Titles starting with D from House of Our Own
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: House of Our Own (titles starting with D) x
Bookseller: House of Our Own x
Results 1 - 20 of 42
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
Dadaisme
|
|
|
Cologne, Germany: Taschen, 2004. Paperback. Near Fine. 7 1/4" x 9. An introduction to Dadaism, with text in French, including a brief history of the Dadaist movement in Zurich, Berlin, Hanover, Cologne, New York, and Paris, followed by full-page color reproductions of 34 major works of art with critical analysis of the artist and his work on the facing page; artists include Arp, Hausmann, Hoch, Grosz, Heartfield, Baader, Schwitters, Ernst, Baargeld, Duchamp, Ray, and Picabia (laminated paper cover wi... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Data Analysis for Politics and Policy
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ, U.S.A.: Prentice-Hall, 1974. Trade Paperback. Very Good. This book demonstrates some statistical techniques useful in the study of politics and policy; the author's aim is to present fundamental material not found in statistics books and, in particular, to show techniques of quantitative analysis in action on problems of politics and public policy; the approach centers on fitting equations to data (white cover with black lettering and red designs, very slight edgewear; otherwise a br... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 3) |
Daughter of Damascus: Taken from Ya Mal al-Sham (Middle Eastern Literatures in Translation Series)
|
|
|
Austin, TX, U.S.A: University of Texas Press, 1994. Trade Paperback. Very Good. This book is a Syrian woman's personal account of her youth in Damascus in the first half of the 20th century, written to preserve the details of a genuine Arab past and to help younger Syrians appreciate the architecture of the old quarter with its reminders of earlier values (white pictorial cover with slight edgewear and faint corner crease) ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Dead Alive and Busy (Phoenix Poets Ser.)
|
|
|
Chicago, IL, U.S.A: University of Chicago Press, 2000. Trade Paperback. Fine. Inscribed By Author. The sixth book of poems by the winner of the O. B. Hardison Jr. Poetry Prize from the Folger Shakespeare Library; these poems deal with issues of personal identity as revealed by examining the intimate bonds of family life; they explore these familial relations in terms of the religious, social and literary contexts that inform them, delving into such universal themes as human frailty, illness and death, ber... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Death on the Picket Line: The Story of John McCoy
|
|
|
Detroit, MI, U.S.A.: Labor Publications, 1990. Paperback. Near Fine. 8 1/4" X 10 1/2. This booklet first appeared as a series of articles in the Bulletin newspaper, the weekly publication of the Workers League, between March 2 and May 11, 1990; it sets the events of the murder of John McCoy, a United Mine Workers veteran, by company thugs on January 16, 1990, while he was picketing a nonunion mine near Welch, West Virginia, in the context of the historic conflicts between coal miners and their union... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
Debates in Sociology
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A: Manchester University Press, 1993. Trade Paperback. As New. A collection of extracts from articles originally published in Sociology, the journal of the British Sociological Association, reflecting debates within British sociology, along with commentary on the issues raised in these debates; issues include social mobility, women and class, organization structure, the concept of strategy, household inequalities, industrialism, modernity and revolution, ethnomethodology, and the concept... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 7) |
Deeds Done in Words : Presidential Rhetoric and the Genres of Governance
|
|
|
Chicago, IL, U.S.A: University of Chicago Press, 1990. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. This book, by two of the foremost experts on public discourse, is the first comprehensive, comparative study of pesidential speeches; it demonstrates that rhetoric is a fundamental constituent of the presidency; it analyzes inaugural, State of the Union, and farewell addresses, war declarations, veto messages, impeachment rhetoric, and pardons from Washington to Reagan (red cloth with silver lettering & blue paper-... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Demand for Travel: Theory and Measurement (Studies in Social and Economic Process)
|
|
|
Lexington, MA, U.S.A: Heath Lexington Books, 1970. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. A collection of essays on the demand for passenger transportation based on recent quantitative research in economics, operations research, physics, transport and regional studies, and other fields; most of the essays view travel as the result of individuals' rational decision-making in an economic context (tan cloth with red lettering, corners very slightly bumped, previous owner's inscription on front endpaper, otherwise ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 9) |
Democracy and Civilization: A Contribution to the Understanding of the Problems of Contemporary Civilization and Politics
|
|
|
London, England, U.K: Hutchinson. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. This book is an attempt to approach the problems of civilization and history from the standpoint of Christian thinking; it is a defense of liberal democracy which the author regards as the best hope for a reasonable organization of society incorporating, encouraging, and disseminating the values which approximate most closely those implied in the Christian conception of man and society; no date of publication, author's preface dated Februa... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Dependency Theory and the Return of High Politics (Contributions to Political Science No. 140)
|
|
|
Westport, CT, U.S.A: Greenwood Press, 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. A collection of articles on dependency theory (red cloth with gold lettering, small chip along edge of one page, otherwise a bright, clean, tight copy without other defects) ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 11) |
Der Konig David Bericht
|
|
|
Frankfurt am Main, Germany: Fischer Taschenbuch Verlag, 1995. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. German edition of the novel, published in English as The King David Report, by the German Jewish author who became a prominent East German writer and critic of the Communist regime ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 12) |
Desmond Fennell: His Life and Work
|
|
|
Dublin, Ireland: Veritas, 2001. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. A collection of essays assessing the life and work of the Irish writer and public intellectual Desmond Fennell, with a transcript of an interview with him in 2000 and a bibliography of his writings (purple cover with color photos of Fennell on the front, very slight spine crease, otherwise a bright, clean, tight copy) ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 13) |
Deterrence and Security in the 21st Century: China, Britain, France, and the Enduring Legacy of the Nuclear Revolution
|
|
|
Stanford, CA, U.S.A: Stanford University Press, 2000. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. This book argues that even after the collapse of the Soviet Union and the end of the Cold War nuclear deterrence will remain at the center of security policies of the world's great powers and will continue to be attractive an option for many other states; it explains why states can rely on nuclear deterrent strategies despite the impracticality of deploying invulnerable retaliatory forces; case studies assessing the nuclear ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 14) |
Deux Mille Ans D'Art Au Maroc
|
|
|
Paris, France: Galerie Charpentier, 1963. Paper Covers. Near Fine. Catalog of an exhibition of Moroccan art at the Galerie Charpentier in Paris, illustrated with 46 plates; preface by Raymond Nacenta, essay on the arts of Morocco by Naima Khatib, director of the Musees Morocains (text in French); stapled pamphlet, crease at lower left rear corner, otherwise a fine, clean, tight copy ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 15) |
Developing Democracy
|
|
|
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Heldref Publications, 1972. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. This book explores the question as to whether democracy is possible in developing nations and, if so, how western democracy must be altered to function in the environment of underdevelopment (orange cloth with white lettering, very slight edgewear, otherwise a bright, clean, tight copy) ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
Development of Christian Doctrine: Some Historical Prolegomena
|
|
|
New Haven, CT, U.S.A: Yale University Press, 1969. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. In Part One of this book, the author analyzes the problem of development of doctrine as a theological and scholarly issue; Part Two, based on the author's St. Thomas More Lectures delivered in 1965 at Yale, is devoted to three case histories of the particular doctrines that have been crucial points of division among Christians; his analyses of Cyprian on Original Sin, Athanasius on the Virgin Mary, and Hilary on the Holy S... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
Deviance and Social Control in Chinese Society (Praeger Special Studies in International Politics and Government)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A: Praeger Publishers, 1977. Trade Paperback. Very Good. This book explores the social and psychological constraints on behavior and opinion in contemporary Chinese society, and studies the characteristics of indivuduals and groups whose behavior goes beyond the generally accepted parameters of thoguht and conduct; the forms and processes of deviance and social conrol are examined in villages, factories, neighborhoods, and work groups, and their impact is assessed with respect to such va... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Devil of the Machine Age
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A: Harcourt, Brace & Company, 1941. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Grey-blue cover, slightly sunned, pages yellowed, otherwise a clean, tight copy ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Diaries of Hannah Cullwick, Victorian Maidservant
|
|
|
Piscataway, NJ, U.S.A: Rutgers University Press, 1984. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. A volume in the Douglass Series on Women's Lives and the Meaning of Gender, edited and introduced by Liz Stanley, the diaries of a domestic servant in Victorian England, secretly married to upper middle-class writer and lawyer, Arthur Munby (owner's inscription on front end paper, otherwise an unmarked, bright, clean copy) ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 20) |
Diccionario Tz'utujil
|
|
|
Antigua, Guatemala: Proyecto Linguistico Francisco Marroquin, 2001. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. This is a Tz'utujil/Spanish dictionary; Tz'utujil is a Mayan language spoken by about 100,000 people in the region to the south of Lake Atitlán in Guatemala, the majority of whom speak Spanish as their second language; each Tz'utujil word is followed by the Spanish translation, and is used in a sentence also translated into Spanish; at the end there is a short Spanish to Tz'utuji... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (38)Fine or New (8)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (21)$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)Paperback (23)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (16)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United States (42)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




