| 1) |
The D. A. Breaks an Egg
|
|
|
Uk: The Popular Book Club, 1958. blue cloth boards, some shelf wear, scuffing to base and top of spine, page edges browning, some little foxing inside cover, still a good tight clean copy overall. Selby is a D A in a growing town, but he wants to stay honest and so rejects the power mad Paden's offer of money to go with the flow..... Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.00
($3.23)
|
|
| 2) |
Dacing Vac
|
|
|
Usa: Ace, 1990. copyright 1990 - They were partners in flight. The best. Until Trason made them rivals at war...Once, Cargo and the alien Ghoster were the hottest top-gun team ever to master stealth technology. Their minds linked within the mechanised maze of their fighter craft, they were inseparable. ..Now they are enemies, Betrayed by his best friend and partner, Cargo has turned in his wings. But that doesn't mean his flying days are over. Especially when he steals a spacecraft and goes after his traito... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.50
($4.04)
|
|
| 3) |
Daddy-Long-Legs
|
|
|
Uk: Knight, 1974. some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, minor creasig to spine, some slight browning to page edges, a good tight clean book. Judy has a guardian that she has never seen, but she writes to him regularly telling him about her hopes and fears.... Im sure I remember this as a film with Fred Astaire. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.61
($0.99)
|
|
| 4) |
Dad's Army
|
|
|
Uk: Sphere, 1976. some shelf wear and minor wear to edges and corners, minor wear to page edges, a very good tight clean copy. with a foreword by Arthur Lowe, some of the original scripts, with a brief biography of the main players.... they dont like it up em!. Soft Cover. Good+. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.60
($0.97)
|
|
| 5) |
Dad's Camel
|
|
|
Uk: Red Fox, 1991. some shelf wear, some minor wear to edges and corners, some very minor scuffing to spine, owners name blanked out on fep, a very good tight clean copy overall. Ant says Dad has bought a camel.... and its true! mum is not pleased when she sees what it has done to the garden - then it gets stuck in the house!. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. Illus. by Helen Leetham. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.63
($1.02)
|
|
| 6) |
The Daffodil Mystery
|
|
|
Uk: Heron, 1982. some shelf wear, wear on edges and corners, some crayon and pencil marks on title pages, text not affected, otherwise a very clean and tight copy. Mr Lyne was found dead in the park, in his slippers, clutching a bunch of daffodils.... the man investigating is also Lyne's heir... and he has other motives for keeping secrets!. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.61
($0.99)
|
|
| 7) |
Daffy Down Donkey
|
|
|
Uk: Hippo, 1998. some shelf wear, some minor wear to corners and edges, othewise a very good tight clean copy. Donkeys have rights too! Clara and Jilly spot a donkey in a field wth no grass full of junk.... Daffoldil the donkey was dying and getting weaker and weaker... can Clara and Jilly save him?. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.61
($0.99)
|
|
| 8) |
Daily Mail Year Book 1943
|
|
|
Uk: Daily Mail, 1943. red card cover, with some shelf wear, minor wear to edges and corners, some fading scuffing and wear to spine, a very good tight clean copy. with the war in the fourth year, a handy reference book to all questions of the day, in the year Malta was awarded the George cross, the treaty with the Soviets, ATS privates learnt how to use the sten gun, the new drug penicellin, new wartime phraes include the word Pakistan..... some great adverts. make a great present for someone born in this y... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.17)
|
|
| 9) |
Daktari - Mystery at Wameru
|
|
|
Uk: Four Square Book, 1967. with some shelf wear, wear to edges and corners, minor scuffing to edges, a good tight clean copy. a stirring adventure based on the exciting TV series, from cover shows Clarence the cross eyed lion, the first in a series of books based on the TV show, a thrilling mystery of diamond smuggling in the wilds of the African jungle. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.62
($1.00)
|
|
| 10) |
Dallas Down
|
|
|
Uk: Fontana, 1989. copyright 1988 - In 1999 the searing heat and killing drought had not let up for five years. The American southweat was dying slowly , painfully. ut while the increasingly desperate population searched the merciless skies in hope of some relief, the real trouble lay hidden underground. To the horror of government scientists, sattelite scans revealed a huge sinkhole forming beneath the city of Dallas. Oil billionaire Otto Ralt knew the geological secret that could save the city. But he was... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.85)
|
|
| 11) |
Damia
|
|
|
Uk: Corgi, 1993 some extremely minor shelf wear, a very good copy, tight and clean. looks unread and as new. The magnificient sequel to The Rowan. of all the Rowans children Damia was the most brilliant, the most difficult, the most loniest - and the one who had inherited the greatest talent!. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.68
($1.10)
|
|
| 12) |
Damia
|
|
|
Uk: The Book Club Associates, 1992 black boards, some shelf wear, minor wear to edges and corners, jacket has some shelf wear, wear to edges etc, minor scuffing to spine, a very good tight clean copy, The magnificient sequel to The Rowan. of all the Rowans children Damia was the most brilliant, the most difficult, the most loniest - and the one who had inherited the greatest talent!. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.62)
|
|
| 13) |
Damon
|
|
|
Uk: Weidenfeld and Nicholson, 1975. black boards, some shelf wear, few marks on page edges, jacket has shelf wear, minor chipping and scuffing, still a good tight and clean copy. a novel of psychological possession. Hard Cover. Good+/Fair+. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.08)
|
|
| 14) |
Dan Dare Pilot of the Future in Reign of the Robots Volume Three
|
|
|
Uk: I.p.c. Magazines - Dragons Dream, 1981 pictorial boards, some very minor shelf wear, very minor wear to edges and corners, in a very good condition, very tight and clean, few minor dints but still looks almost as new. the third in the Man from Nowhere trilogy of Dan Dare stories reprinted from the Eagle, set in 2011AD, Dan Dare returns to earth and find the Mekon and the Treens have conquered earth!!. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Frank Hampson. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.42)
|
|
| 15) |
Dance Upon the Air
|
|
|
Uk1: The Book Club Associates, 2001. some very minor shelf wear to edges, corners, and corners of jacket, otherwise a very good tight clean copy, looks almost unread! Nell arrives on the island to escape the past and her abusive husband - she settles down and starts to make a life for herself, but finds the island under a terrible curse from the past of 1692.... a past of witchcraft!. Hard Copy. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.63
($1.02)
|
|
| 16) |
Dance Without Music
|
|
|
Uk: Book Club, 1948. red boards, some shelf wear, some page edges unevenly cut, jakcet chipped, worn at edges corners and spine, scuffed at spine, tears on front and rear, owners name on inside front cover. the life of a private investigator is never easy... and the beautiful women clients must be an awful temptation... is only O'Hara could stay of the whisky long enough!. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.00
($3.23)
|
|
| 17) |
Dancer in The Wings
|
|
|
Uk: Knight, 1984. some minor shelf wear, some minor wear to edges and corners, a very good clean and tight copy. Moth and Libby have been behaving selfishly and they are warned they may not be aboe to carry on living with Great Aunt Marion... this would ruin Moths determination to dance and the grown-ups can't understand why it is so important to her. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.61
($0.99)
|
|
| 18) |
Dancing Shoes - Friends and Rivals
|
|
|
Uk: Puffin, 1998. some slight shelf wear, owners small sticker inside front cover, otherwise a very good clean and tight copy. Jem causes a stir when he joins the ballet school with Lucy Lambert and her friend Emma. he's nice, good fun and a great dancer.... so why is he nice to the horrible Angela?...number three in the dancing shoes series. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Biz Hull. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.61
($0.99)
|
|
| 19) |
Dancing Shoes - Into the Spotlight
|
|
|
Uk: Puffin, 1998. some slight shelf wear, owners small sticker inside front cover, very very minor creasing, otherwise a nice clean and tight copy. Lucy Lambert and her friend Emma are starting ballet lessons at last! but not everyone at the ballet school is friendly.....number two in the dancing shoes series. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. Illus. by Biz Hull. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.61
($0.99)
|
|
| 20) |
Dancing Shoes - Lessons for Lucy
|
|
|
Uk: Puffin, 1998. some shelf wear, some wear to edges, some cover creasing, owners sticker inside front cover, otherwise a nice clean and tight copy. Lucy Lambert cant wait to start ballet lessons but her mum cant afford to send her to the local ballet school...how is Lou's dream ever going to come true? number one in the Dancing Shoes series. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Biz Hull. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.61
($0.99)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (86)Fine or New (4)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (329)$5-10 (87)
$10-25 (34)
$25-50 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (71)Paperback (113)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)With dust jacket (310)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (521)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




