cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with C from Trans Allegheny Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Trans Allegheny Books (titles starting with C) x
Bookseller: Trans Allegheny Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 169
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) C. S. Lewis and His World
Barratt, David

Marshall Pickering/ Wm B. Eerdmans. 1987, Grand Rapids, first US edition. 46pps, frontis, illus, index, book list. Hb, no dj, corners lightly bumped, pictorial boards, else Vg+. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
2) Calculus Concepts : An Informal Approach, 1997 Preliminary Edition
LaTorre, Don; Kenelly, John; Fetta, Iris B.; Harris, Cynthia; Carpenter, Laurel

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company (Trade Division). Very Good/No Jacket. 1996. Paperback. 0-669-39865-9 x, 557pp., Very little bumping, scuffing and edgewear. The are a couple of ink pen marks on the back cover. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $18.50
3) California Heartland Recipes: A Cookbook featuring recipes from celebrities, chefs, and the people of the California Heartland
various

KXTV 10. 1994, Sacramento, first edition. 191pps, illus, index. Hb, glossy pages, little to no wear, sticker residue to back, else VG+. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
4) California Missions
Johnson, Paul (ed)

Lane Book Company. 1964, Menlo Park, CA, First edition, 322 pp, Color & B&W Illus, Index, Hb in dj, Jacket slight wear, Bumped spine, VG, VG. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
5) Call for Fathers, The
Price, James Russell, M.D., Ph.D

Chicago: Vive Publishing Company. Very Good +/No Jacket. 1915. Boards. Signed by Author Chicago: Vive Publishing House, 1915 Boards. First edition. 124 pages. Inscribed to George A. Shilling, dated and signed by the author. Frontispiece. Boards. A bit of rubbing to corners, bumping to spine ends. Spine a bit discolored. Text very clean and tight. Overall VG+ condition. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
6) Cambridge Book of Lesser Poets, The
Squire, J.C. (Compiled by)

Cambridge: The University Press. Good+/No Jacket. 1927. First. Half Cloth/boards. Poetry Blue cloth spine, light blue boards. Gilt spine, gilt decoration on cover. Text clean and secure. Spine a bit loose. A little bit of bumping to corners and spine ends. Previous owner's name inscribed. Overall G+ condition. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
7) Camino Cielo
Buckley, Christopher

Alexandria, VA, U.S.A.: Orchises Press. Very Good +/Very Good+. 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-914061-58-5 80pp., White book with blue lettering. Very little edgewear. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
8) Canaan Valley
Venable, Norma Jean

Morgantown: West Virginia University Extension Service . New. 2001. Soft Cover. 32 pps., Canaan Valley, a unique and beautiful area of West Virginia, is home to many kinds of plants and animals usually found much farther north in New England and Canada. Canaan Valley's unusual assemblage of northern flora and fauna make it a favorite study and recreation area for amateur and professional botanists, biologist, naturalists, and outdoor enthusiasts. New Book! . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
9) Canary Islands Through History
Herrera, Salvador Lopez

Editorial Dosbe. 1978, Madrid. 195pps, illus. Trade paper, minor edgewear, some chipping, else Vg. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
10) Capers Papers
Capers, Charlotte

Jackson: University Press of Mississippi. Very Good/Very Good. 1982. Hard Cover. Signed by Author 122pp. The spine of the dustjacket is sunfaded. Some slight scuffing on the dustjacket. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
11) Capital on the Kentucky: A Two Hundred Year History of Frankfort & Franklin County
Kramer, Carl E

Frankfort: Historic Frankfort, Inc.. Very Good/Very Good. 1986. Hard Cover. 414 pps., Previous owners name on front free endpage. Like New! . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
12) Capon Valley Sampler:Sketches of Appalachia from George Washington to CaudyDavis
Wirtz, Willard

Silver Spring: Bartleby Press, Maryland, 1990, Hardback w/ dj, New.. As New/As New. 1990. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
13) Captain Matthew Arbuckle A Documentary Biography
Jefferds Jr., Joseph C

Charleston: Education Foundation Inc.. Very Good/Very Good. 1981. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Author 112 pps., Presentation copy signed by author, Light edgewear to boards & spine, Jacket shows wear with scuffing & edgewear. Volume contains most of what is known about Captain Matthew Arbuckle, pioneer, Indian fighter, and founder of Lewisburg, West Virginia. VERY RARE. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
14) Captivity of the Oatman Girls: Being an Interesting Narrative of Life Among the Apache and Mohave Indians
Stratton, R. B

R. B. Stratton. 1859, New York, later printing. 290pps, frontis, illus. Brown blind emboss decorative cloth, severe wear to spine, staining, board corners bumped, heavy foxing to interior, penciling to back inside endpage, else Fair. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
15) Captured By Aliens: the Search for Life & Truth in a Very Large Universe
Achenbach, Joel

New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good/Very Good. 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0684848562 415 pps., Volume corners & spine bumped, Light wear to jacket edges, Remainder mark bottom edge, Jacket wrapped in protective Brodart. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
16) Caribbean Backgrounds and Prospects
Jones, Chester Lloyd

Kennikat Press. 1971, Port Washington, reprint of 1931 edition. 354pps, frontis, index. Cloth, some flecking, some foxing to inside boards, else Vg. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
17) Carlin's Wheeling Battery: A History of Battery "D" First West Virginia Light Artillery
Fluharty, Linda Cunningham & Phillips, Edward L

Baton Rouge: Linda Cunningham Fluharty. New. 2005. Soft Cover. 312 pps., New Book! Led by Captain John Carlin, Battery "D" First West Virginia Light Artillery served in major battles of the Civil War - Piedmont, Winchester and New Market. At least twenty-three members of the battery lost their lives as a result of battle, illness, starvation and disease in Confederate prison camps, and in the explosion of the steamer Sultana. This book memorializes the soldiers of "Carlin’s Wheelin... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $39.95
18) Carnegie Beam Sections: Profiles, Properties and Safe Loads for New Series of Structural Steel Beams and Column Sections
unknown

Pittsburgh: Carnegie Steel Company. Good+/No Jacket. 1927. First Edition. Full-Leather. Brown leather, gilt spine and front cover, some scuffing to hinge and board edges, small stain to front and back cover. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
19) Caroline Light, Parker and Stafford Light Virginia Artillery
Musselman, Homer D

Lynchburg: H. E. Howard Inc.. Near Fine. 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Author 144 pps., Signed and numbered #654 of 1000. Previous owners name inside front board. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
20) Carpenter's Geological Reader: Africa
Carpenter, Frank G

New York: American Book Company. Good-/No Jacket. 1905. Decorative Cloth. Decorative mint green and red cover, bumping to top of spine and board corners, large scuff to bottom of spine, soiling to boards, owner's signature on front end page, mild penciling through out, binding becoming loose at back hinge. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 169
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: