Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (57)Fine or New (16)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (18)
$10-25 (142)
$25-50 (37)
$50-100 (22)
$100-250 (14)
$250-500 (4)
$500-$1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (105)Paperback (130)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)With dust jacket (88)
Signed (47)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (239)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
D.D. BYRDE CALLYNG JENNIE WRENN
Concord, NH: Ewert, 1984. First edition. Hardcover. [20 pp.] Small oblong. One of 36 bound copies, of 136 total, the rest in soft covers. Signed as called for at the colophon. A lovely copy in decorated paper covered boards. ... (more information)
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) |
| 2) |
D. H. LAWRENCE
London: Chatto and Windus, 1930. First edition. Paperback. 43 pp. A lovely copy of this posthumously published tribute to Lawrence, an essay by an important Modernists, editor also in 1930, of THE IMAGIST ANTHOLOGY, as well as the novel DEATH OF A HERO. Twenty years later he would write a biography of Lawrence. This is a fine copy of the first issue in orange wrappers (there was a limited issue in boards) with French folds Some offsetting from the very scarce unprinted white dust jacket which is lightly... (more information)
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) |
| 3) |
DAD SAYS HE SAW YOU AT THE MALL
New York: Knopf, 1996. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. Sparling was edited by Gordon Lish at Knopf, and is a magazine editor himself in Toronto. This is his first book to be published in the U.S. ... (more information)
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) |
| 4) |
DAD SAYS HE SAW YOU AT THE MALL
New York: Knopf, 1996. First edition. An uncorrected proof in plain gray wrappers of this debut novel (and to date only work published in the US). Sparling was edited by Gordon Lish at Knopf, and is a magazine editor himself in Toronto. A light smudge on the front cover otherwise quite fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) |
| 5) |
DAILIES & RUSHES
New York: Grove Press, 1999. First edition. Fine in wrappers. An uncorrected proof copy in glossy wrappers of the poet's first solely authored book and first collection of poems. "A finalist for the Walt Whitman Award and Yale Younger Series" (from the back cover). With a preface from Richard Howard. ... (more information)
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) |
| 6) |
DAILY HOROSCOPE
Saint Paul, MN: Graywolf Press, 1986. First edition. Paperback. 87 pp. A Review copy of his first full-length collection with printed publisher sheet laid in. The trade paper issue. Fine in wrappers. ... (more information)
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) |
| 7) |
DAILY HOROSCOPE
Saint Paul, MN: Graywolf Press, 1986. Hardcover. First printing. Cloth-backed boards. Signed by the poet on the title page. Top edge spotted, else fine, with two dust jackets, one very fine the other as is common spine-faded. ... (more information)
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) |
| 8) |
THE DAILY MIRROR A Journal in Poetry
New York: Scribners, 2000. First edition. Paperback. 158 pp. From the noted editor/poet a poem a day in the O'Hara tradition. Jazz, baseball, New York and poetry are among the subjects. Fine in illustrated wraps as issued. ... (more information)
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) |
| 9) |
THE DAILY MIRROR A Journal in Poetry
New York: Scribners, 2000. First edition. 159 pp. An uncorrected proof in blue printed wrappers, printed pub sheet laid in. From the noted editor/poet a poem a day in the O'Hara tradition. Jazz, baseball, New York and poetry are among the subjects. Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) |
| 10) |
DALE LOVES SOPHIE TO DEATH
New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1981. First edition. Softcover. Uncorrected proof in yellow printed wrappers. Tall format. The winner of the ABA for Best First Novel. Very near fine and a very scarce proof in this condition. In stiff mylar covers. ... (more information)
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) |
| 11) |
DAMAGE
New York: Knopf, 1991. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. First American edition, second printing. A sensation when published, only in part because she was the wife of Maurice Saatchi. A first novel made into a fine Louis Malle film starring Jeremy Irons. This copy signed on the title page. Except for one scratch to the front cover as new. ... (more information)
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) |
| 12) |
DANCE SEQUENCE
Santa Cruz: Kayak Press, 1975. First edition. Paperback. A poem in five sections about dance, dedicated to George Balanchine. Printed in brown ink, with full page illustrations of dancers, in oblong stapled wrappers. Light edgewear, but still near fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) |
| 13) |
THE DANCERS INHERIT THE PARTY
London: Fulcrum, 1969. First edition thus. Hardcover. 48 pp. Early more or less traditional poems republished from a rather scarce booklet published in 1960, before Finlay became a leading exponent of concrete poetry. Very good in like dust jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) |
| 14) |
DANCING AFTER HOURS
New York: Knopf, 1996. First edition. The Advance Reader's Copy ("uncorrected proof" stated on the back cover). Illustrated wrappers in matching card slip case. Signed by Dubus on the flyleaf, as called for. The last collection of short stories published before his untimely death in 1997, it was nominated for a NBCC Award. Fine in fine case. ... (more information)
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) |
| 15) |
DANCING AFTER HOURS
New York: Knopf, 1996. First edition. Near Fine in Wraps. An advance excerpt consisting of three short stories from DANCING AFTER HOURS in silver stiff wrappers. With a note from editor Gary Fisketjon. ... (more information)
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) |
| 16) |
DANCING AFTER HOURS
New York: Knopf, 1996. First edition. An advance excerpt consisting of three short stories from DANCING AFTER HOURS in silver stiff wrappers. With a note from editor Gary Fisketjon. Back cover creased otherwise fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) |
| 17) |
DANCING AT THE HARVEST MOON
New York: Doubleday, 1997. First edition. 227 pp. Advance Reading Copy in illustrated wrappers of this novel by Cathie Pelletier published under a pseudonym, with a large first printing. Made into a movie with Jacqueline Bisste and Valerie Harper. Pages toning else fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) |
| 18) |
DANCING IN THE DARK
New York: Random House, 1983. Hardcover. First American edition. Her second novel. In a lovely dust jacket with cover art by Fred Marcellino. Fine in Fine DJ ... (more information)
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) |
| 19) |
DANGEROUS MUSIC
San Francisco: Momo's Press , 1975. Paperback. First printing. The first book (Four Young Women, McGraw Hill preceding) by this writer praised by Banks, Updike, Stone, Bloom among others and nominated for a National Book Award for the novel Dogeaters. She has been a commentator for the NPR magazine, "Crossroads," and was the lead singer and lyricist for the "Gangster Choir" band out of San Francisco for many years. There was, also, a hardcover printing (25 copies). Very Near Fin... (more information)
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) |
| 20) |
DANGERS
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1977. Hardcover. First edition. Her first book in the somewhat uncommon hardcover issue. A Review copy with slip and card laid in. The poet's selected poems Hinge & Sign was a finalist for the National Book Award, and was named a "Notable Book of the Year" by the NYT Book Review. Spine a bit faded and creased. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) |




