Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with C from Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company

Bookseller: Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (titles starting with C) (x) remove

Bookseller: Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 780
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 39 Next
1) C
Peter Reading

London: Secker & Warburg. 1984. First Edition (First Printing). Hardcover. VG+. Hardcover in dust jacket, planned by the author of a hundred 100-word segments. This is an ex-library copy with the usual markings and flaps of d.j. glued to endpapers, but showing only gentle and limited use (d.j. is bright from having been in a mylar protector that has been removed), VG+/VG+. ... more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $4.28
2) C.L.O.U.D.S
Cummings, Pat

NY: William Morrow & Company. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. F. Hardcover with dust jacekt, unpaginated. Author's wonderful color illustrations accompany a story about painting the sky. Clean inside, previous owner name neatly written on front free endpaper. DJ has been covered with clear permanent laminate (which needs slight trimming along edges; has very light wrinkling). NOT from library. A lovely copy in Fine/Fine condition, with laminate noted) ... more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $36.00
3) C116 ... Alias Miss McKeesport, The Sentimental Tie Between Man and Airplanes: Flying the Airmail Barnstorming Passengers
Lane, Foster A

Columbus, OH: Prop Press Associates. 1987. Paperback. As New. Trade paperback, 97 pages. NF. ... more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $7.20
4) CAL (A Short Story Written Exclusively for Members of the Isaac Asimov Collection)
Asimov, Isaac

NY: Doubleday. 1990. Limited. Paperback. NF. Stapled booklet with card stock covers, 30 pages. Cal is a robot whose master is an author, whom he asks to teach him to write. The robot's use of a word processor has unexpected consequences. Clean of any owner markings. Ivory colored covers have a hint of soiling annd tanned area down back cover, else NEAR FINE condition. ... more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $105.75
5) CITIZEN DIPLOMATS Pathfinders in Soviet-American Relations and How You Can Join Them
Warner, Gale & Michael Shuman

NY: Continuum. 1987. First Edition (First Printing). Hardcover. VG. Hardcover in d.j., INSCRIBED by Warner: "I'm so happy you would come to my wedding!" VG/VG. Signed by Author ... more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $8.55
6) CNA: A Century of Commitment
Continental Assurance Company of North America

Chicago: Continental Assurance Company of North America. 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. NF. Large format hardcover with dust jacket, 222 pages, published to celebrate the Centennial of the Continental Assurance Company of North America. Many interneting archival photos throughout. A lovely copy in Brodart cover, overall Near Fine/Near Fine condition. No international shipping. ... more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $7.16
7) COLD WORKING OF METALS: A Seminar on the Cold Working of Metals
American Society for Metals

Cleveland: American Society for Metals. 1948. Hardcover. VG+. Hardcover, NoDj, owner name otherwise with bright and clean pages. VG+. ... more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $6.75
8) CORE and the Stategy of Nonviolence
Bell, Inge Powell

New York: Random House. 1968. Paperback. VG+. Trade paperback, 214 pages, second printing. Previous owner's name marked out with black marker on half-title page; all pages age-browned around the edges. VG+. ... more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $8.55
9) CW2
Heath, Layne

NY: William Morrow. 1990. Paperback. F. Vietnam War novel. ADVANCE UNCORRECTED PROOF, in wrappers as issue. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
10) Ca' d'Oro: The Giorgio Franchetti Gallery
Valcanover, Francesco

Milan, Italy: Electa Moniteur. 1995. Paperback. VG+. Trade paperback, 87 pages, illustrated in color and black & white. Tight copy with uncreased spine, a little creasing to covers, still VG+. ... more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $13.45
11) A Cabin Grows: The History of a Church
Jerry Fox Vincent

Dayton, OH: Westminster Presbyterian Church. Hardcover. VG+. Hardcover, book includes picture of Hugh Ivan Evans, the church's paster and dedicatee. Evans has taped his business card on front free endpaper with note to recipient, "You'll like this book, Hugh. Page 73. That page has handwritten note about the Tiffany windows. Some underlining. A great association copy, VERY GOOD+. ... more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $13.50
12) Cabins, Cottages & Mansions: Homes of the Presidents of the United States
F. J. Mortimer (ed.)

Gettysburg, PA.: Thomas Pubns. 1993. Paperback. F. Large format trade paperback, 234 pages covering the variety of homes where the presidents of the U.S. have resided. B&W photo illustrations. A lovely copy in Fine condition. ... more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $8.10
13) Cabling : The Complete Guide to Network Wiring
Groth, David

Alameda, CA, U.S.A.: Sybex, Incorporated. 2000. Hardcover. VG+. Hardcover with laminated covers, 821 pages. Includes chosing the right cables, understanding the limitations of data communications and network cabling, selecting quality components, understanding bandwidth, documentation of your system, integrating voice and data on the same cabling system, and more. Light soiling on top and bottom edges, else clean and bright, VG+ condition. ... more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $14.35
14) Cadle Table Treasures
Walker, Helen Cadle

Indianapolis: Cadle Chapel. 1960. Paperback. NF. Paper bound stapled booklet, 88 pages of "recipes for tasty cooking, inspiring literary nuggets and practical household hints." No date, circa 1960s. Photographic cover on glossy coated paper, very minor staining to white surface. Very clean inside. Overall near fine. ... more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
15) The Caducean, Volume Three, 1948
Bontley, Jack (ed.)

Columbus, OH: Ohio State Univ. Press. 1948. Hard Cover. G+. Oversize, leatherette cover, soiled, G+. ... more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
16) Caesar: Welt Wirtschaft des Alten Rom
Hankel, Wilhelm

Munich: Wirtschaftsverlag Langen-Muller/Herbig. 1987. Hardcover. F. Hardcover in dust jacket, text in German. "Zweite, uberarbeitete Auflage, 1987," 392 pages, endpaper maps. Light age-browning on pages, else F/F. ... more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $13.05
17) The Cage: A Play in One Act
Cluchey, Rick

San Francisco: Cage Productions. 1970. First Edition (stated). Paperback. VG+. Paperbound book, 63 pages. SIGNED on inside front cover: "Pax, 1971, Rick Cluchey." Introduction by Kenneth Kitch, written by a prisoner in San Quentin. Generally clean inside, no owner markings. Covers have wear at tips, the back cover has a few ink sqiggles. Signed by Author ... more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $13.50
18) Cahier De Provence
Arielle Picaud; Michel Le Louarn; Francis ambois

Paris: Editions Du Garde-Temps. 1998. Paperback. NF. Paperback (broché), TEXT IN FRENCH, includes packet of lavender set into front cover. "Recommandé par le magazine Coté Sud." Profusely illustrated with color photographs and charming watercolors. A clean copy, NF. ... more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $11.02
19) Caius Marius
Kildahl, Phillip A

NY: Twayne. 1968. F First Edition (First Printing). Hardcover. VG. Hardcover in dust jacket. Map on page 12. An ex-LIBRARY copy with the usual markings and flaps of d.j. glued to endpapers. Card from card catalogue (remember the card catalogue?) used as pocket. The d.j. has 2 tears to rear panel where it meets the rear flap. The tears have been repaired with archival tape. No user markings, but VG/G+ only. ... more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $47.50
20) Calcium Antagonists - Pharmacology and Clinical Research (Vol 522 Annals of NY Academy of Sciences)
Vanhooutte, P. M., Et al

New York Academy of Sciences. 1988. Paperback. VG+. Trade paperback, 802 pages including index. Light bump to bottom front corner, else VG+. ... more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $11.25


Results 1 - 20 of 780
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 39 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (707)
Fine or New (94)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (105)
$5-10 (252)
$10-25 (288)
$25-50 (94)
$50-100 (22)
$100-250 (17)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (482)
Paperback (298)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (227)
With dust jacket (379)
Signed (57)

Filter by country:
United States (780)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: