cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with D from Century Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Century Books (titles starting with D) x
Bookseller: Century Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 45
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Dancing Gods: Indian Ceremonials of New Mexico and Arizona
Fergusson, Erna

Univ. of New Mexico Press, 1966. Hardback Reprint VG+/G- DJ is price-clipped, rubbed with several chips and tears. Spine is faded. Religious ceremonies of Pueblo, Zuni, Hopi, Navajo and Apacha tribes. Originally published in 1931. ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) The Dark at the Top of the Stairs
Inge, William (Introduction by Tennessee Williams)

Random House, 1958. Hardback 1st Printing Good condition Some wear on boards, some fading on spine. Pastedown picture on front cover is slightly scuffed. Previous owner name on first free endpaper, else contents are fine and bright. Considered by some to be Inge's finest play. Inge describes it as his 'first cautious attempt to look at the past, with an effort to find order and meaning in experiences that were once too close to see clearly.' Play was produced on Broadway in 1957 starring Eileen Heckart... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
3) The Dead School
McCabe, Patrick

Dial Press, 1995. Hardback 1st American Edition Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. One tiny nick on dust jacket, else fine. Author photo and review materials laid in. From the author of the award-winning The Butcher Boy. This novel returns the reader to the same landscape of small-town Ireland, ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) Deadeye Dick
Vonnegut, Kurt

As a child in Midland City, Ohio, Rudolph Waltz fired off an errant round from his father's rifle, accidentally killing a pre... read more

Delacorte Press, 1982. Hardback Later printing Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Remainder pattern on bottom edge, light shelfwear. Opening line: 'To the as-yet-unborn, to all innocent wisps of undifferentiated nothingness: Watch out for life.' ISBN: 0440017807 ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
5) Death and the Chaste Apprentice
Barnard, Robert

Charles Scribner's Sons, [1989]. Hardback 1st American Edition Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. SIGNED by author on title page. Spine very lightly sunned. ISBN: 0684190028 ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) Death and the Oxford Box
Stallwood, Veronica

Charles Scribner's Sons, 1994. Hardback 1st U.S. Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Faint remainder marks, light scratch on rear of dust jacket, else fine. First Kate Ivory mystery. ISBN: 0684195968 ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) Death in a Cold Hard Light
Mathews, Francine

Death in a Cold Hard Light
Stock photo.
When an athletic young man is found drowned in the choppy waters near Nantuckett, Detective Merry Folger suspects foul play. ... read more

Bantam, 1998. Hardback 1st Edition Fine in Fine dust jacket. SIGNED by Author. Fourth Merry Folger/Nantucket mystery. Mathews also writes Jane Austen mysteries under the pseudonym Stephanie Barron. ISBN: 0553104640 ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
8) Death in the Andes
Llosa, Mario Vargas

Farrar Straus Giroux, 1996. Hardback 1st US Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Remainder mark on bottom edge, one small dent on dust jacket, else fine. Translated from the Spanish by Edith Grossman. Originally published as Lituma en los Andes. Part detective story and part political allegory, the novel offers a panoramic view of Peru today. ISBN: 0374140014 ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) Death in the Off-Season: A Merry Folger Mystery
Mathews, Francine

Why Rusty Mason came back to Nantucket Island after 10 years is as much a mystery as how he ended up facedown in his brother ... read more

William Morrow and Company, 1994. Hardback 1st Edition, 1st Printing Fine in Fine dust jacket. SIGNED by author on title page. Author's first novel and first in the series featuring Nantucket Detective Merry Folger. Merry must prove to her police chief father that she can handle a murder investigation. Mathews also writes Jane Austen mysteries under the pseudonym Stephanie Barron. ISBN: 0688134432 ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
10) Death on the Rocks
Allegretto, Michael

Charles Scribner's Sons, 1987. Hardback 1st Edition Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. One very small tear on inside front flap of dust jacket, else fine. Author's first book, first Jacob Lomax mystery. Set in Denver, Colorado. ISBN: 0684187582 ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
11) Decorations in a Ruined Cemetery
Brown, John Gregory

Houghton Mifflin, 1994. Hardback 1st Fine in Fine DJ Author's first novel, tackles the enduring themes of Southern fiction - family, race and faith. ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) The Deeds of the Disturber: An Amelia Peabody Mystery
Peters, Elizabeth

Atheneum, 1988. Hardback 1st Edition, 1st Printing Fine in Fine dust jacket. Lovely copy. Mystery featuring the redoubtable Amelia Peabody, her sexy, if irascible, Egyptologist husband Emerson and their catastrophically precocious son, Ramses. Set in London with intrigue in the British Museum. ISBN: 0689119070 ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
13) Dependence in Man: A Psychoanalytic Study
Parens, Henri and Saul, Leon J

International Universities Press, 1971. Hardback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Some edgewear, rubbing. The authors 'have set themselves to the task of tracing dependence and its vicissitudes through the life cycle, from the early mother-infant dyad, the triad of the oedipal period, through adolescence, maturity, and senescence.' ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) Description of Indicator Plants and Methods of Botanical Prospecting for Uranium Deposits on the Colorado Plateau: Geological Survey Bulletin 1030-M
Cannon, Helen L

U.S. Dept. of the Interior, 1957. Softcover Good condition. Contributions to the Geology of Uranium. Previous owner stamps. Some fading ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) Design for Dying
Morice, Anne

St. Martin's, c. 1988. Hardback 1st U.S. edition Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Dust jacket has one very small chip, some edgewear. Wit and humor and a brain-twisting 'locked-room' style puzzle. ISBN: 0312017596 ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) The Development of Botanical Methods of Prospecting for Uranium on the Colorado Plateau: Geological Survey Bulletin 1085-A
Cannon, Helen L

U.S. Dept. of the Interior, 1960. Softcover Good condition Previous owner stamps. All plates present. ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) The Devil's Backbone
Greer, Robert

The Devil's Backbone
Stock photo.
Mysterious Press, 1998. Hardback 1st Edition Fine in Fine dust jacket SIGNED by author on title page. Third CJ Floyd mystery. A retired black rodeo star has been murdered, and CJ hunts for the killer while trying to avoid the traps of a beautiful woman bent on revenge. ISBN: 089296653X ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) Diamond Dogs
Watt, Alan

Diamond Dogs
Stock photo.
Little Brown, 2000. Softcover Advanced Reading Copy Near Fine. Book has been very gently read, no marks or other signs of abuse. Author's first novel. Intense story of 17-year-old Neil, a good-looking, popular quarterback who is as cruel to his peers as his abusive father is to him. When he accidently commits a terrible crime, his father - the local sheriff in a Nevada town - covers it up for him. Nominated for the Crime Writers of Canada's Arthur Ellis Award. ISBN: 0316925810 ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
19) Dickens' Fur Coat and Charlotte's Unanswered Letters: The Rows and Romances of England's Great Victorian Novelists
Pool, Daniel

Dickens' Fur Coat and Charlotte's Unanswered Letters: The Rows and Romances of England's Great Victorian Novelists
Stock photo.
The author of the critically acclaimed "What Jane Austen Ate and Charles Dickens Knew" takes readers on an engaging and high-... read more

HarperCollins, 1997. Trade Paperback Quality Paperback Book Club Ed Near Fine condition. From the author of What Jane Austen Ate and Charles Dickens Knew. ISBN: 0060183659 ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
20) Dictionary of Ecology
Hanson, Herbert C

Bonanza, 1962. Hardback Reprint Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Dust jacket is scuffed, with a few small tears. Originally published by The Philosophical Library. Designed for students, teachers and investigators in ecology and related fields such as range management, forestry, wildlife conservation, agronomy and limnology. ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 45
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (35)
Fine or New (6)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (16)
$10-25 (23)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (33)
Paperback (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (22)
With dust jacket (31)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United States (45)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: