Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with D from abccbooks.com

Bookseller: abccbooks.com (titles starting with D) (x) remove

Bookseller: abccbooks.com (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 389
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next
1) D.A FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Baker, Mark

D.A
Stock photo.
Simon & Schuster, 1999. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Printing. Price Intact. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN:0-684-83156-2. 253pp. His bestseller "Cops" caused a national sensation, and now in an even more highly researched and compelling book he takes us inside the courtroom and puts us af the table of the prosecutors as they relive their most memorable cases, wins and loses, and what happens when idealism runs into reality..candid and unflinching tales by real D.A.s. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
2) The D.A.'s Man FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Danforth, Harold R

Crown, 1957. Quarter Cloth. Very Good/Good. Third Printing. 8vo over 8" tall. ISBN: N/A. 361pp..Step back into the world of Raymond Chandler, Dashiell Hammett, and Mike Hammer, only this is the real world of New York County from the 1930s to the 50s, when the D.A. was Thomas Dewey or Frank Hogan, and their targets were the likes of Lucky Luciano and Dutch Schultz..the true story of many famous cases of the era. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
3) The DHEA Breakthrough FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Cherniske, Stephen

Ballantine, 1996. 309pp, index, glossary. Author is a biochemist monitoring worldwide research on the superhormone that has excited specialists in the study of anti-aging sciences and made DHEA supplements one of the hottest items in health food stores...so here is an update on the scientific basis for hope that this new discovery will live up to the great expectations. Unmarked, new new book. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
4) The Da Vinci Code FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Brown, Dan

The Da Vinci Code
Stock photo.
A sequel to ANGELS & DEMONS, THE DA VINCI CODE starts off with a bang and doesn't quit, leaving the reader gasping to keep up... read more

Doubleday, 2003. 454pp. Stated First, Full 1-10 print line, has typos "lyon" and "skitoma" that were corrected on later printings. Very clean, no marks, names, soil, and dj has no splits, tears, chips, or fading.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
5) The Da Vinci Code FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Brown, Dan

The Da Vinci Code
Stock photo.
A sequel to ANGELS & DEMONS, THE DA VINCI CODE starts off with a bang and doesn't quit, leaving the reader gasping to keep up... read more

Doubleday, 2003. 454pp. Out-selling the total lifetime sales of some popular novelists with this one book the author also has produced some other excellent books, including "Angels & Demons" and "Digital Fortress", but if he plans to top this one it will be terribly hard for him or anyone else to beat. Slightly bumped corners and minor dj rubbing, otherwise near new.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price Intact. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
6) Daddy FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Danziger, Dennis

BodyPress, 1987. Hard Cover. Near Fine. First Edition, First Printing. Price Intact. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 239pp. He writes comedy for TV and movies; his wife is a stage director-producer.actually in this case he wrote the book, a humorous look at the fathering process, and she produced the baby which resulted from their collaboration, and by last account all were doing fine. Unmarked, one repaired dj split. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) Daisy FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Evangeline, Hope

BakerBook, 1978. 247pp, plus 16 photo-pages. The lifetime commitment of a nine-year old girl to Christ after the death of her grandfather leads her on a path that included becoming a pastor, a deaconess, and wife of a pastor...a life with the Lord. Gift inscription on ffep, o/w unmarked and very clean. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Price Intact. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) The Daisy Chain FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
O'Shea, James

Pocket, 1991. 351pp. The author's Pulitzer Prize-winning account of how the cleanest little savings & loan in Texas became the government's black hole once a high-roller named Don Dixon took it over and turned it into his own personal piggy bank...the ramifications washed across Texas and beyond like a tsunami and sucked the whole state of Texas down the porcelain tube. Near new. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price Intact. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
9) The Daisy Chain FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
O'Shea, James

Pocket, 1991. 351pp, index. Reads like a mystery...the mystery is that not enough people read it to prevent similar problems we are experiencing over a decade later...the reader will understand why responsibility for such catastrophes is a moral problem that government regulation is inadequate to prevent. . First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price Intact, Unmarked. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
10) Dakota Born FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Macomber, Debbie

Mira, 1999. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Price Intact. 8vo - over 9" Tall. 379pp. A small North Dakota town, fighting for its life, advertises for a school teacher..and a woman visiting her birthplace there decides, to her own and everyone else's amazement, to apply. She is qualified, willing, and the only applicant. Her decision marks a new life and beginning for her, and Buffalo Valley. Immaculate. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
11) Dale Carnegie's Scrapbook FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Carnegie, Dorothy

DCarnegie&Assoc, 1959. Decorative Cloth. Fine/Fine. Price Intact. 8vo - over 9" Tall. 241pp. His humble beginnings as a farmboy in backwoods Missouri gave him a lifelong appreciation of the power of the mind as his took him to world fame and respect..he understood that the power of the mind comes from values and knowledge applied by intelligence, and he kept a scrapbook of all the bits of wisdom that were special to him..this is a collection of his favorites. Gift inscription on ffep. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
12) Damage FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Hart, Josephine

Knopf, 1991. Cloth Spine. Fine/NFine. Sixth Edition. 8vo - over 8" tall. ISBN: 0-679-40135-0. 198pp. Erica Jong says "The violent dreamscape stayed with me long after I closed the book..I have read something rare"..a novel of the sexual and psychological power of a beautiful woman over a man and his son to whom she is engaged. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
13) Damascus Gate FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Stone, Robert

Damascus Gate
Stock photo.
This novel of politics, faith, and betrayal is set in Jerusalem in the early 1990s. It describes the political and military t... read more

Houghton Mifflin, 1998. Quarter Cloth. Fine/Fine. 1998. Price intact. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN: 0-395-66569-8. 500pp..A cast of remarkable characters play out a religious-political tale that could only occur in Jerusalem, where earth meets heaven..the holiest and most fractious city in the world today, where an American journalist discovers a political plot to bomb a sacred temple and gets involved with unforgettable people on both sides of the struggle. No marks, immaculate. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $42.00
14) The Damnation Game FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Barker, Clive

Putnam, 1985. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 368pp..Stephen King said "I have seen the future of the horror genre, and it is named Clive Barker. He is so good that I am almost literally tongue-tied"..and King is not alone in praising this winner of both the British and World Fantasy Awards who Kirkus says is "A richly imaginative new horror master." This is a very clean, solid book with slight wear. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) A Damned Serious Business FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Harrison, Rex

Bantam, 1991. 288pp, index, plus 32 photo-pages. His sixty-five years on stage and screen qualified him as one of the most durable as well as most talented and popular actors in history, leading to the highest honors from his profession and government, but his most lasting honor will be his irreplacability in some of the best roles in the history of motion pictures. Immaculate copy. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price Intact. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
16) Dance While You Can FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
MacLaine, Shirley

Bantam, 1991. Quarter Cloth. Fine/NFine. First Printing. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN:0-553-07607-8. 303pp..32pp of photos. Of the seven autobiographical books the author had written at this point, this is the favorite of many readers because it is the mature view of subjects that Shirley is interested in, and she is interested in many..also includes anecdotes about the many other stars she has worked with and how she is dealing with living alone. Very nice copy. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
17) Dance for the Dead FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Perry, Thomas

A Native American trained in tracking and hiding, Jane Whitefield's job is to make people disappear. Jane's latest client is ... read more

Random House, 1996. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Price intact. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-679-44911-6. 324pp..Edgar-winning mystery writer Perry's "Vanishing Act" introduced Native American heroine Whitefield; "I am a guide..I show people how to go from places where someone is trying to kill them..to where nobody is"..this time one is a child of 8 who sees his parents killed, then learns they weren't his parents but kidnappers and he is an heir to ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
18) The Dance of Deception FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Lerner, Harriet G

HarperCollins, 1993. 254pp. Menninger Clinic psychologist-therapist-author Lerner is internationally famous for three previous bestselling books on women's issues relating to marriage and therapy, and her theme in this one is truth-telling, which is central to relationships, including intimacy, self-regard and joy from learning to discover, speak, and live her own truth; not according to the lights of others. Remainder mark . First Edition, First Printing. Cloth Spine. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
19) A Dance on a High Wire FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Harris, Jed

Crown, 1979. Cloth Spine, Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. Unstated First. Price Intact. 8vo - over 9" Tall. 188pp, plus 8-photo pages. The producer/director responsible for great stage successes such as Broadway, The Front Page, Our Town, and others has written what is modestly termed "A unique memoir", which is certainly an understatement..in a time unique itself it is certain to rank at the top of such memoirs forevermore. Sharp with only slight dj edgewear. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
20) Dance on a Sinking Ship FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Kilian, Michael

StMartinPress, 1988. 419pp. The most jinxed ship to set sail on the North Atlantic since the Titanic has a passenger list like a modern crew from Dante's Inferno: Edward, Prince of Wales, his new mistress Mrs. Wallis Warfield Simpson, a Prussian Count and Countess, Hollywood star Nora Gwynne, Stalin's top assassin, Olga Maretzka, and Charles Lindbergh, thought to be a Nazi sympathizer but actually an American spy. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 9" Tall... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00


Results 1 - 20 of 389
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (122)
Fine or New (53)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (14)
$10-25 (216)
$25-50 (137)
$50-100 (18)
$100-250 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (387)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (147)
With dust jacket (368)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United States (389)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: