Titles starting with D from Townsend Booksellers
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Townsend Booksellers (titles starting with D) x
Bookseller: Townsend Booksellers x
Results 1 - 20 of 219
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
| 1) |
DISNEYANA: Walt Disney Collectibles
|
|
|
Good plus. Clean, tight copy inside. Outside scuffed. Hundreds of illustrations. Collectibles Hawthorn Books, Inc. New York. 1974 1st edition. Silver boards. Corners rubbed. 385 pgs. Indexed. Quarto size. Includes history of Mickey, the Club, the company. Hundereds of hard-to- find Disney items pictured with dates and product #' s. Good reference. Owner's name inked out on title page. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 2) |
Da Le Memorie Germogliano
|
|
|
Very good in clear plastic wrapper. In Italian. Yellowed edges. Small illustrations. Poetry Conti/Tipocolor Florence, Italy 1968 Softcover. 46 pages. Prefazione de Piero Bargellini. "ed altre poesie vecchie e nuove" ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Dairying by Settled Fulani Agropastoralists in Central Nigeria: The Role of Women and Implications for Dairy Development
|
|
|
Very Good. Green cover. White letters on spine & front. Charts, maps, photos, tables Agriculture Wissenschaftsverlag Vauk. Kiel, Germany. 1988. Softcover. Marks in text. Bottom corner of cover bent. Owner's stamp on inside front cover. Scarce. 328 pages. Bibliography. Glossary of Fulfulde & Hausa terms. Farming Systems and Resource Economics in the Tropics, Volume 4. Type script. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 4) |
Dakota Territory, 1861-1889: A Study of Frontier Politics
|
|
|
Near very good in good dust jacket & clear protective cover B/w photos. Maps. American history, 1800s. Yale University Press. New Haven, CT. 1956. 1st edition. Hardcover. Price clipped. Ink underlining & annotations on few pages. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. 304 pages. Index. Bibliographical references. .Yale Historical Publications, Miscellany 64. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Damming Grand Canyon: The 1923 USGS Colorado River Expedition
|
|
|
Fine in fine dust jacket & clear protective cover. As new. B/W photographs. Maps. Environment. Utah State University Press. Logan, UT. 2007. 1st edition. Hardcover. 289 pages. Index. Bibliographical references. Booksellers since 1984. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 6) |
Dan Carter Cub Scout
|
|
|
Near fine in NF dust jacket. Plastic jacket. Clean, tight copy. Marguerite Gayer illustrator Children's series Cupples and Leon Co. New York. 1949 Reprint Red cloth. Five other Dale Carter books listed on DJ. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Dance Bands
|
|
|
Very good in VG dust jacket. Only slight shelf wear. B/w photos. Ian Allan. London. 1972. 1st edition. Gray cloth. Out-of-print. Plastic cover. 160 pages. Index. This book gives first-hand accounts of the rise & progress of dance bands, an essentailly 20th century popular art form. The story of the music is told against the background of world events from 1919 to 1944. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 8) |
Dancing in Chains: The Youth of William Dean Howells
|
|
|
Very good in VG dust jacket. D/j in mylar sleeve. B/w photos. Literature NYU Press New York. 1991 1st edition. Hardcover 344pp., indexed. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Danes in North America
|
|
|
Near fine in NF dust jacket & plastic cover. B&W photo illustrations. Immigration University of Washington. Seattle. 1984. 1st edition. Hardcover. Gift inscription on front endpaper. 231 pages. Index. Bibliographical references. Hale has compiled the Danish immigrant experience as told in scores of personal letters. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 10) |
Dangerous Tastes: The Story of Spices
|
|
|
Very Good. Beige cover with design. Some penciling in text. B&W photo illustrations. Food. University of California. Berkeley. 2000. Softcover. 184 pages. Index. Bibliography & list for further reading. Glossary of spice names. "This story explores the story of spices & aromatics: the fascination that they have aroused in us, & the roads & seaways by which trade in spices has gradually grown." California Studies in Food & Culture. 2001 Food Book of the Year by the Guild of ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 11) |
Daniel Alexander Payne: Christian Educator
|
|
|
Near very good in fair dust jacket. African American Studies. A.M.E. Book Concern. Philadelphia. 1935. 1st edition. Hardcover. D/j in clear protective sleeve. D/j shows overall soiling and has 1/2" chip at spine top. Scarce. Red cloth binding shows some spotting along the lower front board. Edges of the text block are lightly spotted. Previous owner name. 139pp. Octavo. Scarce. Payne (1811-1893) was a bishop of the African Methodist Episcopal Church (A.M.E.) and a founder of Wilberforce University, bec... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $195.00
|
|
| 12) |
Daniel Chester French, Sculptor
|
|
|
Near very good. No dust jacket. Gray cloth. Gilt lettering. B&W photo illustrations. Art biography. Houghton Mifflin. Boston. 1932. Hardcover. Deckle edges. 90 pages. Includes an inserted Address by Gilbert D. B. Hasbrouch delivered on the presentation of a bust of French in 1934 at the Hall of Artists, University of the City of New York. French sculpted the seated Lincoln for the Lincoln Memorial in Washington. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 13) |
Daniel Webster and Jacksonian Democracy
|
|
|
Very Good. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Gilt spine letters. American history, 1800s. Johns Hopkins University. Baltimore. 1974. 2nd printing. Hardcover. Some foxing on top edge. Pages unmarked. 249 pages. Index. Bibliographical essay. The Johns Hopkins University Studies in Historical & Political Science, Series 91, No. 1. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 14) |
Daniel Webster and the Supreme Court
|
|
|
Very Good. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Gilt spine letters. American history, 1800s. University of Massachusetts. Amherst, MA. 1966. Hardcover. 265 pages. Index. Bibliography. List of Webster's cases. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 15) |
Danny and Fanny and Spot, the Fox-Terrier Hero
|
|
|
Very Good. No dust jacket. Extremities a little rubbed. Pictures by Ruth C. Eger. Children's Rand McNally. Chicago. 1939. Hardcover. Pages yellowing. 8" x 7". Unpaginated. Color & b/w illustrations. #279. Originally published in 1928, ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Dante's Epic Journeys
|
|
|
Near fine in NF dust jacket & clear protective cover. Poetry "D" Johns Hopkins University. Baltimore. c1974. Hardcover. Out-of-print. 84 pages. Bibliographical references. Thompson attempts to relate Dante's major allegorical mode to classical & medieval interpretation of epic poetry & to explain Dante's enigmatic Ulysses. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Dark Side of the Internet: Protecting Yourself and Your Family from Online Criminals
|
|
|
Near fine in fine dust jacket & clear protective cover. Computer Science. Praeger. Westport, CT. 2006. 1st edition. Hardcover. Uncirculated Library of Congress duplicate with interior stamps and no exterior markings. 253 pages. Index. Bibliography. Glossary. Bocij addresses cyberterror, malicious software, identity theft, fraud, junk e-mail, cyberstalking, & other online crimes. He shows us how to recognize the signs of intrusion & threat & tells us how to protect ourselves. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 18) |
The Darkening Door
|
|
|
Very good in good dust jacket, chipped on spine ends & rubbed. Crime fiction Harper & Brothers. New York. 1952. 1st edition. Hardcover. In clear protective cover. 180 pages. Set in New York City, Broadway. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Darstellung und Begruendung einiger neuerer Ergebnisse der Funktionentheorie
|
|
|
Near very good. No dust jacket. Black cloth. Gilt spine letters. Mathematics. Chelsea. New York. 1946. Hardcover. Gift inscription & previous owners' notations on front endpapers. Small octavo. 122 pages. Bibliography. Text in German. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 20) |
Das Nibelungenlied
|
|
|
Very good in VG dust jacket, spine slightly sunned. 4 facsimile pages; b/w photo Medieval Studies. Frederick A. Praeger. New York. 1968. Hardcover. Large octavo. Subtitle: A Complete Transcription in Modern German Type of the Text of Manuscript C from the Fuerstenberg Court Library Donaueschingen. 48 pages of introductory material, including an introduction to the manuscript & an account of its history--both in German--prepared by the editor & Dr. Erna Huber, with a bibliography. An introduction in ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (48)Fine or New (11)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (32)
$10-25 (113)
$25-50 (37)
$50-100 (15)
$100-250 (17)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (170)Paperback (41)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (103)With dust jacket (96)
Signed (14)
Filter by country:
United States (219)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



