Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (57)
Fine or New (16)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (18)
$10-25 (142)
$25-50 (37)
$50-100 (22)
$100-250 (14)
$250-500 (4)
$500-$1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (105)
Paperback (130)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (88)
Signed (47)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (239)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Alexander Rare Books (titles starting with D) [X]  Bookseller : Alexander Rare Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 239
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 12 Next

1) D.D. BYRDE CALLYNG JENNIE WRENN
Snodgrass, W.D

Concord, NH: Ewert, 1984. First edition. Hardcover. [20 pp.] Small oblong. One of 36 bound copies, of 136 total, the rest in soft covers. Signed as called for at the colophon. A lovely copy in decorated paper covered boards. ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $80.75
Add to cart 
2) D. H. LAWRENCE
Aldington, Richard

London: Chatto and Windus, 1930. First edition. Paperback. 43 pp. A lovely copy of this posthumously published tribute to Lawrence, an essay by an important Modernists, editor also in 1930, of THE IMAGIST ANTHOLOGY, as well as the novel DEATH OF A HERO. Twenty years later he would write a biography of Lawrence. This is a fine copy of the first issue in orange wrappers (there was a limited issue in boards) with French folds Some offsetting from the very scarce unprinted white dust jacket which is lightly... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $47.50
Add to cart 
3) DAD SAYS HE SAW YOU AT THE MALL
Sparling, Ken

New York: Knopf, 1996. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. Sparling was edited by Gordon Lish at Knopf, and is a magazine editor himself in Toronto. This is his first book to be published in the U.S. ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
4) DAD SAYS HE SAW YOU AT THE MALL
Sparling, Ken

New York: Knopf, 1996. First edition. An uncorrected proof in plain gray wrappers of this debut novel (and to date only work published in the US). Sparling was edited by Gordon Lish at Knopf, and is a magazine editor himself in Toronto. A light smudge on the front cover otherwise quite fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $23.75
Add to cart 
5) DAILIES & RUSHES
Kinsolving, Susan

New York: Grove Press, 1999. First edition. Fine in wrappers. An uncorrected proof copy in glossy wrappers of the poet's first solely authored book and first collection of poems. "A finalist for the Walt Whitman Award and Yale Younger Series" (from the back cover). With a preface from Richard Howard. ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
6) DAILY HOROSCOPE
Gioia, Dana

Saint Paul, MN: Graywolf Press, 1986. First edition. Paperback. 87 pp. A Review copy of his first full-length collection with printed publisher sheet laid in. The trade paper issue. Fine in wrappers. ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
7) DAILY HOROSCOPE
Gioia, Dana

Saint Paul, MN: Graywolf Press, 1986. Hardcover. First printing. Cloth-backed boards. Signed by the poet on the title page. Top edge spotted, else fine, with two dust jackets, one very fine the other as is common spine-faded. ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $47.50
Add to cart 
8) THE DAILY MIRROR A Journal in Poetry
Lehman, David

New York: Scribners, 2000. First edition. Paperback. 158 pp. From the noted editor/poet a poem a day in the O'Hara tradition. Jazz, baseball, New York and poetry are among the subjects. Fine in illustrated wraps as issued. ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)
Price: $14.25
Add to cart 
9) THE DAILY MIRROR A Journal in Poetry
Lehman, David

New York: Scribners, 2000. First edition. 159 pp. An uncorrected proof in blue printed wrappers, printed pub sheet laid in. From the noted editor/poet a poem a day in the O'Hara tradition. Jazz, baseball, New York and poetry are among the subjects. Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)



Price: $14.25
Add to cart 
10) DALE LOVES SOPHIE TO DEATH
Dew, Robb Forman

New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1981. First edition. Softcover. Uncorrected proof in yellow printed wrappers. Tall format. The winner of the ABA for Best First Novel. Very near fine and a very scarce proof in this condition. In stiff mylar covers. ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)


Price: $42.75
Add to cart 
11) DAMAGE
Hart, Josephine

New York: Knopf, 1991. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. First American edition, second printing. A sensation when published, only in part because she was the wife of Maurice Saatchi. A first novel made into a fine Louis Malle film starring Jeremy Irons. This copy signed on the title page. Except for one scratch to the front cover as new. ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)


Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
12) DANCE SEQUENCE
Unterecker, John

Santa Cruz: Kayak Press, 1975. First edition. Paperback. A poem in five sections about dance, dedicated to George Balanchine. Printed in brown ink, with full page illustrations of dancers, in oblong stapled wrappers. Light edgewear, but still near fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
13) THE DANCERS INHERIT THE PARTY
Finlay, Ian Hamilton

London: Fulcrum, 1969. First edition thus. Hardcover. 48 pp. Early more or less traditional poems republished from a rather scarce booklet published in 1960, before Finlay became a leading exponent of concrete poetry. Very good in like dust jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)
Price: $47.50
Add to cart 
14) DANCING AFTER HOURS
Dubus, Andre

New York: Knopf, 1996. First edition. The Advance Reader's Copy ("uncorrected proof" stated on the back cover). Illustrated wrappers in matching card slip case. Signed by Dubus on the flyleaf, as called for. The last collection of short stories published before his untimely death in 1997, it was nominated for a NBCC Award. Fine in fine case. ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $47.50
Add to cart 
15) DANCING AFTER HOURS
Dubus, Andre

New York: Knopf, 1996. First edition. Near Fine in Wraps. An advance excerpt consisting of three short stories from DANCING AFTER HOURS in silver stiff wrappers. With a note from editor Gary Fisketjon. ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $23.75
Add to cart 
16) DANCING AFTER HOURS
Dubus, Andre

New York: Knopf, 1996. First edition. An advance excerpt consisting of three short stories from DANCING AFTER HOURS in silver stiff wrappers. With a note from editor Gary Fisketjon. Back cover creased otherwise fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)
Price: $14.25
Add to cart 
17) DANCING AT THE HARVEST MOON
McKinnon, K. C. (Cathie Pelletier)

New York: Doubleday, 1997. First edition. 227 pp. Advance Reading Copy in illustrated wrappers of this novel by Cathie Pelletier published under a pseudonym, with a large first printing. Made into a movie with Jacqueline Bisste and Valerie Harper. Pages toning else fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $14.25
Add to cart 
18) DANCING IN THE DARK
Hobhouse, Janet

New York: Random House, 1983. Hardcover. First American edition. Her second novel. In a lovely dust jacket with cover art by Fred Marcellino. Fine in Fine DJ ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
19) DANGEROUS MUSIC
Hagedorn, Jessica

San Francisco: Momo's Press , 1975. Paperback. First printing. The first book (Four Young Women, McGraw Hill preceding) by this writer praised by Banks, Updike, Stone, Bloom among others and nominated for a National Book Award for the novel Dogeaters. She has been a commentator for the NPR magazine, "Crossroads," and was the lead singer and lyricist for the "Gangster Choir" band out of San Francisco for many years. There was, also, a hardcover printing (25 copies). Very Near Fin... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)
Price: $42.75
Add to cart 
20) DANGERS
McHugh, Heather

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1977. Hardcover. First edition. Her first book in the somewhat uncommon hardcover issue. A Review copy with slip and card laid in. The poet's selected poems Hinge & Sign was a finalist for the National Book Award, and was named a "Notable Book of the Year" by the NYT Book Review. Spine a bit faded and creased. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)



Price: $71.25
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 239
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 12 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations