Titles starting with D from Thomas Rare Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Thomas Rare Books (titles starting with D) x
Bookseller: Thomas Rare Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 201
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
| 1) |
D.H. Lawrence,
|
|
|
Chatto & Windus: London, 1930, 2nd impression, 43pp, 12mo, orig. paper wrappers, green lettering, fine condition, end-papers browned. .. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($29.73)
|
|
| 2) |
THE DAIRY OF A NOBODY
|
|
|
London: The Folio Society, 1979. 165pp, illustrated throughout. Oringinally appeared in Punch and is re-published by permission of the publishers. Pictorial yellow cloth binding and in almost mint condition.. Sixth Impression. Slip-case. Fine/Fine. Illus. by John Lawrence.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.52)
|
|
| 3) |
THE DAIRYMAN'S DAUGHTER -an authentic narrative,
|
|
|
The Religious Tract Soc. The Depository, 56 Paternoster Row and 65 St. Paul's Churchyard, London, ND, 160pp, 17 illus., 4x 2.75 inches, orig. dec. paper wrappers, old tape repair mark on front and rear covers, spine worn otherwise a clean copy internally. Attractive woodcuts in an early Victorian ch ildrens book. Rev. Legh Richmond was rector of Turvey.. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($41.29)
|
|
| 4) |
THE DAMNABLE DUKE OF CUMBERLAND A character study and vindication of Ernest Augustus, Duke of Cumberland and King of Hanover
|
|
|
London: Barrie & Rockliff, 1966. 329pp.b/w illust., index. 1st edition. hard back. Fine/Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.77)
|
|
| 5) |
THE DANCE OF LIFE A Poem
|
|
|
R. Ackermann, Repository of Arts, 101, Strand. J. Diggens, 1817. ii, 285, [advertistment leaf] pp, col. frontis., title, 24 hand-coloured aquatint plates. Damp affected to the upper margins affecting the last seven plates. Original half leather, raised bands and nicely decorated gilt compartments and lettering. A breaking copy. Finely coloured pales. PHOTOS AVAILABLE. 1st edition. hardback. V.g.. Illus. by Rowlandson, Thomas. large 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £450.00
($743.18)
|
|
| 6) |
DANCING TO A BLACK MAN'S TUNE : A Life of Scott Joplin (Missouri Biography Series)
|
|
|
Columbia AND lONDON: University of Missouri Press, 1974. xx, 265pp. . 1st paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.82)
|
|
| 7) |
DANDIES OF COVENT GARDEN
|
|
|
London: Moss Bros 20pp, illustrated . Covers grubby. 1st edition. Pictorial wrappers. V.g.. Illus. by Norman Keene. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($13.21)
|
|
| 8) |
DANGER TO ELIZABETH
|
|
|
London: Book Club Associates, 1973. 254pp, with 14 illustrations. The Catholics under Elizabeth 1. Pictorial dust-jacket with small tears on top edge.. First Edition. Black Cloth. V.G./V.g.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.82)
|
|
| 9) |
THE DANGEROUS SEX
|
|
|
London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1966. 315pp. Bibliography 297-306pp. Index 307-315pp. The myth of feminine evil. Slight foxing to page edges.. First Edition. Green Paper. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.52)
|
|
| 10) |
DAPHNIS AND CHLOE
|
|
|
London: Penguin Books, 1956. 125pp. A little foxed. 1st Penguin edition. paperback. V.g.. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.26)
|
|
| 11) |
THE DARK SIDE OF LOVE,
|
|
|
The Hogarth Press, 1952, 1st edition, 47pp., , octavo, d.j., v.g., sun damage to d.j., chipped and torn on edges, very minor foxing to one or two pages, ,. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.77)
|
|
| 12) |
DARK SPECTRE
|
|
|
London: Faber and Faber, 1995. 341pp. By the best selling author of Dead Logoon. A fresh, clean copy.. First Edition. Black Cloth , Hard Back. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.52)
|
|
| 13) |
DARLINGTON IN OLD PICTURE POSTCARDS,
|
|
|
European Library, Amsterdam, 1988, 2nd ed., 140 photographs each with a text description, oblong quarto, illustrated boards, fine condition, occassional v. minor blemish. Old postcards re-printed in book form with good descriptions and history. Signed by the author.. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.77)
|
|
| 14) |
THE DARTMOOR SCENE
|
|
|
London: Frederick Muller, Ltd., 1946. viii, 57pp, A series of camera studies between two bridges and postbridge, sepia photographic illustrations throughout, with an introduction by Eden Phillpotts. First Edition. Blue cloth. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.52)
|
|
| 15) |
DARTS
|
|
|
London: Geoffrey Bles, 1936. 96pp. Illustrated by FOUET. A very nice example of the book in fine condition throughout. Very tight and clean.. Brown pictorial dw, black lettering, cartoon illustration of a man throwing darts in a pub with customers watching and drinking. A study of the game of darts. 1st edition. Decorative Cloth. Fine/Fine. small octavo. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £45.00
($74.32)
|
|
| 16) |
DAVID GARRICK
|
|
|
Great Britain: Hodder and Stoughton, 1958. xx, 427pp, with 9 illustrations.With compliments of author note on first page.A fresh copy.. Authors Compliments. First Edition. Blue Cloth, Gilt. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.52)
|
|
| 17) |
THE DAWN,
|
|
|
Ernest Benn Ltd. 1931, first edition, xv, 404pp, 44 plates, octavo, original blue cloth, gilt, fine condition, a little occasional foxing. The History of the Birth and Consolidation of The Republic of Chile.. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($33.03)
|
|
| 18) |
THE DAY'S ALARM,
|
|
|
Hamish Hamilton, London, 1949, 1st edition, 53pp., small octavo, d.j., v.g. condition head of spine chipped and edges foxed. His first book.. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($33.03)
|
|
| 19) |
DAYS WITH SIR RODGER DE COVERLEY,
|
|
|
Macmillian & Co. London, 1886, 1st edition, 82pp, illustrated by Hugh Thomson, octavo, dec. gilt block and lettering, a.e.g., fine binding, a little foxing esp. free end-papers. A very attractive binding with Hugh Thomson illus. th roughout.. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($29.73)
|
|
| 20) |
DAYS WITH SIR ROGER DE COVERLEY
|
|
|
London: Macmillan and Co., 1892. 158pp. Illustrated throughout. A.e.g. An illustrated collection of eight of the Spectator essays featuring Sir Roger de Coverley. A very nice unfaded copy with no wear. A trifle occassional foxing. 3rd edition. Decorated Blue Cloth.. Fine. Illus. by Hugh Thomsom. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($41.29)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (160)Fine or New (118)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (14)
$10-25 (91)
$25-50 (40)
$50-100 (24)
$100-250 (14)
$250-500 (6)
$500-1,000 (4)
Over $1,000 (7)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (34)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (96)With dust jacket (82)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (201)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
