cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with D from Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (titles starting with D) x
Bookseller: Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller x


Results 1 - 20 of 1020
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 51 Next
1) D. A. LEVY: A TRIBUTE TO THE MAN, AN ANTHOLOGY OF HIS POETRY
Levy, D. A., Collected and Edited By Rjs (R. J. Sigmund)

Cleveland: Ghost Press, T.L. Kryss Covers have no tears or chips, original black library tape on the spine. Limited edition of 1000 copies. No date given. Circa 1967. Clean unnumbered typed interior pages. Estimate of 275 pages. Includes six color silkscreens Title on cover is "ukanhavyrfuckincitibak" "Proceeds, if any, from the sale of this book will go the levy defense fund, the yet-to-be-conceived levy substinence fund, and the subsequent levy offense fund" is typed at the ... more information

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $465.00
2) DABLE CAR 1873-1973

California: Ten Speed Press , 1973. NOT an ex library book. 126 clean interior pages with fold out. Crease top rear corner of cover.. No Additional Listings Printed. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 9 1/4". ... more information

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $2.90
3) DAD AND I
McElevey, Eva Little, with Silhouettes By Ethel C. Taylor

NY: E. P. Dutton & Co., 1930. NOT an ex library book. Book has some wear and mottling on spine, paper covered boards have some wear at corners. 110 clean interior pages with black/white silhouettes. . Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Book Some Wear/No Jacket. Illus. by Ethel C. Taylor . 7 3/4". ... more information

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
4) DADA, SURREALISM, AND THEIR HERITAGE
Rubin, William S

NY: Museum of Modern Art, 1968. NOT an ex library book. 251 clean interior pages. Some yellowing in margins of pages. Dust jacket has long tears that have been heavily taped on front and reverse side, 1" chip top front, price is not clipped.. 1st, No Additional Printing Listed. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fair. 9 1/2" Square. ... more information

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) DADDY HAS A PAIR OF STRIPED SHORTS
Otey, Mimi

Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, 1990. Author's first book. Color illustrations. Interior pages clean. The little girl's daddy liked to wear mismatched clothes but people liked him, no matter what he wore. She learns firsthand what love and acceptance really means.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Pictorial Cover Book Very Good/Dust Jacket Very Good.. 9" x 10". ... more information

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
6) DADDY HAS A PAIR OF STRIPED SHORTS
Otey, Mimi

Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, 1990. Author's first book. Color illustrations. Interior pages clean. The little girl's daddy liked to wear mismatched clothes but people liked him, no matter what he wore. She learns firsthand what love and acceptance really means.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Pictorial Cover Book Very Good/No Jacket. 9" x 10". ... more information

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
7) DADDY LONG EARS
Krauss, Robert

NY: Windmill books/Simon and Schuster, 1970. Yellow book with print and illustration in black. Names at top of front endpapers. Clean unnumbered interior pages with color illustrations. Dust jacket has 1/4" chip top of spine, some creasing on spine ends. Bottom of front endflap is clipped. Price is not clipped. . Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Book Very Good Plus/Dust Jacket Very Good. 7". ... more information

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
8) DAILY LIFE OF FRENCH ARTISTS IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY
Letheve, Jacques; Translated By Hilary E. Paddon

NY: Praeger Publ., 1972. NOT an ex library book. Clean interior pages. Dust jacket has no chips or tears, price is not clipped.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8 3/4". ... more information

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $8.75
9) DAISY
Coatsworth, Elizabeth

Macmillan Co., 1973. Ex-library book. No label on jacket, in very good condition. Yellow book in nice shape other than library stamps and pocket, tape is on front. 69 pages are clean with b/w illilustrations. The story of Daisy and her adventures in Mexico.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Book Slight Wear on Edges/Dust Jacket Very Good. Illus. by Judith Gwyn Brown. 8 1/2". ... more information

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
10) DAKOTA WAR WHOOP Indian Massacres and War in Minnesota
McConkey, Harriet E. Bishop, Edited By Dale L. Morgan

Chicago: Lakeside Press, 1965. NOT an ex library book. Dark blue cloth covered book has gold print on spine. Cover has publisher's crest and lines on edge in bright gold. Gilt on top edge is in excellent condition. Binding is tight and square, hinges intact. Clean interior pages, no writing, stamps, tears, soiling. . No Additional Listings Printed. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. 7". ... more information

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $13.95
11) DALLAS SOUTHWEST, THE, A Compilation & Graphic Presentation of Facts Relating to the Nation's Third Most Important Economic Region, Selected from Recognized Authentic Sources
Dallas Chamber of Commerce

Dallas Chamber of Commerce, 1942. Beige book has some light soil on cover. Book has a stain on right edge, 1 1/2" in length, 1/2" deep. It is only on the margin and does not affect the narrative. At one time it appeared that some of the pages were stuck together at that point. They are not stuck together now. 64 pages. Interior pages are very clean. Areas of maps are emphasized with red printing. Pocket in rear includes large scale map of The Dallas Southwest showing population of all citie... more information

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) DAME CLARE'S STORY-TELLING, A Decade of Stories of Olden Times
Schmidt, Elsa

Benziger Bros., 1913. Blue cloth book has 1/4" tears on spine ends, gilt lettering and pictorial on front board. Front endpaper has been removed. 195 pages show some very light tanning, but are clean. A collection of ten stories of bygone benedictine days.. 1st, No Additional Printing Listed. Hard Cover. Book Slight Wear/No Jacket. 7 1/2". ... more information

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
13) DAMSEL FROM AFAR, The Story of Ruth
Larsen, Beverly

Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Augsburg Publ. House, 1965. NOT an ex library book. Cloth covered book has gift inscription dated 1965 on front endpaper. 96 clean interior pages with black/white illustrations. Dust jacket has 1" and shorter closed tears on edges, no chips, price is not clipped.. 1st, No Additional Printing Listed. Hard Cover. Book Very Good/Dust Jacket Very Good. Illus. by Melva Mickelson . 8 ". ... more information

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
14) DAMSELS IN DISTRESS, kA Claire Malloy Mystery
Hess, Joan

DAMSELS IN DISTRESS, kA Claire Malloy Mystery
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 2008. NOT an ex library book. clean interior pages. . Complete Numbers Starting with 1, 1st Ed. Mass Market Paperback. As New. ... more information

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
15) DAN CARTER AND THE GREAT CARVED FACE
Wirt, Mildred A

NY: Cupples & Leon Co., 1952. NOT an ex library or remainder book. Names written on front endpaper. Clean interior pages. . No Additional Listings Printed. Hard Cover. Book Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 8 ". ... more information

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
16) DANCE IN THE BUFFALO SKULL AND OTHER POEMS, THE
Sandercock, W. Clark

Toronto: S. J. Reginald Saunders, 1935. NOT an ex library book. Gray cloth covered book with print in gold. Bookplate on front cover and prior owner name. 156 pages. Interior pages clean. Dust jacket has 3/4" chip bottom of spine, 1/4" chip across top of spine. 1/2" tears on edges. Some soil on dust jacket background. Poetry about the Canadian west.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Book Very Good/Dust Jacket Slight Wear. 8 ". ... more information

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
17) DANCERS IN MOURNING
Allingham, Margery

Macfadden Books, 1962. NOT an ex library book. Binding is tight, book does not appear to have been fully opened. Clean interior pages, pages darkened. Vintage paperback. . Mass Market Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
18) DANCES OF ARGENTINA, Traditional Dances of Latin America
Lloyd, A. L

London: Max Parrish, Publ. NOT an ex library book. Red book has bump top front corner. Light creases on pages at top corner. 39 pages. Interior pages clean. Four color plates. Dust jacket shows light wrinkles top front corner. No chips or tears, price not clipped.. No Date Given, Circa 1950's. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Jacket Near Fine. 7 1/2". ... more information

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $5.85
19) DANCES OF FINLAND, Handbooks of European National Dances
Collan, Anni, and Yngvar Heikel

NY: Chanticleer Press , 1950. NOT an ex library book. 40 clean interior pages with color illustrations. Dust jacket has no chips or tears, price is not clipped.. 2nd Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 7 1/2". ... more information

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
20) DANCES OF THE PEOPLE, A Second Volume of Folk-Dances and Singing Games Containing Twenty-Eight Folk Dances, Newly Illustrated and Revised Edition
Burchenal, Elizabeth, Collected and Described By

NY: G. Schirmer, Inc., 1934. NOT an ex library book. Picture cover book has scratch on cover, name top front corner. 78 clean interior pages. . No Additional Listings Printed. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12 ". ... more information

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1020
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 51 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (786)
Fine or New (354)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (369)
$5-10 (395)
$10-25 (207)
$25-50 (31)
$50-100 (16)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (362)
With dust jacket (790)
Signed (26)

Filter by country:
United States (1020)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: