Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with D from William Glynn

Bookseller: William Glynn (titles starting with D) (x) remove

Bookseller: William Glynn (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 167
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) D & AD Student Awards 2001 The Annual
D & AD

London: British Design & Art Direction, 2001. 188pp., profusely illustrated. Minor bumping to extremities, contents fine. [85]. First Edition. Laminated Boards. Very Good. 4to. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.15)
2) D & AD Student Awards 2002 The Annual
D & AD

London: British Design & Art Direction, 2002. 192pp., profusely illustrated. Minor bumping to extremities, contents fine. [85]. First Edition. Laminated Boards. Very Good. 4to. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.15)
3) DAAD - Scholarship Holders 1982/83
Eduardo Paolozzi (intro.)

London: German Academic Exchange Service, 1983. 48pp., 54 b/w illus. Minor wear to covers, contents fine. Features work by Bärbel Hosak, Axel Hütte, Nanne Meyer, Gundula Plesch, Jürgen Reichert, Renate Widmann, and Susanne Kessler. [87]. Limited. Card Covers. Near Fine. Oblong 8vo. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($15.96)
4) D&AD Annual 2003

London: D & AD (British Design & Art Direction), 2003. Brand new, in Publisher's Foamwrap. 'The D&AD Annual is the showcase of all the best work from advertising and design in one year, an essential reference point for creative standards. The 2003 Annual has over 2,500 colur images of the world’s best poster, press, television and cinema commercials, interactive projects, brand, graphic, product and architectural designs and also celebrates photography, illustration, direction, anim... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £300.00 ($478.68)
5) Dada and Surrealism Reviewed
Dawn Ades

London: Arts Council of Great Britain, 1978. xi., 475pp., col. & b/w illus.. Small tear to base of spine and head and base of dj. spine, one col. plate loose, o/w fine.. [133]. First Edition. White Card Covers. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £60.00 ($95.74)
6) A Daisy in the Broom: The Story of a School,1820-1958
Clarke, Donald

Broughton, Tweeddale: Julia London, 1991. 324pp. 20 col., 105 b/w illus. Minor crease to rfep, edgecreasing to dj.. First Edition. Green Cloth, Gilt. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($23.93)
7) Damit
Olivier, Henry

Johannesburg: Macmillan South Africa, 1975. 182pp., b/w illus., plans. maps. Minor bumping to spine, edgewear, small tear to dj, Autobiography of the Famous Engineer, from Mulberry Harbours, to some of the great African projects, Owen Falls, Kariba, Cabora Bassa, etc. Original sales receipt laid-in. [93]. First Edition. Black Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($47.87)
8) Dante Gabriel Rossetti : An Alien Victorian
Dobbs, Brian; Dobbs, Judy

London: Macdonald and Janes, 1977. viii., 257pp., 22 b/w illus., notes. Minor bumping to extremities, edgewear to unclipped dj., price inked out. [114]. First Edition. Brown Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($31.91)
9) Dante Gabriel Rossetti, Painter and Poet
John Gere (intro)

London: Royal Academy of Arts, 1973. 112pp., b/w illus., details of 378 exhibits, chronology. Errata slip laid-in. Catalogue of exhibition held in London and Birmingham January-May 1973. Some wear, creasing to front cover, contents fine.. First Edition. Card Covers. Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($31.91)
10) Daphne Du Maurier
Forster, Margaret

London, United Kingdom: Chatto & Windus, 1993. pp xvi + 455, 32 illustrations. A behind-the-scenes look at Daphne du Maurier, author of "Rebecca", "Frenchman's Creek" and "My Cousin Rachel". This biography explores, amongst other things, her stifling relationship with her father, actor-manager Gerald du Maurier, her troubled marriage and her secret wartime love affair. minor browning to page edges, minor wear, edge-creasing to dw. [21]. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fi... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.50 ($19.95)
11) The Darien Disaster
Prebble, John

Edinburg: Mainstream Publishing, 1978. xi., 366pp., 4 maps., biblio. Minor edgewear to covers, gift inscription to ffep., fading to spine of dj. [99]. First Thus. Card Covers. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($15.96)
12) The Darkness Is Light Enough: The Field Journal of a Night Naturalist
Ferris, Chris

London: London: Michael Joseph, 1986, 1986. Brown Cloth Gilt. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo. ix, 373pp, b/w in-text illus. Minor bumping to spine, edgewear to unclipped dj.. First Edition. Brown Cloth Gilt. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.15)
13) Darlinghissima : Letters to a Friend
Flanner, Janet; Murray, Natalia Danesi

London: Pandora Press, 1988. xvii., 507pp., 41 b/w illus. Minor wear. 'For 50 years, from 1925-1975, Janet Flanner wrote her letter from Paris for the New Yorker magazine. American by birth and European in outlook, her authoritative observations on European cultural, social and political life made her one of the most respected journalists of her day. Through hundreds of letters she wrote to her intimate friend, Natalia Danesi Murray, the witty and tender spirit behind her impersonal style emerges in cor... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.50 ($19.95)
14) Dartmoor National Park
W G Hoskins (Editor)

London: HMSO, 1957. Complete with maps and many b/w plates, also including loose half-inch coloured map to envelope at rear. Ex-Library, Cover split and some paper loss to top/bottom of spine.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8.4" x 5.4". ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.79)
15) Dartmouth and Its Neighbours
Freeman, Ray

Chichester: Phillimore, 1990. xi., 212pp., 120 b/w illus., maps, biblio. Minor wear to unclipped dj.. First Edition. Red Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 4to. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($23.93)
16) Darwin's Sacred Cause, Race, Slavery and the Quest for Human Origins
Adrian Desmond and James Moore

London: Allen Lane , 2009. xxi., 484pp., 30 b/w plates, illus. eps., notes, biblio.. As new. [131]. First Edition. Black Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £17.50 ($27.92)
17) Das Gesamtwerk, Darstellungen Berliner Künstler
Heinz Willig

Wilmersdorf: Kunstamt, 1988. 84pp., col. & b/w illus. German text. Minor wear. [80]. First Edition. Laminated Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($23.93)
18) Daumier Paintings and Drawings
(Honoré Daumier) Alan Bowness et al

London: The Arts Council of Great Britain, 1961. 70pp. text, 36 b/w pl., details of 231 exhibits. Catalogue of the exhibition held at the Tate Gallery. Printed at the Curwen Press. Minor wear to covers, o/w fine copy.[46]. First Edition. Card Covers. Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($15.96)
19) David Bomberg 1890-1957
Andrew Forge, David Sylvester, William C Lipke

London: The Arts Council of Great Britain, 1967. 40pp., 4 col. & 34 b/w illus. Minor soiling, wear to covers. Catalogue of the touring exhibition March - August 1967. [62]. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($23.93)
20) David Bomberg 1890-1957, Works from the Collection of Lilian Bomberg
Anthony D'Offay

David Bomberg 1890-1957, Works from the Collection of Lilian Bomberg
London: Anthony d'Offay, 1981. Unpaginated [32], 12 b/w plates, details of 45 exhibits. Catalogue of the exhibition held February to April 1981. Minor wear to covers, contents fine. [sh.lft.]. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. 12mo. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($15.96)


Results 1 - 20 of 167
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: