Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with C from William Robertson

Bookseller: William Robertson (titles starting with C) (x) remove

Bookseller: William Robertson (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 27
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Canada
(none given)

Canada
Milan: Kina Italia, 2000. First English language edition. Paperback. Fine. Softcover. 1st English language edition. Fine. FREE UK SHIPPING. A photographic travelogue showing the best of modern Canada: nature; scenery; cities; people; architecture; history, etc, etc. With informative text and 'info-boxes'. Size, 26.5 x 19.5cm, 128 pages, illustrated throughout with colour photos and maps. Pictorial card covers in fine conditon. Internally fine: clean, bright and unmarked in excellent bindings. Lo... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.75 ($12.35)
2) The Caravan Handbook
Bradford, Tony

The Caravan Handbook
Cambridge: Patrick Stephens, 1982. First UK edition. Hardback. 1st UK edition. Very Good/Very Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. Everything you've ever wanted to know about caravans and caravanning by Britain's leading authority on the subject. Loaded with facts and advice on buying, selling, repairing, modifying, living in, touring with, and driving caravans. A veritible 'bible' on this popular leisure activity. Authorative text accompanied by numerous drawings/graphics. Size, 26.5 x 19cm, 160 pages, illust... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.85 ($7.73)
3) Cars of the 50s
Kellman, Jerold L. (Editor-in-Chief)

Cars of the 50s
Skokie, IL: Weber, 1978. First edition thus. Paperback. Good +/No Jacket. Softcover. 1st Thus. Good+/-. FREE UK SHIPPING. Produced by Consumer Guide Magazine, Classic Car Quarterly (Fall 1978, Vol: 205). A well illustrated guide to those fabulous fifties American cars - those beautiful chrome and tailfinned monsters, produced in the days when form took precedent over function in many cases. Each of the major manufacturers is covered, with details of important developments throughout the era, plus... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.25 ($11.56)
4) Catchfire
Martin, Graham Dunstan

Catchfire
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1982. Hardcover. Good +/fair. Hardback. 1st edition. Good+/Fair. FREE UK SHIPPING. Fantasy sequel to author's 'Giftwish'. Young King Ewan and the witch-girl, Catchfire, set out to break the spell which prevents life-giving rain falling on the realm of Feydon. Contains 183 pages, 21.5 x 14.5cm, with 1 map. Blue cloth boards in illustrated dust jacket. Jacket shows moderate shelf wear, otherwise Fair-to-Good. Internally, Good+: clean, bright and unmarked in excellent bin... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.50 ($5.58)
5) A Century of Fashion
Baudot, Francois

A Century of Fashion
London: Thames&Hudson, 1999. First English Language Edition. Hardcover. Good. Hardback. 1st English Edition. Fair/No Jacket. FREE UK SHIPPING. Comprehensive history of 20th Century fashion, 1900 - 1990. Every major designer and trend is covered for each decade of the period, showing how fashion is inextricably linked to the development of industrialized societies, their customs, desires and the evolution of consumerism in Europe and the United States. Here you will find details of both pret... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.05 ($8.05)
6) Chernobly: The Real Story
Mould, Richard F

Chernobly: The Real Story
Oxford: Pergamon, 1988. Paperback. Good. Softcover. 1st edition. Good/-. FREE UK SHIPPING. Comprehensive history of the 18-month period following the Chernobyl disaster. Includes many photographs never before published in the West. Size, 24 x 17cm, 256 pages, illustrated throughout with b&w photos and line drawings. Ex-library, front endpaper removed, some library markings. Pictorial, laminated card covers, showing some slight wrinkles within the laminate, otherwise in good condition. Inter... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.75 ($5.98)
7) Children of War
Rosenblatt, Roger

Children of War
London: New English Library , 1984. First UK edition. Good +/good. Hardback. 1st UK Edition. Very Good/Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. Moving and sometimes disturbing stories of children caught up in war zones around the world. Based originally on an article for 'Time' magazine. Contains 212 pages, 22 x 14cm, with 8 pages of b&w photos. Navy-blue cloth boards in Good pictorial dust jacket. Internally, shows gift inscription in ink on front endpaper, otherwise Very Good: clean, bright and unmarked in... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.75 ($5.98)
8) Chronology of World War II: The Day By Day Illustrated Record 1939-45
Argyle, Christopher (Compiler)

Chronology of World War II: The Day By Day Illustrated Record 1939-45
London: Marshall Cavendish, 1980. Hardcover. Good/Good. 1st Edition. Hardback. Good/Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. A day by day chronology of World War II, from the German invasion of Poland in 1939 to the capitulation of Japan in 1945 - six bitter years of struggle and sacrifice. Fully illustrated with photos and newspaper headlines of the day. Major events are highlighted in bold print for easy cross-reference, and includes a full glossary and index. From land, sea and air campaigns to civilian life, ... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.30 ($8.45)
9) Classic Glamour Photography Techniques of the top glamour photographers
Banks, Ian

Classic Glamour Photography Techniques of the top glamour photographers
Hardback. Reprint. Fine/Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. Takes you behind the scenes of this fascinating world to reveal the secrets of the world's top professional glamour photographers. The book consists of two main sections; 'The Classic Photographers', and, 'Working Professionally'. Combined, they offer hints, tips and insights into the minds and techniques of such well-known names as, Patrick Lichfield, Michael Boys, Beverley Goodway, and David Hamilton, to mention but a few. The clear informative text is ... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.16)
10) Close Encounters of the Third Kind Diary
Balaban, Bob

Close Encounters of the Third Kind Diary
New York: Paradise Press , 1978. Paperback. Fair. Softcover. 1st Edition. Fair/-. FREE UK SHIPPING. The author played Francois Truffaut's interpreter in 'Close Encounters of the Third Kind'. Sinc all journalists and writers were barred during the shooting of the movie, his diary is the only on the spot account of both the making of the movie and, more importantly, the off-screen lives of the people involved in this fantastic project. Contains 177 pages, 17.5 x 10cm, with 48 b&w photos. Pictoria... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.78)
11) Coaching Days and Coaching Ways
Tristram, W. Outram

Coaching Days and Coaching Ways
London: Macmillan, 1906. Reprint. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Hardback. Reprint. Good/No Jacket. FREE UK SHIPPING. The 1906 reprint of this charming little book, first published by Macmillan in 1903 Seven separate chapters tell us the history and customs of some of the main coaching routes in olde England, namely, the Bath, Exeter, Portsmouth, Brighton, Dover, York, and Holyhead roads. Packed full of details of coaches, coachmen, passengers, inns and inn-keepers, etc. Accompanying the text are ... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($23.91)
12) Collins Care & Repair of Period Houses
Jackson, Albert & Day, David

Collins Care & Repair of Period Houses
London: HarperCollins, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. Hardback. 1st Edition. Near Fine/No Jacket. FREE UK SHIPPING. The essential guide for all owners of period homes, providing comprehensive, practical guidance on all aspects of sympathetic care and repair. Its twenty-one chapters cover, decorative styles; brickwork; stonework; stucco; wood cladding; roof coverings; chimneys; doors; windows; ornamental glass; plasterwork; paving & wall tiles; wall panelling; docorative woodwork;... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £13.50 ($21.52)
13) Collins Guide to Bird Watching
Fitter, R.S.R

Collins Guide to Bird Watching
London: Collins , 1967. Third Impression. Hardcover. Good. Hardback. 3rd impression. Good/No Jacket. FREE UK SHIPPING. Complete guide to bird watching: where to see them; how to identify them; what to feed them; and how to care for them if oiled or injured. Informative text accompanied by clear b&w photographs by Eric Hosking, John Markham, et al, and line drawings by R.A.Richardson. Sky-blue cloth boards showing moderate wear and spotting. No dust jacket. Internally has coat-of-arms pasted to... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.75 ($4.38)
14) Colossal Blunders of the War
Woods, William Seaver

Colossal Blunders of the War
Hardback. 1st Edition. Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. Just after World War I, the author saw for himself the evidence of carnage and destruction left behind on the battlefield at Verdun. This experience prompted him to ask why so many young men died for so little gain during that bloody conflict. He embarked on a quest to research and publish the answers to that question, revealing for the first time the full extent of military incompetence and sheer stupidity on all sides - American; British; French; German... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($55.79)
15) The Colourful World of Ballet
Crisp, Clement & Thorpe, Edward

The Colourful World of Ballet
London: Sundial , 1977. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardback. 1st edition. Very Good/No Jacket. FREE UK SHIPPING. Beautifully illustrated guide to the history and development of ballet. Includes special section illustrating the classical ballet steps in clear b&w photographs. A fascinating volume for anyone interested in dance, at whatever level. Size, 32 x 24cm, 96 pages, illustrated throughout with colour and b&w photos. Pink cloth boards with ballet shoes motif on front & back in good cond... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.38)
16) Combat Aircraft F-16
Richardson, Doug

Combat Aircraft F-16
London: London, Salamandar, 1992., 1992. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st Edition. Hardback. Very Good/-. FREE UK SHIPPING. Detailed and large format volume on the General Dynamics/Lockheed F-16 Fighting Falcon. Covers the design, construction, powerplants, weapons systems and avionics of this outstanding warplane, as well as its performance and handling. Lavishly illustrated with dozens of colour photos, special profile artwork, charts and diagrams. A wealth of detail for the aviation enthusiast and/or ... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.35 ($8.53)
17) Come From Away
Macfarlane, David

Come From Away
London: Scribner's , 1991. First UK edition. Hardcover. Fair/good +. Hardback. 1st UK edition. Fair/ Good+. FREE UK SHIPPING. Fascinating biopic of a generation of Newfoundlanders - those whose status as 'come from aways' picked them out as somehow inferior to those born and bred on that fiercely independent island. Size, 24 x 16cm, 224 pages, 8 b&w photos and 1 map. Ex-library, front endpaper removed, some library markings. Blue cloth boards in good+ illustrated dust jacket. Inte... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.25 ($5.18)
18) Conquer the Sky: Great Moments in Aviation
Rabinowitz, Harold

Conquer the Sky: Great Moments in Aviation
New York: Metro Books , 1996. Hardcover. Fine/good. Hardback. 1st edition. Fine/Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. Details the key moments in aviation history, lavishly illustrated by striking photographs. Contains 208 pages, 30 x 23cm, and illustrated throughout in colour and b&w. Blue cloth boards in pictorial dust jacket showing repaired cut on front bottom-left, otherwise in Good condition. Internally, Fine: clean, bright and unmarked in excellent bindings. Looks, feels and smells like new inside. ... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.50 ($13.55)
19) Container Gardening
Hillier, Malcolm

Container Gardening
Godalming: Colour Library Books , 1993. Reprint. Hardcover. Near Fine/very good. Hardback. Reprint. Near Fine/Very Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. A lavishly illustrated guide to growing plants in window boxes, hanging baskets, pots, urns and tubs. Size, 28.5 x 22cm, 192 pages, illustrated throughout with colour photos. Pictorial laminated boards in very good, but price clipped, pictorial dust jacket. Internally, near fine: clean, bright and unmarked in excellent bindings. -Free UK Shipping... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.55 ($8.85)
20) Corkscrew
Westlake, Donald E

Corkscrew
London: Robert Hale, 2000. Hardcover. Good/Very Good. Hardback. 1st Edition. Good/Very Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. In this story, a Faustian bargain is drawn up between two authors: one succesful (Bryce Proctor) but bereft of ideas, the other (Wayne Price) a struggling unknown with an unwanted manuscript. Proctor will claim Price's novel as his own, splitting the profits 50/50 - but in return, Wayne must kill Bryce's manipulative wife. A fiendishly fascinating and exquisitively explosive tale from the m... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.75 ($9.17)


Results 1 - 20 of 27
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (14)
$10-25 (9)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (19)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (12)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (27)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: