cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with C from Ravenswood Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Ravenswood Books (titles starting with C) x
Bookseller: Ravenswood Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 304
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next
1) CALCUTTA
Singh, Raghubir (Photographs) ; Lelyveld, Joseph (Text)

CALCUTTA
Hong Kong: The Perennial Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover has slight wear to corners, tipped forward at spine slightly, a little spotting outer edge of pages. Interior pages are tight, with a few pages having some very small stains, name written on half title page, otherwise clean. Also, a couple small wrinkled areas seen. Jacket has light edgewear, scuffing, age tanning, light edge wrinkling and a few tiny edge tears, not price clipped. " No wo... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $49.95
2) CALENDAR GIRL
Stewart, Tricia

London: Pan Books. Very Good. 2003. Softcover. 0330427385 . Only light wear overall, no markings, b/w photos. 273 pages. (*shipping will reduced to most locations) ; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.25
3) CALGARY CAVALCADE From Fort to Fortune
MacEwan, Grant

CALGARY CAVALCADE From Fort to Fortune
Edmonton, AB: The Institute of Applied Art. Very Good. 1971. Third Printing. Softcover. Very nice, clean, tight condition. Pages are unmarked, one creased page near rear. Cover has light edge & corner wear, tiny peeled area where sticker was removed. Historical stories of Calgary, Alberta. Stories and events which have made this city unique, collected by master storyteller Grant MacEwan. 246 pages [415-notosl]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $13.50
4) CALICO BUSH With the Original Woodcut Engravings by Allen Lewis
Field, Rachel

CALICO BUSH With the Original Woodcut Engravings by Allen Lewis
Macmillan. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1966. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. Originally published 1931, reset and reissued 1966. Ex-library in excellent condition, clean & tight, back pocket, no markings other than minimal library markings, mylar cover, blue dot on top edge, only light wear overall. 201 pages. Numerous b/w illustrations. 9 1/2" tall. "Tells of Marquerite, a young French orphan, who is 'bound out' for six years in exchange for food, shelter, and clothing to t... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.95
5) THE CALL Discovering why You Are Here, Unabridged Audiobook
Dreamer, Oriah Mountain

THE CALL Discovering why You Are Here, Unabridged Audiobook
Harper Audio. New. 2003. First Edition. 0060567422 . Unabridged, Read by AuthorNew. New and unopened, one scratch on back of box. Description: In The Invitation, visionary writer and teacher Oriah Mountain Dreamer wrote about what we long for. In The Dance, she explored how to live this longing to the fullest. Now, in The Call, she completes the trilogy, showing us why we are here and why we must each undertake that journey from longing to living fully and deeply in the world.... 6 Hours on 4 Cassette... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.50
6) CALLAHAN'S LEGACY
Robinson, Spider

CALLAHAN'S LEGACY
At Mary's Place, a Long Island bar, a motley crew of human and alien regulars tell incredible tales of fact and fiction.

Tor Books. Near Fine. 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 0812550358 . Excellent, near new condition, clean & tight, only very light wear overall....For years Callahan's was the place where friends met to have a few drinks, tell a few jokes, and occasionally save a world. Until that unfortunate incident with the nuke a few years ago. But Jake Stonebender and his wife have opened a new Callahan's, Mary's Place, and all the regulars are there and of course the usual talking do... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.00
7) CALLIGRAPHY TIPS
Gray, Bill

New York: Design Press. Good. 1989. First Edition. Softcover. 0830655018 . Ex-library book with sturdy laminated cover and usual stamps & stickers. Light edge & corner wear, moderate soiling outer edge of pages. Interio clean & tight with the occasional spot seen. b/w illustrations. 128 pages. Covers the hows and whys of hand lettering, including various styles of calligraphy, the major written alphabets and the basic tools, materials and techniques of the calligrapher.; 8vo - over 7&fra... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.50
8) CALLING BULLDOG DRUMMOND
Fairlie, Gerard

CALLING BULLDOG DRUMMOND
London: Hodder & Stoughton. Good. 1951. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. No jacket. Has some ex-lib markings to spine and a small stamp to title page. Spine has a clear protective coating. Light edgewear, moreso to corners, small chip/tear on spine area. Light soiling/spotting to covers and moderate foxing/spotting to outer edge of pages. Internally, pages are clean for the most part other than name written near front and a pencilled recipe inside back covers. Otherwise, the occasional tin... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $38.50
9) CALLING THE SHOTS Memoirs of an NHL Referee
Hood, Bruce

CALLING THE SHOTS Memoirs of an NHL Referee
Toronto: Stoddart Publishing. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 0773722092 . Only light wear overall, light soiling to outer edge of pages. Interior pages clean, tight & unmarked. B/w photos. 242 pages. Hood recounts his days of refereeing in the NHL for 21 years. He was the first referee to reach 1000 games and provides a fascinating, unvarnished inside look at some of the premiere players....; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.50
10) CAME TO BELIEVE ... The Spiritual Adventure of A. A. As Experienced by Individual Members
Alcoholics Anonymous

CAME TO BELIEVE ... The Spiritual Adventure of A. A. As Experienced by  Individual Members
Stock photo.
World Services Inc.. Very Good. 1984. Softcover. 0916856054 . Tight, clean copy. Light edge/corner wear to cover. Internal pages unmarked other than old price stamp on 1st page. (*shipping will be reduced on this lighter book) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.95
11) THE CAMP ON BLOOD ISLAND
White, J. M. & Guest, Val

THE CAMP ON BLOOD ISLAND
London: Granada. Near Fine. 1982. Second Printing. Softcover. 0583120040 . Very light edge & corner wear. Interior clean, tight and unmarked. "It is 1945. Blood Island is a green fragment of hell on earth for hundreds of men, women and children of all nations, trapped during the Japanese invasion, and held there under murderous conditions of cruelty, privation and degradation. The prisoners are in terrible despair, almost praying for death to release them from their misery. Only Colonel Lamber... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.50
12) CANADA'S FIRST CITY: SAINT JOHN The Charter of 1785 and Common Council Proceedings
Teed, Eric L. (Foreword)

CANADA'S FIRST CITY: SAINT JOHN The Charter of 1785 and Common Council  Proceedings
Saint John, NB: Lingley Printing Co.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover is clean and unmarked, with light wear and a little bumping to corners & spine ends, pages are unmarked. Jacket has age tanning to edges & spine, light creasing, several small edge tears and light soiling. 214 pages. B/w illustrations. A historical account for the Canadian city of Saint John, New Brunswick. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $26.95
13) CANADA'S FIRST NATIONS A History of Founding Peoples from Earliest Times
Dickason, Olive Patricia

CANADA'S FIRST NATIONS A History of Founding Peoples from Earliest Times
Toronto: Oxford University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. Second Edition. Hardcover. 0195412273 . HARDCOVER edition (Oxford University). Ex-library book, but still in good condition - mylar cover & usual stamps & stickers, jacket attached to book. Light edge wear. Light soiling to jacket, outer edge of pages and inside both covers. Interior pages are otherwise clean & unmarked. There is a partial paper split at spine inside front cover, but no loose pages. Illustrated in b... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $28.50
14) CANADA'S HOUSE Rideau Hall and the Invention of a Canadian Home
MacMillan, Margaret; Harris, Marjorie; Desjardins, Anne L

CANADA'S HOUSE Rideau Hall and the Invention of a Canadian Home
Alfred A. Knopf. Fine with no dust jacket. 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. 0676976751 . Illustrated boards, no jacket. Excellent condition - clean, tight and unmarked. "In this spectacular book, three of our leading writers have come together - with Adrienne Clarkson, Canada's twenty-sixth Governor General, and John Ralston Saul - to tell the story of Canada's house in the twenty-first century ... Thoughtful, anecdotal, and beautifully illustrated ( with over 175 archival and original phot... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $30.00
15) CANADA'S UNDECLARED WAR Fighting Words from the Literary Trenches
McGoogan, Kenneth

CANADA'S UNDECLARED WAR Fighting Words from the Literary Trenches
Calgary, AB: Detselig Enterprises. Very Good. 1991. First Edition. Softcover. 1550590324 . Light edge & corner wear, light creasing/scuffing to covers. Soiling to bottom edge of pages. Internal pages clean and unmarked. 277 pages. "Drawing on more than a decade's experience as a literary journalist, McGoogan argues that an undeclared war is raging in Canada on a variety of fronts: French-English, Canadian-American, East-West, native-white, the list goes on. And that Canadian writers are in... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $13.50
16) CANADIAN FEATHERS A Loon-atics Guide to Anting, Mimicry and Dump-nesting
Bumstead, Pat E

CANADIAN FEATHERS  A Loon-atics Guide to Anting, Mimicry and Dump-nesting
Simply Wild Publications, Inc.. Very Good+. 2001. First Edition. Softcover. 0968927807 . Ex-library book, but still in great condition, clean and tight pages. Sturdy laminated cover and usual ex-lib type markings. Cover has light scuffing and a small amount of soiling outer edge of pages. A smorgasbord of little-known facts and interesting tidbits on the birds of Canada. Includes details on characteristics , behaviour, diet, reproduction and family status of 426 bird species found in Canada. [855]; 4to... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $17.50
17) CANADIAN GOVERNMENT PAPER MONEY 19th Edition 2007, a Charlton Standard Catalogue
Graham, R. J

CANADIAN GOVERNMENT PAPER MONEY 19th Edition 2007, a Charlton Standard  Catalogue
Charlton Pr. Very Good+. 2006. First Edition. Softcover. 0889683174 . 19th Edition, 2007. Clean, tight condition. Spiralbound. Ex-library book, but still in great shape, usual ex-lib type markings. . Pages clean, light soiling to one outer edge. Light scuffing/light corner wear to covers. The Standard" - a reference for all Canadian Government Paper Money. Revised & updated. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 400 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $19.95
18) CANADIAN HUMOUR AND SATIRE Themes in Canadian Literature
Ford, Theresa M. (editor)

CANADIAN HUMOUR AND SATIRE Themes in Canadian Literature
Macmillan. Very Good. 1976. First Edition. Softcover. 0770512631 . Very light edgewear, light creasing. Internal pages are tight & clean other than 3-4 pages with pencil writing. "Within the ranks of its professional writers and cartoonists, Canada has always enjoyed a splendid corps of humorists and satirists who have consistently entertained us, diverted us, and chided us" Includes humourous writings by Eric Nicol, T. C. Haliburton, Stephen Leacock , Don Harron, Robert Service, Max Ferg... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.50
19) CANADIAN LANDSCAPE PORTFOLIO
Hines, Sherman

CANADIAN LANDSCAPE PORTFOLIO
Nimbus Publishing Limited. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean, tight condition. Library binding with usual ex-library type markings. Pages are clean & tight. Jacket is clean with light scuffing/scratches. Hardcover top/bottom edges have visible rubbing & wear & paper is worn off bottom corners. Gorgeous colour photos throughout. "Sherman Hines has become Canada's most popular photographer. The range of his ideas, from the dramatic to the subtl... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $13.95
20) CANADIAN NEWSPAPERS THE INSIDE STORY The Inside Story
Stewart, Walter (editor)

CANADIAN NEWSPAPERS THE INSIDE STORY The Inside Story
Edmonton: Hurtig Publishers. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. 0888301871 . Hardover is clean & tight, unmarked other than crossed out name/address on endpage. Jacket has age tanning, light soiling & a few tiny edge tears. Some of Canada's finest journalists examine the daily newspaper industry in Canada. Contributing journalists include: Harold Horwood, Alden Nowlan, Charles King, Tom Ardies, Kevin Doyle, and others.. [544]; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $13.95


Results 1 - 20 of 304
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: