacket (52)
With photos (10)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (165)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

