Titles starting with D from Other Worlds Bookstore
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Other Worlds Bookstore (titles starting with D) x
Bookseller: Other Worlds Bookstore x
Results 1 - 20 of 1827
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 91 Next
| 1) |
THE D. A. BREAKS AND EGG + HANGOVER HOUSE + SHARK RIVER
|
|
|
New York: Detective Book Club / Walter J. Black Inc [c.1949], 1949. Presumed first combined edition. 180 + 182 + 148 pages. VG copy [some corner bumping] in worn, chipped, badly torn and age-toned Dust Wrapper missing most of the lower half of the spine.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.38
|
|
| 2) |
D.B. REMINISCENCES OF D. B. HARDEMAN
|
|
|
Austin: AAR / Tantalus Inc, 1984. Later [2nd] printing]. This copy has been inscribed, signed and dated by Larry Hufford on the half-title page. 175 pages, sources, biographical index. Spine cocked else VG+ or better copy in edgeworn VG Dust Wrapper with fraying/minor chipping to the spine ends and corners.. Signed. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 3) |
D. H. LAWRENCE: A BIOGRAPHY
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. First [US] edition. Advance copy: Uncorrected Proof in printed wrappers [trade sized paperback format, but of the hardcover edition]. 425+ pages, appendix: a history of illness, notes, bibliography, index. Near Fine copy. [This proof version is scarce].. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.50
|
|
| 4) |
D. H. LAWRENCE: A COLLECTION OF CRITICAL ESSAYS [TWENTIETH CENTURY VIEWS]
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall Inc / A Spectrum Book [c.1963], 1963. Later [3rd] printing thus. 182 pages, chronology of important dates, notes on the editor and authors, selected bibliography. Ex-library copy [usual flaws plus the upper right corner of the front free endpaper has been removed, else would be a VG+ or better copy with tight, clean text] in corner clipped Dust Wrapper.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Ex-Library/Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 5) |
D. H. LAWRENCE: A LITERARY LIFE
|
|
|
New York: St Martin's Press [1989], 1989. First [US] edition. 196 pages, chronology, notes, further reading, index. Ex-library copy [usual flaws plus the upper right corner of the front free endpaper has been cut off] in Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Ex-Library/Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE DA CAPO GUIDE TO CONTEMPORARY AFRICAN MUSIC
|
|
|
New York: Da Capo Press [1988], 1988. First [US] edition. 315 pages, illustrated with photographs and maps, select bibliography, index. Some spine cocking else a Near Fine copy.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE DA CAPO GUIDE TO CONTEMPORARY AFRICAN MUSIC
|
|
|
New York: Da Capo Press [1988], 1988. First [US] edition. 315 pages, illustrated with photographs and maps, select bibliography, index. Some spine cocking, and crimping/creasing to the upper right corner, else a Near Fine copy.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 8) |
DA WORD [ISSUE #78 BAMBOO RIDGE, JOURNAL OF HAWAI'I LITERATURE AND ARTS]
|
|
|
[Honolulu]: Bamboo Ridge Press, 2001. Later [2nd] printing. "Takes da kalakoa, comfitable dialeck of pidgin and tells stories dat going make you buss laff, choke cry and nod yo head in a 'das' how it is' kine way". Pictorial wrappers [about 6" x 9"], 139+ pages. VG+ copy with upper corner creasing [mostly to the front and rear covers].. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 9) |
DADDY
|
|
|
New York: Villard Books, 1988. First US edition of the author's first novel published in America under his own name. An advance copy [although not specifically stated as such] in pictorial wrappers [trade sized paperback format, but of the hardcover edition]. "He's a genius. He has the key to $350 million locked in his head. He's being hunted by the Nazis. He's eleven years old". Pictorial wrappers, 377+ pages. Fine copy.. First Edition Thus. Soft Cover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 10) |
DAEDALUS: JOURNAL OF THE AMERICAN ACADEMY OF ARTS AND SCIENCES FALL 1972: HOW OTHERS SEE THE UNITED STATES VOL. 101, NO. 4 OF THE PROCEEDINGS OF THE AMERCIAN ACADEMY OF ARTS AND SCIENCES
|
|
|
Brookline: American Academy of Arts and Sciences, 1972. First edition. Magazine. Decorated wrappers [about 6.5" x 9.25"], 204 pages [plus an index to Volume 101 at the rear]. Otherwise VG copy [spine browning, some creasing] marred by some dampstaining to the top and bottom margins of the first portion of the issue.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 11) |
DAEDALUS: JOURNAL OF THE AMERICAN ACADEMY OF ARTS AND SCIENCES SUMMER 1965 CREATIVITY AND LEARNING [VOL. 94, NO. 3 OF THE PROCEEDINGS OF THE AMERICAN ACADEMY OF ARTS AND SCIENCES]
|
|
|
Brookline: American Academy of Arts and Sciences, 1965. First edition. Magazine. Decorated wrappers [about 6" x 9"], last numbered page is 742 [first Arabic numbered page is 527]. VG copy [spine creased and cocked] further marred by very scattered pencil annotations [probably less than a dozen pages in total].. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fair. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 12) |
DAEDALUS: JOURNAL OF THE AMERICAN ACADEMY OF ARTS AND SCIENCES WINTER 1963 THE AMERICAN READING PUBLIC
|
|
|
Brookline: American Academy of Arts and Sciences [1962], 1962. First edition. Magazine. Decorated wrappers [about 6" x 9"], 194 pages. Good or better copy [spine significantly cocked and creased, toning and scattered light staining to the cover, corner creasing].. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 13) |
DAGGER MAGIC: A NOVEL OF THE ADEPT
|
|
|
Adam Sinclair, the Adept, must stop a demonic Aryan attempt at world conquest.
New York: Ace Books [1995], 1995. First edition. Review copy with promotional newletter laid in. 375+ pages. Near Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 14) |
DAGON [A NOVEL OF BLINDING TERROR]
|
|
|
New York: St Martin's Press [1987], 1987. First edition thus. "An ancient secret...a living nightmare". 181 pages. VG copy [spine creased and cocked, some cover creasing/rubbing, cheap text paper tanning] with owner's name.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 15) |
DAGON AND OTHER MACABRE TALES
|
|
|
Sauk City: Arkham House: Publishers, 1965. First edition. First printing. Limited to 3500 [reportedly, actually 3471] copies. 413+ pages. Bookplate to the front pastedown else VG or better copy in otherwise worn Good Dust Wrapper with very light chipping to the spine ends and a longish tear to the lower right corner of the rear panel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $106.00
|
|
| 16) |
DAGON AND OTHER MACABRE TALES
|
|
|
Sauk City: Arkham House: Publishers 1965 [stated on the title page, but actually 1969], 1969. Later [2nd] printing of the first edition. Limited to 3000 [reportedly, actually 1988] copies. 413+ pages. VG copy [light spine bumping, fingerprints/light soiling to the cloth, "Fantasy / Lovecraft / 1st ed." and a circled price marked to the upper portion of the front free endpaper; but the main text is tight and clean] lacking the Dust Wrapper.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $38.50
|
|
| 17) |
DAGON AND OTHER MACABRE TALES
|
|
|
Sauk City: Arkham House: Publishers 1965 [but actually 1975], 1975. Later [4th] printing of the first edition. 413+ pages. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper [with slight toning to some edges].. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $53.50
|
|
| 18) |
DAILY VOICES [AUTHOR'S CHOICE MONTHLY ISSUE THREE or as 3, DECEMBER 1989]
|
|
|
Eugene: Author's Choice Monthly / Pulphouse Publishing [1989], 1989. First edition. Copy #28/50 numbered copies, signed by the author, and bound in leather. Collects 5 stories plus the author's introduction. 100 pages. Fine copy [this version was not issued in Dust Wrapper].. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $113.50
|
|
| 19) |
DAILY VOICES [AUTHOR'S CHOICE MONTHLY ISSUE THREE or as 3, DECEMBER 1989]
|
|
|
Eugene: Author's Choice Monthly / Pulphouse Publishing [1989], 1989. First edition. Copy #142/300 numbered copies, signed by the author, and bound in cloth. Collects 5 stories plus the author's introduction. 100 pages. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $53.50
|
|
| 20) |
DAILY VOICES [AUTHOR'S CHOICE MONTHLY ISSUE THREE or as 3, DECEMBER 1989]
|
|
|
Eugene: Author's Choice Monthly / Pulphouse Publishing [1989], 1989. First edition. Collects 5 stories plus the author's introduction. Pictorial wrappers, 100 pages. Age-toning to the spine and some adjacent portions of the front and rear covers else Near Fine copy.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




![DA WORD [ISSUE #78 BAMBOO RIDGE, JOURNAL OF HAWAI'I LITERATURE AND ARTS] DA WORD [ISSUE #78 BAMBOO RIDGE, JOURNAL OF HAWAI'I LITERATURE AND ARTS]](http://i.biblio.com/z/618/043/9780910043618.jpg)





![DAILY VOICES [AUTHOR'S CHOICE MONTHLY ISSUE THREE or as 3, DECEMBER 1989] DAILY VOICES [AUTHOR'S CHOICE MONTHLY ISSUE THREE or as 3, DECEMBER 1989]](http://i.biblio.com/b/779s/253779-0-s.jpg)
![DAILY VOICES [AUTHOR'S CHOICE MONTHLY ISSUE THREE or as 3, DECEMBER 1989] DAILY VOICES [AUTHOR'S CHOICE MONTHLY ISSUE THREE or as 3, DECEMBER 1989]](http://i.biblio.com/b/780s/253780-0-s.jpg)
![DAILY VOICES [AUTHOR'S CHOICE MONTHLY ISSUE THREE or as 3, DECEMBER 1989] DAILY VOICES [AUTHOR'S CHOICE MONTHLY ISSUE THREE or as 3, DECEMBER 1989]](http://i.biblio.com/b/781s/253781-0-s.jpg)