Titles starting with D from Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (titles starting with D) x
Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member x
Results 1 - 20 of 123
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
| 1) |
DAME WIGGINS OF LEE AND OLD MOTHER HUBBARD
|
|
|
New York: Newson & Co., 1928. Little Folk's Library: Second Series. This children's book is in GOOD CONDITION. 48 pages bound in stiff paper covers, with wrap around color illustration. Cover has corner missing, a closed tear, creases and smudges. COLORS BRIGHT THROUGHOUT. With 10 color and 10 b&w illustrations from the original wood cuts. Interior intact and tight. Small closed tear on title page, with owner name on inside front cover. HARD TO FIND in any condition. OVERALL A GOOD C... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $68.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE DAUGHTER OF THE BLOOD
|
|
|
Boston: The Four Seas Co., 1930. This FIRST EDITION, hard cover, is in GOOD+ CONDITION. The dust jacket is also in good+ condition, with chips and darkening, protected in a mylar cover. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, to "Albert Goodwyn". 427 pages bound in red cloth with gilt lettering, tells the story of Virginia Dare on Roanoke Island, 20 years prior to Capt. James Smith establishment of Jamestown. Frontis is a photograph of young girl in period clothing, with other photos throughout.... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 3) |
DAUMIER MAN OF HIS TIME
|
|
|
Boston: Beacon Press, 1968. This oversized FIRST EDITION, in original wraps, is in VERY GOOD + CONDITION. This is a 1968 reprint of the 1966 edition pub. by Beacon. Contains 243 pages bound in heavy stock, includes notes and an index. This is a biography of the famous Lithographer and painter Jean-Baptiste Daumier, containing many of his color and B&W illustrations throughout. VERY GOOD TIGHT COPY.. First Edition. Original Wraps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
DEEDS OF VALOR FROM RECORDS IN THE ARCHIVES OF THE UNITED STATES GOVERNMENT. HOW AMERICAN HEROES WON THE MEDAL OF HONOR, IN TWO VOLUMES
|
|
|
Detroit: Perrien-Keydel Co., 1906. History of Our Recent Wars and Explorations From Personal Reminiscences and Records of Officers and Enlisted Men Who Were Rewarded by Congress For the Most Conspicuous Acts of Bravery On the Battle-Field, On the High Seas and In Arctic Exploration. This TWO VOLUME, OVERSIZED set is in GOOD CONDITION. Bound in green cloth with black stamped design and gold gilt lettering on front covers and spines. Gold still bright. End papers are tan floral design. Title pages printed... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $165.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE DEER PARK, A PLAY
|
|
|
Dell Book, 1967. This Dell paperback, is a FIRST PRINTING, and is in GOOD CONDITION. 191 pages portrays a play about sin, sex, murder, power and evil. What a combo! Cover is of photo of the cast, with a photo of a very young Norman Mailer on the back. Includes an introduction especially written by the author. Back cover has small nick and crease, OTHERWISE, IN GOOD CONDITION, BEING A TIGHT CLEAN COPY. PROTECTED IN A MYLAR SLIPCOVER.. First Edition. Soft Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
DEPARTMENTAL DITTIES AND BALLADS AND BARRACK ROOM BALLADS
|
|
|
Doubleday, Page & Co., 1913. This hard cover is in GOOD CONDITION. 217 pages bound in red cloth, with blind stamped design on cover and gold gilt lettering on spine. Gold still bright. Top of page edges also have gold gilt. Front and back hinges starting to go, but still intact. BINDING STRONG AND TIGHT. NO LABELS, MARKINGS OR INSCRIPTIONS.. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE DIVINE LADY A ROMANCE OF NELSON AND EMMA HAMILTON
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead and Co, 1925. This hard cover is in GOOD CONDITION. 417 pages bound in blue cloth, with blind stamped corner design on cover, and gold gilt lettering on spine. Cover has slight edge wear and slight surface soiling, back board has slight bow to it. Beautiful end papers are an illustration, in blue, of a city scene with trees, hills and clouds. Hinges starting but intact, BINDING STRONG AND TIGHT. Inscription with small name label on back of frontis, dated 1925. Frontis is partiall... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 8) |
DOCTOR DOLITTLE'S CIRCUS
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1952. This 19th impression, hard cover, is in NEAR FINE CONDITION. Dust jacket is in good condition, with price clipped (price still partially visible), edge wear, small tears & chips, and slight surface rubbing, protected in a mylar cover. (Dust jacket states 18th printing). 379 pages bound in bright yellow cloth, with green picture on cover. Has wonderful zoo endpapers. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. NO LABELS OR INSCRIPTIONS.. Illus. by Lofting, Hugh. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 9) |
DUEL ON THE CINDERS A Win Hadley Sport Story
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1960. This FIRST PRINTING, hard cover, is in NEAR FINE CONDITION. Dust jacket in very good condition, with edge tears, small chips and surface rubbing, protected in a mylar jacket. Pages have slight yellowing. Blue end papers are sports scenes. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT.. Illus. by Bolden, Mel. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 10) |
DWARF RABBITS SELECTION, CARE AND BREEDING
|
|
|
NEW JERSEY: T. F. H. PUBLICATIONS, INC., 1985. VERY GOOD CONDITION WITH LAMINATED COVER. THIS HARDBACK HAS 128 PAGES WHICH INCLUDES AN INDEX AND 70 COLOR PHOTOGRAPHS. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. TEXT WRITTEN IN LARGE PRINT. PAGES CRISP AND CLEAN. CHAPTERS CONTAIN INFORMATION COVERING THE HISTORY OF RABBITS, BREEDS, HOUSING, CARE, FEEDING, BREEDING AND DISEASES. VERY INFORMATIVE AND INTERESTING. SLIGHT NICK ON FRONT COVER.. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tal... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 11) |
Dad
|
|
|
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1914. IN GOOD CONDITION. vi, [2] 307pp, [1] 4 publisher's advertising, bound in original brown cloth, with binding tight. Covers show bumped corners, light wear to top edge of backstrip, front hinge starting, one corner turned to mark page, gift inscription inside cover. . Hard Cover. Illus. by Frontispiece By W.D. Goldbeck. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 12) |
Dags
|
|
|
Woodstock, Illinois: The Dramatic Publishing Co,, 1987. IN NEW CONDITION. 57pp, bound in original stiff wraps, with binding and hinges tight. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS.. First Edition. Soft Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 13) |
Daily Food For Christians; Being a Promise, and Another Scriptural Portion for Every Day in the Year: Together with the Verse of a Hymn
|
|
|
Boston: H. A. Young & Co.. Circa 1870. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. SCARCE MINIATURE BOOK. 192pp, bound in original red cloth, binding tight, gilt on spine bright. Daily Inspiration. Two presentations in pencil on ffp, dated 1870 and 1877.. Hard Cover. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Daisies Won't Tell (Waltz Song)
|
|
|
Chicago: Calumet Music Co., 1940. This sheet music is in VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION. 6pp with color cover. Number V-1242. Covers intact with slight age darkening, protected in a mylar slip cover. Includes Hawaiian guitar solo arranged by Nick Manoloff.. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 15) |
Daisies Won't Tell (Waltz Song)
|
|
|
Chicago: Calumet Music Co., 1940. Thsi sheet music is in VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION. 6pp with color cover. Covers intact, pages have slight age darkening, protected in a mylar slip cover. Includes a Hawaiian guitar solo arranged by Nick Manoloff. Number V-1242.. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 16) |
Damrell & Upham's Map of Country Around Boston
|
|
|
The Boston Map Store, 1889. IN GOOD CONDITION. Folds out to 32 inches by 22 inches. Hand coloured map of Boston and the Country Adjacent, from actual Surveys. Shows crease tears and stains.. Hard Cover. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Maps and Atlases Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 17) |
Dance Forms In Relation To the Other Modern Arts
|
|
|
San Francisco: Impulse Publications, 1961. This FIRST EDITION, hard cover, is in VERY GOOD CONDITION. 149pp bound in white paper over boards, with black lettering. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY LOUIS HORST. Inscription reads "For Fannie Kronman with affection, Louis Horst". Boards have yellowing/darkening, with edge bumps. NO labels, markings or inscriptions. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. With a forward by Martha Graham and musical notation throughout.. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾&q... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Dangers of Half-Preparedness - A Plea for a Declaration of American Policy
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1916. IN GOOD CONDITION. [6], 129pp, [5], bound in original breen paper over boards, with binding and hinges tight. With bookplate & signature of John Flanagan, inside cover. Damp mark in book. WWI.. Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 19) |
Danish Fairy Tales and Legends
|
|
|
New York: Little Leather Library Corp.. This soft leather, miniature book, is in GOOD CONDITION. Has 1 page loose, with front hinge starting. 154 pages, with 2 pages of publisher ads, bound in tan supple leather, with stamped title & designs, on cover & spine. Cover has a few black spots on it. ILLUSTRATED THROUGHOUT. Includes the Ugly Duckling, the Snow Queen and more.. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 20) |
Danmarks Oldtid
|
|
|
Nationalmuseets Vejledninger, 1965. This FIRST EDITION soft cover is in VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION. 80pp bound in original stiff wraps, with glossy ILLUSTRATIONS THROUGHOUT. Text is in Danish. Archaeaology, prehistoric art, tools, clothing, weapons and more. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. No labels, inscriptions or markings.. First Edition. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (21)
$10-25 (35)
$25-50 (24)
$50-100 (17)
$100-250 (15)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (85)Paperback (35)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (52)With dust jacket (50)
Signed (15)
With photos (39)
Filter by country:
United States (123)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






