Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with C from BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder

Bookseller: BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (titles starting with C) (x) remove

Bookseller: BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 438
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 22 Next
1) C. L. R. James His Intellectual Legacies
Cudjoe, Selwyn Reginald (editor) ; Cain, William E. (editor)

Amherst, Mass U. S. A.: University of Massachusetts Press. As New in Fine dust jacket 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. Marfree, acidfree 1st Ed perf bound in full teal cloth, mustard endpapers, unclipped tan illus shiny jacket -gift qual; no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours. ; Cultural Studies/black Studies; 9.6 x 6.5 x 1.5 inches; 476 pages; "James, a brilliant and original thinker, deserves both the deep admiration and searching crit... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $86.95
2) CHING LING AND TING LING - 3400B
McCrady, Elizabeth F

U. S. A.: The Platt & Munk Co Inc Publishers. Very Good+ 1936. First Edition (?). Softcover. Marfree, collectable 1stEd color; no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours.## . ... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.75
3) A CIVIL Action
Harr, Jonathan; Asher, Marty

A CIVIL Action
Stock photo.
Children in Woburn, Massachusetts began getting leukemia in unusually high numbers in the mid-1960s. At about the same time, ... read more

New York: Vintage Books - Random. Fine 1996. Softcover. Fresh prtg markedofff for cov curl Nr Fine; not written-in, underlined, clearance or discard. Usually mails within 12 hours. ; 1.02 x 7.99 x 5.19; 512 pages; In America, when somebody does you wrong, you take 'em to court. W. R. Grace and Beatrice Foods had been dumping a cancer-causing industrial solvent into the water table of Woburn, Massachusetts, for years; in 1981, the families of eight leukemia victims sued. However, A Civil Action dem... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $2.88
4) Cabalah Primer Introduction to the English/ Hebrew Cabalah
Bernstein, Henrietta

Cabalah Primer Introduction to the English/ Hebrew Cabalah
Stock photo.
Marina Del Rey, Calif U. S. A.: Devorss & Company. Very Good 1987. Softcover. Marfree, acidfree later illus prtg; 4 pp underscored, no names, not o/w marked-in, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours. ; 8.8 x 6 x 0.7 inches; 192 pages; "This is the one book I couldn't put down, July 5, 1999 \nIf you think for yourself and want to really know if there is anything to Cabalah, the Tarot, the ancient mysteries, this is the book you are looking for. To learn these concept... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $3.65
5) Cadastre (Bilingual - English, French)
Cesaire, Aimesnyder, Emile

New York U. S. A.: The Third Press. As New 1973. First Edition. Softcover. Marfree, acidfree Fine 1st English Ed (bilingual) ; lightly tanned no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours. ; 141 pages . ... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $22.95
6) Cadillac Jack
McMurtry, Larry

Cadillac Jack
Stock photo.
Former rodeo rider and Texan Jack McGriff cruises from coast to coast in his Cadillac, calling up ex-wives and girlfriends in... read more

Simon & Schuster Touchstone Book. Fine 1985. Softcover. Tight, clean. Mails SAMEDAY, why wait? Touchstone book, a recently printed quality softcover, unopened, acidfree and containing Larry's ""New Preface. "" It's a handsome 5.5 x 8.5"" w/ one scuff to the heel. Dedicated to Diane Keaton, Queen of the Swap-Meets. ; 8.46x5.53x.97 in. .81 lbs.; 395 pages . ... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $3.13
7) Cadogan Guides Portugal 2nd Ed
Evans, David J. J

London, U. K.: Globe Pequot Press. Fine 1992. Paperback. Clean tite unopened Illus 2nd Ed spankin clean. Mail SAMEDAY! ; Cadogan Guides; 21 cm.; 406 pages . ... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $4.80
8) Caesar and Cleopatra : A History
Shaw, George Bernard

Caesar and Cleopatra :  A History
Stock photo.
New York: Penguin Books PL-1. Good 1962. Softcover. Tanned, acidfree good early ed; 2 u-lines not o/w marked-in, clearance or discard. Usually mails within 12 hours. ; 7.7 x 5.0 x 0.4 inches; 144 pages; The complete five-act version of Caesar and Cleopatra for performance and study includes both prologues and the author's own stage directions and explanatory notes. Elizabeth T. Forter's introduction focuses on Shaw's calculated and integral development of the plot, juxtaposition of charact... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $3.94
9) Cages Snowangel + Epiphany (Acting Edition)
Carlino, Lewis J

New York U. S. A.: Dramatist's Play Service. Fair 1964. Softcover. Worn --all text intact, couple pgs soiled/ torn, good scene photos & full plots; no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours. ; 7.8 x 4.8 x 0.5 inches; 63 pages; \nTwo Short Plays\nOne Acts\nCast: 1 man, 1 woman: 2 total\nSetting: INTERIOR\nFEE: $60 per performance when produced together; $30 each when produced individually. \n\nTHE STORIES: SNOWANGEL. Tormented by the memo... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
10) Cagliostro; Savant or Scoundrel? The True Role of This Splendid, Tragic Figure
Trowbridge, W. R. H; Intro by John C. Wilson. Foreword by A. E. Waite

New Hyde Park, New York U. S. A.: University Books. Very Good in Fair dust jacket 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. Marfree, acidfree 1stEd grey, marbelized boards, red cloth at the spine lettered gilt, black/gold unclipped pictorial DJ has 5 tears of an inch or less + edgewear/chips, endpapers & top edge burgundy; no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours. Illustrated w/ 7 full-page gloss portraits including a frontispiece of Count Cagliostro,... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $11.88
11) Caius Gtacchus. a Tragedy
Odin, Gregory; DREISER, Theodore, intro

New York: Boni and Liverright. Good First Edition. Hardcover. Marfree, tite white 5 act play ENSCRIBED: To Mr DUNCAN CAMERON FROM THE AUTHOR. NOVEMBER 4th, 1920 on tp; not marked-up, underlined, reprint, remainder or ex-library. No wrapper. Rarely have I seen a signed Gracchus, and this a joy to read --the letterpress laid down a fine dark impression! Corners of full cloth tan boards starting, spine sunned/soiled/barely readable, f titles in brick, minor warp to r board; FFEP showing spine, PO 'Ca... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.05
12) Calcium and Common Sense: How to Have Strong Bones all Your Life
Heaney, Robert Proulx; Barger%2DLux, Janet; Barger-Lux, Janet (Photographer)

Doubleday & Company, Incorporated. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1988. Hardcover. Marfree, acidfree; not written-in, underlined, reprint/club, remainder or ex-library. Excel res, biblio, res & index. Fine/VG edgeworn unclipped shiny DJ. Mail SAMEDAY! ; 216 pages; From Library Jour: The Strong Bones Diet is a guide to modifying typical diets into ones that are rich in calcium without adding extra calories. It discusses calcium absorption rates, requirements for different age groups, and sources.... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $6.70
13) Caligula suivi de Le Malentendu Nouvelles Versions
Camus, Albert

Caligula suivi de Le Malentendu Nouvelles Versions
Stock photo.
Paris: Editions Gallimard. Very Good 1958. Paperback. Early collectable Livre du Poche 149 in dramatic rouge wraps; no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours.; 0.55 x 6.75 x 4.4 Inches; 254 pages . ... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $3.75
14) Call ME Woman
Kuzwayo, Ellen

Johannesburg, South Africa: Ravan Press. Very Good 1989. Fifth Printing. Softcover. Marfree toned early prtg w/ 16pp b&w plates; no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours.; Ravan Writers; Photographs; 266 pages . ... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $3.49
15) Cambridge U. S. A. : Hub of a New World
Rand, Christopher

New York: Oxford University Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket First Edition. Hardcover. Fine 1stEd marfree tite brite, royal blue full cloth Fine boards w papertape design; 1 closed tear & sl shelfwear intact DJ. Mail SAMEDAY! Written with the collaboration of The New Yorker magazine. Author's account of his return to Cambridge, Massachusetts after a decade and a half, and the changes he sees. Route 128. The Harvard Globalists. Other Cambridge Globalists. Computers. The Garden of Education. ... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $3.55
16) Camille and Other Plays A Peculiar Position; the Glass of Water; La Dame Aux Camelias; Olympe's Marriage; a Scrap of Paper
Stanton, Stephen S. (editor, Introduction)

Camille and Other Plays A Peculiar Position; the Glass of Water; La Dame  Aux Camelias; Olympe's Marriage; a Scrap of Paper
Stock photo.
New York U. S. A.: Hill and Wang - A Mermaid Drama Book. As New 1984. Softcover. Marfree, acidfree fresh recent prtg as shown; no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours. ; Mermaid Dramabook Series; 8.3 x 5 x 0.8 inches; 306 pages; \nBook Description In this classic anthology of French drama, Stephen S. Stanton has assembled the nineteenth century's finest "well-made plays": The Glass of Water and A Peculiar Position by Eugene Scribe... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $17.59
17) Camp-Fires on Desert and Lava Exploring the Unknown Pinacate Region of Northwestern Mexico in 1908
Hornaday, William T

New York U. S. A.: Arno Press. As New in Very Good dust jacket 1967. Hardcover. Marfree, acidfree reprint in beige 1/4 cloth w/ all maps, photo's & illus of 1908 Scribner's ed, sunned unclipped dj has 2 closed tears under 1 inch & chips at both spine tips; no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours.; Abercrombie & Fitch Library; Photographs; 366 pages . ... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $76.95
18) Campfire Legends
Long, John

Unknown. Fine 1993. Paperback. Unopened brand new white tite. Mail SAMEDAY. ; 0.47 x 8.99 x 6.02; 192 pages . ... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $6.18
19) Campus Sex Club : An Original Novel
Beauchamp, Loren (pseudonym of Robert Silverberg), Illustrated by Robert M

Ny, NY: Midwood F206 (Tower Publications, Inc. ). Fair 1962. Paperback. Collectable 50c vintage sex novel for adults please. Spine curved, slightly broken but intact, r cover 1 inch cut; minor sun, folds & wear over color wraps; not written in, clearance or discard. Usually mail within 12 hours. Unzipped blond coed color cover art most delectable, by Maguire. Midwood Book ser sought after by collectors. "During the day theye were honor students, at night they ran wild at the campus ex club. T... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $23.03
20) Camus: A Collection of Critical Essays
Bree, Germaine, Ed

Engelwood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall - A Spectrum Book S-TC-1. Good 1972. Softcover. Tite white acidfree recent 15th prtg; not written-in, soiled, remainder or ex-library. 2 color cover art of MYTH OF SISYPHUS by Stanley Watt; excellent binding - tiny spine line, clean in & out. VG+ except for 12 underlined & several turned pages. Great chronology, bios & multi-language biblio. Mail SAMEDAY! Among contributors: Jean-Paul Satre (Cahiers du Sud) , Nicola Chiaromonte (The Partisan Rev) , Roger ... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $11.64


Results 1 - 20 of 438
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 22 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (330)
Fine or New (179)
New (14)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (180)
$5-10 (128)
$10-25 (92)
$25-50 (27)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (210)
Paperback (219)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (199)
With dust jacket (183)
Signed (11)

Filter by country:
United States (438)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: