Titles starting with C from Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps
Bookseller: Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (titles starting with C) (x) remove
Bookseller: Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 460
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 23 Next
| 1) |
C. Fred's Story
|
|
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]()
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1984. 109 pages; Inscribed by Barbara Bush on front end page; There is also a second, non-author inscription to the same recipiant just above Barbara Bush's inscription; Very slight rubbing along bottom edge; Volume is otherwise tight and clean; DJ has been reinforces heavily with clear packing tape beneath which there appears to be some edge wear and moisture staining on DJ.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
C. G. Jung Speaking: Interviews and Encounters
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press. N/D (1977); 489 pages; Covers show a few light scuffs and scratches; Volume remains tight and clean.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
CIBA Foundation Symposium on Experimental Tuberculosis; Bacillus and Host, with an Addendum on Leprosy
|
|
|
Boston: Little , 1955. 396 pages; Ex-Library with usual markings, both internal and external; Volume is otherwise Very Good+. First Edition. Cloth - Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Cabinet Government in the United States
|
|
|
Stamford, CT: The Overbrook Press, 1947. 30 pages; One of a limited edition of 1000 copies; Volume remains in original glassine wrapper, though wraps show chipping along edges.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Caduceus of Kappa Sigma, Vol. XXVI, No. 9 (June, 1911) Annual Pictorial Number
|
|
|
Kappa Sigma , 1911. pp 826-882, plus seven pages of ads, 45 pages of portraits, and folding panoramic portrait; Fairly light moisture stains over spine; Corners bumped and lightly folded; Some foxing and light soiling on first and last few leaves; Folding panoramic photo is chipped and worn along edges, though image remains good; Volume remains tight, and contents are otherwise very clean.. Soft Cover. Fair. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 6) |
Cakes: 1,001 Classic Recipes from Around the World
|
|
|
Pleasantville, NY: Reader's Digest. N/D (2003); 360 pages; Lower outside corner of front cover is lightly bumped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Calabazas or Amusing Recollections Of An Arizona "City"
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: Valleau & Peterson, 1892. 251 pages; Stiff paper wrap covers, probably not original, have been covered with red binders tape and have windows cut out over the title on the title page, and over the title on the spine; Portion of original spine covers remain, with lettering of title and "R. R. Edition"; Title page and Preface page are heavily chipped, though with all of text remaining good. Both leaves have partially been rebacked; Title page is detached, as is blank end page... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 8) |
A Calendar of Sentiments By Kansas Writers [for the year of 1918]
|
|
|
Topeka: Crane & Company, 1917. Non-paginated; Front cover is stiff paper, followed by first leaf with several quotes of prose and poetry, followed by one page for each week of the year, followed by one blank page; Each page with poetry, prose, and excerpts pertaining to Kansas, by various well know writers (William Allen White, John Ingalls, Eugene Ware, Dodd Gaston, and many others); Volume is bound with three string ties at top; One string tie has cut through the binding hole of the last leaf; The las... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 9) |
California
|
|
|
New York: Mayflower Books. N/D (ca. 1979).. Cloth - Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. sm folio. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
California Cancer Commission Studies
|
|
|
San Francisco: California Medical Association. N/D (1950); 130 pages; Some very light wear on cloth covers; Light age toning along edges of leaves; Otherwise, tight, clean, and intact.. First Edition. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
California Missions
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Western Pub. and Novelty Co.. Pages: unpaginated. "Complements of the Southern California Dental Association/Twenty fifth Anniversary 1897-1922;" Paper wrap covers with string tie; 25 photogravures; Covers torn and chipped around edges, though images remain good; Entire book has been folded, with fold crease noticeable on most leaves; Overall Good condition. Date of Pub: ND ca.1922.. oblong 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Call of Kansas and Later Verse
|
|
|
Cedar Rapids, IA: The Torch Press. N/D (ca. 1920s); Limited edition of 1000 copies; Ex-Library with usual markings; Volume shows a little rubbing and a few light scuffs, though is otherwise tight and intact.. Cloth - Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Call of Kansas and Other Verses
|
|
|
Chanute, KS: Tribune Publishing Co.. N/D (ca. 1918); Stiff paper wrap covers; Signed by the author on the front cover; Non-author presentation card has been neatly inserted into the blank front free end page; Corners are lightly bumped.. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 14) |
A Call to the Unconverted to Turn and Live and Accept of Mercy, While Mercy May be Had, as Ever They Will Find Mercy in the Day of Their Extremity from The Living God
|
|
|
Brookfield: E. & G. Merriam, 1828. 192 pages; Full leather covers are rubbed and worn; Spine label is present, though lettering has worn off; Inked names, etc, on end pages and paste downs; Scattered light to moderate foxing, though all text is clear and legible; Volume remains tight.. Full-Leather. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 15) |
Calvin Albert's Figure Drawing Comes to Life
|
|
|
New York: Prentice Hall Press. N/D (1957/1986); 223 pages; First edition of this Prentice Hall reprint; Covers are a little scuffed, and there is some scattered light soiling on covers; Volume is tight, and contents are clean and intact.. Second Edition. Very Good-. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 16) |
Calvin and the Reformation
|
|
|
New York: Russell & Russell, Inc., 1962. 302 pages; End leaves are slightly darkened; Volume remains in brown paper dust sleeve.. Cloth - Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 17) |
Camera Craft: A Photographic Monthly, Vol. XX (1913)
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: Camera Craft, 1913. 592 pages, plus ads; Half bound black leather and black cloth; Covers show some light rubbing; Gilt lettering "Camera Craft" on spine is a little worn, though remains bright and clear; Edges are a little rubbed; Inked name and date on front paste down; Some scattered light wear to contents, though overall very clean, tight, and intact.. First Edition. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 18) |
Campigli
|
|
|
Venezia: Cavallino. #548 of a limited edition of 1200 copies; Volume shows general age toning; Text block is broke between pages 16 and 17, though remains fairly tight; Otherwise, volume is very clean and all illustrations are present and without faults; DJ shows scattered light chips along edges; There is a one inch open tear from DJ over foot of spine; Paste over paper illustration over front cover on DJ is fine, as is all lettering on DJ. . Cloth. Fair/Fair. Large 4to. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 19) |
Canadian Hospital Terminology and Definitions
|
|
|
The Canadian Hospital Association. This is one of a number of Ex-Medical Library titles that I have available, with usual markings both external and internal; In order to make them available at this price, minimal descriptive information is provided, but please feel free to email me with any questions; Despite markings, they will make good reading/working copies; Ex--Lib; Otherwise about Very Good/No DJ. Cloth. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Canadian Photography: 1839-192
|
|
|
Toronto: The Coach House Press. N/D (1979); 146 pages, plus 104 pages of illustrations; Cloth covers show very slight scattered rubbing; There is just a hint of age toning along edges; DJ Shows some moisture stains not affecting lettering or photo; There is some age toning along edge and over spine on DJ; Scattered, light, edge wera on DJ photo image on DJ and lettering all remain good.. Very Good+/Good. Oblong 4to. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (187)Fine or New (21)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (83)$10-25 (231)
$25-50 (72)
$50-100 (47)
$100-250 (15)
$250-500 (8)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (272)Paperback (82)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (213)With dust jacket (374)
Signed (43)
Filter by country:
United States (460)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

