Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search


Filter by price:
Less than $5 (15)
$5-10 (55)
$10-25 (62)
$25-50 (29)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (120)
Paperback (51)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (69)
With dust jacket (49)
Signed (9)
With photos (10)

Filter by country:
United States (173)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Bookseller : Schroeder's Book Haven (titles starting with C) [X]  Bookseller : Schroeder's Book Haven [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 173
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 9 Next

1) C++ Development Environment for Macintosh Version 7.0
Symantec

Symantec, 1994. . Visual Architect, THINK Class Library, THINK Inspector, THINK C, C++ Compiler, builds any kind of Mac program, full toolbox support. The easiest way to program C++ on the Macintosh. As New. Never opened, box in original shrinkwrap. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)
$45.00
2) Cab Tales (Signed)
Muirhead, Eric

Spring, Texas: Panther Creek Press, 2004. 1st ed. Paperback. 151 pages. . A novel told in narrative stories, set in Houston in the 1970s, with vivid tales of the Montrose, Ship Channel, River Oaks and the long path of Westheimer. SIGNED COPY. As New/Wraps. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)
$16.95
3) Cabinet: Political Authority in Britain
Walker, Patrick Gordon

New York: Basic Books, 1970. 1st ed. Hardcover. 191 pages. . History, conduct, organization & functions of the British Cabinet & its relation to Parliament, the Civil Service & the Crown, and the role of the Prime Minister. Fine/Fine. Not used, our backstock. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)
$10.00
4) Cabinet of Natural History & American Rural Sports
Stewart, Gail

Barre, MA: Imprint Society, 1973. Reprint. Hardcover. 150 pages. . Reprint in one volume of original three annual volumes, 1830-1833, including all 56 plates, 12 in color, by Charles Wilson Peale & William Bartram. Accompanying text has been abridged from original. As New/Very Fine. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)

$55.00
5) Cable Car Days in San Francisco
Kahn, Edgar M

San Francisco: Friends of SF Public, 1976. Reprint. Paperback. 117 pages. . The history of cable cars in San Francisco. B/w photos and drawings. Printed on nice stock. Near Fine/Wraps. Sticker remnant, else fine. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)
$5.75
6) Cadillac Gage V-100 Commando 1960-71
Lathrop, R

Cadillac Gage V-100 Commando 1960-71
Stock photo.
Reading: Osprey Publishing, 2002. 1st ed. Paperback. 48 pages. . Covers the design, development and military use of the Cadillac Gage V-100 Commando from 1960 to 1971. Includes b/w photos & color artwork. As New/Wraps. As new. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)
$9.00
7) Caesar's Gallic War, Interlinear Translation Revised Edition Classic Interlinear Translations
Caesar

New York: David McKay, 1968. Reprint. Hardcover. 484 pages. . Commentaries of Caesar on the Gallic War. The original text reduced to the natural English order with a literal interlinear translation of the first seven books. Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj a little darkened, slightly corner worn. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)


$13.50
8) California Diary of General E.D. Townsend
Townsend, General E.D

Ward Ritchie Press, 1970. Reprint. Hardcover. 184 pages. . Fine reprint of Townsend's account of his tour of duty from 1851-56 in California and the Columbia River country of the Northwest. B/w sketches. Slipcased, printed on fine stock. Exeptional. Very Fine/No Jacket. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)

$45.00
9) California Spring Wildflowers: From the Base of the Sierra Nevada & Southern Mountains to the Sea
Munz, Philip A

Berkeley: Univ. California, 1961. 1st ed. Hardcover. 122 pages. . Tight and clean except for library points. Pocket & date sheet removed. X-Lib VG/No Jacket. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)


$6.00
10) Call of Empire
Hill, Clyde Walton

Dallas: Tardy Publishing, 1936. Hardcover. 314 pages. . A historical novel of Texas and the Southwest. X-lib, stamps & pocket, but tight and nice. X-Lib VG/No Jacket. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)


$6.00
11) Cambridge
Grant, Michael

London: Mowbrays, 1976. Reprint. Paperback. 192 pages. . An account of the history of the university & the city of Cambridge as a cultural & artistic center, with photos of its buildings & treasures. Near Fine/Wraps. Owners name & inscription on FFEP. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)

$10.00
12) Cambridgeshire: The Country of the Fens The King's England Series
Nee, Arthur

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1949. Reprint. Hardcover. 240 pages. . 150 places described with anecdotes of their history, and 106 sepia tone pictures. VG/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked, w/square corners. Dj has minimal corner wear. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)



$14.00
13) Campaign That Won America: The Story of Yorktown
Davis, Burke

New York: Dial Press, 1970. 1st ed. Hardcover. 319 pages. . Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj perfect as two were placed by the binder. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)

$20.00
14) Campaigns: Zulu 1879, Egypt 1882, Suakim 1885 Ken Trotman Military History Monographs 15
Dawnay, Guy C

Cambridge: Ken Trotman, Ltd, 1989. Reprint. Paperback. 240 pages. . A facsimile of the private journals of Dawnay, originally published in 1886 for private circulation. A scarce book. As New/Wraps. Tight, unmarked. Appears never read. Three tiny spots on top edge. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)


$25.00
15) Campaigns of Lieut.-Gen. N. B. Forrest and of Forrest's Cavalry with Portraits, Maps, and Illustrations
Jordan, Gen. Thomas, & J. P. Pryor

Dayton, OH: Morningside Bookshop, 1973. New Edition. Hardcover. 704 pages. . Facsimile of 19th century original edition, with introduction to this new edition by Ezre J. Warner. Black cloth with gilt titles. Issued without Dj. Map endpapers of Shiloh and Chickamauga. Near Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, no name or marks. Light foxing top edge. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)






$40.00
16) Campanile 1918: A Record of the Life at the William Marsh Rice Institute (Now Rice University) Houston, Texas
Rice Institute

Houston: Rice Institute, 1918. 1st ed. Leather Bound. . The yearbook from the third class to graduate from Rice Institute. B/w photos, lots a great ads, and hand-tipped color art plates at each chapter header. In full black leather. Fair/No Jacket. Spine backstrip missing, interior clean and tight. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)



$40.00
17) Canon Digital Rebel EOS 300-D Digital 300D Manuals (SPANISH)
Canon Cameras

Tokyo: CanonInc., 2003. Paperback. . Two SPANISH language factory manuals: Pocket sized guide to using the camera (CT1-4104-004) 135 pages. Trade paperback sized manual for using the software (EOS Digital Solutions version 6.0). No software. Fine/Wraps. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)
$12.00
18) Canon PowerShot A40 / Power Shot A30 Manuals (SPANISH)
Canon Cameras

Tokyo: CanonInc., 2002. Paperback. . Two SPANISH language factory manuals: Pocket sized guide to using the camera (CT1-4104-004) 135 pages. Trade paperback sized manual for using the software (EOS Digital Solutions version 6.0). No software. Fine/Wraps. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)
$8.50
19) Canterbury Cathedral
Keates, Jonathan, & Angelo Hornak

London: Summerfield Press, 1980. 1st ed. Hardcover. 96 pages. . Sharp color photography highlight this hsiory of one of Britain's most famous cathedrals. Fine/Fine. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)
$8.75
20) Capitol Cook Book
Myers, Mrs. E.G

Austin: State House Press, 1995. Reprint. Hardcover. 224 pages. . Facsimile reprint of the 1899 edition published by the Austin chapter of the Daughters of the Confederacy, with added illustrations in b/w. Tasty! As New/As New. A new book. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)

$21.21
Results 1 - 20 of 173
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 9 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations