Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Titles starting with D from Mary Ann's Mostly Books
Bookseller: Mary Ann's Mostly Books (titles starting with D) (x) remove
Bookseller: Mary Ann's Mostly Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 238
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
| 1) |
The D. A. Takes a Chance
|
|
|
Maine: G. K. Hall & Co, 1996 Usual library markings. Complete and Unabridged Large Print. Book is clean and tight. No loose or torn pages, no markings in text; wraps show shelf wear. 297 pages. Mystery with Selby in his toughest case. lots of suspense, excitement. Large Print. Soft Cover. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 2) |
Daily Doses of Nostalgia: Spring Months
|
|
|
Illinois: Gary Grimm & Associates, 1996 Softcover book has no markings in text, no loose or torn pages. Wraps show light wear. 190 pages. Very good book to use for group discussions; there is a different topic for each date and page. Something to think about; something to talk about; this book covers the spring months. Softcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Kathy Marlin. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
Dakota Gold
|
|
|
NY: Thorndike Press, 1996 Hardcover book. Pictorial boards.Minimal Library Markings, no markings in text. No loose or torn pages, book slightly cocked. complete and unabridged hard print western. Pictorial cover. 329 pages. . Large Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 4) |
Dallas Cowboys Wives' Cook-Book and Family Album
|
|
|
Glen Rose Texas: Happy Hill Farm Childrens Home, 1979 Softcover book is clean and tight; no markings in text, no prev owner name. Pages secure. Spiral bound. 168 pages. Large community cookbook recipes from the wives of Dallas Cowboys. Lots of really good recipes. Each recipe has the name of the contributor. and one or two photographs contributed by the families. Recipes are very good and don't stint on the butter, cream and other good stuff. . Second Printing. Spiral. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7&frac... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 5) |
Dallas Public and Private
|
|
|
NY: Grossman Publishers, 1964 Hardcover book is clean and tight; no prev owner name, no marking in text. Dust jacket in plastic shows shelf wear, has been price clipped. 238 pages. A very interesting look at Dallas in the aftermath of Kennedy's assassination.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Dalton Brothers and Their Astounding Career of Crime By an Eye Witness
|
|
|
NY: JingleBob/Crown Publishers, Inc., 1977 Hardcover book; usual library markings. Dust jacket in plastic taped to boards has not been price clipped. No markings in text. 220 pages This is a facsimile edition of a book originally published in 1892 and was written by an eye witness. Introduction by James D. Horan.. Facsimile Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
Dana Girls Mystery: The Riddle of the Frozen Fountain
|
|
|
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1972 Hardcover pictorial cover book is clean and tight; no markings in text, no prev owner name. This is a reprint of the very popular series about the Dana Girls, sisters Louise and Jean Dana who get involved in dangerous adventures and solve baffling mysteries. Good series of mysteries. 173 pages. This is #2 in the series.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 8) |
Dana Girls Mystery: The Secret at Lone Tree Cottage
|
|
|
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1934 Hardcover pictorial cover book is clean and tight; no markings in text, no prev owner name. This is a very popular series about the Dana Girls, sisters Louise and Jean Dana who get involved in dangerous adventures and solve baffling mysteries. Good series of mysteries. 174 pages. This is #2 in the series. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Dancing Queen
|
|
|
Wisconsin: Herfin Publishing Co., 1946 Hardcover book is clean and tight; no loose or torn pages, no markings in text. Delightful book. Boards show some scuffing, shelfwear; inside is clean and tight; 95 pages. This is a lovely story about Queen Ermalinda who gathers children from all over the world to dance in the Big Festival. Illustrations are in full color as well as silhouettes. Delightful classic children's book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Jeanne Wolf Towle. Oblong.... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 10) |
Dancing With Clara
|
|
|
Miss Clara Danford has reservations about marrying the popular and handsome Fredrick Sullivan, a gambling man with a long lis... read more
NY: Signet, 1994 Mass market paperback regency romance book is clean and tight; spine creased, slightly cocked; no loose or torn pages, no markings in text. 223 pages. Delightful story.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Mass Market. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
Dancing in the Light
|
|
|
NY: Bantam Books, 1985 . DJ slightly scuffed. Book tight with no markings. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Danger Trail
|
|
|
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1910 Hardcover book with pictorial cover. Boards very scuffed, soiling; Front hinge partially exposed. Pages are secure; prev owner name and 1923 date in pencil; no markings in text, foxing, pages browned. 306 pages. Ads for other books bound in rear of book. Exciting romantic adventure set in the far north.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Charles Livingston Bull. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 13) |
Dangerous Dan Tucker: New Mexico's Deadly Lawman
|
|
|
New Mexico: High Lonesome Books, 2001 Book in as new condition. No markings. 191 pages. Index, bibliography, chapter notes. Biography of Dan Tucker, a lawman in New Mexico during the violent frontier period. Tucker is a little known lawman from this time period. The author has done a great deal of research to uncover his story. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 14) |
A Dangerous Journey: California 1849
|
|
|
Palo Alto, CA: Arthur Lites Press, 1950 Book is clean and tight; dust jacket has been price clipped. No loose or torn pages, no marking in text. This is a limited edition of 1000 copies and is a reprint of the articles originally published by Browne 100 years ago. J. Ross Browne was one of the great reporters of the American West. He worked (during this book) for the postal service, but also worked for other government agencies. He describes what he sees and writes with great enthusiasm for the events he be... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 15) |
A Dangerous Silence
|
|
|
St. Louis pediatrician Marah Morgan reluctantly returns to the family farm she grew up on after her father, taciturn Big Ed, ... read more
Illinois: Tyndale House, 2000 Usual library markings. Book is tight with no loose or torn pages. No marking in text. Christian romantic suspense.409 pages. Good exciting story aboutMarah Morgan who is a pediatrician and returns home to her family farm to help her father. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 16) |
Danny and the Great Ape Komba
|
|
|
NY: John Day Company, 1962 Hardcover book with minimal school library markings. No markings in text, pages secure. 187 pages. Good story about a boy who gets a job working with animals.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Albert Orbaan. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
Daring Bride
|
|
|
Michigan: Zondervan, 1997 Very minimal library markings (labels on outside of book). Book is clean and tight; no markings, no prev owner name, no loose or torn pages. Pictorial cover. Christian romance Brides of Montclair series, book 13. 248 pages. Montclair at the Crossroads 1932-1939. Soft Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 18) |
Dark Angel
|
|
|
Jennifer Winward doesn't know what to do when the notorious Earl of Thornell tries to sweep her off her feet. The dilemma wou... read more
NY: Signet, 1994 Mass market paperback regency romance book is clean and tight; spine creased, slightly cocked; no loose or torn pages, no markings in text. 219 pages. Delightful story.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Mass Market. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Dark Harbor House
|
|
|
Maine: Down East Books, 2001 Trade paperback. No loose or torn pages, no markings in text, no prev owner name. 278 pages. Nice story about a group of people in a Maine island summer cottage in the late 1940's; comedy of manners, satire, enjoyable reading. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Dark Missouri
|
|
|
Wisconsin: Univ of Wisconsin, 1957 Book is tight, no highlighting. Very few library markings. Cardholder. Dust jacket in plastic has not been price clipped. 260 pages. Index, Chapter Notes, Photographs, Maps. Book tells why the management of the waters of the Missouri River is so difficult; gives ideas for governing water resources based on new information from archaeologists etc.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (136)Fine or New (12)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (134)$5-10 (59)
$10-25 (37)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (159)Paperback (78)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (105)With dust jacket (215)
Signed (13)
Filter by country:
United States (238)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



