Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with D from Harborview Books

Bookseller: Harborview Books (titles starting with D) (x) remove

Bookseller: Harborview Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 150
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) DK Eyewitness Travel Guides Hawaii
Friedman, Bonnie; Wood, Paul

DK Eyewitness Travel Guides Hawaii
Stock photo.
East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Dk Pub, 2004 New; softcover, pictorial wraps, fine inside and out. Scenic routes and thematic tours on the five main islands, top spots for every sport from golf to windsurfing, where to eat and stay, how to get around. . Soft Cover. New. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) The DNA of Relationships
Smalley, Dr. Greg; Smalley, Michael; Paul, Robert S

The DNA of Relationships
Stock photo.
Wheaton, IL: Tyndale House Publishers, Inc., 2004 Near Fine/Near Fine; hardcover, red boards, clean text block. Pictorial dj. . Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
3) D'Nealian Handwriting Teacher's Ed.: Book 2
Thurber, Donald Neal

Glenview, IL: Scott Foresman, 1993 Very Good/no dj; spiral-binding; pictorial cover, rubbed a bit at edges, minor general shelfwear; text block is clean. An original program for teaching handwriting; comprehensive, highly structured guidance in this innovative approach. . Spiral Binding. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
4) Daily Living: A Manual Designed to Simplify the Work of the Housekeeper
Ewart, Nellie E

Boston: H.P. Hood & Sons, Publisher, 1908 Good/no dj; brown cloth-covered boards, tightly bound; worn, bumped corners, esp. bottom fr; sl wear to spine ends; bit of soil outer pp. edges; Hood symbol intact fr cover; couple of dog-eared pp., o/w, text block is clean, unmarked. Tis sue-covered frontispiece and many photographs throughout. Comprehensive cookbook, "furnishing menus and recipes for 365 consecutive days". Over 500 pp.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
5) Dairy Bacteriology
Hammer, Bernard W

New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 1938 Very Good/no dj; large hardcover, cloth-covered boards, one small spot on rear cover, text block is clean. . Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $13.95
6) Daisy Miller & An International Episode
James, Henry

Modern Library, 1927 Good; soft faux leather binding; some wear to corners,edges, spine ends, po's name and 1927 date on ffep; clean text block.. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
7) Dali
Larkin, David, ed

New York: Ballantine Books, 1974 Good; soft cover tall (near 4to)with pictorial wraps; wear to corners of wraps, some soil and general shelfwear; po's long gift inscription inside fr of wrap; text block clean, unmarked. Full-color reproductions which cover the entire range of Dali' s paintings. Interesting and informative introduction by J.G. Ballard. . Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
8) Damaged But Not Broken: A Personal Testimony of How to Deal With the Impact of Cancer
Burkett, Larry with Taylor, Michael E

Chicago: Moody Press, 1996 Very Good /Near Fine; two-tone quarter-cloth binding; sl rubbing to spine; text block clean, unmarked. Dj clean, fresh. Renowned financial advisor sets aside his usual field of expertise to share his cancer experience and how his faith in Chri st helped him to cope with it. Advice as to how to help others diagnosed with cancer. . Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) Dan Thuy's New Life in America
O'Connor, Karen

Minneapolis: Lerner Publications Company, 1992 Hardcover. Fine/Very Good; First ptg; glossy pictorial boards, as new inside and out. Pictorial dj is a bit rubbed, esp. on back of wrap. Photographic essay which tells the story of a 13-year-old girl and her family who are recent immigrants to the United States from Vietnam. Dan Thuy has many challenges as she attempts to adjust to a new language and new culture.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) Dance Kinesiology
Fitt, Sally Sevey
No longer available
11) Dancing with Life: Buddhist Insights for Moving from Suffering to Joy
Moffitt, Phillip

Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rodale Pr, 2008 As New in Very Good dj; large hardcover, clean inside and out; illustrated dj has a few scratches. Provides fresh perspective on the Buddha's ancient wisdom; explores the twelve insights that underlie the Buddha's core teaching, the Four Noble Truths, and uses these ideas to guide readers to a more meaningful relationship to suffering.. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
12) Dancing with the Wheel: The Medicine Wheel Workbook
Sun Bear, Wabun Wind, and Crysalis Mulligan

Dancing with the Wheel: The Medicine Wheel Workbook
Stock photo.
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1992 Trade paperback. Good plus; stated first thus; near 4to pictorial wraps, curled at corners, first several pp. curled at bottom corner; interior clean/unmarked. Philosophy behind the Medicine Wheel and teachings and technique of using it. Practical e xercises and ceremonies.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
13) The Danger Zone: Downriver Canoeing at the Highest Level
Endicott, William T

Bethesda, MD: Self-published, 1985 Very Good; large (365 pp.) softcover; pictorial wraps show only minimal wear, a bit of reading crease at spine; text block is clean. World class canoeing competitor has written definitive guide on racing technique for wildwater canoes through info rmation gathered in extensive interviews with French World Champions in the sport. Rare, out of print book.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $165.00
14) The Dangerous Book for Boys
Iggulden, Conn; Iggulden, Hal

The Dangerous Book for Boys
Stock photo.
Stickball, tree houses, cloud formations, famous battles, periscopes, and much, much more overflow from this bestselling Brit... read more

New York: HarperCollins Publishers, 2007 Good/no dj; tall, large hardcover, red cloth-covered boards, gilt lettering fr cover; couple of spots on fr cover and on outer edges of pp, one corner bumped; text block is as-new. Games, amusements, activities for boys.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
15) The Daring Book for Girls
Buchanan, Andrea J., Peskowitz, Miriam

New York: Harper Collins, 2007 Very Good; tall, large softcover, minor signs of shelfwear, text block is clean. A comprehensive collection of skills, activities, games for girls.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) Dark Brain of Piranesi and Other Essays
Yourcenar, Marguerite

Seven early essays, all on literary themes.

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1984 Very Good/Very Good; hardcover, clean quarter-cloth binding, text block and pictorial dj. Seven critical essays from renowned French writer.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
17) Dark Harvest: The Compleat Haunted Decatur (The Haunted Decatur Series)
Taylor, Troy

Forsyth, IL: Whitechapel Productions, 1997 Very Good; very tall softcover, pictorial wraps, just slight shelfwear, text block is clean.The experiences of a ghost hunter/researcher into the paranormal as he uncovers the haunted history of Decatur and offers new stories, material and new haunted spots for the first time.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
18) Dark Hero of the Information Age: In Search of Norbert Wiener The Father of Cybernetics
Conway, Flo & Siegelman, Jim

Dark Hero of the Information Age:  In Search of Norbert Wiener The Father of Cybernetics
Stock photo.
New York: Basic Book, 2005 Near Fine/Very Good; large hardcover; black boards, clean inside and out. Pictorial dj sl creased at edges. Fascinating and comprehensive biography of a mathematical genius and social visionary who influenced scores of twentieth-century scientists and social thinkers. . Hard Cover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
19) Darkness That Comes Before: Prince Of Nothing Book 1
Bakker, R. Scott

Darkness That Comes Before: Prince Of Nothing Book 1
Stock photo.
This debut novel, the first installment of a complex high-fantasy trilogy entitled The Prince of Nothing. introduces the read... read more

Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Overlook Pr, 2004 Very Good/Very Good; very large hardcover (close to 600 pp.); clean inside and out including dj. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $13.95
20) The Darkroom Handbook: A Complete Reference Manual of the Processing, Printing, and Manipulative Techniques
Langford, Michael

London: Ebury Press, 1988 Very Good minus/Good; large hardcover; 5th ed, fully revised.; black cloth-covered boards, a bit bumped at corners, spine ends; text block clean; pictorial dj has tiny closed tears end of spine and at corners, and rear foldover flap is creased. Co mplete illustrated manual of skills, procedures and equipment, aimed at both the beginner and the experienced amateur or professional who is already proficient in the darkroom. Practical, step-by-step guidance. . Hard Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $18.50


Results 1 - 20 of 150
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (96)
Fine or New (21)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (36)
$10-25 (93)
$25-50 (15)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (81)
Paperback (68)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (27)
With dust jacket (85)
Signed (13)

Filter by country:
United States (150)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: