Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with D from Alexander Rare Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (titles starting with D) (x) remove

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 245
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
1) D. H. LAWRENCE FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Aldington, Richard

London: Chatto and Windus, 1930. Paperback First edition 43 pp. A lovely copy of this posthumously published tribute to Lawrence, an essay by an important Modernists, editor also in 1930, of THE IMAGIST ANTHOLOGY, as well as the novel DEATH OF A HERO. Twenty years later he would write a biography of Lawrence. This is a fine copy of the first issue in orange wrappers (there was a limited issue in boards) with French folds Some offsetting from the very scarce unprinted white dust jacket which is lightly s... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
2) DAD SAYS HE SAW YOU AT THE MALL FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Sparling, Ken

New York: Knopf, 1996. First edition An uncorrected proof in plain gray wrappers of this debut novel (and to date only work published in the US). Sparling was edited by Gordon Lish at Knopf, and is a magazine editor himself in Toronto. A light smudge on the front cover otherwise quite fine. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) DAD SAYS HE SAW YOU AT THE MALL FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Sparling, Ken

New York: Knopf, 1996. Hardcover First edition. Sparling was edited by Gordon Lish at Knopf, and is a magazine editor himself in Toronto. This was his first book to be published in the U.S. Fine in Fine DJ. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) DAILIES & RUSHES FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Kinsolving, Susan

New York: Grove Press, 1999. First edition Fine in wrappers. An uncorrected proof copy in glossy wrappers of the poet's first solely authored book and first collection of poems. "A finalist for the Walt Whitman Award and Yale Younger Series" (from the back cover). With a preface from Richard Howard. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) DAILY HOROSCOPE FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Gioia, Dana

DAILY HOROSCOPE
Stock photo.
Dana Gioia's controversial first collection is marked by his preference for poetic tradition--form, narrative, and rhyme--but... read more

Saint Paul, MN: Graywolf Press, 1986. Paperback First edition 87 pp. A Review copy of his first full-length collection with printed publisher sheet laid in. The trade paper issue. Fine in wrappers. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) THE DAILY MIRROR A Journal in Poetry FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Lehman, David

THE DAILY MIRROR  A Journal in Poetry
Stock photo.
David Lehman spent two years writing one poem every day, no matter how moved he felt to write. This book selects the best of ... read more

New York: Scribners, 2000. Paperback First edition 158 pp. From the noted editor/poet a poem a day in the O'Hara tradition. Jazz, baseball, New York and poetry are among the subjects. Fine in illustrated wraps as issued. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) DALE LOVES SOPHIE TO DEATH FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Dew, Robb Forman

New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1981. Softcover First edition Uncorrected proof in yellow printed wrappers. Tall format. The winner of the ABA for Best First Novel. Very near fine and a very scarce proof in this condition. In stiff mylar covers. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
8) DANCE SEQUENCE FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Unterecker, John

Santa Cruz: Kayak Press, 1975. Paperback First edition A poem in five sections about dance, dedicated to George Balanchine. Printed in brown ink, with full page illustrations of dancers, in oblong stapled wrappers. Light edgewear, but still near fine. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) DANCING AFTER HOURS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Dubus, Andre

DANCING AFTER HOURS
Stock photo.
Andre Dubus's last book of short stories, in which his characters wrestle with some of his favorite themes: love, faith, luck... read more

New York: Knopf, 1996. First edition Near Fine in Wraps An advance excerpt consisting of three short stories from DANCING AFTER HOURS in silver stiff wrappers. With a note from editor Gary Fisketjon. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
10) DANCING AFTER HOURS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Dubus, Andre

DANCING AFTER HOURS
Stock photo.
Andre Dubus's last book of short stories, in which his characters wrestle with some of his favorite themes: love, faith, luck... read more

New York: Knopf, 1996. First edition An advance excerpt consisting of three short stories from DANCING AFTER HOURS in silver stiff wrappers. With a note from editor Gary Fisketjon. Back cover creased otherwise fine. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) DANCING AFTER HOURS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Dubus, Andre

DANCING AFTER HOURS
Stock photo.
Andre Dubus's last book of short stories, in which his characters wrestle with some of his favorite themes: love, faith, luck... read more

New York: Knopf, 1996. First edition The Advance Reader's Copy ("uncorrected proof" stated on the back cover). Illustrated wrappers in matching card slip case. Signed by Dubus on the flyleaf, as called for. The last collection of short stories published before his untimely death in 1997, it was nominated for a NBCC Award. Fine in fine case. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
12) DANCING AT THE HARVEST MOON FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
McKinnon, K. C. (Cathie Pelletier)

New York: Doubleday, 1997. First edition 227 pp. Advance Reading Copy in illustrated wrappers of this novel by Cathie Pelletier published under a pseudonym, with a large first printing. Made into a movie with Jacqueline Bisste and Valerie Harper. Pages toning else fine. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) DANCING IN THE DARK FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Hobhouse, Janet

New York: Random House, 1983. Hardcover First American edition. Her second novel. In a lovely dust jacket with cover art by Fred Marcellino. Fine in Fine DJ ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) DANCING ON THE EDGE FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Murray, Joan

Boston: Beacon Press, 2002. Paperback First edition. As new. Trade paper original. Poet's fourth collection. Blurb by Billy Collins. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
15) DANGEROUS MUSIC FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Hagedorn, Jessica

San Francisco: Momo's Press , 1975. Paperback First printing. The first book (Four Young Women, McGraw Hill preceding) by this writer praised by Banks, Updike, Stone, Bloom among others and nominated for a National Book Award for the novel Dogeaters. She has been a commentator for the NPR magazine, "Crossroads," and was the lead singer and lyricist for the "Gangster Choir" band out of San Francisco for many years. There was, also, a hardcover printing (25 copies). Very Near Fin... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
16) DANGERS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
McHugh, Heather

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1977. Hardcover First edition. Her first book in the somewhat uncommon hardcover issue. A Review copy with slip and card laid in. The poet's selected poems Hinge & Sign was a finalist for the National Book Award, and was named a "Notable Book of the Year" by the NYT Book Review. Spine a bit faded and creased. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
17) DANK DES HERZENS Gedichte an Hermann Hesse FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
[Hesse, Hermann]

Koln: Westdeutsches Herman Hess-Archiv, 1949. Paperback First edition 23 pp. Tall string-bound wrappers. Poems in German by numerous poets. Attractively printed, numbered pamphlet with three illustrations. Very good. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
18) DARK BLONDE FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Waring, Belle

Louisville: Sarabande Books, 1997. First edition Fine in Wraps The poet's second book; her first Refuge was widely and well-reviewed. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
19) DARK END OF THE STREET FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Atkins, Ace

DARK END OF THE STREET
Stock photo.
New Orleans-based Nick Travers has a new case--travel up to Memphis to find an old singer. Nick soon discovers that the case ... read more

New York: William Morrow, 2002. Hardcover First edition The third mystery by a novelist who teaches at Ole Miss. Not a remainder, unread. Fine in Fine DJ. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
20) DARK RIVERS OF THE HEART FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Koontz, Dean

New York: Knopf, 1994. First edition 466 pp. Uncorrected proof in blue printed wrappers, with pub materials stapled to inside cover.Corners bumped, about very good. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00


Results 1 - 20 of 245
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (43)
Fine or New (11)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (21)
$10-25 (143)
$25-50 (40)
$50-100 (22)
$100-250 (12)
$250-500 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (102)
Paperback (139)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (141)
Signed (45)
With photos (7)

Filter by country:
United States (245)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: