Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with C from Book Net, Inc

Bookseller: Book Net, Inc (titles starting with C) (x) remove

Bookseller: Book Net, Inc (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 258
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
1) THE CATCHER WAS A SPY
Dawidoff NICHOLAS

Near fine condition hardcover book with near fine condition dustjacket. foe OSS, baseball spy mystery World War 1I OSS military secrets . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
2) THE CHILDREN OF DICKENS
Crothers Samuel McChord; Smith, Jessie Willcox

VG Very good condition black hardcover with pastedown of Tiny Tim and Crachitt on cover framed in dull gilt. Pub: 1926, Scribners, NY. 10 full pg color illustrations by Jessie Wilcox Smith. Spine lettering is bright. Slight rubbing on cover corners and minor scratches on cover pastedown. children London, David Copperfield, Peggotty, Jessie Willcox Smith, England, David copperfield little nell paul dombey jenny wren, 1926, Scribners, NY. 10 full pg color . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
3) THE COMPLETE GARDEN HANBOOK
Simon Pierce Hendrix Elliott

Very good condition hardcover book with slight rubbing on cover corners. 32 color plates + bxw illustrations. 451 pgs , illustrated with 32 color plates + b x w illustrations , gardening gardens flowers trees schrubs lawns fruits . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
4) CREATiVE DECORATIONS WITH DRIED FLOWERS
Thompson Dorothea S

Near fine condition hardcover book with very good condition dustjacket that has small chips on top and bottom of dustjacket. 11 color plates and 33 photos plus drawings. 11 color plates, 33 photos plus drawings, flowers decorations crafts dried flowers . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
5) The Cabala
Wilder, Thornton

VG Very good condition, 230 pg, lavendered patterned boards with green spine hardcover. Pub: 1926, third printing, A & C Boni, NY. WilderÕs first novel. Book is clean with no marks in it. Binding is tight. Light bumping to spine ends. Spine is lightly faded. 1926, third printing, A & C Boni, NY. WilderÕs first novel. . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
6) Cacti and Other Succulents
Kramer, Jack; Johnson, Robert, illustrator

VG Very good book, 8 1/2 x 11 1/2 inch, hardcover. Pub: 1977, Harry N Abrams, NY. Drawings by Robert Johnson, 188 illustrations including 67 in full color. A guide to where to buy cacti, how to grow them, propagating techniques, how to use them in decorative schemes both indoors and outdoors. Owners name & address on front endpaper; good condition dustjacket with very light wear on corners. ISBN: 0810907534. 1977, Harry N Abrams, NY. Drawings by Robert Johnson, 188 illustrations including 67 in fu... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
7) A Calendar of Dinners with 615 Recipes including the Story of Crisco
Neil, Marion Harris

Fair condition, 5 x 7 1/2 inch, 231 pg, hardcover with color pastedown of chef and cooks looking at a cook book on the front cover. Pub: 1915, ninth edition, Procter & Gamble, OH. Recipes for soups, fish, meats, vegetables, salads, puddings, sandwiches, pastries, breads, cakes, vegetarian dishes, eggs, candies and the story of Crisco. Endpapers are pictures of Crisco. Two front pages are separated but present. Some pencil marks in the book. Hinges are cracked but binding is tight. Cover is faded with w... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
8) California Life Illustrated
Taylor William

Good condition hardcover book- rubbing shows on corners, two dings on front impress cloth cover, writing front endpaper, light foxing - frontis engraving missing , remaining 15 present - binding tight, no other marks in bk. California, missionary, gold, mining, san francisco, pacific . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
9) The California Trail, An Epic With Many Heroes [1841 - 1859]
Stewart George

Near Fine condition hardcover book- recounts the epic from Independence Missouri to Sutters Ft. in Calif - illus with 10 maps and 3 milage charts - cholera, indians, fatigue, etc -. . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
10) Cambridge As it was And as It is To-day
Steegman, John

VG Very good condition,120pp, blue hardcover. Pub: 1945, Third Edition, B.T. Batsford, Ltd., London. Growth of the university and colleges, the colleges, university buildings and town churches from architectural standpoint, and Cambridge in the present (1930Õs). Many photographic plates. Endpapers are the layout of Cambridge. Book is tight and clean with no marks in it. Cambridge, England, university, architecture, history, . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
11) Camp Mates, a story of the Plains
Munroe, Kirk

A very good condition hardcover book with slight wear on the spine and corners, the front board is starting to separate, ownerÕs name and address inside. , 20 illustrations, novel . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) Campaign for Petersburg
Lykes, Richard Wayne

VG Very good condition, 76 pp, pictorial softcover. Pub: 1970, National Park Service Living History Series, Washington, DC. Photos illustrate text on every page. Maps. U.S. Civil War, Union, confederates, battle of the Crater, Weldon railroad, General Lee, Five Forks, Fall of Petersburg and Richmond. Booklet binding is tight. Booklet is clean with no marks in it. 1970, National Park Service Living History Series, Washington, DC. Photos illustrate text on every page. Maps. U.S. Civil War, Union Army, confed... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
13) Campaigning with Grant
Porter, General Horace; Temple, Wayne C, editor

VG/VG Very good condition, 558pp, red hardcover in very good condition dustjacket. Pub: 1961, Bonanza Books, NY. Illustrations, maps. The author was an ordnance officer in the civil War who was named to GrantÕs staff when Grant became general in chief in 1864. He served Grant throughout the remainder of the war, in the Wildernesss, Cold Harbor and Petersburg campaigns. Porter was sent to sherman in Atlanta with instructions for the march to the sea. He was with Grant at Appomattox when Lee surrender... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
14) Canadian Eskimo Art

G Good condition, 8 1/4 x 10 1/4 inch, 40 pg, pictorial softcover. Pub: 1956, Dept. of Northern Affairs and Natural Resources, Canada. Photographs on almost every page. The story of the eskimo people through their art. carvings; Igloolik; decorative handicrafts; Kudlalak; Baffin Island; bow drill; adze; musk ox; spearman; mother and child; seal skin; womenÕs art; slippers; grass basket; ivory; granite; caribou; drum dancers; snow goose; eskimo songs. Book has no marks in it, binding is tight, light w... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
15) Candide
Voltaire, translated by Richard Aldington

Very good condition 7 x 11 hardcover book with owners name and date inside in ink; good+ condition dustjacket with wear on the edges and chips on the spine Illustrated by Rockwell Kent. Illustrated by Rockwell Kent . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
16) Candide, The translation of Tobias Smollet
Voltaire, Francois Marie Arouet

near fine condition book, 6 1/4 x 9 1/4Ó, green gold tooled leather spine, marbled endpapers, gilt edged papers, plate inside frt cover reads: The Heirloom Library, Privately printed and bound expressly for The Heirloom Library of Joseph Florentino. Illustrated by Antoni Clave, green ribbon book mark . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
17) Candide or Optimism
De Voltaire, Francois Marie Arouet

NF/VG Near fine condition hardcover in very good condition slipcase. Pub: 1939, Nonesuch Press, London. 20 color illustrations by Sylvain Souvage. Translated by Richard Aldington. . . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
18) Candide or the Optimist
Voltaire, J F M A de

Good+ condition hardcover book in good+ slipcase. Printed in red, beige and black, attractive paper and layout withlively illustrations , Kredel, Fritz, classic . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
19) Canned Fruit, Preserves and Jellies: Household Methods of Preparation, farmersÕ Bulletin No. 203
Parloa, Maria

VG Very good condition, 31 pp, softcover. Pub: 1905, U.S. Dept. Agriculture, Farmers Bulletin No. 203, Corrected March 25, 1905. Illustrated. Fresh and prepared fruit for the market, principles of caning and preserving, utensils needed, selection and preparation of the fruit, making sirup for use in canning and preserving, canned fruit cooked in the oven, canned fruit cooked in a water bath, preserving fruit, methods of making jelly, canned or bottled fruit juices. . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) Canoeing
American Red Cross

Very good softcover book Accessories, facilities, storage, positions in the canoe, paddling, self rescue, racing, repair. Accessories, facilities, storage, positions in the canoe, paddling, self rescue methods, rescuing others, emptying a canoe, canoe racing, games, canoe repair, index . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 258
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: