cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with D from The Rug Book Shop

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: The Rug Book Shop (titles starting with D) x
Bookseller: The Rug Book Shop x


Results 1 - 20 of 33
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Daghestan Decorative Art / Dekorativnoe Iskysstvo Dagestana / L'Art Decoratif du Daghestan
Chirkov, D

Sovietskii Khudozhnik, Moscow / Moskva, 1971. Hardcover. Used, very good condition, with good dust jacket; dust jacket is torn along bottom and top, although not chipped. 280 p., 160 illus., 46 in color, 34 x 22 cm. Ceramics, metalwork, woodwork & textiles; the textiles are embroideries, felt. s & 22 carpets. The rugs are about half 19th century, half modern; the modern ones tend to be Avar. Little text. In Russian/French/English. Good Russian color.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $43.50
2) The Dandelion Murders
Rothenberg, Rebecca

Microbiologist Claire Sharples remembers enough botany to know that the Alpine hulsea doesn't grow in the San Joaquin Valley.... read more

Mysterious Press, 1994. ISBN: 0446403784. Softcover / paperback. Used, very good condition.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
3) Dangerous (Risky Business, Storm Warning, The Welcoming)
Roberts, Nora

This book contains three complete romance novels by popular author Nora Roberts in which the protagonist falls in love with s... read more

Silhouette, 2006. ISBN: 9780373285297. Softcover / paperback. Used, very good condition, but spine crease, front cover crease at spine.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
4) Dark Tide. Book one of the Iron Tower Trilogy
McKiernan

Signet, 1984 copyright; 1985 paperback edition, 4th printing. ISBN 0-451-13668-3. Paperback. Used, good condition, front cover creased at spine, spine creases, pages beginning to brown. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
5) Das Sportkleid [Sport clothes]. Ciba Rundschau 1965 / 4
Ciba Rundschau

Ciba, 1965, no ISBN. Softcover. Used, good condition. Articles surveying sport, from ancient Egypt (ballplaying) to mediaeval Europe (jousting and hockey) to Persia (polo, and illustrated by a manuscript painting) to modern times (rugby, mountain climbing, horse raci. ng), plus two technical articles on dyeing. In German. . ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
6) Dead Souls
Jackson, Lisa

Dead Souls
Stock photo.
Twice now, Kristi Benz has faced death at the hands of a serial killer and survived, but instead of filling her with fear, he... read more

Zebra, 2008. ISBN: 0821779389. Paperback / softcover. Used, very good condition, spine creases. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
7) The Dead of Jericho
Dexter, Colin

The Dead of Jericho
Stock photo.
Ballantine / Ivy, 1991 copyright; 1997 Ballantine edition. ISBN: 0804114862. Softcover / paperback. Used, good condition; spine creases.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
8) Death and the Chaste Apprentice
Barnard, Robert

Dell, 1989 ISBN: 0440205867. Paperback / softcover. Used, fine condition.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
9) Death at Glamis Castle
Paige, Robin

Death at Glamis Castle
Stock photo.
Penguin, 2004. ISBN: 0425192644. Paperback. Used, good condition.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
10) A Death for a Dreamer
Giroux, E. X

Ballantine, 1989 copyright; 1990 printing.. ISBN: 0345365283. Softcover / paperback. Used, good condition; spine creases, text block fairly tight.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
11) The Death of Chaos (Magic of Recluce saga)
Modesitt, L.E., Jr

The Death of Chaos (Magic of Recluce saga)
Stock photo.
This is the fifth book in the Recluce series, and in the internal chronology of the series, a direct sequel to THE MAGIC OF R... read more

Tor, 1995 copyright; 1996 paperback printing, 1st printing.ISBN: 0812548248. Softcover / paperback. Used, very good condition: text block fairly tight, but spine creased.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
12) Decoding Dragons: Status Garments in Ch'ing Dynasty China
Vollmer, John

University of Oregon Museum of Art, 1983. Softcover. Used, fine condition. 224 p., 120 illus., 27 in color, 24.5 x 23 cm. A catalogue of the collection of 17th - early 20th century Chinese costume; most of the book consists of plates; the text is brief, describing the types of garments a. nd their role in the court, plus descriptions of each plate.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $64.00
13) The Decorative Thread. Embroidery
Stack, L

Minneapolis Institute of Arts, 1991. Softcover. New. 36 p., 14 illus., 8 in color, 29 x 23 cm. The text describes this technique & its use by various cultures: textiles include a suzani; a Turkish towel with a scene from the Bosporus; a Hmong story blanket; an Algerian scarf; from No. rth America, an Ojibwe beaded & an 1808 sampler & a modern embroidery; an Italian bishop's mitre & 2 modern European embroideries.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
14) The Decorative and Applied Art of Turkmenia
Beresneva, L. G

Aurora Art Publishers. Leningrad. 1976 ISBN 1-55521-365-0. Hardcover. Used book; very good condition in good dust jacket. 174 p., 117 color illus., 28 x 22 cm. Jewelry, ceramics, & 57 textiles; the textiles include the obligatory head of Lenin, but most are classic Turkmen pieces: rugs, bags, costume, felt. s, from the 19th & early 20th centuries. In good Russian color. In English/Russian.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $49.00
15) Democracy in America. Translated, edited and with an introduction by Harvey C. Mansfield and Delba Winthrop
de Tocqueville, Alexis

Democracy in America.   Translated, edited and with an introduction by Harvey C. Mansfield and Delba Winthrop
Stock photo.
Alexis de Tocqueville wrote this classic in French after traveling across America. It is divided into two sections: the first... read more

University of Chicago Press, 2001. ISBN 0-226-80532-8. Hardcover. Used, fine condition in fine dust jacket.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
16) Denmark's Coronation Carpets. The Royal Collections at Rosenborg Palace, Copenhagen
Spuhler, F., Melbye-Hansen, P. and Thorvildsen, M

The Royal Collections/ De Danske Kongers Kronologiske Samling, 1987. Hardcover. New book. 94 p., 17 color pl., 25 x 18 cm. A book describing 7 carpets: 2 Polonaise & 5 chenille. The Polonaise rugs have been used less than 6 times & are thus in excellent condition; the plates show how brightly colored Polonaise rug. s were when new. The text is an ideal example of what a text should be; it uses company archives & royal records to trace these rugs back to their origin, around 1666, in Iran. F... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $45.50
17) Der Orientteppich in Geschichte Kunstgewerbe und Handel (The Oriental Rug in History, Art, and Trade)
Meyer-Punter, C

Self-published, Zurich, 1917. No ISBN. Hardcover. New book (yes!, from the publisher himself). 88 p., 46 color illus., 23 x 16 cm. An introductory book, by a dealer, with illustrations of new (i.e. 1917) and old (i.e, 1850) Turkish, Persian & Caucasian rugs, and thus very useful for giv. ing a picture of what was being sold in the early part of the 20th century, as well as dating 19th century rugs. Much of this collection was sold at Christie's between l990 and 1992. In German.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $83.00
18) Der Persische Teppich und Seine Heimat (The Persian Rug and its Home)
Hildebrand, H

Verlag Leeman, Zürich, 1951 NO ISBN. Paperback. Used, good condition: dust jacket worn and chipped; insides in very good condition. 68 p., 15 illus., 3 in color, 23 x 15.5 cm. An introductory book, about half on techniques of rug production: dyes, material, weaving, and half on th. e major rug producing areas of Iran. The author has lived and travelled in Iran and his interest in carpet production means about half the pictures are of weavers and looms. A rare item. In German.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $89.00
19) Der schone Orientteppich (The beautiful Oriental Rug)
Eberhard, Hermann

n.d. 1953. No ISBN. Hardcover. Used, good condition. 62 p., 104 illus., 54 in color, 27 x 19 cm. Dealer's guide to rugs. The black and white illustrations are mostly of Persia: landscapes, people, architecture; the colored illustrations are on rugs and are small.. In German. . ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $47.00
20) Designer's Guide to Scandanavian Patterns
Parsons, T

Chronicle Books, 1993 ISBN 0-8118-0495-X. Paperback. Newbook. 128 p., 126 illus., about half in color, 21 x 14.5 cm. This is a guide for designers who are interested in Scandinavian design; the virtue is that about half of the illustrations are of traditional designs from Sweden, Norway, . Danmark, Iceland, & Finland, from church carvings, tapestries, embroideries and arms; the examples range from the 5th to the 20th century.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00


Results 1 - 20 of 33
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (15)
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (5)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)
Paperback (23)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (10)

Filter by country:
United States (33)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: