Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search


Filter by price:
Less than $5 (44)
$5-10 (466)
$10-25 (481)
$25-50 (129)
$50-100 (66)
$100-250 (18)
$250-500 (4)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (173)
Paperback (189)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (319)
With dust jacket (410)
Signed (246)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (1210)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Books Again, Inc. (titles starting with D) [X]  Bookseller : Books Again, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 1210
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 61 Next

1) D.H. Lawrence
Aldington, Richard

London:: Chatto & Windus,, 1930. First Edition,. HC. #21 of 260 copies signed by Aldington (250 were for sale). Some rubbing to the board edges (especially at the corners. Some scattered brown stains on both the front and rear boards. Still very good. ... (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States)

Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
2) D. H. Lawrence : The Story of Marriage
Maddox, Brenda

NY:: Simon & Schuster,, (1994). First Edition,. HC. Octavo. A near fine copy with light soiling along the edges in like dustjacket, Protected in mylar cover. ... (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States)

Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
3) D.H. Lawrence A Biography
Meyers, Jeffrey

NY: Vintage Books,, (1990). PB. A very good trade paperback. ... (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States)

Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
4) D.H. Lawrence; An Unprofessional Study
Nin, Anais

Denver:: Alan Swallow,, (1964). 2nd printing. HC. Ex-library copy in dust jacket with all of the markings. A clean reading copy. ... (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States)


Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
5) D.H. Lawrence Novelist
Leavis, F.R

NY:: Alfred A. Knopf,, 1956. First American Edition. HC. Owner name on front endpaper, still near fine in very good dustjacket. Protected in a mylar cover. ... (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
6) D.H. Lawrence: The Story of a Marriage
Maddox, Brenda

NY: Simon and Schuster,, (1994). HC. First Edition, review copy a fine copy in like dustjacket, protected in a mylar cover. ... (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
7) D.H. Lawrence and Tradition
Meyers, Jeffrey

Amherst:: The University of Massachusetts Press,, 1985. First Edition. HC. A tight fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Protected in a mylar cover. ... (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
8) D.H. Lawrence in Italy
Hamalian, Leo

NY:: Taplinger Publishing Company,, 1982. First Edition. HC. A fine copy in paper covered boards, black cloth backed spine. No dustjacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States)


Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
9) D.W. Griffith; American Film Master
Barry, Iris

NY:: The Museum of Modern Art,, 1965. First Edition,. PB. paperback, illustrated, errata slip laid in. A very good copy with clean contents. ... (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States)


Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
10) D'Annunzio Abroad: A Bibliographical Essay Part II
Fucilla, Joseph G.; Carriere, Joseph M

NY:: Publications of the Institute of French Studies,, 1937. No Statement of Edition,. PB. vii, 74pp plus ads. Some scattered marks in pencil to the text. Some darkening to the margins of the covers and spine, significant edgewear including a chip to the rear cover, white-out mark on the front cover. Otherwise a very good copy in wraps. Paperback. ... (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States)


Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
11) D'Annunzio; El Hombre, El Poeta, El Heroe yel Don Juan
Mariani, Mario

Buenos Aires:: Biblioteca Nueva,, 1941. No statement of edition,. PB. paperback, 253 pages. Text is tanned, wear to the edges of the covers, light chipping to the spinal extremities, still a good copy with clean contents. Text is Spanish. ... (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States)

Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
12) DBA at 70
Williams, Jonathan

Highlands: The Jargon Society, 1989. First Edition, 1/700 copies, quarto. A fine copy in illustrated wrappers. A tribute to Donald B. Anderson on his 70th birthday. ... (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States)

Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
13) D-Day, June 6, 1944: The Climactic Battle of World War II
Ambrose, Stephen

D-Day, June 6, 1944: The Climactic Battle of World War II
Stock photo.
A detailed account of the Allied invasion of the Normandy coast beginning on June 6, 1944, which ultimately led to the liberation of Western Europe from Nazi Germany during World War II.

NY:: A Touchstone Books,, 1995. Later Printing,. PB. 655pp. A very good copy in wraps. Paperback. ... (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States)

Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
14) DK Eyewitness Garden Handbooks: Shrubs & Climbers
Andrews, Susyn and others

NY: DK Publishing,, (1996). First American Edition,. PB. octavo, 336 pages, illustrated. A near fine copy, like new, in illustrated wrappers. ... (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States)


Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
15) DKNY/NYC: Donna Karan and Friends Celebrate New York City
Lindbergh, Peter (photographs)

NY:: The Donna Karan Company, DKNY,, 1994. First Edition,. Folio. Complete with the Cd Video catalog, the postcards, and the metro card. Spiral bound. The front cover has torn away from the spiral at the bottom of the front cover. Still a very good copy. Photographs by Peter Lindbergh. ... (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
16) Da Biduion Ad Algardi Pittura E. Scultura A Confronto
Romano, Giovanni

Torino:: Antichi Maestri Pittori,, 1990. First Edition,. PB. quarto, paperback, illustrated, 185 pages. Text is Italian. A fine copy in grey printed wrappers. ... (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States)


Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
17) Da Capo Best Music Writing 2002: The Year's Finest Writing on Rock, Pop, Jazz, Country, & More
Lethem, Jonathan (ed.)

Cambridge:: Da Capo Press,, (2002). First Edition,. PB. uncorrected page proofs, octavo, 354 pp. A near fine copy in stiff cream wraps, black lettered. Publisher's promotional material laid in. ... (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States)



Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
18) The Da Vinci Code
Brown, Dan

The Da Vinci Code
Stock photo.
A sequel to ANGELS & DEMONS, THE DA VINCI CODE starts off with a bang and doesn't quit, leaving the reader gasping to keep up with the twists and turns of this amazingly popular academic thriller. The naked, spread-eagled corpse of a senior curator is found in the Louvre's Grand Gallery, next to a mysterious message written in his blood. The discovery and the subsequent investigation plunge Harvard professor Robert Langdon into the heart of a centuries-old religious conspiracy. Assisted by the brilliant and beautiful Sophie Neveu, a French police cryptologist who also happens to be the curator's granddaughter, Langdon races to gather clues about an ancient goddess-worshipping cult--purportedly once led by Da Vinci himself--whose members hold the key to one of the most sacred legendary objects, the Holy Grail. Meanwhile, the couple must dodge both the police, who believe Langdon guilty of the curator's murder, and an albino assassin from an extremist Catholic sect who is desperate to prevent Langdon and Neveu from uncovering a secret that could rock Christianity to its very foundations. THE DA VINCI CODE is a blockbuster bestseller that has gained legions of fans around the globe; the extremely obsessed can even take a special tour in Paris that points out all the key locations in the storyline. The book also has many detractors who say they have found significant flaws in the religious and historical research upon which it is based. The debate reached such a fever pitch that the Vatican even appointed a Cardinal responsible for refuting the book's claims. The controversy has only increased the book's popularity, producing a whole host of imitators as well as several books and videos purporting either to further explicate or to poke holes in the THE DA VINCI CODE's plot and historical background.

NY:: Doubleday & Company,, 2003. Later Printing. HC. A near fine copy in like dustjacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
19) The Da Vinci Code
Brown, Dan

The Da Vinci Code
Stock photo.
A sequel to ANGELS & DEMONS, THE DA VINCI CODE starts off with a bang and doesn't quit, leaving the reader gasping to keep up with the twists and turns of this amazingly popular academic thriller. The naked, spread-eagled corpse of a senior curator is found in the Louvre's Grand Gallery, next to a mysterious message written in his blood. The discovery and the subsequent investigation plunge Harvard professor Robert Langdon into the heart of a centuries-old religious conspiracy. Assisted by the brilliant and beautiful Sophie Neveu, a French police cryptologist who also happens to be the curator's granddaughter, Langdon races to gather clues about an ancient goddess-worshipping cult--purportedly once led by Da Vinci himself--whose members hold the key to one of the most sacred legendary objects, the Holy Grail. Meanwhile, the couple must dodge both the police, who believe Langdon guilty of the curator's murder, and an albino assassin from an extremist Catholic sect who is desperate to prevent Langdon and Neveu from uncovering a secret that could rock Christianity to its very foundations. THE DA VINCI CODE is a blockbuster bestseller that has gained legions of fans around the globe; the extremely obsessed can even take a special tour in Paris that points out all the key locations in the storyline. The book also has many detractors who say they have found significant flaws in the religious and historical research upon which it is based. The debate reached such a fever pitch that the Vatican even appointed a Cardinal responsible for refuting the book's claims. The controversy has only increased the book's popularity, producing a whole host of imitators as well as several books and videos purporting either to further explicate or to poke holes in the THE DA VINCI CODE's plot and historical background.

New York:: Doubleday & Company,, (2003). Reprint. hc. A lightly read tight near fine copy. In a bright very good plus dust jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States)


Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
20) The Da Vinci Notebooks
Da Vinci, Leonardo (ed. Emma Dickens)

The Da Vinci Notebooks
Stock photo.
NY:: Arcade Publishing,, 2005. First Edition. HC. A fine unused copy in glossy pictorial covers. No dustjacket as issued. ... (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 1210
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 61 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations