Titles starting with D from Pooka Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Pooka Books (titles starting with D) x
Bookseller: Pooka Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 133
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
| 1) |
DALE OF THE MOUNTED
|
|
|
TORONTO: Thomas Allen, 1953. Hard Cover. Very Good. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Part of the adventure series featuring Dale of the RCMP written for young readers. no jacket. 150pp,. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 2) |
DALT AND BRAIDED BREAD Ukrainian Life In Canada
|
|
|
TORONTO: Oxford University Press, 1984. The offering of salt & bread is a ritual greeting that Ukrainians offer to guests, this volume is a fascinating look at Ukrainian life in Canada, in this book the author traces the historicial development of Ukrainian Canadian society in each region of the country, illustrated with many b/w & colour photographs, 152pp, with index, there is a gift dedication in ink on the front free end paper, the dust jacket has one minor closed tear and shows edge wear, other... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
DAMAGES FOR PERSONAL INJURY AND DEATH IN CANADA 1973-1977
|
|
|
TORONTO: The Carswell Company Limited, 1978. In very good condition, 1978 publication, 452pp, hard cover volume, reference material,. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 4) |
DANCE OF KNIVES
|
|
|
Following the collapse of the global economy and the chaos caused by a series of natural disasters that have raised the sea d... read more
New York: Tom Doherty Associates, 2001. Debut novel from the pen of Donna McMahon, Vancouver BC in the 22nd century -Science fiction & Tong wars, hard cover in very good condition, small closed tear to the top corner of the front panal othwise very good. 416pp. Signed & Dedicated By the Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE DANCE OF TIME
|
|
|
Riverdale NJ: Baen Publishing Enterprises, 2006. The triumphant conclusion of the Belisarius sage, the successful series from the prolific pens of Eric Flint and David Drake, hard cover with dust jacket in very good condition, 468pp. First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 6) |
DANCE OF WAR The Story of the Battle of Egypt
|
|
|
London: Leo Cooper/Pen & Sword, 1992. A fascinating look at a little known battle in the desert, The First battle of El Alamein or as it is commonly known "The Battle of Egypt" where a small army "the few" of the desert held Rommel at bay, maps, b/w photographs, map end papers, book store stamp on front free end paper, otherwise in very good condition with a VG dust jacket,index, 242pp. First U.K Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
DANCES with DEPENDENCY Indigenous Success Through Self-Reliance
|
|
|
Vancouver: Orca Spirit Publishing & Communications, 2006. The author paints an impassioned and insightful portrait of the poverty and condition of indigenous people while at the same time offering strategic solutions, the author himself is from a small coastal community in BC where his father and grandfather were hereditary chiefs, the art work in the book are by BC artist "Bill Helin" hard cover in very good condition with a vg dust jacket, 313pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Go... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE DANDY BOOK 1972
|
|
|
London: D.C.Thompson & Co., 1971. slight damage to the head of the spine-former owners name on the front free end paper-no other markings or writing,. Pictorial Boards. Good/No Jacket Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE DANDY BOOK 1980
|
|
|
London: D.C. Thomson & Co Ltd., 1979. 1980 Dandy book, comic book style-Most British children grew up reading Beano & Dandy, hard cover in very good condition, no writing or marking present,. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE DANDY BOOK 1984
|
|
|
London: D.C. Thomson Co. Ltd, 1983. The Dandy Book 1984, comic book style-hard cover in very good condition, no marking or writing, . Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
DANGEROUS WATERS Wrecks and Rescues Off the BC Coast
|
|
|
Madeira Park. B.C.: Harbour Publishing, 1998. Cloth. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The author explores in detail 21 hair raising accounts of marine disasters and near disasters on the sometimes treacherous BC coast. They are also tales of courage and determination.illustrated with b/w photographs 303pp, This volume and dust jacket are in very good condition,protected by bro dart, VG/VG. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
DARING TO WIN Special Forces at War
|
|
|
London: BCA, 1993. Hard Cover. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The author traces the history of Special Forces and explores some of the elite actions they have been involved in beginning in 1918 and concluding with the Gulf war in 1991. A fascinating read, The author himself is a former officer from a Special Forces unit. 214pp, This volume is in very good condition with a very good dust jacket, protected by bro dart,VG/VG. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 13) |
DARK AS THE GRAVE WHEREIN MY FRIEND IS LAID
|
|
|
New York: The New American Library, 1968. Malcolm Lowry's journey to find a friend of his in Mexico, later discovering that the individual was dead,they continued their trip through Mexico, they kept copius notes resulting in this book published after his death. 255pp, hard cover, former owners name on the front free end paper, the dust jacket is price clipped and shows minor edge wear, . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE DARK BEYOND THE STARS
|
|
|
New York: Tom Doherty Associates, 1991. Hard Cover. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A classic Science Fiction adventure combining space travel, a quest, and a young hero.Science Fiction book club edition, 328pp, This volume is in very good condition with a very good dust jacket. VG/VG. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
DARK DESTINY Proprietors of Fate
|
|
|
New York: White Wolf Publishing, 1995. Hard Cover. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:1-56504-812-1. An original World of darkness anthology, this volume contains new scary fiction by Basil Cooper, Rex Miller, Charles L. Grant and many others, Enough Horror for the most jaded among us, 403pp, This volume is in very good condition with a very good dust jacket, VG/VG. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 16) |
THE DARK TOWER THE GUNSLINGER BORN
|
|
|
In an alternate world that darkly mirrors our own, the Gunslinger pursues The Man in Black in a harrowing struggle between go... read more
New York: Marvel, 2007. The world of Roland Deschain-the world of the Dark Tower has been brought to life with the art of Peter David, Jae Lee and Richard Isanove, beautifully illustrated, excellent volume in as new condition, . Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 17) |
DARKNESS OVER TIBET
|
|
|
Talent Oregon: Eastern School Press, 1983. A detailed and authentic account of the authors exploration of an underground city in Tibet, the only westerner to ever do so and return, in this volume he recounts his experiences, his other volume was "In Secret Tibet" soft cover, in very good condition, 192pp. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
DAT HAMPIRE HAIR TRAIN PLAN The Story of Joe's Career in the R.C.A.F
|
|
|
Trenton Ontario: , 1963. Hard Cover. No Jacket Issued. 3RD PRINTING. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Thousands of young eager airmen went through the excellent training provided for aircrew in the British Commonwealth Air Training Plan. In this fascinating little volume the author tells the story of the training plan and incorporates personal experiences and associations of some of the men through training and subsequent posting in action overseas. Written in verse and dialect because the... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 19) |
DAVID LLOYD How To Succeed in Business While Really Trying
|
|
|
London: Bloomsbury, 1996. Cloth. 1ST UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-7475-2755-5. A fascinating look at a very successful business man and entrepreneur who is also Britains Davis Cup captain. This is the story of a tennis player who made millions with his Leisure centers,sold them to Whitbread and retained control. A great sports & business story. 218pp, This volume is in very good condition with a very good dust jacket. VG/VG. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
DAVID MILNE
|
|
|
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada: Douglas & McIntyre Ltd, 1992. In this fascinasting volume we explore the life and career of Canadian artist "David Milne" Long known as a painters painter Mr. Milne struggled to be known in his home country of Canada which is often the fate of talented Canadians, The book grew out of a major exhibition of his work at the Vancouver Art Gallery and The National Gallery of Canada, includes 140 illustrations, many of them in colour. 223pp, This volume is in ve... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (39)Fine or New (5)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (23)$10-25 (81)
$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (113)Paperback (20)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (41)With dust jacket (113)
Signed (7)
Filter by country:
United States (133)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




