Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (123)Fine or New (18)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (5)$10-25 (51)
$25-50 (56)
$50-100 (22)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (79)Paperback (62)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (40)With dust jacket (49)
Signed (29)
Filter by subject:
Art (15)Western Americana (10)
Arizoniana (4)
Architecture (3)
Anthropology (2)
General Americana (2)
Filter by country:
United States (146)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
D. H. Lawrence, Artist & Rebel: A Study of Lawrence's Fiction
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico, 1965. Cloth Second printing Very Good in Very Good DJ 8vo, 242 pp. Inscribed and signed by the author. Page edges tanned, otherwise Fine, in priceclipped, lightly sunned and edgeworn jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 2) |
D. H. Lawrence (Augustan Books of Poetry)
Benn, 1938. Wraps Good Later printing. 8vo, 30 pp. A selection of poems. Wrappers darkened at edges and worn including a few tiny chips. ephemera... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 3) |
A D. H. Lawrence Handbook
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1986. Wraps First printing Very Good + in Wraps ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 4) |
DANCE POSTERS
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1979. Wraps First printing Near Fine in Wraps An oversized book containing posters of many of the leading dance companies in the United States and Canada. ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 5) |
The Da Vinci Code
A sequel to ANGELS & DEMONS, THE DA VINCI CODE starts off with a bang and doesn't quit, leaving the reader gasping to keep up with the twists and turns of this amazingly popular academic thriller. The naked, spread-eagled corpse of a senior curator is found in the Louvre's Grand Gallery, next to a mysterious message written in his blood. The discovery and the subsequent investigation plunge Harvard professor Robert Langdon into the heart of a centuries-old religious conspiracy. Assisted by the brilliant and beautiful Sophie Neveu, a French police cryptologist who also happens to be the curator's granddaughter, Langdon races to gather clues about an ancient goddess-worshipping cult--purportedly once led by Da Vinci himself--whose members hold the key to one of the most sacred legendary objects, the Holy Grail. Meanwhile, the couple must dodge both the police, who believe Langdon guilty of the curator's murder, and an albino assassin from an extremist Catholic sect who is desperate to prevent Langdon and Neveu from uncovering a secret that could rock Christianity to its very foundations. THE DA VINCI CODE is a blockbuster bestseller that has gained legions of fans around the globe; the extremely obsessed can even take a special tour in Paris that points out all the key locations in the storyline. The book also has many detractors who say they have found significant flaws in the religious and historical research upon which it is based. The debate reached such a fever pitch that the Vatican even appointed a Cardinal responsible for refuting the book's claims. The controversy has only increased the book's popularity, producing a whole host of imitators as well as several books and videos purporting either to further explicate or to poke holes in the THE DA VINCI CODE's plot and historical background.
New York: Doubleday, 2003. Cloth First edition/First Printing Fine in Fine DJ A beautiful, flawless copy. A first edition, first printing with all requisite points. You won't find a better copy anywhere! ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 6) |
The Da Vinci Code, Special Illustrated Edition
This beautifully designed deluxe edition of the bestselling thriller is illustrated with copious full-color photographs of the locations, artworks, and other relevant objects referenced in the book.
New York: Doubleday, 2004. Hardcover First printing Fine in Fine DJ Signed by Dan Brown on the false title page. Certificate of Signature Authenticity laid in. ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 7) |
Dada im Mittelalter Notizen zu einer Anti-Literatur
Berlin: Edition Schwarze Kirschen, 1981. Wraps First printing Very Good in Wraps Text in German. 64pp. Illus. ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 8) |
Daily Life in the Forbidden City: The Qing Dynasty, 1644-1912
New York: Viking Press, 1985. Cloth First edition Fine in Very Good DJ Folio, 327 pp., color photos throughout. Minor edgewear to dustjacket. In original slipcase. ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 9) |
Damn! A Book of Calumny
New York: Philip Goodman, 1918. Cloth Second Printing Very Good+ (no jacket) According to Mencken, The first printing of a thousand copies was divided into bogus Second Printing and Third Printing. This copy has "Second Printing" printed on the title page. "What the timid have said" tipped to front flyleaf. Former owner's signature (neat) at top of front endpaper. ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 10) |
Dance Me Outside
Kinsella's early stories, collected here, are humorous tales of colorful characters.
Oberon, 1977. First printing, wraps issue 12mo, 158 pp. Signed by the author. His first book. Wrappers lightly handled, rubbed, edgeworn. ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 11) |
Dance of Fire
New York: Harrison Smith and Robert Haas, 1935. Boards First edition Very Good 8vo, 104 pp. Boards rubbed and edgeworn with a couple of small nicks, page edges and endpapers lightly foxed. No jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 12) |
Dance of Life, The, A Poem by the Author of Doctor Syntax
New York: D. Appleton, 1903. Cloth Very Good 12mo, top edge gilt, 244 pp., color plates. Covers a bit rubbed and handled, spine faded, foxing to page edges, endpapers, and page margins throughout, book plate on front pastedown. ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 13) |
Dance of the Quick and the Dead: An Entertainment of the Imagination
London: Faber & Faber, 1936. Cloth First edition Good 8vo, 413 pp., illus. Covers sunned, rubbed and lightly scuffed, chipping at head and heel of spine, hinges tender, light foxing to page edges and endpapers. Two worn fragments of jacket laid in. ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 14) |
Dancers in the Scalp House
New York: Viking Press, 1975. Boards First edition Very Good in Very Good DJ 8vo, 245 pp. Spine a bit faded at spine and edges, page edges dusty, one page corner turned. Jacket lightly sunned, dustsoiled, edgeworn. ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 15) |
Dancing Cats & Neglected Murderesses
New York: Workman, 1980. Wraps Limited ed Near Fine in Wraps 1/300 numbered and signed copies. This is #108.. Unpaginated. Stiff Wraps. Signed by Edward Gorey. ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 16) |
Dancing on the Grave of a Son of a Bitch
Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, 1973. Cloth-backed boards First edition Near Fine 8vo. 137 pp. One of 300 hardcover copies numbered and signed by the poet (this is no. 144). Very light dustsoiling to top edges only. In orginal clear acetate jacket, which has some tears. ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 17) |
Daniel Martin
Fowles relates the story of Daniel Martin, an English screenwriter living in Hollywood who is summoned back to England for the funeral of Anthony, an old college friend. Anthony's widow Jane is the sister of Daniel's ex-wife, and after the funeral the two reestablish their old friendship and take a vacation through Egypt together. In Egypt Jane reveals to Daniel that she had originally intended to marry him.
London: Jonathan Cape, 1977. Boards First edition Good in Very Good DJ 8vo, 704 pp. A novel. Head of spine lightly pulled, corners of boards lightly bumped, light foxing to page edges, pages tanned, gift inscription on front free endpaper. Jacket priceclipped, lightly edgeworn, with one small closed edge tear to front panel. ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 18) |
Dark Kingdom, The
N.p., 1948. Cloth Second edition Very Good in Very Good DJ 8vo, 117 pp. Small smudges to rear board, minor top edge stain, small marks to endpapers, previous owner name (poet Keith Wilson's). Jacket sunned, edgeworn. ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 19) |
Darkness Surrounds Us, The
Highlands, NC: Jonathan Williams, 1960. Self-Wraps First edition Very Good 8vo, pages unnumbered. Wrapper illus. and frontis. by Fielding Dawson. Directive by Joel Oppenheimer. Author's first book. Wrappers sunned, edgeworn; page edges tanned. ephemera - beats... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 20) |
Darkness and the Light
Westport, CT: Hyperion, 1974. Cloth First printing thus Very Good (No Jacket) Classics of Science Fiction. 8vo, 181 pp. Covers and page edges a bit dustsoiled, interior unmarked. ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |






