Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (123)
Fine or New (18)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (51)
$25-50 (56)
$50-100 (22)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (79)
Paperback (62)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (40)
With dust jacket (49)
Signed (29)

Filter by subject:
Art (15)
Western Americana (10)
Arizoniana (4)
Architecture (3)
Anthropology (2)
General Americana (2)

Filter by country:
United States (146)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Subject :  [X]  Bookseller : Acequia Booksellers (titles starting with D) [X]  Bookseller : Acequia Booksellers [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 146
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 7 Next

1) D. H. Lawrence, Artist & Rebel: A Study of Lawrence's Fiction
Lawrence, D. H. (Study of). Tedlock, E. W., Jr

Albuquerque: University of New Mexico, 1965. Cloth Second printing Very Good in Very Good DJ 8vo, 242 pp. Inscribed and signed by the author. Page edges tanned, otherwise Fine, in priceclipped, lightly sunned and edgeworn jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States)





Price: $16.30
Add to cart 
2) D. H. Lawrence (Augustan Books of Poetry)
Lawrence, D. H. Introductory note by Humbert Wolfe

Benn, 1938. Wraps Good Later printing. 8vo, 30 pp. A selection of poems. Wrappers darkened at edges and worn including a few tiny chips. ephemera... (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States)


Price: $16.30
Add to cart 
3) A D. H. Lawrence Handbook
Sagar, Keith

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1986. Wraps First printing Very Good + in Wraps ... (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $10.90
Add to cart 
4) DANCE POSTERS
Luger, Eleanor Rachel

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1979. Wraps First printing Near Fine in Wraps An oversized book containing posters of many of the leading dance companies in the United States and Canada. ... (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $8.20
Add to cart 
5) The Da Vinci Code
Brown, Dan

The Da Vinci Code
Stock photo.
A sequel to ANGELS & DEMONS, THE DA VINCI CODE starts off with a bang and doesn't quit, leaving the reader gasping to keep up with the twists and turns of this amazingly popular academic thriller. The naked, spread-eagled corpse of a senior curator is found in the Louvre's Grand Gallery, next to a mysterious message written in his blood. The discovery and the subsequent investigation plunge Harvard professor Robert Langdon into the heart of a centuries-old religious conspiracy. Assisted by the brilliant and beautiful Sophie Neveu, a French police cryptologist who also happens to be the curator's granddaughter, Langdon races to gather clues about an ancient goddess-worshipping cult--purportedly once led by Da Vinci himself--whose members hold the key to one of the most sacred legendary objects, the Holy Grail. Meanwhile, the couple must dodge both the police, who believe Langdon guilty of the curator's murder, and an albino assassin from an extremist Catholic sect who is desperate to prevent Langdon and Neveu from uncovering a secret that could rock Christianity to its very foundations. THE DA VINCI CODE is a blockbuster bestseller that has gained legions of fans around the globe; the extremely obsessed can even take a special tour in Paris that points out all the key locations in the storyline. The book also has many detractors who say they have found significant flaws in the religious and historical research upon which it is based. The debate reached such a fever pitch that the Vatican even appointed a Cardinal responsible for refuting the book's claims. The controversy has only increased the book's popularity, producing a whole host of imitators as well as several books and videos purporting either to further explicate or to poke holes in the THE DA VINCI CODE's plot and historical background.

New York: Doubleday, 2003. Cloth First edition/First Printing Fine in Fine DJ A beautiful, flawless copy. A first edition, first printing with all requisite points. You won't find a better copy anywhere! ... (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States)

Price: $163.00
Add to cart 
6) The Da Vinci Code, Special Illustrated Edition
Brown, Dan

The Da Vinci Code, Special Illustrated Edition
Stock photo.
This beautifully designed deluxe edition of the bestselling thriller is illustrated with copious full-color photographs of the locations, artworks, and other relevant objects referenced in the book.

New York: Doubleday, 2004. Hardcover First printing Fine in Fine DJ Signed by Dan Brown on the false title page. Certificate of Signature Authenticity laid in. ... (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States)


Price: $108.70
Add to cart 
7) Dada im Mittelalter Notizen zu einer Anti-Literatur
Golowin, Sergius

Berlin: Edition Schwarze Kirschen, 1981. Wraps First printing Very Good in Wraps Text in German. 64pp. Illus. ... (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $16.30
Add to cart 
8) Daily Life in the Forbidden City: The Qing Dynasty, 1644-1912
Wan Yi, Wang Shuqing, Lu Yanzhen (Chief Compilers). Translated by Rosemary Scott and Erica Shipley

New York: Viking Press, 1985. Cloth First edition Fine in Very Good DJ Folio, 327 pp., color photos throughout. Minor edgewear to dustjacket. In original slipcase. ... (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States)


Price: $282.60
Add to cart 
9) Damn! A Book of Calumny
Mencken, H.L

New York: Philip Goodman, 1918. Cloth Second Printing Very Good+ (no jacket) According to Mencken, The first printing of a thousand copies was divided into bogus Second Printing and Third Printing. This copy has "Second Printing" printed on the title page. "What the timid have said" tipped to front flyleaf. Former owner's signature (neat) at top of front endpaper. ... (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States)


Price: $434.80
Add to cart 
10) Dance Me Outside
Kinsella, W. P

Kinsella's early stories, collected here, are humorous tales of colorful characters.

Oberon, 1977. First printing, wraps issue 12mo, 158 pp. Signed by the author. His first book. Wrappers lightly handled, rubbed, edgeworn. ... (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States)


Price: $81.50
Add to cart 
11) Dance of Fire
Ridge, Lola

New York: Harrison Smith and Robert Haas, 1935. Boards First edition Very Good 8vo, 104 pp. Boards rubbed and edgeworn with a couple of small nicks, page edges and endpapers lightly foxed. No jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States)




Price: $21.70
Add to cart 
12) Dance of Life, The, A Poem by the Author of Doctor Syntax
Anon. [Combes, William]

New York: D. Appleton, 1903. Cloth Very Good 12mo, top edge gilt, 244 pp., color plates. Covers a bit rubbed and handled, spine faded, foxing to page edges, endpapers, and page margins throughout, book plate on front pastedown. ... (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States)







Price: $43.50
Add to cart 
13) Dance of the Quick and the Dead: An Entertainment of the Imagination
Sitwell, Sacheverell

London: Faber & Faber, 1936. Cloth First edition Good 8vo, 413 pp., illus. Covers sunned, rubbed and lightly scuffed, chipping at head and heel of spine, hinges tender, light foxing to page edges and endpapers. Two worn fragments of jacket laid in. ... (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States)








Price: $27.20
Add to cart 
14) Dancers in the Scalp House
Eastlake, William

New York: Viking Press, 1975. Boards First edition Very Good in Very Good DJ 8vo, 245 pp. Spine a bit faded at spine and edges, page edges dusty, one page corner turned. Jacket lightly sunned, dustsoiled, edgeworn. ... (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States)





Price: $32.60
Add to cart 
15) Dancing Cats & Neglected Murderesses
Gorey, Edward

New York: Workman, 1980. Wraps Limited ed Near Fine in Wraps 1/300 numbered and signed copies. This is #108.. Unpaginated. Stiff Wraps. Signed by Edward Gorey. ... (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $326.10
Add to cart 
16) Dancing on the Grave of a Son of a Bitch
Wakoski, Diane

Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, 1973. Cloth-backed boards First edition Near Fine 8vo. 137 pp. One of 300 hardcover copies numbered and signed by the poet (this is no. 144). Very light dustsoiling to top edges only. In orginal clear acetate jacket, which has some tears. ... (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States)


Price: $43.50
Add to cart 
17) Daniel Martin
Fowles, John

Fowles relates the story of Daniel Martin, an English screenwriter living in Hollywood who is summoned back to England for the funeral of Anthony, an old college friend. Anthony's widow Jane is the sister of Daniel's ex-wife, and after the funeral the two reestablish their old friendship and take a vacation through Egypt together. In Egypt Jane reveals to Daniel that she had originally intended to marry him.

London: Jonathan Cape, 1977. Boards First edition Good in Very Good DJ 8vo, 704 pp. A novel. Head of spine lightly pulled, corners of boards lightly bumped, light foxing to page edges, pages tanned, gift inscription on front free endpaper. Jacket priceclipped, lightly edgeworn, with one small closed edge tear to front panel. ... (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States)






Price: $43.50
Add to cart 
18) Dark Kingdom, The
Patchen, Kenneth

N.p., 1948. Cloth Second edition Very Good in Very Good DJ 8vo, 117 pp. Small smudges to rear board, minor top edge stain, small marks to endpapers, previous owner name (poet Keith Wilson's). Jacket sunned, edgeworn. ... (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States)





Price: $32.60
Add to cart 
19) Darkness Surrounds Us, The
Sorrrentino, Gilbert

Highlands, NC: Jonathan Williams, 1960. Self-Wraps First edition Very Good 8vo, pages unnumbered. Wrapper illus. and frontis. by Fielding Dawson. Directive by Joel Oppenheimer. Author's first book. Wrappers sunned, edgeworn; page edges tanned. ephemera - beats... (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States)


Price: $38.00
Add to cart 
20) Darkness and the Light
Stapledon, Olaf. Introduction by Sam Moskowitz

Westport, CT: Hyperion, 1974. Cloth First printing thus Very Good (No Jacket) Classics of Science Fiction. 8vo, 181 pp. Covers and page edges a bit dustsoiled, interior unmarked. ... (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States)

Price: $54.30
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 146
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 7 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations