Titles starting with D from Peter White Books
Bookseller: Peter White Books (titles starting with D) (x) remove
Bookseller: Peter White Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 95
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
DAD'S ARMY: The Home Guard 1940-1944
|
|
|
Stroud: Sutton Publishing, 2002. Foreword by Bill Pertwee. 120 pages + viii prelims. 75 b/w photographs. Every book is sent in a rigid cardboard posting box.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 24.5 Cm x 17 Cm. ... more information
Offered by Peter White Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.00
($22.40)
|
|
| 2) |
DARFIELD & WOMBWELL: A Second Selection (Britain in Old Photographs)
|
|
|
Stroud: Sutton Publishing, 2003. Part of the 'Britain in Old Photographs' series. As well as archive photographs, this book also includes reminiscences from residents who remember the area as it was up to 90 years ago. 144 pages. Approx 200 b/w photographs. Every book is sent in a rigid cardboard posting box.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 24.5 Cm x 17.5 Cm. ... more information
Offered by Peter White Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.50
($18.40)
|
|
| 3) |
THE DARKNESS CRUMBLES: Despatches from the Barricades Revised and Updated
|
|
|
Hutchinson, London, 1992. A revised and updated edition of Simpson's earlier book ' Despatches from the Barricades' published two years earlier - a period of continuing activity in the collapse of communism. Very little wear to book or wrapper. Octavo. 368pp.. First Thus. Black bds with gilt in Jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Peter White Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.50
($16.80)
|
|
| 4) |
THE DARLINGTON SPITFIRE - A Charmed Life
|
|
|
Shrewsbury: Airlife Publishing, 1999. During the darkest days of WW2, many towns raised sufficient funds to put an eponymous Spitfire into war service. The Darlington Spitfire was W3320, a Mark Vb. This book describes W3320's operations history, home airfields and the pilots who flew her. 174 pages. 60 b/w photographs. Every book is sent in a rigid cardboard posting box.. First Edition. Soft Cover. New. 21.5 Cm x 15 Cm. ... more information
Offered by Peter White Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.50
($20.00)
|
|
| 5) |
DATA BASES AND DATA BASE SYSTEMS Related to NASA's Aerospace Program - A Bibliography with Indexes. NASA SP-7045
|
|
|
Washington, DC: NASA, 1981. Ex-National Gas Turbine Establishment Library with minimal markings. Approx 500 pages. Heavy book; please don't request Air Mail on this item outside Europe - all other postage rates will be honoured at standard quote. Every book is sent in a rigid cardboard posting box.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 26.5 cm x 20.5 Cm. ... more information
Offered by Peter White Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.00
($22.40)
|
|
| 6) |
D-DAY COMMANDO: From Normandy to the Maas with 48 Royal Marine Commando
|
|
|
Stroud: Sutton Publishing, 2005. 194 pages + prelims. 9 maps and many b/w photographs. Every book is sent in a rigid cardboard posting box.. Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. New. 23.5 Cm x 15.5 Cm. ... more information
Offered by Peter White Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.50
($20.00)
|
|
| 7) |
DE GAULLE TRIUMPHANT: The Liberation of France, August 1944 - May 1945
|
|
|
London: Putnam, 1964. Very little wear to book and wrapper - bright, clean and unmarked. 360 pages + prelims.. First English Edition. Light Green Cloth in Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. 22.5 cm x 14.5 Cm. ... more information
Offered by Peter White Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.50
($15.20)
|
|
| 8) |
DEATH OF A HOLLOW MAN (Midsomer Murders) - Large Print Edition
|
|
|
Bath: Chivers Press, 2002. The second of the DCI Barnaby stories, later to be adapted for an episode of television's 'Midsomer Murders' (the one with 'Amadeus' and the cut-throat razor). 433 pages + 10 prelims. A previous owner's address sticker is attached to the front free endpaper, but otherwise the book is tight and unmarked. Every book is sent in a rigid cardboard posting box.. Large Print Edition. Black bds with gilt in Jacket. Near Fine/Fine. 22.5 cm x 14.5 Cm. ... more information
Offered by Peter White Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.00
($22.40)
|
|
| 9) |
THE DEC SCHNEIDER TROPHY RACE (Osprey Colour Series)
|
|
|
Osprey Publishing, London, 1988. Very little wear - card covers. Large octavo. 128pp. Illustrated with colour photographs.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Peter White Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.50
($15.20)
|
|
| 10) |
DECARBURIZATION Conference Proceedings
|
|
|
The Iron and Steel Institute 1969. VG - some wear and ex Royal Aircraft Establishment Library with the usual markings - card covers. 12mo. 85pp. Illustrated with diagrams and photographs.. ... more information
Offered by Peter White Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.20)
|
|
| 11) |
DECISION AT SEA: The Convoy Escorts (Men and Battle)
|
|
|
New York: Elsevier-Dutton, 1978. 184 pages + viii prelims. Illustrated with b/w photographs.. First Edition. Blue Boards in Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. 23.5 Cm x 16 Cm. ... more information
Offered by Peter White Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.50
($13.60)
|
|
| 12) |
DEFLECTION ORDINATES FOR SINGLE-SPAN AND CONTINUOUS BEAMS - Formulas and Tables for Ten-Division Influence Lines
|
|
|
New York: Frederick Ungar Publishing, 1965. Ex-Royal Aircraft Establishment library with the usual markings. 149 pages + vii prelims. With 144 figures and 54 tables. Every book is sent in a rigid cardboard posting box.. Green Cloth with Gilt in Jkt. Good/Good. 24 Cm x 16 Cm. ... more information
Offered by Peter White Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.20)
|
|
| 13) |
DEPARTMENT OF DEFENCE DICTIONARY OF MILITARY AND ASSOCIATED TERMS Incorporating the NATO Glossary of Terms and Definitions ( English and French )
|
|
|
US Joint Chiefs of Staff 1989. VG - some minor wear - papers bounds in an official UK ring-binder. Large format - quarto. 403pp. Official publication not usually available to the public.. ... more information
Offered by Peter White Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £45.00
($72.00)
|
|
| 14) |
DEPOSITION AND CORROSION IN GAS TURBINES
|
|
|
Applied Science Publishers London 1973. Vg/Vg (pink dj lightly worn at top of faded spine,National Gas Turbine Establishment library markings else contents no fault) octavo 424pp. Proceedings of International Confrence London 1972to examine the limitations which deposition and corrosion problems impose on gas turbine operations. 22 papers. Special emphasis on laboratory and experimental rig studies of corrosion under operating conditions and the assessment of commercial alloys for gas turbine applications.... more information
Offered by Peter White Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.00)
|
|
| 15) |
DETECTION AND MEASUREMENT OF HAZARDOUS GASES
|
|
|
Heinemann Educational Books London 1981. VG (no dj, orange boards with black titles on yellow spine, National Gas Turbine Establishment library markings else no fault) octavo 226pp. History and law; Measurement of flammable gases and vapours; oxygen deficiency; Monitoring toxic gases in the work-place; Personal monitoing; Statistical aspects and air sampling strategies; Standard atmospheres.. ... more information
Offered by Peter White Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.00)
|
|
| 16) |
DEVELOPING EXPERT CAD SYSTEMS
|
|
|
Kogan Page London 1984. Vg/Vg (transparent protective wrapper to black dj with white titles on spine, Royal Aircraft Establishment library markings else contents clean tight and bright, no fault) octavo 118pp.. ... more information
Offered by Peter White Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.00
($14.40)
|
|
| 17) |
DEVELOPMENTS IN VARIABLE SPEED DRIVES FOR FLUID MACHINERY (I Mech E Conference Publications 1981-5)
|
|
|
London: Mechanical Engineering Publications for The Institution of Mechanical Engineers, 1981. Papers read at the conference sponsored by The Power Industries Division of The Institution of Mechanical Engineers & The Institution of Electrical Engineers, held on 9th June 1981 in London. Ex-National Gas Turbine Establishment Library with the usual markings. 65 pages + prelims. Illustrated with photographs, drawings and diagrams. Moderate wear and fading to the cover. Every book is sent in a rigid cardboar... more information
Offered by Peter White Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.00
($17.60)
|
|
| 18) |
DEVIL MAY CARE - A James Bond Novel
|
|
|
London: Penguin, 2008. 311 pages + prelims. Condition: There is a small chip and graze to the back of the dustjacket, which like the book is otherwise unmarked. Every book is sent in a rigid cardboard posting box.. First Edition. Black Boards in Jacket. Fine/Near Fine. 24 Cm x 16 Cm. ... more information
Offered by Peter White Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.20)
|
|
| 19) |
DICTIONARY OF ENERGY TECHNOLOGY
|
|
|
Butterworth & Co London 1982. Vg/Vg (black dj with white titles on spine, Ministry of Defence library markings else book and dj both no fault) octavo 392pp.. ... more information
Offered by Peter White Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.00
($14.40)
|
|
| 20) |
THE DICTIONARY OF MODERN ECONOMICS revised edition
|
|
|
Macmillan London 1966. Vg (no dj, red card covers with black title on spine, title page missing, ex-Government library markings else contents no fault) octavo 480pp. Over 2,500 comprehensively written entries.. ... more information
Offered by Peter White Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.80)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (61)Fine or New (37)
New (27)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)$10-25 (82)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (24)Paperback (32)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (47)With dust jacket (29)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (95)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


