Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (97)Fine or New (41)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)$5-10 (13)
$10-25 (55)
$25-50 (21)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (6)
$500-$1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (92)Paperback (16)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (50)With dust jacket (45)
Signed (15)
Filter by country:
United States (115)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
D - DAY NY:: John Wiley & Sons, 2004. First Edition. Clothbound. Very good in dust jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 2) |
D. B. UPDIKE AND THE MERRYMOUNT PRESS SF:: Roxburghe Club, 1943. Limited edition of 125 copies, printed at the Windsor Press. Stiff wraps. Inscribed by the author/Minor cover darkening else fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
| 3) |
DAILY RADIO NEWS. The World's News By Radio. S.S. "Ruth Alexander" (Seattle & Victoria, Enroute to San Francisco):, Saturday, Sept. 10th (1925). Shipboard issue. Form 3439, 10.18.1924. 24M. Single sheet folded. Short news items from around the world along with a list of passengers and shipboard announcements. "At 7 AM today the "Ruth" was 340 miles from San Francisco/Creased in half. Some soiling a foxing, else good. Illustrated letterhead printed in green. One illustration of "Passing a ship in dense fog. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 4) |
DAKHMEH NY:: Toby Press, 2003. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). Wraps. Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 5) |
DAMES AND DAUGHTERS OF COLONIAL DAYS NY:: Thomas Y. Crowell & Co, 1900. 1st edition. Original brown cloth, stamped in blue and gold. Minor cover wear and soil, else very good. Illustrated. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 6) |
DAMS AND CONTROL WORKS Washington, D. C.:: GPO, 1954. Third edition. Hardcover. Binding worn. Outer hinges cracked. Illustrated. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
| 7) |
THE DANCING GRANNY New York:: Atheneum, 1977. First edition. Cloth. Inscribed by the author/Very good condition in dust jacket. Black and white drawings by the author. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 8) |
A DANGEROUS JOURNEY Ashland:: Lewis Osborne, pub, 1972. Limited edition of 600 copies. Cloth. Very good in soiled and chipped dust jacket. Black & white illustrations throughout. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 9) |
A DANGEROUS JOURNEY Ashland:: Lewis Osborne, pub, 1972. Limited edition of 600 copies. Cloth. No dust jacket, spine faded else very good. Black & white illustrations throughout. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 10) |
THE DARK SIDE (Stockton:): (Five Mile Creek Studio), 1998. Limited edition of 4 copies. Concertina structure. Handmade papers and paste papers. A commentary on the media frenzy of the Clinton years/As new. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$125.00
|
| 11) |
DARKNESS AT NOON. Translated by Daphne Hardy Franklin Center:: The Franklin Library, 1979. Limited edition. Full leather. Signed limited edition/Fine. Black, white and blue illustrations. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
| 12) |
DAS HOGFELDT - BUCH. Mit Einleitendem Text Von H. Cornell Berlin:: Paul Neff , 1937. 1st ed. Cloth. Fine in heavily worn and chipped dust jacket. Illustrated ith 36 full page color plates and 22 black & white illustrations. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
| 13) |
DAVID AND THE PHOENIX Chicago, IL:: Follett Publishing Company, 1958. Cloth. Dust jacket has minor chips, pages have sunned slightly, otherwise very good condition. Illustrated by John Raysor. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 14) |
DAVID HUMPHREYS' "LIFE OF GENERAL WASHINGTON" WITH GEORGE WASHINGTON'S "REMARKS". Edited with an introduction by Rosemarie Zagarri Athens:: U of Georgia Press, 1991. 1st printing. Hardcover. Fine condition in dust jacket. Ilustrated. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 15) |
THE DAVID PARK SCROLL. Afterword by Paul C. Mills San Francisco:: The Bedford Arts, Publishers, 1989. First printing. Cloth. Fine. Color illustrations. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
| 16) |
DAVID TO COROT. French Drawings in the Fogg Art Museum Cambridge:: Harvard U, 1996. 1st printing. Clothbound. Fine condition as issued without dust jacket. Bookplate. Black & white illustrations throughout. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
| 17) |
DAVY AND THE GOBLIN or what followed reading "Alice's Adventures In Wonderland" Boston:: Houghton Mifflin, 1913. 18th thousand in print. Red cloth. Expertly rebacked using the original binding material. Spine a little faded else very good. Black & white illustrations. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
| 18) |
DAWDLING ON THE DELTA. A Complete Cruising Guide for California's Fabulous 1,000-Mile Delta Stockton:: Schell Books, 1979. 1st edition. Limited numbered edition. Cloth. The original edition of the definative guide to the California delta's 1000 miles of water ways. The book went through several revisions and is now out of print/Very good in lightly worn dust jacket. Color and black & white photographs throughout. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
| 19) |
DAWN OF THE MORNING NY:: Grosset & Dunlap, 1939. Reprint. Blue cloth. Owner's inscription. Very good without dust jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 20) |
A DAY IN A CHILD'S LIFE New York:: Merrimack Publishing Corp. This book is a replica of the Antique Original. Paper over boards. Some wear of dust jacket else good condition. Color illustrations thoughout. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$25.00
|




