cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with D from Riverwash Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Riverwash Books (titles starting with D) (x) remove

Bookseller: Riverwash Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 317
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next
1) DEA: The War Against Drugs
De Grazia, Jessica

London: BBC Books. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. 228 pp. Photos. Light edgewear to jacket. The story of the US Drug Enforcement Agency's efforts to break up the Latin American cocaine industry. Accompanying volume to the TV series.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $18.00
2) DMS SuperNode System Description
Robinson, Jennifer

Ottawa, On, Canada: Bell-Northern Research. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1988. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Spine slightly bumped. Provides a detailed description of DMS-100 software, including DMS SuperNode software. Detailed descriptions of the control component software and the Peripheral Module software. Heavy book. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $165.00
3) DNS and BIND (Nutshell Handbook Ser.)
Liu, Cricket; Albitz, Paul

DNS and BIND (Nutshell Handbook Ser.)
Stock photo.
DNS and BIND contains all you need to know about the Internet's Domain Name System (DNS) and the Berkeley Internet Name Domai... read more

Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: O'Reilly & Associates, Incorporated. Near Fine. 1992. Trade Paperback. 381 pp. March 1993 Prev. owner's name blacked out on tail.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $17.00
4) DNS and BIND (Nutshell Handbook Ser.)
Liu, Cricket; Albitz, Paul

DNS and BIND (Nutshell Handbook Ser.)
Stock photo.
DNS and BIND contains all you need to know about the Internet's Domain Name System (DNS) and the Berkeley Internet Name Domai... read more

Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: O'Reilly & Associates, Incorporated. As New. 1997. Trade Paperback. 418 pp. Second edition.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) Daddy's New Wife / Her Incestuous Life
Henley, Helen & Boyden, Becky

New York: Carlyle Communications. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1978. Paperback. 184 pp, 184 pp. Adverts. Light edgewear. Corners rubbed. Appears unread. Adult fiction. Erotica. Bee Line Double DN6152-A ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
6) Dafydd Ap Gwilym
de Burca, Sean

Dublin: Oifig An Tsolathair. Very Good+. 1974. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. 201 pp. Corners bumped. Hint of erased price on ffep. A translation into Irish of Thomas Perry's Welsh poem Gwaith Dfydd ap Gwilym. Text has the Welsh original on one page, and the Irish translation on the opposite page.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $40.00
7) Dagys - Sculptures and Paintings
Schneid, Otto

Toronto, ON, Canada: American - Lithuanian Art Association. Good. 1967. First Edition. Soft Cover. 141 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. A comprehensive look at his sculptures and paintings. All bw photos, the only text is a 2 page introduction, and a 2 page list of the works in this volume at the back.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $30.00
8) Daina Lietuvai
Sutkus, Antanas

Vilnius, Lithuania: Mintis. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. 199 pp. Color photos. Spine, corners bumped. Jacket edges worn, small tears at corners. A magnificent photographic look at the people and places of Lithuania, capturing the heart of the country. Lithuanian, Russian, English and German text. Sutkus is an award winning photographer, renowned for his artistic work. Heavy book. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $45.00
9) Daisy Circus
Donovan, Rita

Dunvegan, On, Canada: Cormorant Books. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Softcover. 218 pp. Unread. A story of Daisy, an unloved daughter and budding stand-up comedian, and her brother Drake, set in the Montreal of the 50's. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) Dale of the Mounted Atlantic Assignment
Holliday, Joe

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Thomas Allen. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1956. Hard Cover. 158 pp. Cover art by Joe Turnbull. Spine bumped. Jacket edges worn, small tears. Book Club Edition stamped on inner front flap. Dedicated to the men of the Royal Canadian Navy, and particularly the crew of the HMCS Bonaventure. (misspelled Bonadventure). In this book Constable Dale Thompson works to stop saboteurs trying to wreck the newest aircraft carrier of the fleet.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) Dale of the Mounted Sub Hunt
Holliday, Joe

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Thomas Allen. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1958. Hard Cover. 160 pp. Cover art by Robert Turnbull. Spine bumped. Jacket edges worn, small tears. Book Club Edition stamped on inner front flap. Constable Dale Thompson plunges deep into the mystery of submarines that are lurking off the Atlantic and Pacific coasts.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
12) Dale of the Mounted in Hong Kong
Holliday, Joe

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Thomas Allen. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1962. Hard Cover. 160 pp. Cover photo by Joe Halliday. Spine bumped. Jacket edges worn, small tears. Constable Dale Thompson is sent to Hong Kong as part of a murder investigation involving an alien smuggling operation, and is soon drawn into the secret world of the Chinese Triads.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
13) Dale of the Mounted in Newfoundland
Holliday, Joe

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Thomas Allen. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1955. Hard Cover. 160 pp. Cover photo by Jock Carroll. Spine bumped. Jacket edges worn, small tears. Book Club Edition stamped on inner front flap. A thrilling murder investigation takes Constable Dale Thompson to Newfoundland, and the icefields off Labrador, into the centre of the annual sealhunt.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
14) Damming the Three Gorges What Dam-Builders Don't Want You to Know
Ryder, Grainne (Ed. )

Toronto: Probe International. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1990. Softcover. 135 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Articles critiquing various aspects of China's Three Gorges project. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
15) Dance of the Ariadnes
Spencer, Sharon

Dance of the Ariadnes
Huntington Woods, MI, USA: Blue Sky Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1998. Softcover. 211 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Half-title page creased. Gift note on the half-title. Two modern women enter the erotic world of Cretan mythology. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) Dancer
Peterson, Shelley

Dancer
Stock photo.
Erin, On, Canada: The Porcupine's Quill. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. Softcover. 196 pp. Light edgewear, corners rubbed. The story f a young girl and her horse. After winning the jumping championship at the Royal Winter Fair with her horse Dancer, 16 year old Hilary James is invited to perform for the queen in England, but she has attracted the unwanted attention of a man who schemes to get Dancer for his neice. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) Dancers
Crickmay, Anthony

New York, NY, U.S.A.: William Morrow. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1982. First Edition. Cloth. Spine bumped. Some creasing to jacket, jacket protected by mylar sleeve.; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $23.50
18) Dancing Devil My Twenty Years with Albert Walker
Walker, Barb

Ayr, Ontario: MAC Publishing. Good with no dust jacket. 2002. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 187 pp. Edgewear. Prev owner's name on ffep. Light stains to lower edge of book. The intimate, frightening story of the woman who was married to Albert Walker for 22 years. Albert Walker was a notorious Canadian criminal who defrauded clients of millions, fled to England, lived with his daughter, her posing as his wife, and eventually murdered his new partner so that he could assume his identity. ; 8vo 8&... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $85.00
19) Dancing with Whales
Beamish, Peter

Saint John's, Newfoundland, Canada: Creative Publishers. Very Good+. 1993. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 164 pp. Diagrams. Errata sheet laid in. Inscribed, with a whale drawing, by author on title page. Plasticized surface covering of rear cover wrinkled in one area. A fascinating accoun of the author's studies of the world's largest mammals.; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $16.00
20) Dancing with a Ghost: Exploring Indian Reality
Ross, Rupert

Markham, ON, Canada: Octopus Publishing Group. Very Good. 1992. Trade Paperback. 195 pp. Edgewear. Corners rubbed. A study of North American Indian philosophy, showing how these values can be incorporated into the courts, and mainstream culture. . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $16.00


Results 1 - 20 of 317
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (278)
Fine or New (16)
New (3)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (12)
$10-25 (228)
$25-50 (57)
$50-100 (16)
$100-250 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (127)
Paperback (176)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (154)
With dust jacket (277)
Signed (19)
With photos (29)

Filter by country:
Canada (317)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: