Titles starting with C from Athena's Book Shop
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Athena's Book Shop (titles starting with C) x
Bookseller: Athena's Book Shop x
Results 1 - 20 of 371
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next
| 1) |
C. S. Lewis and His World
|
|
|
London: Marshall Pickering, 1987. Extremities just slightly rubbed with upper front corner bumped else clean, straight and tight.. First Printing. Pictorial Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket; Pictorial Boards. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
CHA: A Biography of Father Joe Devlin, S.J
|
|
|
Nenagh Books, 2001. Base of book's spine very gently pushed else clean, straight and tight. Dustjacket crisp and whole and now in acid-free mylar wrapper.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
A CHANCE TO SEE EGYPT
|
|
|
After the death of his wife, Tom Riley, a middle-aged pet-store owner from Chicago, vacations in Mexico and unexpectedly ente... read more
New York: Harper Collins, 1996. A deeply moving and stunning exploration of the mysterious ways in which faith and love can heal the human heart. This is a crisp, clean copy.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 4) |
C/O Postmaster
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Y Crowell Company, 1943. Clean, tight copy. Pages are beginning to discolor with age. Lightly rubbed edges. Corners and spine show more wear.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket as Issued.. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 5) |
Cafe Berlin
|
|
|
This literary thriller portrays the café life in Berlin during the days just before the Nazis came to power.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Overlook Press, The, 2001. Slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.48
|
|
| 6) |
The Cage Keeper: And Other Stories
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 2001. Just slightly rubbed at extremities with a couple of creases on spine but clean within and straight and tight. Free tracking number within the U.S.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 7) |
Cages on Opposite Shores: A Novel
|
|
|
Northampton, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Interlink Pub Group Inc, 1998. Just slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Free tracking number within the U.S.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.98
|
|
| 8) |
Cairn Terriers
|
|
|
Neptune City, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Tfh Pubns Inc, 1989. A crisp, clean copy, straight and tight.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Fine/No Jacket; Pictorial Boards.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 9) |
California: A Place, a People, a Dream
|
|
|
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books Llc, 1986. A crisp, clean copy that shows no wear.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
The California Book of the Dead: A Novel
|
|
|
A year in the life of four eccentric housemates in San Francisco: Marlowe and her lover Daa (a goddess worshiper), Jack Soft ... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1997. Base of spine is gently pushed else book is clean, straight and tight. Dustjacket is in Brodart mylar wrapper and shows no wear.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 11) |
California Desert Miracle : The Fight for Desert Parks and Wilderness (Sunbelt Natural History Guides)
|
|
|
El Cajon, CA, U.S.A.: Sunbelt Publications, Incorporated, 1999. Minimally rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.48
|
|
| 12) |
The California Electricity Crisis
|
|
|
Stanford, California, U.S.A.: Hoover Inst Pr, 2002. A crisp, clean copy, straight and tight. Now in acid-free mylar wrapper.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
California History Spring 1993 Women in California History
|
|
|
San Francisco, Ca: California Historical Society, 1993. Just slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 14) |
California Shorts
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: Heyday Books, 1999. Slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.98
|
|
| 15) |
California from the Air
|
|
|
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books Llc, 1984. Slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 16) |
California in the New Millennium : The Changing Social and Political Landscape
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: University of California Press, 2000. Book is very slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. An excellent copy. The dustjacket is slightly rubbed at extremities but whole and clean. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Cloth w/boards. Fine Plus/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
The California-Mexico Connection
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Stanford Univ Pr, 1993. Just minimally rubbed at front corners else clean, straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 18) |
California's Secret Islands (formerly And Bring All Your Folks)
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1972. A little rubbed, spine has one crease, pages starting to yellow, still clean, straight and tight.. 1st Ballantine Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 19) |
California's Threatened Environment: Restoring the Dream
|
|
|
Examines the threats to the well-being of one of the nation's most striking landscapes, and provides realistic and workable s... read more
Covelo, California, U.S.A.: Island Pr, 1993. A crisp, clean copy.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.48
|
|
| 20) |
The Call: Discovering Why You Are Here
|
|
|
Oriah Mountain Dreamer, author of the prose poem "The Invitation," writes of her own spiritual quest, which includes contempl... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper San Francisco, 2003. Book has previous owner's name in ink on first page else clean, straight and tight. Dustjacket is minimally rubbed at lower edge else whole and bright.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (364)Fine or New (106)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (18)$5-10 (250)
$10-25 (91)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (194)Paperback (175)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (115)With dust jacket (331)
Signed (5)
Filter by country:
United States (371)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search









