Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with C from Second Glance Books

Bookseller: Second Glance Books (titles starting with C) (x) remove

Bookseller: Second Glance Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 105
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
1) The CMR Book: Charles M. Russell
Willard, John

Seattle, WA: Salisbury Press, 1970. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Brown leatherette with gilt stamped title and bull's head. Boards lightly scuffed and edge worn. Top front corner bumped and split. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and bright. Binding straight and tight. Color plates, black and white drawings and photographs of carvings. 64 pages. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) California Heritage Continues: A Cookbook
Junior League of Pasedena

Traditional or daring, all 500 of these California recipes are delicious, and reflect the varied lifestyles and ethnicities o... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A: Doubleday, 1987. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Boards are clean and square with a small strip of light fading along bottom front edge. Small light damp stain to bottom page edges. Internally pages are clean and crisp. Binding straight and tight. Dustjacket shows mild shelf wear and some mild sunning and yellowing. Dustjacket in mylar cover. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) Camping! Washington: The Complete Guide to Public Campgrounds for Rvs and Tents
Judd, Ron C

Seattle, Washington, U.S.A: Sasquatch Books, 2003. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 2nd Edition. Flat glossy covers with very light shelf wear. Smoth spine. Unmarked pages are clean and crisp with one page dog-eared. Clean, tight, square and flat. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
4) The Cancer Lifeline Cookbook: Good Nutrition, Recipes, and Resources to Optimize the Lives of People Living with Cancer
Smith, Ginny; Mathai, Kimberly

The Cancer Lifeline Cookbook: Good Nutrition, Recipes, and Resources to Optimize the Lives of People Living with Cancer
Stock photo.
Seattle, Washington, U.S.A: Sasquatch Books, 2004. Trade Paperback. Good. Glossy covers with mild edge wear and scuffing. Corner tips a little flared. Faint crease to spine. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and tight. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
5) The Canterbury Tales
Chaucer, Geoffrey

Oxford University Press, 1965. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Oxford World Classics 76. Blue cloth over boards with blind stamp to front board. Boards are clean and square. PO name, location and date in front free endpaper. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and bright. Binding straight and tight. Dustjacket with mild rubbing and edge wear, now in protective mylar cover. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) Captain Daley's Crew and the Peg-Legged Tramp
Massey, Craig

Chicago: Moody Press, 1963. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Wraps with rubbing and edge wear. Light corner bumps and one corner with mild crease. Tanning to inside of covers. Smooth spine. Unmarked pages are clean and tight with mild tanning. Binding is straight and tight. Book is square and flat. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
7) The Captive
Stallman, Robert

London: Kinnell, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. As new and unread. No notable flaws. Dustjacket in mylar. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) Captive of Kensington Palace
Plaidy, Jean

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A: Fawcett Books, 1976. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Flat covers with mild edge wear and scuffing. Crease to spine. Pages clean and tight with mild tanning. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
9) Caravan Kidd: Volume 3
Manabe, Johji

Caravan Kidd: Volume 3
Stock photo.
Milwaukie, Oregon, U.S.A: Dark Horse Comics, 1999. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Flat glossy covers with light edge wear and scuffing. Some faint scratches on front cover. Smooth spine. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and bright. Book is square and flat. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
10) Caribbean Cooking
Bastyra, Judy

Exter Books, 1987. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Glossy pictorial boards with light bumps to corners and spine ends. Pages clean, crisp and bright. Binding straight and tight. Glossy dustjacket with mild edge wear and scuffing. Faint yellowing at edges. Now in protective mylar cover. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
11) A Carnivore's Inquiry
Murray, Sabina

A Carnivore's Inquiry
Stock photo.
A pathologically destructive young woman named Katherine Shea is the center of Sabina Murray's psychological thriller. Beginn... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A: Grove Press, 2005. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Covers and spine smooth and flat with light shelf wear. Clean, tight, square and flat. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
12) The Caroline Kennedy First Lady Dress-Up Book
Dalton, Arlene

Rolton House Publishers, 1963. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Jetter, Charlotte. Laminated red boards are rubbed and edge worn. Corners bumped. Laminate peeling at edges and gone from spine. Mild soiling. Small bits chipped away from bottom edge near spine and tail end of front hinge. Spine sun faded and bumped at ends. Top corner of front free endpaper has been clipped away. Occasional spots of light smudging at page edges. All text and illustrations remain bright and crisp. Binding straight and tight. Boar... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $90.00
13) Carry Me Home
Carter, Wm. Lee

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A: Thomas Nelson Inc, 1995. Trade Paperback. Good. Used book with standard wear. Mild creases to one corner. Smooth spine. Clean, tight and square. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
14) Catch Me If You Can: The Amazing True Story of the Youngest and Most Daring Con Man in the History of Fun and Profit
Abagnale, Frank; Redding, Stan

Catch Me If You Can: The Amazing True Story of the Youngest and Most Daring Con Man in the History of Fun and Profit
Stock photo.
Frank Abagnale was possibly the world's most talented con artist. A high school dropout, Abagnale amassed millions of dollars... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A: Broadway Books, 2000. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. Book is like new with very mild shelf wear. Smooth spine. Clean, tight, square and flat. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
15) Ceremonial Chemistry: The Ritual Persecution of Drugs, Addicts, and Pushers
Szasz, Thomas

Anchor Books, 1975. Soft Cover. Good. Flat covers with edge wear and mild scuffing. Smooth spine with scuffing along hinges. Unmarked pages are clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
16) A Certain Kind of Perfection: An Anthology of Evangelical and Liberal Quaker Writers
Abbott, Margery Post;Wilhelm, Carolyn

Wallingford, Pennsylvania, U.S.A: Pendle Hill Pubns, 1997. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Book is in new and unread condition with very light shelf wear. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
17) The Chagres: River of Westward Passage
Minter, John Easter

Rinehart & Company, 1948. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Wellons, William. Tan cloth boards. Corners lightly turned in. Spine ends crinkled and turned in. Light soil along board edges and at head/heel of spine. Light foxing to page edges. Pages clean and crisp with very light tanning. Binding staight and tight. Dustjacket shows heavy wear. Spine ends chipped. Spine faded. yellowing and light soiling to dj with cracking at hinges. Now in protective mylar. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) Challenges In Pediatric Diagnosis: From Index Of Suspicion, A Section Of Pediatrics In Review
Nazarian, Lawrence F

Challenges In Pediatric Diagnosis: From Index Of Suspicion, A Section Of Pediatrics In Review
Stock photo.
Elk Grove Village, Illinois, U.S.A: Amer Academy of Pediatrics, 2000. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Glossy covers with mild edge wear and scuffing. Smooth spine. Small spot of light soiling to outside page edges. Internally, unmarked pages are clean, crisp and tight. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
19) Changer of Days: Volume One
Hromic, Alma A

Voyager, 2001. Soft Cover. Good. Mild edge wear and light scuffing to glossy covers. Light vertical crease to front cover. Smooth spine. Small ink stain on outside page edges. Internally unmarked pages are clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
20) The Character of Love
Bayley, John

Collier Books, 1963. First Thus. Soft Cover. Good. Flat wraps with rubbing and edge wear are slightly yellowed. Sticker residue to front cover. Remainder mark to outside page edges. Smooth spine. Acid-free pages are clean, crisp and bright throughout. Book is square and flat. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95


Results 1 - 20 of 105
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (64)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)
$5-10 (50)
$10-25 (43)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (53)
Paperback (52)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)
With dust jacket (52)
Signed (4)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (105)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: