Titles starting with C from Marcade Arts and Books
Bookseller: Marcade Arts and Books (titles starting with C) (x) remove
Bookseller: Marcade Arts and Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 40
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
THE CAT IN THE HAT
|
|
|
Collins & Harvill, 1961. UK edition. Hardback, glazed pictorial boards, pictorial eps. Pages bright, occ marks, owner's name to ffep, boards edgeworn. ... more information
Offered by Marcade Arts and Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.50
($15.42)
|
|
| 2) |
A CHILD'S BOOK OF HORSES
|
|
|
Publicity Products Ltd., London. Unpaginated, undated, circa 1950's. HB/No DJ. Laminated boards, decorated eps, nice illustrations. Some very light foxing & occasional marks. Light wear & knocks to boards. Overall very good. ... more information
Offered by Marcade Arts and Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($12.18)
|
|
| 3) |
CHINA MOULDED BY CONFUCIUS (The Chinese Way in Western Light)CHINA MOULDED BY CONFUCIUS (The Chinese Way in Western Light)
|
|
|
London: Stevens & Sons, 1947. 1st edition, HB/No DJ. VG-. Blue boards, silver titles. Pages clean but tanning, eps lightly foxed, spine discoloured. ... more information
Offered by Marcade Arts and Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.50
($30.03)
|
|
| 4) |
CHRISTIAN PRACTICE: BEING THE SECOND PART OF CHRISTIAN DISCIPLINE OF THE RELIGIOUS SOCIETY OF FRIENDS IN GREAT BRITAIN
|
|
|
Religious Society of Friends, 1945. Red boards, gilt titles (faded), nice, clean cream pages. Owner's inscriptions to ffep. ... more information
Offered by Marcade Arts and Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.48)
|
|
| 5) |
CIRCUS BOOK
|
|
|
Latimer House, 1949. 1st edition, 2nd impression. Good reading copy. Pages cream but foxing/marks throughout. Ink date & initials to pastedown. Boards worn, faded, marked. ... more information
Offered by Marcade Arts and Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.25
($5.28)
|
|
| 6) |
COMMERCIAL ART
|
|
|
Sheffield: Bennett College Ltd. HB. No DJ. Mock 1/4 bound, navy facsimile leather, navy cloth, gilt titles. Tight, clean pages. Of interest to art & educational historians. ... more information
Offered by Marcade Arts and Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.35)
|
|
| 7) |
THE CORONATION OF HER MAJESTY QUEEN ELIZABETH II: APPROVED SOUVENIR PROGRAMME
|
|
|
London: King George's Jubilee Trust, 1953. Stapled booklet, 40 pp. Presumed 1st edition. Price 2/6d printed on front cover. (I believe some editions have a doller sign) Very clean & bright inside except where staples ruste. Colours on cover very bright but covers are grubby on edges & back. ... more information
Offered by Marcade Arts and Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.12)
|
|
| 8) |
Can You Believe Your Eyes?: Over 250 Illusions and Other Visual Oddities
|
|
|
BCA, 1991. HB/DJ. Almost as new. Red boards, gilt, pictorial dj. "From bilingual ambigrams to Sandor's parallelolgram.. to the Necker cube. bizaarre & wonderful oddities. ... more information
Offered by Marcade Arts and Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.50
($17.05)
|
|
| 9) |
The Cat That Walked a Week
|
|
|
London, Lutterworth Press, 1965. 1st UK edition. Blue boards, navy titles. Tight, creamy pages, bright b/w pics. Bds faded, dj clipped, small ink mark to fore-edge. ... more information
Offered by Marcade Arts and Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.59)
|
|
| 10) |
Cesare Borgia
|
|
|
Profile Series. Hardcover. Laminated boards. Glossy cover, very lightly shelfworn. Tight, clean pages. Bright illustrations. Unread. Owner's name on 1st free endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Marcade Arts and Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.50
($8.93)
|
|
| 11) |
Chance
|
|
|
Little Brown. Softcover Large paperback. Very light reading wear. Nice, shiny cover, white pages. ... more information
Offered by Marcade Arts and Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.50
($10.55)
|
|
| 12) |
Charles Burchfield's Seasons
|
|
|
Pomegranate. 1st edition, large format HB/DJ. Fine/VG+. Grey boards, green/white titles, pictorial DJ. Profusely illustrated. Beautiful colour reproductions. ... more information
Offered by Marcade Arts and Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.59)
|
|
| 13) |
Charles Dickens Library
|
|
|
London Educational Book Co. Circa 1910. Testimonial edition: 18 volumes in dark blue ribbed cloth, gilt monogram on front, blue topstain & eps, illustrated by Harry Furniss. All copies in very good condition with bright monogram on front but gilt on spines has faded away almost completely. All copies tight with mainly fox-free pages, just a tiny sprinkling here and there. Most of the plates are on white paper and they are very bright & clean. ... more information
Offered by Marcade Arts and Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £125.00
($202.93)
|
|
| 14) |
Charlie and the Great Glass Elevator (Young Puffin Books)
|
|
|
Puffin. Paperback. Ex school library, one stamp. Clean pages, lightly tanned. ... more information
Offered by Marcade Arts and Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.62)
|
|
| 15) |
Cheese and Cheese-Making
|
|
|
Macdonald Educational, 1977. 1st edition, softcover, 96pp. A small but very useful book with technical information and some nice recipes as well. ... more information
Offered by Marcade Arts and Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.49)
|
|
| 16) |
The Chinese Cookbook
|
|
|
Deutsch, 1973. 1st edition, HB/DJ. VG/VG. Grey boards, gilt. Bds, pages & colour plates immaculate, ffep removed, dj sunned. "Authentic, accurate, diversified." Great book! ... more information
Offered by Marcade Arts and Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.50
($20.29)
|
|
| 17) |
Chocolate Sex: A Naughty Little Book
|
|
|
Warner Books, 1994. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. Small format HB. DJ. Fine/Fine. Decorated, laminated boards with like design on DJ. Chocolate brown eps. Superb, glossy, chocolatey photos. ... more information
Offered by Marcade Arts and Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.50
($17.05)
|
|
| 18) |
A Christmas Carol and Other Stories
|
|
|
London: Dean & Son. Undated: Christmas gift inscription on ffep dated 1965. HB/DJ. VG/VG. Colourful pictorial DJ. Red boards, black titles. pages clean & tight, light tanning throughout, small tear & minor creasing to DJ. ... more information
Offered by Marcade Arts and Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.50
($13.80)
|
|
| 19) |
Chrysanthemums for Greenhouse & Garden
|
|
|
London: Collingridge, nd. Undated, 2nd edition, HB/No DJ. Blue cloth, decorated boards. Pages white & clean, eps & title page foxed. ... more information
Offered by Marcade Arts and Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.23)
|
|
| 20) |
Citizen Virtues: A New Pattern for Living
|
|
|
Glasgow, United Kingdom: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, 1999. 1st edition. HB/DJ. Fine/Fine. Blue boards, gilt titles. Tight, clean pages. Very nice condition and "a fascinating read". ... more information
Offered by Marcade Arts and Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.35)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (24)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (29)Paperback (9)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)With dust jacket (15)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (40)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
