Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (38)
Fine or New (31)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (13)
$25-50 (22)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (38)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (5)

Filter by subject:
Women's Studies General (18)
Feminism (17)
Modern Fiction (16)
Mystery & Suspense (16)
Alternative Fiction (16)
Adult Education (16)
Modern Firsts (16)
Mystery & Suspense - General (16)
Best Sellers (16)
Collectible General (16)

Filter by country:
United States (39)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Subject :  [X]  Bookseller : G.A. Hazelwood - Booksellers (titles starting with D) [X]  Bookseller : G.A. Hazelwood - Booksellers [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 39
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

1) Dancer of Dreams (Apparent First Edition/Apparent First Print/Stated BCE - F/VF with F/VF DJ)
Patricia Matthews (1927-2006)

Bantam, New York NY (1983) HC w/ DJ, Apparent First Edition/Apparent First Print/Stated BCE (Copyright page states: Copyright 1983), 8vo, 278 pages; Book: F/VF, clean, tight and sound, near as new, appears a once read or an unread, minor rub to bottom edge of spine, elsewise nothing derogatory of note, medium-blue boards with gloss navy-blue spine and spine-turns, maroon lettering to spine; Pages: F/VF, clean, white and secure, nothing derogatory of note; DJ: F/VF, clean and bright, mild tip bump to top tip... (more information)

Offered by G.A. Hazelwood - Booksellers (Kentucky, United States)






Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
2) Daneclere (Apparent First BCE Edition/Apparent First BCE Print > VG/F- with G-/G+ DJ)
Pamela Hill

St Martin's, New York NY (1978) HC w/ DJ, Apparent First BCE Edition/Apparent First BCE Print, 8vo, 246 pages; Book: VG/F-, clean, tight and sound, near as new, appears a lightly read or a once read, tip bump all four, edge rub top and bottom, tannish patina to edges all around, elsewise nothing derogatory of note, marbled-pattern beige boards and spine, gloss black lettering to spine in fancy font; Pages: G+/VG, clean and secure, fancy deckled fore-edges, foxing to the two front ffep's and half-title page,... (more information)

Offered by G.A. Hazelwood - Booksellers (Kentucky, United States)






Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
3) The Dark Half (Stated First American Edition/Stated First American Print - F/VF with G+/VG+ DJ)
Stephen King

Unable to write under his own name, writer Thad Beaumont uses the pseudonym George Stark for the violent novels he has been writing. When a gruesome murder occurs and Thad's fingerprints are found at the scene, he must face the possibility that George Stark is a very real, very dangerous, and willful part of his identity.

Viking, New York NY (1989) HC w/ DJ, Stated First American Edition/Stated First American Print (Copyright page number series reads: 1-10, further states: First Published in 1989 by Viking Press a division of Penguin Books USA Inc), stout 8vo, 431 pages; Book: F/VF, clean, tight and sound, appears a once read or little read, black boards, black cloth spine and spine turns, bright gilt lettering impressed to spine, author's initials with decorative line-bar above and below flat stamped in bright gilt to front... (more information)

Offered by G.A. Hazelwood - Booksellers (Kentucky, United States)






Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
4) Dating Game (Stated First Edition/Stated First Print - VG/VG+ with VG/VG+ DJ)
Danielle Steel

Dating Game (Stated First Edition/Stated First Print - VG/VG+ with VG/VG+ DJ)
Stock photo.
Married for 25 years, Paris Armstrong thinks she has it all--two wonderful children, a beautiful house, and a husband she adores. However, Paris soon discovers that all is not as it seems when Peter announces that he has taken up with a younger woman and that he wants a divorce. Escaping from the past, Paris moves from Connecticut to San Francisco where she once again enters the world of dating. After a series of unsuccessful romances, and still adjusting to the fact that her daughter is marrying a man Paris's age, Paris decides that romance is not in her future. But as Paris should know by now, no one can predict the future.

Delacorte, New York NY (2003) HC w/ DJ, Stated First Edition/Stated First Print (Copyright page number series reads: 1-10, further states: March 2003, Library of Congress Cataloging-in-Publication Data numbers read: PS3569.T33828 D38 2003 813'.54---dc21 2002073619), 8vo, 370 pages; Book: VG/VG+, clean, tight and sound, tip bump bottom tips, mild forward slant approximate 1/4", elsewise nothing derogatory of note, beige boards with beige cloth spine and spine-turns, bright gilt lettering impressed to spine, ... (more information)

Offered by G.A. Hazelwood - Booksellers (Kentucky, United States)






Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
5) The Day Before Sunrise ("New Copy!!!" - Stated First Edition/Stated First Print - F/VF with F/VF DJ)
Thomas Wiseman

Holt Rinehart Winston, New York NY (1976) HC w/ DJ, Stated First Edition/Stated First Print (Copyright page number series reads: 1-10, jacket's front inner flap states: 0476, Copyright page Library of Congress Cataloging-in-Publication Data numbers read: PZ4.W8137Day3 [PR6073.I77 823'.9'14 75-21482), 8vo, 347 pages; Book: New - F/VF, clean, tight and sound, nothing derogatory of note, leather-patterned light-orange boards with dark-orange cloth spine and spine-turns, bold black lettering to spine in fancy ... (more information)

Offered by G.A. Hazelwood - Booksellers (Kentucky, United States)





Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
6) The Day I Owned The Shy (Stated First Edition/Stated First Print/Stated BOMC - F/VF with G/VG DJ)
Robert Lee Scott, Jr; USAF Brigadier General, retired (1908-2006) [*Author of: God Is My Co-pilot]

Bantam, New York NY (1988) HC w/ DJ, Stated First Edition/Stated First Print/Stated BOMC (Copyright page number series reads: 1-10, further states: March 1988, further states: BOMC/BOMR), 8vo, 238 pages including Index and 25 b&w plates via private collections and public archives; Book: F/VF, clean, tight and sound, near as new, appears a once read or an unread, nothing derogatory of note, sky-blue boards with blue cloth spine and spine-turns, bright silver lettering to spine; Pages: F/VF, clean, white and ... (more information)

Offered by G.A. Hazelwood - Booksellers (Kentucky, United States)








Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
7) Day One: Before Hiroshima and After (Apparent First Edition/Apparent First Print - F/VF with G-/G+ DJ)
Peter Wyden

Simon and Schuster, New York NY (1984) HC w/ DJ, Apparent First Edition/Apparent First Print (Copyright page states only Copyright date, Copyright page Library of Congress Cataloging-in-Publication Data numbers read: D767.25.H6W93 1985 940.54'26 84-16060), 8vo, 412 pages, illustrated with 90 b&w plates from private collections and public archives; Book: F/VF, clean, tight and sound, near as new, appears a once read or an unread, one very light and very mild edge bump bottom front, elsewise nothing derogator... (more information)

Offered by G.A. Hazelwood - Booksellers (Kentucky, United States)




Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
8) Day of Confession (Stated First Edition/Apparent First Print - F/VF with F/VF DJ)
Allan Folsom


Day of Confession (Stated First Edition/Apparent First Print - F/VF with F/VF DJ)
Stock photo.
Unassuming Los Angeles entertainment lawyer Harry Addison finds himself suddenly locked into a labyrinth of international intrigue when his brother, a Vatican priest, is supposedly killed by terrorists.

Little-Brown, Boston MA (1998) HC w/ DJ, Stated First Edition/Apparent First Print (Copyright page number series reads: 1-10, Copyright page also states: First Edition, Copyright page Library of Congress Cataloging-in-Publication Data numbers read: PS3556.0398D4 1998 813'.54---dc21 98-5470), stout 8vo, 566 pages with one final unnumbered page titled 'Acknowledgments'; Book: F/VF, clean, tight and sound, near as new, appears a once read or an unread, nothing derogatory of note, black boards with red rib patt... (more information)

Offered by G.A. Hazelwood - Booksellers (Kentucky, United States)




Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
9) Day of Judgement (Apparent First BCE Edition/Apparent First BCE Print/Stated BCE - F/VF with F/VF DJ in Broadart Wrap)
Jack Higgins

Holt-Rinehart-Winston, New York NY (1979) HC w/ DJ, Apparent First BCE Edition/Apparent First BCE Print/Stated BCE, slender 8vo, 185 pages; Book: F/VF, clean, tight and sound, near as new, appears a once read or an unread, nothing derogatory of note, orange boards with brown spine and spine-turns, bright gilt lettering to spine in bold font, title blind stamped to front board in bold font; Pages: F/VF, clean, white and secure, fancy map art endpapers and pastedowns, "Garfield" book label with original owner... (more information)

Offered by G.A. Hazelwood - Booksellers (Kentucky, United States)








Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
10) The Day of The Butterfly: A Historical Novel ("Very Scarce Title!" - Apparent First BCE Edition/Apparent First BCE Print/Stated BCE - VG/F with VG/F DJ)
Nora Lofts (1904-1983)

Doubleday, Garden City NY (1979) HC w/ DJ, Apparent First BCE Edition/Apparent First BCE Print/Stated BCE (Copyright page only states Copyright date; else nothing pertinent), 8vo, 328 pages; Book: VG/F, clean, tight and sound, near as new, appears a once read or an unread, crisp hinges, sharp edge line to front of spine, backward slant to boards approximate 1/8", *book has obviously been stored wrong in the past, extremely light tip rub all four, elsewise nothing derogatory of note, leather-patterned green... (more information)

Offered by G.A. Hazelwood - Booksellers (Kentucky, United States)







Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
11) The Deadman's Knock ("Very Scarce Title!" > First Edition > VG/F)
John Dickson Carr (1906-1977)

Harper & Brothers Publishers, New York NY (1958) HC w/ no DJ, First Edition, 8vo, 222 pages; Book: VG/F, clean, tight and sound, crisp hinges, appears a once read or an unread, nothing derogatory of note, mint-green boards and spine, red lettering to spine with graphic skeleton key art in red, publisher's logo to front board near bottom tip in red; Pages: VG/F, inner binding secure to outer cover, very light uniform tannish patina to pages mild tannish foxing to most bottom tips and a fine line of same alon... (more information)

Offered by G.A. Hazelwood - Booksellers (Kentucky, United States)





Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
12) Death in Lacquer Red: a Hilda Johansson Mystery (Apparent First Edition/Apparent First Print -> F/VF with VG/F- DJ)
Jeanne M Dams

The first in a new series by Agatha Award winner Jeanne M. Dams features spunky Swedish-American immigrant Hilda Johansson. When Hilda discovers the body of a pious neighbor woman on the edge of the estate where she lives and works as a domestic, she fights a corrupt police force, a strict, class-conscious butler, and her own religious prejudices to catch the killer.

Walker & Company New York NY (1999) HC w/ DJ, Apparent First Edition/Apparent First Print, 8vo, 225 pages; Book: F/VF, clean, tight and sound, near as new, appears a once read or an unread, crisp hinges, nothing derogatory of note, black boards and spine, bright gilt lettering impressed to spine in fancy font; Pages: F/VF, clean, white and secure, nothing derogatory of note; DJ: VG/F-, clean and bright, tip bump all four, edge rub top and bottom all around, elsewise nothing derogatory of note, original jack... (more information)

Offered by G.A. Hazelwood - Booksellers (Kentucky, United States)







Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
13) Debt Of Honor (Stated First Edition/Stated First Print > VG+/F- with F/VF DJ) [From the: Jack Ryan series]
Tom Clancy

Debt Of Honor (Stated First Edition/Stated First Print > VG+/F- with F/VF DJ) [From the: Jack Ryan series]
Stock photo.
At the president's request, Jack Ryan returns to national service as the U.S. security adviser. But Ryan's two years as a civilian have left him woefully out-of-touch with the ever-changing world of international relations. As he struggles to learn current approaches to foreign policy, Ryan must contend with a terrorist attack orchestrated by a Japanese businessman whose family was destroyed during World War II.

Putnam, New York NY (1994) HC w/ DJ, Stated First Edition/Stated First Print (Copyright page number series reads: 1-10, jacket flap states: 9408, Copyright page Library of Congress Cataloging-in-Publication Data numbers read: PS3553.L245D43 1994 813'.54---dc20 94-27313 CIP), very stout 8vo, 766 pages; Book: VG+/F-, clean, tight and sound, appears a little read or a once read, one closed edge bump bottom front approximate 1/2", mild shelf rub to cloth spine and spine-turns, mild vertical ridge to center spin... (more information)

Offered by G.A. Hazelwood - Booksellers (Kentucky, United States)





Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
14) The Deceiver (Stated First Edition/Stated First Print > F/VF with F/VF DJ)
Frederick Forsyth

For many years, Sam McCready has been the bad boy of British Intelligence. Known as a maverick, McCready, aka "The Deceiver," is in danger of losing his career for his unorthodox ways.

Bantam, New York NY (1991) HC w/ DJ, Stated First Edition/Stated First Print (Copyright page reads: October 1991, Copyright page Library of Congress Cataloging-in-Publication Data numbers read: PR6059.0699D43 1991 823'.914---dc20 91-13114 CIP), stout 8vo, 480 pages; Book: F/VF, clean, tight and sound, near as new, appears a once read or an unread, mild tip bump bottom two, elsewise nothing derogatory of note, gray boards with black cloth spine and spine-turns, silver lettering impressed to spine; Pages: F/V... (more information)

Offered by G.A. Hazelwood - Booksellers (Kentucky, United States)






Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
15) Derailed (Stated First Edition/Stated First Print - F/VF with F/VF DJ)
James Siegel

Derailed (Stated First Edition/Stated First Print - F/VF with F/VF DJ)
Stock photo.
This compelling thriller about the horrifying consequences of an adulterous liaison inspired a 2005 movie starring Clive Owen and Jennifer Aniston. A chance encounter on a commuter train between Charles, a married ad exec, and Lucinda, an equally married stockbroker, eventually leads to a rendezvous in a hotel room. Their tryst has an unexpected and shocking ending: a man invades the hotel room and robs them both, assaults Charles, rapes Lucinda, and then proceeds to blackmail Charles. When Charles finally resolves to put a stop to the harassment, he resorts to methods that only succeed in digging him deeper and deeper into catastrophe.

Warner, New York NY (2003) HC w/ DJ, Stated First Edition/Stated First Print (Copyright page number series reads: 1-10, next line above reads: First Printing February 2003 Copyright page Library of Congress Cataloging-in-Publication Data numbers read: PS3569.13747 D47 2003 813'.---dc21), 8vo, 339 pages; Book: F/VF, clean, tight and sound, near as new, appears a once read or an unread, nothing derogatory of note, black boards with black cloth spine and spine-turns, bright blood-red lettering to spine; Pages:... (more information)

Offered by G.A. Hazelwood - Booksellers (Kentucky, United States)






Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
16) Descent from Xanadu (Apparent First BCE Edition/Apparent First BCE Print - VG/F with G/VG Jacket)
Harold Robbins (1916-1997)

Simon & Schuster, New York NY (1984) HC w/ DJ, Apparent First BCE Edition/Apparent First BCE Print, 8vo, 310 pages; Book: F/VF, clean, tight and sound, near as new, appears a once read or an unread, nothing derogatory of note, red boards with white spine and spine-turns, bright red lettering to spine in fancy font; Pages: F/VF, clean, white and secure, light foxing to edges, elsewise nothing derogatory of note, fancy deckled fore-edges; DJ: F/VF, bright and intact, light to moderate foxing to white jacket, ... (more information)

Offered by G.A. Hazelwood - Booksellers (Kentucky, United States)







Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
17) Desiree (First American Edition/Apparent First American Print/BCE > F/VF with G-/G+ DJ)
Annemarie Selinko (1914-1986) [*Translated from the German by Joy Gary]

William Morrow & Company, New York, NY (1953) HC w/ DJ, First Edition/First Print/BCE (Copyright page reads: The publishers wish to acknowledge the special assistance of Joy Gary in the prep of the final American version of this novel. Translated from the German. Copyright 1953 by William Morrow & Company Inc, Printed in the United States of America, All rights reserved. LC Catalogue Card No 52-9706), 8vo, 594 pages; Book: F/VF, clean, tight and sound, near as new, appears a once read or an unread, very mil... (more information)

Offered by G.A. Hazelwood - Booksellers (Kentucky, United States)



Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
18) The Detective (Apparent First Edition/Apparent First Print/Stated BCE - F/VF with G-/G+ DJ) [*This novel inspired the 1968 movie of the same name, starring Frank Sinatra and Lee Remick]
Roderick Thorp (1936-1999)

Dial, New York NY (1966) HC w/ DJ, Apparent First Edition/Apparent First Print/Stated BCE (Copyright page notes Copyright date of 1966 and Library of Congress catalog card number: 66-11630), 8vo, 598 pages; Book: F/VF, clean, tight and sound, near as new, appears a once read or an unread, nothing derogatory of note, red boards and spine, white lettering to spine; Pages: F/VF, clean, white and secure, nothing derogatory of note, fancy yellow colored top edges, fancy deckled fore-edges; DJ: G-/G+, moisture st... (more information)

Offered by G.A. Hazelwood - Booksellers (Kentucky, United States)






Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
19) Detour: A Hollywood Story (First Edition/First Print/BCE)
Cheryl Crane with Cliff Jahr

Arbor House, New York NY (1988) HC w/ DJ, First Edition/First Print/BCE (Copyright page reads: Copyright 1988 by Cheryl Crane and Cliff Jahr, with standard copyright reserved notation, and notes: Manufactured in the United States of America and Published in Canada by Fitzhenry & Whiteside Ltd., nothing elsewise), slightly smaller than 8vo with pages approximately 5-1/4"x8-1/4", 306 pages including photos; Book: F/VF, clean, tight and sound, near as new, appears a once read or an unread, nothing derogatory o... (more information)

Offered by G.A. Hazelwood - Booksellers (Kentucky, United States)



Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
20) The Deuce (Stated First Edition/Stated First Print - F/VF with F/VF DJ)
Robert Olen Butler

A Vietnamese-American in New York City in the 1980s must decide on what his

Henry Holt & Co, New York NY (1994) HC w/ DJ, Stated First Edition/Stated First Print (Copyright page number series reads: 1-10, next line below repeats: 1-10, jacket's inner flap states: 0194, Copyright page Library of Congress Cataloging-in-Publication Data numbers read: [PS3552.U8278D48 1993] 813'.54---dc20 93-6303 CIP), 8vo, 303 pages; Book: F/VF, clean, tight and sound, near as new, appears a once read or an unread, mild edge rub to bottom, cloth dye has bled onto inside of jacket, does not affect boa... (more information)

Offered by G.A. Hazelwood - Booksellers (Kentucky, United States)





Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 39
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations