Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with D from Black River Books

Bookseller: Black River Books (titles starting with D) (x) remove

Bookseller: Black River Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 27
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Dahcotah; or, Life and Legends of the Sioux Around Fort Snelling
Eastman, Mrs. Mary

New York: John Wiley, 1849. Green cloth covered boards with blind stamped design on both front and back and detailed gilt Native American on front board. Gilt still has lots of shine. Spine edge of book also has a blind stamped design and gilt lettering that suprisingly still has some shine. Top and bottom spine edges are worn and frayed. Front corners are bumped with wear at tips. Four detailed pastel tinted drawings, one as a frontispiece, are throughout the book. Pages are foxed throughout. Previ... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
2) Dana
Cater, Douglass

New York: McGraw Hill, 1970. Jacket has a half inch tear on bottom front of jacket, and there is some wrinkling on top back edge of jacket. Jacket is covered with mylar protective wrapper.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
3) The Data of Euclid
McDowell, George L

Baltimore, MD: Union Square Press, 1993. Black paper covered boards have no rubbing and only a hint of wear at bottom spine edge corners and lower front corner of front board. Spine edges are curled under. Gilt lettering on spine is bright. Owner's name on ffep. Otherwise interior is unmarked and clean throughout. . Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
4) The Dawn of a New Age
Kullgren, William, Compiler

Red paper weaps have a bit of staining along the bottom edge and top front corner of front wrap and light soiling along spine edge. All edges are curled in. Bottom front corner of several pages show light moisture staining. Interior is otherwise unmarked and clean throughout. No publisher or date listed.. Soft Cover. Good +. ... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
5) The Day They Stole the Mona Lisa
Reit, Seymour V

New York: Summit Books, 1981. Jacket has a 1" fold on bottom front near spine. It is not a tear as it didn't break through the glaze on the paper. Jacket shows light edgewear at top spine edge and a very tiny, 1/16", tear ot top back edge and looks good in fresh mylar cover. The book is very tight and clean throughout, and has a remainder stamp on bottom page edges.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
6) Day of Victory
Linfield, Mary B

New York: Doubleday Doran, 1936. Jacket is tattered and taped, is not price clipped, and is protected by a new mylar cover. Book has some water marks on front and back boards which do not affect text. Pages are age browned but unmarked. Author's inscription of free front end paper reads, "To my good friend Sam -------, who I hope will not be bored by this little tale of a business not so exciting as ours. Mary Barrow Linfield.". Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Poor. ... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
7) The Days We Observe
Leach, William

New York: Goodenough and Woglom, 1943. "There has seemed to be a need for some brief, accurate, guide to the special days customarily observed by American churches. In the following pages, we have sought to supply that need." A scripture verse and a page is devoted to each "church day," from New Year through Christmas. CONDITION : Gray stiff paper wraps show some rubbing along spine edge and tanning along all edges. Back wrap has slight soiling and a tiny tear in the top paper only a... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
8) Dear John-:, Nash Buckingham's Letters to John Bailey
Evans, George Bird, Ed

Old Hemlock, 1984. "Thhis is Number 222 of the first five hundred seventy-five copies." Inscribed on half title page by George Evans to owner of #222, "For J.....Like one of his days at evening, beautiful for the fullness of the day. George Bird Evans, Old Hemlock, October 1884." Illustrated with black and white photos of Nash and of Buckingham. Blue cloth with George Bird Evans name in gilt on front board, title in gilt on spine edge. Attached pink ribbon bookmark. Spine edge has... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $375.00
9) Decoying the Yanks: Jackson's Valley Campaigne
Clark, Champ

Decoying the Yanks: Jackson's Valley Campaigne
Stock photo.
Alexandria, VA: Time-Life, 1984. From series on the Civil War. Silver-grey embossed boards with paste down color picture are very clean and show no edgewear. Spine edge has a little nick. Metallic blue lettering is bright. Book includes maps, photos, artists' renditions. Interior is unmarked and clean throughout. Other volumes in this series available. Check titles in our inventory.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
10) Decoying the Yanks: Jackson's Valley Campaigne
Clark, Champ

Decoying the Yanks: Jackson's Valley Campaigne
Stock photo.
Alexandria, VA: Time-Life, 1984. From series on the Civil War. Silver-grey embossed boards with paste down color picture are very clean and show no edgewear. Metallic blue lettering is bright. Book includes maps, photos, artists' renditions. Interior is unmarked and clean throughout. Other volumes in this series available. Check titles in our inventory.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) The Deer Book
Underwood, Lamar

Amwell Press, 1980. "One-thousand copies of 'The Deer Book' have been published by Amwell Press for The National Sporting Fraternity Limited. This copy is No. 222." Signed by the author, the illustrator and the president of the NSFL. Illustrated with original line drawings and color frontispiece. CONDITION: Dark green leather covered boards with gilt logo of the NSFL on front and gilt game heads and pine cone design and lettering on spine show no edgewear. Gilt leaping buck on rear bo... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
12) The Demon King: A Seven Realms Novel
Chima, Cinda Williams

New York: Hyperion, 2009. "An utterly gripping read...a page-turner for any reader, regardless of age." Signed by the author on the title page. Brand new unread book in pristine shape. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
13) Demosthenes' Orations Vols. 1-5
Kennedy, Charles R

George Bell, 1897. Part of the Bohn's Libraries. Priced per partial set. Navy cloth covered boards with only a little wear at top and bottom spine edges and front corner tips. Stamped in Bohn's Libraries seal on front boards. All volumes very clean. Volume 2 has two tiny spots on front board. Previous owner's bookplate and stamped on name on inside of each front board. Volume 3 has slight rumple in cloth on front board. Volume 4 has a 1/4" notch in front edge of spine toward bottom.... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
14) Depression Days Remembered 1933
Orchard, Diane Terry

Oxford, MI: J-D Publishers, 1990. Cream colored stiff paper wraps show almost not edgewear, are lightly soiled with a couple of small spots on front panel and a crease on the back panel. Owner's note on half title page remembering the 30's and visits to the author who was a neighbor. . Soft Cover. Good +. ... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) Designing Instruction for the Adult Learner
Richey, Rita

Kogan Page. This book would be near fine except for previous owner's book-plate on inside of front cover. Jacket is without chips, tears, or rubbing and is protected by its fresh mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
16) The Diary of Montaigne's Journey to Italy in 1580 and 1581
Trechmann, E. J., Translator

New York: Harcourt Brace & Co., 1929. Navy cloth covered boards show only slight wear at top and bottom spine edges and front corner tips. Boards have some spotting that has taken the sheen out of the finish, but this is visable only when holding the book on an angle in the light. Front board has a small, 3/8" light scuff near center of front edge. Gilt lettering on spine is clear and still has a bit of shine. Book is a bit cocked. Neatly penned owner's name and 1929 date on ffep. A coupl... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
17) Dickens' Stories About Children

John C. Winston, 1929. "Published Especially for Encyclopedia Americana." Maroon cloth covered boards with U.S. Eagle on front and on spine edge. Eagle and lettering on spine were probably gilt. If so, the gilt has faded, but the lettering is still clear. Boards are clean and show only very light wear at front corner tips and corners of spine edges. Binding is solid and tight, pages are tanned but not brittle, interior is unmarked and clean throughout. 14 illustrations, several in color. Pri... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
18) Dining During the Depression
Thibodeau, Karen

Greendale, WI: Reminisce Books, 1996. "The simple-yet-satisfying foods that saw families through those tough years.....Strong family ties, hard work and good old-fashioned cooking sustained folks through the 1930s. These are the recipes---and precious meomories---of those who lived through the Great Depression." CONDITION: The metal spiral binding of this book is not visable from the outside as it is covered with the glossy paper that covers the boards. Boards show no rubbing and book appears ... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
19) The Dirty Old Man
Dupree, Henry

Hicksville, N. Y.: Hicksville Exposition Press, 1974. Book boards are stained on inside. Some foxing on page edges. Jacket has no tears or chips and is in mylar cover.. Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) Discourses of Epictetus
Mmmmm

New York: H. M. Caldwell, 1904. Cover is soft decorative light purple-colored suede with a stamped in and cut out circular picture of a plant. Green and gold , the same pattern as the paste-downs and free end papers is showing through the cutout. Title on front is gilded and is bright. Binding is cracked at copyright page. Back pastedown is tattered, and binding is loose at back. The suede cover is faded to tan at edges and at spine edge. This book is lovely for it's age, and except for problems ... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00


Results 1 - 20 of 27
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (9)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (21)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (18)
Signed (6)

Filter by country:
United States (27)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: