Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (482)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (236)
$5-10 (129)
$10-25 (192)
$25-50 (50)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (2)
$500-$1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (69)
Paperback (557)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (22)
Signed (9)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (626)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : PaleoPublications (titles starting with D) [X]  Bookseller : PaleoPublications [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 626
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 31 Next

1) DNA Complex and Adaptive Behavior, 1971, Prentice-Hall, Inc., Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey, 120 pages
Gaito, J

Prentice-Hall, Inc., Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey, 1971. Hardbound. See Description. Prentice-Hall, Inc., Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey, 1971, 120 pages. Hardbound, xlib with usual signs, text in good or better condition. Recent Biology Biology, zoology, chemistry, medicine, medical, ecology, ecological, environment, conservation Prentice-Hall, Inc., Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey Gaito, J. DNA Complex and Adaptive Behavior 1971 Hardbound, xlib with usual signs, text in good ... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)
$15.00
2) Daily Life of the Aztecs on the Eve of the Spanish Conquest, 1970, Stanford University Press, 321 pages
Soustelle, J

Stanford University Press, 1970. Paperback. See Description. Stanford University Press, 1970, 321 pages. Soft bound, usual signs of use, some text high lighting, good condition. Central America Holocene Anthropology Cultural Anthropology, archaeology, archeology, ethnology, ethnography, sociology, society, culture, native Americans, Paleo-Indian, paleo indians Stanford University Press Soustelle, J. Daily Life of the Aztecs on th ... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)
$14.00
3) The Daily March of Transpiration in a Desert Perennial, 1914, Carnegie Institution of Washington, Carnegie Publication, Number 194 : pages 1-64 with illustrations
Shreve, E. B

Carnegie Institution of Washington, 1914. Paperback. Very Good. Carnegie Institution of Washington, 1914, Carnegie Publication, Number 194 : pages 1-64 with illustrations. Soft bound, xlib with all the usual signs, text in very good condition. Botany Biology, zoology, wildlife, folklore, animals, consideration, ecology, environment, preservation Carnegie Institution of Washington Carnegie Publication Shreve, E. B. The Daily March of Transpiration in a Desert Perennial 1914 Soft bound, xlib with ... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)
$38.00
4) Dairy Development in the United States, 1900, Department of Agriculture, Yearbook, 381-402, 8 plates
Alvord, H. E

Department of Agriculture, 1900. Paperback. See Description. Department of Agriculture, 1900, Yearbook, 381-402, 8 plates. Text, usual signs of use and age, text in good or better condition. Mammals Agriculture Department of Agriculture Yearbook Alvord, H. E. Dairy Development in the United States 1900 Text, usual signs of use and age, text in good or better condition ... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)
$9.00
5) The Dairy Industry, 1923, Department of Agriculture, Yearbook, 281-394, multiple illustrations
Larson, C. W. et al

Department of Agriculture, 1923. Paperback. Very Good. Department of Agriculture, 1923, Yearbook, 281-394, multiple illustrations. Text, minor signs of use and age, text in very good condition. Agriculture Agriculture Department of Agriculture Yearbook Larson, C. W. et al. The Dairy Industry 1923 Text, minor signs of use and age, text in very good condition ... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)
$10.00
6) Dakotallomys (Rodentia, Aplodontidae) a replacement name for Dakotamys Tedrow and Korth, 1997, non Dakotamys Eaton, 1995, article on page 257 of the complete issue, 1999, Rochester Institute of Vertebrate Paleontology, Paludicola, 2 (3) : 207-264
Tedrow, A. R. and Korth, W. W

Rochester Institute of Vertebrate Paleontology, 1999. Paperback. Very Good. Rochester Institute of Vertebrate Paleontology, 1999, Paludicola, 2 (3) : 207-264. Softbound, very good to near fine condition. South Dakota Miocene Rodentia Vertebrate Paleontology fossils fossil mammals mammalia mammal mountain beavers aplodonts Rochester Institute of Vertebrate Paleontology Paludicola Tedrow, A. R. and Korth, W. W. Dakotallomys (Rodentia, Aplodontidae) a replac ... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)
$12.00
7) Damage by Kangaroo Rats, 1924, American Society of Mammalogists, Journal of Mammalogy, Volume 5, Number 2 : pages 144
Vorhies, C. and Taylor, W. P

American Society of Mammalogists, 1924. Paperback. Very Good. American Society of Mammalogists, 1924, Journal of Mammalogy, Volume 5, Number 2 : pages 144. Reprint, previous owners book stamp, minor signs of use and age, text in very good condition. Mammalogy Botany, vegetation, horticulture, civiculture, botanical, flora, plants, agronomy, agriculture, orchard, fruit, forestry, greenhouse, garden, gardening, biota, biology, plant pathology, genetics, genes American Society of Mammalogists Journal of ... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)
$1.00
8) Damage to Range Grasses by the Zuni Prairie Dog, 1924, United States Department of Agriculture, Washington, D. C, United States Department of Agriculture, Department Bulletin, Number 1227 : pages 1-15 with 6 plates
Taylor, W. P

United States Department of Agriculture, Washington, D. C, 1924. Paperback. Very Good. United States Department of Agriculture, Washington, D. C, 1924, United States Department of Agriculture, Department Bulletin, Number 1227 : pages 1-15 with 6 plates. Reprint, previous owners book stamp, minor signs of use and age, very good condition. Mammalogy Botany, vegetation, horticulture, civiculture, botanical, flora, plants, agronomy, agriculture, orchard, fruit, forestry, greenhouse, garden, gardening, biota, ... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)

$10.00
9) Dana's The System of Mineralogy. Volume III, Silica Minerals, 1962, John Wiley & Sons, Inc., New York, The System of Mineralogy, Volume 3 : 334 pages with 112 figures
Frondel, C

John Wiley & Sons, Inc., New York, 1962. Hardbound. Very Good. John Wiley & Sons, Inc., New York, 1962, The System of Mineralogy, Volume 3 : 334 pages with 112 figures. Hardbound with torn dust jacket, previous owners name, underlining on just a few pages, text in good to very good condition. Mineralogy Geology, soft rock geology, soft rock, sedimentology, sedimentary petrology, sedimentary geology, minerals, mineral, mineralogy, erosion, lacustrian, fluvial, eolian, soils John Wiley & Sons, I... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)
$42.00
10) Danby Quadrangle California, Map, 1985, United States Geological Survey, USGS Topographic Map, 7.5-Minute Series (Topographic), scale 1:24,000
United States Geological Survey

United States Geological Survey, 1985. Paperback. See Description. United States Geological Survey, 1985, USGS Topographic Map, 7.5-Minute Series (Topographic), scale 1:24,000. Previous owners marks or stamp, good condition. California Topography Geology, topography, map, geomorphology, geography, maps, seismology United States Geological Survey USGS Topographic Map United States Geological Survey. Danby Quadrangle California, Map 1985 Previous owners marks or stamp, good con ... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)
$7.50
11) Danger of Producing Fruit Flies in the United States, 1918, Department of Agriculture, Yearbook, 185-196, 8 plates
Back, E. A

Department of Agriculture, 1918. Paperback. Very Good. Department of Agriculture, 1918, Yearbook, 185-196, 8 plates. Text, minor signs of use and age, text in good to very good condition. Agriculture Arthropods, insects, flies Department of Agriculture Yearbook Back, E. A. Danger of Producing Fruit Flies in the United States 1918 Text, minor signs of use and age, text in good to very good condition ... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)
$9.00
12) Dante. His Quotations and His Originality: Imitator and the Greatest Original, 1898, Wisconsin Academy of Sciences, Arts and Letters, Transactions of the Wisconsin Academy of Sciences, Arts and Letters, 11 (12) : pages 149-164
Butler, J. D

Wisconsin Academy of Sciences, Arts and Letters, 1898. Paperback. Very Good. Wisconsin Academy of Sciences, Arts and Letters, 1898, Transactions of the Wisconsin Academy of Sciences, Arts and Letters, 11 (12) : pages 149-164. Text extracted from a larger volume, a little rough along the spine and edges, minor signs of age discolor Wisconsin Recent Biography Biography Wisconsin Academy of Sciences, Arts and Letters Transactions of the Wisconsin Academy of Sciences, Arts and Letters Butler, J. D. Dante. His... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)
$14.00
13) Dark Sun : The Making of the Hydrogen Bomb, 1995, Simon & Schuster, 731 pages with illustrations
Rhodes, R

Simon & Schuster, 1995. Hardbound. Very Good. Simon & Schuster, 1995, 731 pages with illustrations. Hardbound with very good dust jacket, minor signs of use, text in very good condition. JC Natural Science Biology, zoology, chemistry, medicine, medical, ecology, ecological, environment, conservation Simon & Schuster Rhodes, R. Dark Sun : The Making of the Hydrogen Bomb 1995 Hardbound with very good dust jacket, minor signs of use, text in ... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)
$15.00
14) Darkest Hours: A Narrative Encyclopedia of Worldwide Disasters from Ancient Times to the Present, 1976, Nelson-Hall Chicago, 812 pages packed with illustrations
Nash, J. R

Nelson-Hall Chicago, 1976. Hardbound. Very Good. Nelson-Hall Chicago, 1976, 812 pages packed with illustrations. Hardbound with good dust jacket, text in very good condition. Recent Seismology Seismology, earthquakes, landslides, tsunamis, natural disasters, natural hazards, geology, geomorphology, structural geology, fault, earthquake Nelson-Hall Chicago Nash, J. R. Darkest Hours: A Narrative Encyclopedia of Worldwide Disaste ... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)
$34.00
15) Darwin for Today : The Essence of His Works, 1963, The Viking Press, New York, 435 pages
Hyman, S. E

The Viking Press, New York, 1963. Hardbound. Very Good. The Viking Press, New York, 1963, 435 pages. Hardbound, xlib with usual signs, text in very good condition. Evolution Environment, environmental, ecology, ecological, physiology, physiological, biology, zoology The Viking Press, New York Hyman, S. E. Darwin for Today : The Essence of His Works 1963 Hardbound, xlib with usual signs, text in very good condition ... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)
$5.00
16) Darwin to DNA, Molecules to Humanity, 1982, W. H. Freeman and Company, 491 pages
Stebbins, G. L

W. H. Freeman and Company, 1982. Hardbound. Very Good. W. H. Freeman and Company, 1982, 491 pages. Hardbound, minor signs of use and age, text in very good condition. Anthropology Archaeology anthropology folk lore natives native American Indian legend paleoindians sociology Race Language Culture Psychology Prehistory societies society W. H. Freeman and Company Stebbins, G. L. Darwin to DNA, Molecules to Humanity 1982 ... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)
$21.00
17) Darwin to DNA, Molecules to Humanity, 1971, W. H. Freeman and Company, 491 pages
Stebbins, G. L

W. H. Freeman and Company, 1971. Paperback. See Description. W. H. Freeman and Company, 1971, 491 pages. Paperback, some text highlighting, usual signs of use, good condition. Quaternary Evolution Anthropology archaeology culture social society social ethnology human evolution W. H. Freeman and Company Stebbins, G. L. Darwin to DNA, Molecules to Humanity 1971 Paperback, some text highlighting, usual signs of use, good condition ... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)
$9.00
18) Darwin to DNA, Molecules to Humanity, 1982, W. H. Freeman and Company, San Francisco, 491 pages
Stebbins, G. L

W. H. Freeman and Company, San Francisco, 1982. Hardbound. Very Good. W. H. Freeman and Company, San Francisco, 1982, 491 pages . Hardbound, xlib with usual signs, text in very good condition. JC Evolution Biology, zoology, chemistry, medicine, medical, ecology, ecological, environment, conservation W. H. Freeman and Company, San Francisco Stebbins, G. L. Darwin to DNA, Molecules to Humanity 1982 Hardbound, xlib with usual signs, text in very g ... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)
$17.00
19) Darwinian natural selection and vertebrate paleontology, 1959, Washington Academy of Sciences, Journal of the Washington Academy of Sciences, 49 (7) : 231-233
Wilson, J. A

Washington Academy of Sciences, 1959. Paperback. See Description. Washington Academy of Sciences, 1959, Journal of the Washington Academy of Sciences, 49 (7) : 231-233. Reprint, text, good condition. Texas Paleontology Fossils Paleontology Paleobiology Dinosaur Dinosaurs Vertebrate Paleontology Mammals Washington Academy of Sciences Journal of the Washington Academy of Sciences Wilson, J. A. Darwinian natural selection and vertebrate paleontology 1959 ... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)
$1.00
20) Darwinism, and Other Essays, 1899, Houghton Mifflin Company, 374 pages
Fiske, J

Houghton Mifflin Company, 1899. Hardbound. Very Good. Houghton Mifflin Company, 1899, 374 pages. Hardbound, minor edge wear, other minor signs of use and age, very good condition. Anthropology Archaeology anthropology folk lore natives native American Indian legend paleoindians sociology Race Language Culture Psychology Prehistory societies society Houghton Mifflin Company Fiske, J. Darwinism, and Other Essays 1899 Hardbound, minor ... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)
$34.00
Results 1 - 20 of 626
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 31 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations