Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with D from Interesting Books

Bookseller: Interesting Books (titles starting with D) (x) remove

Bookseller: Interesting Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 140
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) DADDY DARWIN'S DOVECOT: A COUNTRY TALE
Ewing, Juliana Horatia

DADDY DARWIN'S DOVECOT: A COUNTRY TALE
NY: McLoughlin Brothers, 1906. Ms Ewing was English and died in 1895 so I really don't know if this is a 1st US edition or not. 64 pages in a small format hardcover with an attractive illustrated full-cloth binding, includes decorated endpapers, a color illustrated frontispiece and quite a few nice interior illustrations. Sound copy: binding nice and square/clean but slightly faded and bumped/worn at extremities, hinges of endpapers a little cracked (though NOT split and they have been neatly repaired w... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
2) DADDY'S SIDE
Tem, Melanie

DADDY'S SIDE
Arvada, CO: Roadkill Press, 1991. One of 300 (#175) numbered and SIGNED copies, still in its original mailing envelope (postmarked "Aug 13 '91"). Erratum slip included. New, unread copy: I bought it new from Roadkill in 1991, never read it, stored it carefully over the years. NO stamps or alien writing. Fine.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Chapbook. New. Illus. by Cover and Interior Art: J.K. Abernethy. ... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) DAILY VOICES
Goldstein, Lisa

DAILY VOICES
Eugene, OR: Pulphouse/Author's Choice, December 1989.. 1st edition. 1st printing. Hardcover. Frontispiece art: George Barr. One of 50 (#35) numbered and SIGNED leatherbound copies. This copy is also specially SIGNED by the artist, George Barr. New, unread copy. Very Fine, no dj issued.. New/No Dj Issued. ... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
4) DAIRY-FREE COOKBOOK (cook book)
Zukin, Jane

DAIRY-FREE COOKBOOK (cook book)
Rocklin, CA: Prima Publishing, 1989. 322 pages, includes "over 150 recipes", helpful chapters for the lactose intolerant and an Index. The book is as new with NO highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The dj is a little rubbed, one faint scratch else as new, also, with NO tears/chips. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$18.95"). Fine in Near Fine to Fine dj.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine to Fine. ... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) DAISY KENYON: (AN HISTORICAL NOVEL: 1940-1942)
Janeway, Elizabeth

DAISY KENYON: (AN HISTORICAL NOVEL: 1940-1942)
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran, 1945. Ms Janeway's 2nd novel, 277 pages in an attractive/durable full-cloth binding. Not a 1st (no statement of printing on the copyright page though "1945" on the title page) but not a book club (dj flap is price-clipped but there is a price of "$2.50" for her 1st novel [THE WALSH GIRLS] on the back flap so it can't be a book club). "Elizabeth Janeway tells this story of the crisis in three people's lives with all the subtlety of style... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
6) DAISY'S CHICAGO HERITAGE
Schriner, Gertrude and Margaret Rogers (writers), Dick Cody (artist) (shriner)

DAISY'S CHICAGO HERITAGE
Elk Grove Village, IL: Girl Scout Council of Northwest Cook County, 1981. SIGNED by both authors (they didn't inscribe it to anybody; Ms Schriner just wrote "With Warmest Wishes" and Ms Rogers wrote "Yours in Scouting") on the inside of the front cover. 57 pages, quality trade paperback with nice wraparound cover art, quite a few interior illustrations, a small map of Chicago in 1812, a genealogy of the Kinzie Family (who, apparently, founded the City of Chicago) and two full-page pictur... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
7) DAMIANO
MacAvoy, R. A

DAMIANO
NY: Bantam Books, 1984.. 1st edition. 1st printing. PB, Proof. Uncorrected proof. SIGNED & inscribed by MacAvoy. Nearly as new copy. VF-.. ... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) THE DAMN GOOD RESUME GUIDE
Parker, Yana

THE DAMN GOOD RESUME GUIDE
Berkeley, CA: Ten Speed Press, 1986. 75 pages, oversize trade paperback with "26 Sample Resumes", worksheets, cover letters, etc. Nearly as new (just a couple very light cover creases), obviously unread (NO spine or reading creases). NOT a remainder, NO stamps or alien writing. Near Fine.. 8th Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
9) DAMNBANNA
Springer, Nancy

DAMNBANNA
Eugene, OR: Pulphouse/Axolotl Press, 1992. One of 75 (#10) numbered and SIGNED leatherbound copies. Very nice red full-leather binding with gold lettering on this. Publisher's catalog (dated "April 20, 1992", this book prominently featured) included. New, unread copy: I bought it new from Pulphouse in 1992, never read it, stored it carefully over the years. NOT a remainder, NO stamps or alien writing. Fine, no dj issued.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. New/No Dj Issued... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
10) DANCING AT THE RASCAL FAIR
Doig, Ivan

DANCING AT THE RASCAL FAIR
NY: Atheneum/Macmillan Publishing, 1987. 405 pages, Mr. Doig's 5th book, sequel to ENGLISH CREEK and the 2nd novel in the McCaskill/Two Medicine trilogy, includes a two page map of Scotch Heaven. Very nice copy: tiny (and I do mean tiny) bit of bumping at heel of spine else the book is excellent with NO highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The dj is price-clipped, tiny (again, I do mean tiny) bit of spine fading else excellent, also, with NO tears/chips. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
11) DANCING ON AIR
Kress, Nancy

DANCING ON AIR
San Francisco: Tachyon Publications, 1997. 1st edition. 1st printing. Hardcover.. Dj art: Michael Dashow. One of 100 (#71) numbered and SIGNED hardcover copies. New, unread copy. Very Fine in Very Fine dj.. New/New. ... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
12) DANCING ON AIR
Kress, Nancy

DANCING ON AIR
San Francisco: Tachyon Publications, 1997. 1st edition. Dust jacket.. Dj art: Michael Dashow. Dj ONLY (NO book) for the hardcover 1st edition. Unfolded, as new. Very Fine.. ... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
13) DANGEROUS DELUSIONS: AMERICA ON THE BRINK: A CRITICAL SOLUTION TO AMERICA'S POLITICAL AND ECONOMIC DILEMMA
Spath, Michael F

DANGEROUS DELUSIONS: AMERICA ON THE BRINK: A CRITICAL SOLUTION TO AMERICA'S POLITICAL AND ECONOMIC DILEMMA
Glenbridge Publishing, 1995. At least I think it's a 1st edition; no statement of printing on the coyright page. 296 pages in a sturdy/durable full-cloth binding with a lot of charts/tables/illustrations and an Index. "Waiting for disaster to strike is a poor substitute for preventitive action, but absent a severe crisis, America's government is structurally incapable of responding. It is the aim of DANGEROUS DELUSIONS to make clear the flaws of America's political system, explain why the system lacks ... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
14) DANIEL WEBSTER EDITION: THE WORLD'S GREATEST ORATORS: COMPRISING THE GREAT ORATIONS OF THE WORLD'S HISTORY: WITH INTRODUCTORY ESSAYS, BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES AND CRITICAL NOTES: VOLUME V: ORATORS OF MODERN EUROPE (five,5)
Lee, Guy Carleton (editor) (Honore Gabriel Riquetti, Pierre Victurnien Vergniaud, Jean Baptiste Louvet, Maximilien Marie Isidore de Robespierre, Armand Gensonne, Marguerite Elie Guadet, Georges Jaques Danton, Bertrand Barere, Napoleon Bonaparte)

DANIEL WEBSTER EDITION: THE WORLD'S GREATEST ORATORS: COMPRISING THE GREAT ORATIONS OF THE WORLD'S HISTORY: WITH INTRODUCTORY ESSAYS, BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES AND CRITICAL NOTES: VOLUME V: ORATORS OF MODERN EUROPE (five,5)
NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons/The Knickerbocker Press, 1903. Names of some of the orators listed above; the others are: Johann Gottlieb Fichte, Francois Rene, Alphonse Marie Louis de Prat de Lamartine, Louis Kossuth, Giuseppe Mazzini, Victor Marie Hugo, Leon Gambetta, Emilio Castelar and Otto Eduard Leopold. 348 pages in a nice full-cloth binding with a frontispiece portrait of Alphonse Marie Louis de Prat de Lamartine (covered by a tissue guard with his name printed on it), top edge of page block gilt. Nice copy... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
15) DARK FUTURE: COMEBACK TOUR (THE SKY BELONGS TO THE STARS)
Newman, Kim (as Jack Yeovil)

DARK FUTURE: COMEBACK TOUR (THE SKY BELONGS TO THE STARS)
Brighton, England: GW Books, 1991. Excellent copy, looks like it's been read (carefully!) once: NO spine or reading creases but one tiny edge crease at upper edge of front, corners have a tiny bit of wear else as new. NOT an ex-library, NOT a remainder, NO stamps or alien writing. Near Fine to Fine.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine to Fine. Illus. by Cover Art: Gary Walton. ... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
16) DARK JOURNEY
Morlan, A. R

DARK JOURNEY
NY: Bantam Books/Spectra, December 1991.. 1st edition. 1st printing. Paperback. Cover art: Mel Grant. ONLY edition of this: no hardcover edition was published. New, unread copy. Very Fine.. New. ... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
17) DARK OF THE NIGHT: NEW TALES OF HORROR AND THE SUPERNATURAL
Jones, Stephen (ed.)

DARK OF THE NIGHT: NEW TALES OF HORROR AND THE SUPERNATURAL
Nottingham, England: Pumpkin Books, October, 1997.. 1st edition. 1st printing. HC. Frontispiece: Randy Broecker. SIGNED by Jones & SIGNED by contributors Kim Newman, Paul McAuley, Jo Fletcher & Michael Marshall Smith. New, unread copy. VF in VF dj.. New/New. ... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
18) DARK SEEKER
Jeter, K. W

DARK SEEKER
NY: Tor, February 1987.. 1st edition. 1st printing. Paperback. SIGNED & inscribed by Jeter. True 1st: no hardcover edition of this was published. Nearly as new, appears unread. Fine+.. ... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
19) DARKER ANGELS
Somtow, S.P. (Somtow Sucharitkul)

DARKER ANGELS
London: Victor Gollancz, 1997. True 1st: this British edition preceded the US edition by two months. New, unread copy: I bought it new in 1997, never read it, stored it carefully over the years. The dj has a tiny (and I do mean tiny) bit of rubbing but NO tears or creases, NOT price-clipped ("L16.99"), NOT a remainder. Fine in Fine dj.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. New/New. Illus. by Dj Art: Max Schindler. ... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
20) THE DARKLING WIND: CHRONICLES OF THE HIGH INQUEST
Sucharitkul, Somtow (S.P. Somtow)

THE DARKLING WIND: CHRONICLES OF THE HIGH INQUEST
NY: Bantam Books, 1985. SIGNED and inscribed by Sucharitkul on the title page. Hand-written postcard SIGNED by Somtow included (postmarked "1 JUN 1985", refers to this book prior to publication). True 1st: no hardcover edition of this was published. New, unread copy: I bought it new in 1985, never read it, stored it carefully over the years, only took it out to have Mr Sucharitkul sign it. NO stamps or alien writing. Fine.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. New. ... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00


Results 1 - 20 of 140
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (125)
Fine or New (65)
New (45)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)
$5-10 (35)
$10-25 (65)
$25-50 (25)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (87)
Paperback (48)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (25)
With dust jacket (81)
Signed (21)

Filter by country:
United States (140)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: