Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with D from Lavender Path Antiques and Books

Bookseller: Lavender Path Antiques and Books (titles starting with D) (x) remove

Bookseller: Lavender Path Antiques and Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 115
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) D-Day: 24 Hours That Saved the World

D-Day: 24 Hours That Saved the World
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Time Inc, 2004. Hardcover, 154 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket, light wear on edges of jacket. 1st edition. Glossy pages filled with 100's of photos. Divided into 24 hour by hour chapters. This you are there chronicle includes original accounts of D-day by Time and Life writers and photographers, bearing witness to events with an immediacy that can't be duplicated. Introduction by Tom Hanks. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12&... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
2) Da Silvano Cookbook: Simple Secrets from New York's Favorite Italian Restaurant
Marchetto, Silvano;Haas, Scott Ph.D.;Friedman, Andrew

Da Silvano Cookbook: Simple Secrets from New York's Favorite Italian Restaurant
Stock photo.
From one of New York City's premier Italian restaurants, here are the secrets of Silvano Marchetto's success: recipes that ce... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bloomsbury Pub Plc USA, 2001. Hardcover, 204 pages in near fine condition, light rubbing to cover edges, 1 bumped corner. Very good dustjacket, jacket has light wear on edges. 1st American edition, 1st printing. Restaurateur Silvano Marchetto brought authentic Italian cooking to New York when he opened his now legendary restaurant 26 years ago. First gaining popularity with the denizens of the Soho art scene in the 1970s, his clientele has grown to include devoted diners drawn ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) Daffodils, Outdoors and In
Carey E. Quinn

New York: Hearthside Press, 1959. Hardcover, 204 pages in near fine condition, few pages have turned corners, light wear on spine top edge. Top closed page edges have yellowed. Here are all the answers to the questions you would ask whether you are planting your first bulb or you are the average or expert gardener. Beautifully illustrated with photographs, drawings, and color plates. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Marguerite Burgess. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) Dakota Diaspora: Memoirs of a Jewish Homesteader
Trupin, Sophie

Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.: Univ of Nebraska Pr, 1988. Softcover, 160 pages in fine condition, light rubbing to cover edges. To most Jewish immigrants New york was America. Not many ventured as far as North Dakota at the turn of the century. Sophie Trupin writes of her father and other Jewish farmers who came to the northern plains. A little-known chapter to the saga of the settlement of America. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
5) Dancing With the Wheel: The Medicine Wheel Workbook
Sun Bear; Wabun Wind; Mulligan, Crysalis

Dancing With the Wheel: The Medicine Wheel Workbook
Stock photo.
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Fireside, 1992. Softcover, 234 pages in very good condition, slight shelf-wear on cover edges, few small smudges on inside back cover. The medicine wheel workbook. Learn how to link up with the energies of the Universe.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) Dancing at the Harvest Moon: A Novel
McKinnon, K. C

Dancing at the Harvest Moon: A Novel
Stock photo.
In this pseudonymous novel, a woman whose husband leaves her for a younger woman returns to a lakeside hotel where she used t... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Comapny, 1997. Hardcover, 229 pages in very good condition with very good dustjacket. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
7) Dangerous Acquaintances
Choderlos De Laclos

London: The Nonesuch Press, 1940. Hardcover, decorated cloth, 387 pages in fine condition, light fading on spine. In slipcase box in very good condition, fainrt rubbing to box. light wear on edges. Dangerous Acquaintances (Les Liaisons Dangereuses) by Choderlos De Laclos, englished by Ernest Dowson. the preface by Andre' Gide . Beautiful color illustrations by Chas Laborde. 1st edition of the Nonesuch Press. Printed in France. . Hard Cover. Fine/Boxed. Illus. by Chas Laborde. 4to - over 9¾&... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
8) Dangerous Muse: The Life of Lady Caroline Blackwood
Schoenberger, Nancy

Dangerous Muse: The Life of Lady Caroline Blackwood
Stock photo.
This volume explores the life of Caroline Blackwood (1931-1996), a Northern Irish socialite who became an international muse ... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2001. Softcover, 367 pages in very good condition, some light rubbing to cover edges. This is a bound gallery proof. A rich, entertaining encounter with Lady Caroline Blackwood- wealthy., intelligent, headstrong, and dynamic- one of the most original and provative figures in contemporary letters, whose romantic relationships put her at the center of the 20th century's cultural landscape as artistic and literary muse. As an artist in her own right, Blackwood unfu... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) Dangerous Water: A Biography of the Boy Who Became Mark Twain
Powers, Ron

Dangerous Water: A Biography of the Boy Who Became Mark Twain
Stock photo.
In this narrative of the early life of that great chronicler of childhood, Mark Twain, Ron Powers (a native, like Twain, of H... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Da Capo Pr, 2001. Softcover, 328 pages in near fine condition, faint shelf-wear on cover edges. A biography of the boy who became Mark Twain. 1st edition, 1st printing. From apulitzer Prize-Winning writer, an imaginative re-creation of Samuel Clemen's boyhood in Hannibal, Missouri. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
10) Danny Boy: The Beloved Irish Ballad
McCourt, Malachy

Danny Boy: The Beloved Irish Ballad
Stock photo.
A cultural history of the song "Danny Boy," recorded by Elvis, played at funerals, beloved of millions--with essays on its si... read more

Jackson, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Running Pr Book Pub, 2001. Hardcover, 141 pages in like new condition with like new dustjacket. The legend of the Irish Ballad. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
11) Danny Boy: The Beloved Irish Ballad
McCourt, Malachy

Danny Boy: The Beloved Irish Ballad
Stock photo.
A cultural history of the song "Danny Boy," recorded by Elvis, played at funerals, beloved of millions--with essays on its si... read more

Jackson, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Running Pr Book Pub, 2001. Hardcover, 141 pages with dustjacket in like new condition. Travel with best-selling author Malachy McCourt on his journey for the truth behind the history of the ballad. Would make a great gift. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
12) Dare to Repair: A Do-It-Herself Guide to Fixing (Almost) Anything in the Home
Sussman, Julie; Glakas-Tenet, Stephanie

Dare to Repair: A Do-It-Herself Guide to Fixing (Almost) Anything in the Home
Stock photo.
Designed especially for women, this fix-it guide explains clearly and simply how to tackle simple household repairs, includin... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper Resource, 2002. Softcover, 253 pages in fine condition, faint shelf-wear on cover edges. 1st edition, 3rd printing. The book that no woman should be without. As seen on Public Television. Dare to Repair demystifies home repairs by providing information that other books leave out. Filled with detailed illustrations and easy to follow instructions. Would make the perfect gift!. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
13) Dared and Done: The Marriage of Elizabeth Barrett and Robert Browning
Markus, Julia

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1995. Hardcover, 382 pages in fine condition. Dustjacket very good, some wrinkling at back top edge of dustjacket. Signed by the author, personal inscription to orginal owner of book. 1st edition. The story of 2 great poets, , whose courtship rivals the greatest love story of all times. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
14) Daughters of Painted Ladies: America's Resplendent Victorians
Pomada, Elizabeth; Larsen, Michael

New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1987. Softcover, 144 pages in fine condition, faint rubbing on edges. 172 color plates. Examples of this beautiful Victorian house style from over 95 cities in 34 states, with all different combinations of colors. Arranged by sections of the country. Learn how to use color to bring out decorative ruffles and flourishes. Ideas for color combination you never dreamed of. A great reference. Previous owner's name in book. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9&... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) David Copperfield
Charles Dickens

Norwalk Ct.: Easton Press. Brand new, still sealed, full leather with gold design and lettering on cover and spine. Gold tipped page edges all around, moire endpapers, attached ribbon bookmark. Gift quality, collector's edition. Easton Press, because of being sealed don't know the date. . Full-Leather. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
16) Day of Destiny: The Photographs of D-Day
Keeney, L. Douglas; Butler, William S.; Keeny

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Quill, 1998. Softcover, 128 pages in very good condition, light rubbing to cover edges, small taped tear on top of spine. Inside pages pristine. 1st edition, 1st printing. Remainder. Experience the triumph and the tragedy of the battle upon the beaches of Normandy through photographs taken by combat photographers and servicemen. Contains more than 100 rare photos never before assemblemed to provide a visual narrative of one of the century's most pivotal events. . First Edit... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
17) Daydreaming : Using Waking Fantasy and Imagery for Self-Knowledge and Creativity
Klinger, Eric

Los Angeles Ca.: Jeremy P. Tarcher, 1991. Softcover, 331 pages in very good condition, letter P stamped on bottom closed page edges. Rest of book near fine. Using waking fantasy and imagery for self-knowledge and creativity. Where do daydreams come from, what they mean, and why we daydream. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
18) Days of Majesty
Welfare, Simon; Bruce, Alastair

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Cross River Pr, 1993. Beautiful hardcover, 144 pages with dustjacket in like new condition. The Coronation of Queen Elizabeth II, filled with many unique photos. . Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) The De'Medici Kitchen
De'Medici, Lorenza

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Collins Pub San Francisco, 1993. Hardcover, 128 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. From her renowned cooking school in tuscany, acclaimed author and cooking authority Lorenza de' Medici has gathered a superb collection of her favorite recipes that represent the simplicity and purity of italian cuisine. A selection of these sumptuous recipes is presented in her 13 part public television series. More than 75 recipes and many step by step instructions, all il... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
20) The Dead Beat: Lost Souls, Lucky Stiffs, And the Perverse Pleasures of Obituaries
Johnson, Marilyn

The Dead Beat: Lost Souls, Lucky Stiffs, And the Perverse Pleasures of Obituaries
Stock photo.
Journalist and obituary writer Marilyn Johnson explores the art and craft of writing obituaries, providing notable examples, ... read more

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 2006. Hardcover, 244 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. Where else can you celebrate the li8fe of the pharmacist who moonlighted as a spy, the genius behind Sea Monkeys, the school lunch lady who spent her evenings as a ballroom hostess? No wonder so many readers skip the news and the sports and go directly to the obituary page. This book is the story of how these stories get told. A rare combination of scrapbook and compe... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 115
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (108)
Fine or New (54)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)
$5-10 (68)
$10-25 (38)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (76)
Paperback (39)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (55)
With dust jacket (114)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United States (115)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: