Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (84)
Fine or New (13)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (94)
$5-10 (46)
$10-25 (33)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (173)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (20)
With dust jacket (4)
Signed (10)
With photos (7)

Filter by subject:
General Fiction (85)
Mystery & Suspense - General (32)
Children & Juvenile General (12)
Signed (10)
General History (8)
Science Fiction & Fantasy - General (6)
Historical Fiction (6)
Literature General (6)
Movies and Television (4)
Science General (4)

Filter by country:
United States (184)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Subject :  [X]  Bookseller : J & S Books (titles starting with C) [X]  Bookseller : J & S Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 184
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 9 Next

1) A Cab Called Reliable
Kim, Patti

A Cab Called Reliable
Stock photo.
NY: St. Martin's, 1997. The dust jacket is slightly shelf worn and there is a 1" crease across the top corner of the front flap. There is a 1/4" faint brown organic stain on one text page. The book is not marked and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States)


Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
2) Cabbages and Kings
O. Henry

NY: Doubleday, 1927. No dust jacket. The boards are a bit worn, especially along the edges of the spine, and there is a 1/2" tear on the top of the spine. The former owner's name is written in pencil on the front free end paper. The pages are yellowed and the binding is tight.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States)




Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
3) Calendar: Humanity's Epic Struggle to Determine a True and Accurate Year
Duncan, David Ewing

Calendar:  Humanity's Epic Struggle to Determine a True and Accurate Year
Stock photo.
NY: Avon, 1998. First edition stated. Other than minor shelf wear, the book and jacket are in excellent condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States)

Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
4) The California Book of the Dead
Farrington, Tim

A year in the life of four eccentric housemates in San Francisco: Marlowe and her lover Daa (a goddess worshiper), Jack Soft Hands (a massage therapist), and Sheba (Marlowe's backwoods cousin).

NY: Pocket Books, 1977. The dust jacket is slightly shelf worn. Otherwise, the book and jacket are in excellent condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States)

Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
5) The Call
Hersey, John

NY: Knopf, 1985. The dust jacket is shelf worn and lightly sunned along the edges. There is a red slash remainder mark on the bottom page edges. The book is not otherwise marked and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States)





Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
6) Call for the Dead
Le Carre, John

NY: Walker & Company, 1962. The dust jacket shows slight wear and is a little sunned. There is a 1/2" pen mark on the top, front and a 1/8" closed tear on the top, rear. The former owner's library seal has been impressed on the bottom of the front free end paper. The pages are slightly yellowed but are not marked. The binding is tight.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States)



Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
7) The Call of Earth
Card, Orson Scott

The second book in the Homecoming series finds Nafai and his family selected to help save the Oversoul--the artificial intelligence protecting the people of Harmony--even as dissent and chaos begin to spread on the formerly peaceful colony world.

NY: TOR, 1993. First edition. Volume 2 of the Homecoming series. Other than minor shelf wear and faint soiling to the page edges, the book and jacket are in excellent condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States)


Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
8) Camp-Fire Girls Outing or Ethel Hollister's Second Summer in Camp
Frances, Stella M

Chicago: M. A. Donohue & Co., 1918. The cover shows some wear and there is a 1" round faint stain on the top, front near the spine. There are several small dark stains along the top edge of the front. The corners are bumped. The spine is worn along the front edge and on the top and bottom. The rear cover has a soiled appearance. The binding is beginning to loosen at the inside front cover but all of the pages are intact. The pages are quite yellowed.. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States)




Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
9) The Campaign
Fuentes, Carlos

NY: Farrer, Straus & Giroux, 1991. Other than minor shelf wear, the book and jacket are in excellent condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States)

Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
10) The Campaign
Fuentes, Carlos

NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1991. The book and jacket are slightly edge worn and there is faint soiling on the page fore edges. The book is unmarked and the spine is straight and tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States)



Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
11) The Campfire Girl's First Council Fire
Stewart, Jane L

Akron, OH: Saalfield Publishing Co., 1914. The cover shows some wear and there is water staining to the top, right corner and along the fore edge of the front. The corners are bumped. There is a companion water stain on the top rear corner and along the rear fore edge. There is some faint writing in blue ink on the rear near the top. The binding is beginning to loosen inside the front and rear covers but all of the pages are intact. A name is written on the top of the rear paste down. . Cloth. Fair/No... (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States)


Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
12) Campidoglio: Michelangelo's Roman Capital
Liberman, Alexander

NY: Random House, 1994. The book and dust jacket are in excellent condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
13) Camping in the Temple of the Sun
Gould, Deborah

Jeannie and her family happily set out for a weekend of hiking and camping. New to these activities, they excitedly pack up all their new equipment, including a large yellow tent they nickname "The Temple of the Sun." Unfortunately, hiking and camping are not as easy as they thought it would be--especially after it starts to rain. Illustrated with watercolor paintings.

NY: Bradbury Press, 1992. Color illustrated cover shows slight creasing along the spine and there is a slight dimple on the bottom, rear. The pages are clean and bright and the binding tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Patterson, Diane. ... (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States)


Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
14) The Canary Prince
Nones, Eric Jon

The Canary Prince
Stock photo.
This picture-book version of an Italian folk tale is set during the Renaissance. When a beautiful princess is locked in a tower by her stepmother, a handsome prince transforms himself into a canary so that he can fly to her room, where he turns back into a man. But the stepmother hatches an evil plot to keep the prince from the princess forever. Illustrated with watercolor paintings.

NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1991. The dust jacket is slightly shelf worn and there is a 1" closed tear on the top rear near the spine. A 3" black scuff mark is found on the jacket rear. The book is not marked and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. ... (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States)





Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
15) The Canary Trainer
Meyer, Nicholas

NY: Norton, 1993. Other than minor shelf wear, the book and jacket are in excellent condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States)

Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
16) Candide
Voltaire

NY: Halcyon House, 1937. The dust jacket is worn overall and the corners and top and bottom of the spine are rubbed. There is an indentation on the top front near the center, apprently from a paper clip having been placed there. A 1 1/2" wrinkle is found near the center of the front at the spine. A 1/4" red stain is found on the top of the spine and the top of the jacket rear is a bit crumpled. The pages are yellowed but are not marked. The binding is tight.. Cloth. Good/Good. Illus. by Kent,... (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States)



Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
17) Capital Crimes
Woods, Stuart

Capital Crimes
Stock photo.
The presidency of William Henry Lee IV is threatened when an ex-CIA operative pursues a personal vendetta, killing several prominent right-wing politicians.

NY: Putnam, 2003. First edition. Flat signed by the author on the second front free end paper. The dust jacket is edge worn, with rubbing to the corners, and there is a very slight lean to the spine. Otherwise, the book and jacket are in quite good condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States)


Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
18) Captain's Beach
de Lima, Sigrid

NY: Scribner, 1950. Presumed to be a first edition by the presence of the letter "A" on the copyright page. The cover shows some wear and the corners are rubbed and bumped. There is a stain from some liquid on the bottom corners of both front and rear; this does not affect the text, however. The pages are sunned. The binding is tight.. First Edition. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States)




Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
19) The Captain's Lady
Heatter, Basil

NY: Farrar, Straus, 1950. The dust jacket is worn and sunned overall. The corners are rubbed and there is a 1/2" closed tear on the bottom front near the spine. A 1/4" closed tear is found on the bottom front near the corner. A 1/2" V-shaped piece is missing from the top rear near the spine and there is a 1/2" closed tear on the top rear corner. The pages are yellowed but are not marked. The binding is tight.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. ... (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States)





Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
20) Captured by History: One Man's Vision of Our Tumultuous Century
Toland, John

Captured by History:  One Man's Vision of Our Tumultuous Century
Stock photo.
An autobiography by John Toland, the frustrated novelist who became a successful journalist and historian.

NY: St. Martin's Press. Other than minor shelf wear, the book and jacket are in excellent condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States)

Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 184
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 9 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations