cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with D from One for the Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: One for the Books (titles starting with D) x
Bookseller: One for the Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 80
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
1) The Da Vinci Code
Dan Brown

The Da Vinci Code
Stock photo.
A sequel to ANGELS & DEMONS, THE DA VINCI CODE starts off with a bang and doesn't quit, leaving the reader gasping to keep up... read more

Doubleday. Near Fine/Near Fine. 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. 6 ¼ x 9 ½ 0385504209 True First Edition, First Printing, identified both by the stated First Edition and the series of numbers starting with 1 on the publication page as well as the misspelling "Skitoma" on page 243 that is unique to the first edition. Dust cover price marked 24.95, has some very minor edge wear, no tears or chips, has a crease on the inside flap, is not price clipped and is in mylar. Pages are br... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
2) The Da Vinci Code
Dan Brown

The Da Vinci Code
Stock photo.
A sequel to ANGELS & DEMONS, THE DA VINCI CODE starts off with a bang and doesn't quit, leaving the reader gasping to keep up... read more

Doubleday. Near Fine/Near Fine. 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. 6 ¼ x 9 ½ 0385504209 True First Edition, First Printing, identified both by the stated First Edition and the series of numbers starting with 1 on the publication page as well as the misspelling "Skitoma" on page 243 that is unique to the first edition. Dust cover price marked 24.95, has some very minor edge wear, no tears or chips, has some light creasing on the inside flap, is not price clipped and is in mylar. P... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
3) Daily Food for Christians; Being A Promise, and Another Scripturtural Portion, for Everyday of the Year; Together With the Verse of a Hymn

H.A. Young & and Company. Good/No Jacket. Cloth. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall Green cloth boards w/decorative gilt on spine. Rubbing to covers and bumped corners. Strong and sound binding. No writting. Slight foxing on inside back and front boards. 192 pages. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) Daily and Sunday
Richard Powell

New York: Scribner's Sons. Very Good/Good. 1964. First Edition. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Incribed By Author (generic) "A" appears on copyright page. Dust cover has 1/4" tear at top spine and chipping has occurred on bottom. Chipping along edges. Soiling to light areas on jacket. Orange cloth boards are bright and clean with very light bumping to corners. Previous owner's name on title page. Author's incription, "with best regards, R... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
5) The Daley Family
Phoebe A. Crais

Elk Grove, CA: Gold Rush Games. Very Good/No Jacket. 2000. Not Stated. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1890305200 A pictoral review of the family of Phoebe Bergeron and Daniel Daley as based on their family reunion. A very bright and clean copy. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) Danger Ahead
Richard Blythe

Newman Neame. Very Good/Good. 1951. Hard Cover. 5 x 8 Dust cover has some edge wear and a tiny tear on the front cover. Boards have very light shelf wear and spine is slightly cocked. Pages are bright and clear with no markings other than some very light foxing on the first few pages. Binding solid. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) Dante's Inferno
Dante Alighieri

Philadelphia: Henry Altemus. Good/N/A. Cloth. 9½ x 11½ Decorative green cloth covers have light soiling with fraying and rubbing. Gilted page edges. Some foxing on the first and last few pages, binding is split on the bottom of the ffep. Text and illustrations are all clear and the pages are all in very good condition. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
8) Danzig Passage (Sion Covenant #5)
Bodie Thoene

Danzig Passage (Sion Covenant #5)
Stock photo.
Minneapolis: Bethany House Publishers. Near Fine/No Jacket. 1991. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1556610815 Signed By Bodie and Brock A very bright and clean copy without any creasing or markings. Authors signed on short title page. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) The Dark Side of History
Michael Edwards

London: Corgi Books. Very Good/N/A. 1980. Mass Market Paperback. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Bright black cover w/silver and white text. Very slight chipping to edges of cover. No names or marking on the inside. Binding i s very tight. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
10) The Dark Side of Island
Mark Hebden

Harcourt Brace Jonvanovich,. Very Good/Good. 1973. 1st America Edition. Hard Cover. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. First Am. Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Jacket is soiled and chipped, but still bright. No markings or name on inside. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
11) Darkness Descends
Scott Frank

Scott Welch. Near Fine/N/A. 2002. Soft Cover. 5 x 8 1591131286 Book has very light reading/shelf wear. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
12) David Copperfield (Works of Charles Dickens, Household Edition. 4 Volume Set)
Charles Dickens

Hurd and Houghton. Good/N/A. 1865. Decorative Cloth. 5 x 7 May be Ex Library Navy boards with gilt BOZ on front and tiltle on spine. Frayed and chipped spine ends, bumped corners. Covers are discolored in spots. End papers and inside covers have discoloring, appears to be caused by binding glue. Light foxing on the first few pages of each volume, title page and frontis are slightly discolored from tissue paper. Bindings are solid, no loose pages. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
13) David St. Clair's Lessons in Instant ESP
David St. Clair

Signet Books. Good/N/A. 1978. Soft Cover. 4 x 6 0451168186 Covers are a bit soiled with some shelf wear. Pages are clear and binding is still tight. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $50.95
14) David St. Clair's Lessons in Instant ESP
David St. Clair

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc.. Very Good/Very Good. 1978. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0131971379 Black, yellow and white dust cover. Gold and black boards. Small tear at top of jacket and some light chipping to corners. The letter J written under price on front jacket flap.. Bright clean pages and sound binding. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
15) Dawn Sails North
Robert Dean Frisbie

Doubleday. Good/N/A. 1949. 1st. Cloth. 6 x 9 First Edition. Has some staining to the cloth boards along the edges on both the back and front. Interior is very good with no signs of stains. Previous owners name on front end paper. Pictures on request. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $450.00
16) A Day In Hollywood; A Night in the Ukraine: A musical double feature. Official Souvenir Book

New York: Johnray Publishing Company. Near Fine. Pictoral Soft Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Bright and clean copy. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
17) The Day of Wisdom According to Number Vibration
Mrs. L Dow Balliett

Good/N/A. 1917. Second Edition. Hard Cover. 6 x 9 Covers have some rubbing and bumping at the corners and spine ends. Text on spine a bit faded. Binding solid, pages bright and unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
18) Day of the Bees
Thomas Sanchez

Knopf. Fine/Fine. 2000. 1st. Hard Cover. 6 x 9 0375401628 Fine copy, appears to be unread, binding tight. No markings. First edition. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.95
19) Daybreak on the Land
Chris Tyler, Editor

Jeffrey Franz. Fine/N/A. 1996. Hard Cover. Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Not Stated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Collection of poetry complied by The National Library of Poetry as a compilation. Green and black boards with gilt title and copy of painting of geese in flight. Binding is tight and text is clean. No markings on the inside. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
20) Days in North India
Norman Macleod

J. B. Lippincott. Good/N/A. 1870. Cloth. 5½ x 8 Covers have some rubbing and soiling, a few black spots on the front cover. The green covers have fadded to light green in spots across both the front and back covers. Interior is in very good condition and the binding still feels fairly tight. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00


Results 1 - 20 of 80
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (51)
Fine or New (12)
New (2)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (43)
$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (15)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (55)
Paperback (20)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (26)
With dust jacket (68)
Signed (14)

Filter by country:
United States (80)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: